DECISION

 

C-Line Products, Inc. v. Ralco Consulting c/o Robert Lebeaux

Claim Number: FA0308000187608

 

PARTIES

Complainant is C-Line Products, Inc., Mt. Prospect, IL (“Complainant”) represented by David C. Brezina, Esq. and Vladimir Khodosh, Esq., of Barnes & Thornburg.  Respondent is Ralco Consulting c/o Robert Lebeaux, Lincoln, RI (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <c-line.com>, registered with Register.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 20, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 25, 2003.

 

On August 21, 2003, Register.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <c-line.com> is registered with Register.Com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 3, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 23, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@c-line.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 23, 2003.

 

On August 20, 2003, Complainant made a timely Additional Submission.  On October 7, 2003, Respondent made an Additional Submission which was untimely because of the Forum’s Supplemental Rule No. 7.  Nevertheless, the Additional Submission was considered by the Panelist.

 

On October 7, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.            Complainant, C-Line Products, Inc. (“C-Line”) is an Illinois corporation, having its principal place of business in Mt. Prospect, Illinois.  Complainant has been in the office supply business for over fifty years.

 

            2.            The disputed domain name is <c-line.com>.

 

            3.            The Complaint is based upon Complainant’s well-known mark, C-LINE.

 

4.            Complainant has been using its mark, C-LINE, in connection with its office supply business since the mid 1960’s.  Complainant generally sells a wide variety of office supplies including binders, sheet protectors, labels and stationery items, as well as desk accessories.

 

5.            In connection with its office supply business, Complainant obtained eight federal trademarks from the United States Patent and Trademark Office for its C-LINE marks.  The first trademark was issued in 1952; two other trademarks were issued in 1971, one in 1984, two in 1991, and two in 2000.  Some of these registrations are now incontestable in accordance with Sections 15 and 33(b) of the Lanham Act, codified in U.S.C. Sections 1065 and 1115(b).

 

6.            On January 12, 1996, Respondent registered the disputed <c-line.com> domain name with the intent to (a) prevent Complainant from utilizing the <c-line.com> domain name with its business; (b) disrupt Complainant’s business; and (c) sell the domain name to Complainant.

 

7.            By virtue of Complainant’s federal registrations, Respondent was put on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights to the C-LINE mark prior to Respondent’s registration of <c-line.com>.  Respondent has been placed on actual notice of such rights by Complainant prior to Complainant instituting this administrative proceeding.

 

8.            The disputed domain name is almost identical to the C-LINE trademark.  The only difference is the “.com” ending, which does not distract from its similarity to C-LINE’s trademark.

 

9.            The hyphen in “C-LINE” is an unusual spelling of a company name.  Respondent’s registration uses the hyphen.  Such use of a hyphen infers Respondent’s selection was made to intentionally copy the C-LINE name, not for some other reason.

 

10.            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <c-line.com> domain name.  The disputed domain name bears no relationship to any legitimate business of Respondent, and Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks.

 

11.            Respondent has not made any use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or name corresponding to the disputed domain in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services.  As of the date the Complaint was filed, the website was inactive.

 

12.            Respondent’s failure to put the disputed domain name to any legitimate use provides evidence of bad faith.

 

13.            Paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy provides that evidence of bad faith includes circumstances indicating that the Respondent had registered or acquired the disputed domain name primarily for purposes of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark, or to a competitor of that trademark or service mark owner, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the domain name.

 

14.            Complainant offered Respondent $2,000 to purchase the disputed domain name and sent Respondent a check for that amount.  Respondent refused to sell the disputed domain name for $2,000 after receiving the check and demanded $3,000 for the disputed domain name.

 

15.            Respondent’s only plausible reason for registering the <c-line.com> domain name was for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring it to another, for an amount of valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s expenses.  Three thousand dollars is well in excess of documented out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

1.                  The complete name of Complainant is C-Line Products, Inc.  Its registered trademark as of October 31, 2000, Reg. No. 2,399,049, is C-Line Products, Inc.

 

2.            It currently has ownership of the domain name <c-lineproducts.com>, the identical name of the company as listed in the local business directory found in online searches and their website address, <c-lineproducts.com>.  The assertion that the only difference in the <c-line.com> domain name and C-Line Products, Inc. trademark is the “.com”, accordingly, is false.

 

3.            The disputed domain name was registered in good faith with no knowledge of the Complainant’s company, C-Line Products, Inc.  The disputed domain name <c-line.com> was obtained for utilization in the marketing and identification of a new specialized line of products being developed internally.  These products are to be marketed as Respondent’s C-line.  Respondent’s product is a reinforced line of its Polifil® thermoplastic resins and is no way connected with or similar to the Complainant’s business and services as designated on the C-Line Products, Inc. website at <c-lineproducts.com> and with its C-Line Products, Inc. registered trademark.

 

4.            The disputed domain name was registered without knowledge of Complainant’s company C-Line Products, Inc.  It was unknown until Respondent received an e-mail suggesting a trade for the domain name of <c-line.com>.

 

5.            The reason for this Complaint is a harassment to obtain the domain name <c-line.com> due to Respondent’s refusal to sell the disputed domain name to C-Line Products, Inc.  C-Line Products, Inc. offered to purchase the domain name <c-line.com> for $2,000 and sent a check, which was refused.  A counter-offer of $3,000 was made to C-Line Products, Inc. based on the expenses incurred.  As expected, C-Line Products refused to pay the $3,000 and ceased correspondence to obtain the <c-line.com> domain.  There is no evidence of any malice or proof that Respondent intentionally attempted to gain from acquiring this domain.  The fact that Respondent has had ownership of this domain since 1996 and has made no attempt to contact or had any correspondence prior to the Complainant’s e-mail of January of 2000 should be evidence of Respondent’s intention to utilize the domain name of <c-line.com>.

