DECISION

 

JUUL Labs, Inc. v. April Owen

Claim Number: FA2003001888499

 

PARTIES

Complainant is JUUL Labs, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Susanna P. Lichter of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, California, United States.  Respondent is April Owen (“Respondent”), Vermont, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <juulvapepods.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 16, 2020; the Forum received payment on March 16, 2020.

 

On March 17, 2020, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <juulvapepods.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 18, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 7, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@juulvapepods.com.  Also on March 18, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 9, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, JUUL Labs, Inc. offers vaporizers and related accessories.

 

Complainant has rights in the JUUL and JUUL PODS marks through its registrations of the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <juulvapepods.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it fully incorporates Complainant’s mark, simply adding the generic term “vape pods” and adding the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <juulvapepods.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s JUUL mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s page which offers Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <juulvapepods.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by attempting to pass off as an affiliate of Complainant to attract Internet users for commercial gain by offering for sale Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the JUUL mark at the time of registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in JUUL.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not authorized to use the JUUL mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in JUUL.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s page which offers Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the JUUL mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Further, Respondent’s <juulvapepods.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s JUUL trademark, followed by the suggestive term “vape” and “pods” or “vapepods,” and the generic top-level domain name “.com”. However, the differences between Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name do nothing to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <juulvapepods.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUUL trademark. See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “APRIL OWEN” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <juulvapepods.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <juulvapepods.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Moreover, Respondent uses the <juulvapepods.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant so that it may offer unauthorized JUUL products.  In particular, Complainant shows that the at-issue domain name addresses a website that displays Complainant’s trademark while purportedly offering unauthorized JUUL products for sale. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner falsely implies that there is a relationship between Complainant and Respondent. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Invesco Ltd. v. Premanshu Rana, FA 1733167 (Forum July 10, 2017) (“Use of a domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <juulvapepods.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, as mentioned above, Respondent’s confusingly similar domain is used to address a website displaying Complainant’s JUUL mark so that Respondent may pass itself off as being sponsored by, or affiliated with, Complainant, when it is not. Respondent further uses such website to purportedly offer unauthorized JUUL products for sale. Using the domain name to create the false impression of affiliation with Complainant in order to disrupt Complainant’s business and compete with Complainant shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <juulvapepods.com> domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered <juulvapepods.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the JUUL mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark, from Respondent’s use of Complainant’s trademark, and from the purported sale of JUUL products on Respondent’s <juulvapepods.com> website.  It is thus clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <juulvapepods.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <juulvapepods.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  April 9, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page