DECISION

 

LF, LLC v. Adminstrator of the Day / Pythagoras FZE

Claim Number: FA2001001880989

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LF, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy of FairWinds Partners LLC, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Adminstrator of the Day / Pythagoras FZE (“Respondent”), United Arab Emirates.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lowestoolrental.com>, registered with Vautron Rechenzentrum AG.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 28, 2020; the Forum received payment on February 3, 2020.

 

On January 31, 2020, Vautron Rechenzentrum AG confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is registered with Vautron Rechenzentrum AG and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Vautron Rechenzentrum AG has verified that Respondent is bound by the Vautron Rechenzentrum AG registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 5, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 25, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lowestoolrental.com.  Also on February 5, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 28, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions

 

Complainant, LF LLC, is a retail home improvement supply store with more than 2,200 locations in the United States. Complainant has rights in the LOWE’S mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,168,799, registered Sept. 8, 1981). See Compl. Ex. E. Respondent’s <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOWE’S mark, as the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds generic but relevant words “tool rental” along with a “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the LOWE’S mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to a rotating series of third-party websites, some of which promote malware.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith registrations. Further, some of the webpages the disputed domain name resolves to are phishing or scam websites. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s LOWE’S mark and Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is a retail home improvement supply store with more than 2,200 locations in the United States.

 

2.     Complainant has established its trademark rights in the LOWE’S mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,168,799, registered Sept. 8, 1981).

 

3.     Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 9, 2008.

 

4.    Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a rotating series of third party websites, some of which promote malware.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant claims rights in the LOWE’S mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,168,799, registered Sept. 8, 1981). See Compl. Ex. E.  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). The Panel therefore holds that Complainant’s registration of the LOWE’S mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOWE’S mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the LOWE’S mark, as the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds generic but relevant words “tool rental” along with a “.com” gTLD. Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). The Panel therefore determines the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the LOWE’S mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s LOWE’S  trademark and to use it in its domain name, adding the generic words “tool rental”  which does not negate the confusing similarity between the domain name and the trade mark;

(b)   Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 9, 2008;

(c)   Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a rotating series of third party websites, some of which promote malware;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the LOWE’S mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the at-issue domain name as “Adminstrator of the Day / Pythagoras FZE,” and no information on the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. The Panel  therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name;

(f)   Complainant argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name resolves to a rotating series of third party websites, some of which promote malware. Using a disputed domain name to host a variety of websites, some that may be harmful to users, may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Harry Winston, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1749276 (Forum, Oct, 18, 2017) (holding that use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to a rotating series of third-party websites, some of which attempt to install malware on users’ computers, does not show the respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving websites, some of which actively encourage users to download software. See Ex. F-1, F-2, F-3, and F-4. The Panel therefore determines that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name.

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends Respondent’s registration of the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is part of a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names. A pattern of bad faith registration can be established by a showing of prior adverse UDRP precedent, and such a pattern can indicate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012) (finding where the record reflected that the respondent had been a respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer disputed domain names to various complainants established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)). Complainant references a prior UDRP case where Respondent was ordered to transfer ownership of domain names. See Complaint Pg. 10. The Panel therefore determines that the registration and use of the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name is part of a pattern and is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues Respondent’s registered and uses the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name in bad faith because the disputed domain name resolves to a rotating series of third party websites, some of which promote malware. Using a disputed domain name to host a variety of websites, some that may be harmful to users, may evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (determining that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving websites, some of which actively encourage users to download software. See Ex. F-1, F-2, F-3, and F-4. The Panel therefore determines that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name.

 

Thirdly, Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's LOWE’S mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are generally not successful, because UDRP prior decisions have not found bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Complainant further submits that Respondent’s use of the domain name to redirect users to third party websites, some which reference Complainant indicates it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights. The Panel agrees and finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and thus registered the domain name in bad faith.

 

Fourthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the LOWE’S mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lowestoolrental.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated March 2, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page