 

6.            Respondent never has sold a domain name and it has been solicited for this domain in the past by a trucking company in its area, C-Line, Inc as well.

 

C. Additional Submission by Complainant

1.            Respondent acted in bad faith and with an intent to misappropriate the name <c-line.com> because Respondent has not submitted a single exhibit or even a logical explanation of why it might have any legitimate claim to use <c-line.com>.  General denials without support are disfavored.

 

2.            The only factual issue submitted by Respondent diminishes Respondent’s credibility with respect to bad faith.  The argument that Complainant sent a check to purchase the domain name for $2,000 and Respondent’s later demanded $3,000, bears against Respondent because Respondent’s unsupported version of the facts, is misleading.  The truth is that in fact Respondent backed out of an agreement and sought to extort a higher price.

 

D.    Additional Submission by Respondent

1.            Complainant continues to assert that Respondent sought to “extort a higher price” for a “pirated domain name.”  If this were true, Respondent would have contacted C-Line Products, Inc. directly to sell the domain name.  It was C-Line Products, Inc. who contacted Respondent seven years after the disputed domain name was registered.  Respondent purchased this domain in 1996.  Respondent has never sold a domain in the past.  Respondent admittedly made an initial offer of $2,000 in good faith but after consulting with its accountant, the additional taxes to be paid on this transaction made it unbeneficial.  A counter-offer of $3,000 was based on expenses incurred and taxes that would have to be paid for this transaction.  The accusation that this was a bait and switch scheme is completely unfounded and inflammatory.  Respondent’s companies are multifaceted and it prides itself on utilizing e-commerce and the use of domains prior to many other companies.

 

2.            The domain name, <c-line.com>, was obtained for use in one of Respondent’s product lines.  It had no knowledge of the company C-Line Products, Inc. and in no way sought them out to sell this domain.  It has not been shown that Respondent’s possession of the domain <c-line.com> has caused damage, confusion or that it has used it in bad faith.  In fact, the only reason for the Complaint was that C-Line Products, Inc. wanted to reduce the length of their currently owned domain name <c-lineproducts.com>.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminarily, the Panelist has disregarded any allegations predicated on information and belief as completely non-probative.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the C-LINE mark through registrations of the mark on the Principal Register with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), Reg. No. 908,257, registered on February 23, 1971; Reg. No. 911,866, registered on June 8, 1971; and Reg. No. 1,075,920, registered on October 25, 1977.  Thus, it is found and determined that Complainant’s registration of the C-LINE mark with the USPTO establishes its rights in the mark under Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired a secondary meaning”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademarcher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.).

 

The Panelist finds and determines that the <c-line.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s C-LINE mark.  Respondent added the top-level domain “.com” to Complainant’s entire mark.  Respondent’s addition of the top-level domain to Complainant’s entire C-LINE mark does not sufficiently distinguish the domain name at issue from Complainant’s trademark.  The Panelist thus has concluded that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A. v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <Pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the “addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panelist believes and determines that negotiations between the parties for the sale and purchase of a disputed domain name should be disregarded in the determination of rights and a legitimate interests (Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii)) and bad faith registration and use (Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii)).

 

Nevertheless, it is found and determined that Respondent does not have any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

This is because Respondent registered the disputed domain name on June 12, 1996, and since the date of registration, Respondent has not submitted any evidence to show that it has made any use of, or demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name.  See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that Respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where Respondent merely passively held the domain name).

 

Further, it is found and determined that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and, thus, lacks rights and a legitimate interest in the name.  See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Finally, the Panelist finds and determines that Respondent has not established proof of a legitimate business plan.  See Franzus Co. v. Cotner, FA 125365 (Nat. Arb. Forum No. 7, 2002) (determining that after Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name for five years, its “unsupported, self-serving allegations alone are insufficient to establish that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name at issue”); see also Houshold Int’l, Inc. v Cyntom Enter., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s “vague and unsupported assertion of ‘plans to sell household goods, supplies and appliances over the Internet’” was insufficient to be considered proof of a legitimate business plan); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. Allesandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent did not establish rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where Respondent stated that it had a business plan for the website at the time of registration but did not furnish any evidence in support of this claim).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Bad faith registration and use is the salient issue here presented.

 

As above noted, the Panelist will not consider the negotiations between the parties in making his finding on this issue.

 

It has been held that the failure to put a disputed domain name to any legitimate use but to hold it passively is evidence of bad faith.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Mondich & Am. Vintage Wine Biscuits, Inc. v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith).

 

But the Panelist also will not utilize this rationale.

 

Rather, his finding and determination is predicated on the registration of the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the C-LINE mark.

 

Respondent was put on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the C-LINE mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the <c-line.com> domain name by virtue of Complainant’s federal registrations of its mark.  Thus, it is found and determined that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. P’ship v. V Secrete Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).

 

Respondent undoubtedly and understandably will be upset and frustrated by this conclusion.

 

Nevertheless, he and all others seeking to register and use domain names would be well-advised to heed the oft-repeated admonition, such as that of Scott W. Pink, in his treatise, The Internet & E-Commerce Legal Handbook (2001), where at page 110, he states:

 

Once you have decided on the TLDs and ccTLDs, you will want to select the second level of the domain, the words that signify your unique address.  In doing so, you should first conduct both a domain name search to make sure the particular domain is available as well as a trademark search to make sure your choice of a domain name does not potentially infringe on another person or entity’s trademark rights.  (Emphasis supplied.)

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <c-line.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

JUDGE IRVING H. PERLUSS (Retired), Panelist
Dated:  October 20, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page