DECISION

 

Young PS Acquisitions, LLC v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA2004001892089

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Young PS Acquisitions, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Eleanor Atkins of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <plak-smaker.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 14, 2020; the Forum received payment on April 14, 2020.

 

On April 16, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <plak-smaker.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 20, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 11, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@plak-smaker.com.  Also on April 20, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 15, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Young PS Acquisitions, LLC, is in the business of development, manufacture, and marketing of dental supplies and equipment. Complainant has rights in the PLAK SMACKER mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,806,165, registered Nov. 23, 1993). Respondent’s <plak-smaker.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it merely removes the letter “c” from the mark and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <plak-smaker.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s PLACK SMACKER mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent fails to make active use the disputed domain name. In addition, Respondent hosts click-through links in promotion of other commercial websites.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <plak-smaker.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale in excess of out-of-pocket costs. Additionally, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by registering a domain name that includes Complainant’s mark. Further, Respondent attracts users for commercial gain by displaying third-party commercial links. Finally, Respondent’s typosquatting behavior is evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <plak-smaker.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the PLAK SMACKER mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,806,165, registered Nov. 23, 1993). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the PLAK SMACKER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <plak-smaker.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it merely removes the letter “c” from the mark and adds the “.com” gTLD. Addition or removal of individual letters and addition of a gTLD do not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Morgan Stanley v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1783121 (Forum June 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s <morganstanle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark as it wholly incorporates the mark, but for the omission of the letter ‘y’ and spacing within the mark, and appends the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). Complainant additionally argues that the disputed domain name is a typosqatted version of Complainant’s <plaksmacker.com> domain name, which increases the confusing similarity. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <plak-smaker.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s PLAK SMACKER mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).  The WHOIS information of record lists the registrant as “Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico,” and Complainant contends that it did not authorize Respondent’s use of the PLAK SMACKER mark. The Panel finds that that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent fails to use the <plak-smaker.com> domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent fails to make any active use the disputed domain name. Failure to make active use of a domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <plak-smaker.com> domain name because it hosts click-through links in promotion of other commercial websites. Use of a disputed domain name to host commercial hyperlinks is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ferring B.V. v. Shanshan Huang / Melissa Domain Name Services, FA1505001620342 (Forum July 1, 2015) (“Placing unrelated third party links for the benefit of a respondent indicates a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services, and a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s use does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <plak-smaker.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale in excess of out-of-pocket costs. An offer to sell a disputed domain name for a price higher than the costs associated with registration may evidence bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See loanDepot.com, LLC v. Expired domain caught by auction winner.***Maybe for sale on Dynadot Marketplace*** c/o Dynadot, FA 1786281 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Complainant shows that Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale for $950, no doubt above its out-of-pocket costs. The Panel finds that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(i). ”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name for sale for a price of $999.00. The Panel finds that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by registering a domain name that includes Complainant’s mark. Use of a disputed domain name to compete with a complainant by diverting users from complainant’s business may evidence bad faith disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See PopSockets LLC v. san mao, FA 1740903 (Forum Aug. 27, 2017) (finding disruption of a complainant’s business which was not directly commercial competitive behavior was nonetheless sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). Complainant claims that Respondent’s failure to develop a domain which contains Complainant’s mark is sufficient to be considered disruption of Complainant’s business in bad faith. The Panel agrees that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <plak-smaker.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attracts users for commercial gain by displaying click-through links. Use of a confusingly similar domain name to display third-party commercial hyperlinks is evidence of bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant provides screenshots of the webpage resolving at the disputed domain. Complainant additionally claims Respondent presumably commercially benefits from the webpage through click-through fees. This is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s typosquatting behavior is evidence of bad faith. Typosquatting may act as independent evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum Nov. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration of a domain name that removes a single letter from the PLAK SMACKER mark and differs by only one letter from Complainant’s legitimate <plaksmacker.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <plak-smaker.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

May 26, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page