DECISION

 

Public Storage v. Matt Gill

Claim Number: FA2005001897034

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Public Storage (“Complainant”), represented by Rosaleen H. Chou of Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP, US.  Respondent is Matt Gill (“Respondent”), New York.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <publicstorage.nyc>, registered with Hello Internet Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 19, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 19, 2020.

 

On May 22, 2020, Hello Internet Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name is registered with Hello Internet Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hello Internet Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hello Internet Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 29, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 18, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@publicstorage.nyc.  Also, on May 29, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 17, 2020.

 

On June 26, 2020 and June 27, 2020, Complainant and Respondent, respectively, filed Additional Submissions which comply with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On June 22, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant is a leader in the storage industry with over 2,300 facilities in the United States. Complainant has rights in the PUBLIC STORAGE mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,132,868, registered Apr. 8, 1990). See Compl. Annex B. Respondent’s <publicstorage.nyc> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely adds the “.nyc” geographic top-level domain to Complainant’s fully incorporated mark.

 

Respondents has no rights or legitimate interests in the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Furthermore, Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent fails to mark an active use of the domain name. Instead, Respondent is holding the domain name as a parked page displaying the domain name is for sale.

 

Respondent registered and used the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Respondent is offering the disputed domain name for sale.

 

B.   Respondent

 

Complainant’s trademark is derived from two descriptive words used by many in the storage industry to describe spaces used by the public to store things, that Complainant needed to disclaim at the time of registering their PUBLIC STORAGE mark.

 

Due to the generic nature of the terms that comprise the disputed domain name, Respondent believed he had time to develop the site into a directory, much like he had done with other domain name he had purchased and developed. Due to COVID-19, this was delayed.

 

The <publicstorage.nyc> domain name was not registered in bad faith, as the terms are generic and Respondent has development intentions for the site, but was cut off by this dispute. The site has a listing as for sale, as it is always possible the domain name is purchased before the development has occurred.

 

C.   Additional Submissions

 

Complainant

 

Complainant submits that the Response does not rebut, and in fact serves to support, Complainant’s prima facie case that: (1) the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PUBLIC STORAGE® mark; (2) Respondent has no legitimate rights in respect of the Domain Name; and (3) the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Respondent

 

Respondent defends and reiterates that (1) they question the Complainant’s legitimate rights or the strengths of any rights they may have to the “Public Storage” mark; (2) The Respondent has legitimate interests in the Domain Name domain; and (3) There was no bad faith intention by the Respondent at any time regarding the registration and development of this domain name.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the PUBLIC STORAGE mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,132,868, registered Apr. 8, 1990). See Compl. Annex B. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearling Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the PUBLIC STORAGE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <publicstorage.nyc> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely adds the “.nyc” geographic top-level domain to Complainant’s fully incorporated mark. Insertion of a top-level domain to an otherwise fully incorporated mark may not distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Tupelo Honey Hospitality Corporation v. King, Reggie, FA 1732247 (Forum July 19, 2017) (“Addition of a gTLD is irrelevant where a mark has been fully incorporated into a domain name and the gTLD is the sole difference.”).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <publicstorage.nyc> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent contends that the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name is comprised of common and generic/descriptive terms and as such cannot be found to be identical to Complainant’s mark.

 

The Panel finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Precious Puppies of Florida, Inc. v. kc, FA 1028247 (Forum Aug. 10, 2007) (examining Respondent’s generic terms arguments only under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and not under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Vitello v. Castello, FA 159460 (Forum July 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s disputed domain name was identical to complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), but later determining the issue of whether the disputed domain name was comprised of generic terms under Policy ¶¶ 4(a)(ii) and 4(a)(iii)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  <publicstorage.nyc> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Respondent been licensed or authorized by the Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Relevant WHOIS information can be used as evidence to show whether or not a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The Panel notes the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Matt Gill” and no information in the record indicates that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark or was commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent did not acquire any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name by virtue of an authorization to use Complainant’s mark.

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <publicstorage.nyc>  domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent is holding the domain name as an inactive parked page displaying the domain name is for sale. The panel recognizes that the failing to make an active use of a disputed domain name may not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Dell Inc. v. link growth / Digital Marketing, FA 1785283 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s domain names currently display template websites lacking any substantive content. Additionally, offering a domain name for sale may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See 3M Company v. Kabir S Rawat, FA 1725052 (Forum May 9, 2017) (holding that “a general offer for sale… provides additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests” in a disputed domain name). In the matter before this Panel, Complainant provides screenshots of the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name’s resolving webpage, both showing webpages with no substantive content other than offers to Internet users to purchase the domain name. See Compl. Annexes D and E. Accordingly, Complainant has made out a prima facie case and the burden must shift to Respondent.

 

Respondent responds that he has rights and legitimate interest in the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name. Specifically, Respondent is a generic domain name reseller and registered the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name believing it to be a generic domain name. Under pertinent circumstances, registration of a domain name for the purpose of development and resale may be a bona fide offering of goods or services for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Allocation Network GmbH v. Gregory, D2000-0016 (WIPO Mar. 24, 2000) (holding that under appropriate circumstances the offering for sale of a domain name can itself constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services for purposes of paragraph 4(c)(i) of the ICANN policy); see also Sony Pictures Television Inc. v Thomas, Jeff, FA 1625643 (Forum Aug. 6, 2015) (holding that “Respondent has provided evidence of his plans to use the disputed domain name and, despite Complainant’s arguments to the contrary, Respondent can take his time so long as there is no indication of bad faith.”). Here, Respondent provides evidence of his activities as a domain name reseller, including lists of domain names comprised of generic, or descriptive terms and screenshots of the development of these domain names, together with relevant plans for the use of the domain name in dispute. See Resp. Annexes B, C and D.

 

Respondent also argues that the terms of the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name are common and generic/descriptive, and therefore, Complainant does not have an exclusive monopoly on the terms on the Internet. Respondent adds further, that Complainant has consistently disclaimed “pubic storage” and “storage” in its trademark registrations. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent can establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Kaleidoscope Imaging, Inc. v. V Entm’t, FA 203207 (Forum Jan. 5, 2004) (finding that the respondent was using the <kaleidoscope.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services because the term was “generic” and respondent was using the disputed domain name as a search tool for Internet users interested in kaleidoscopes); see also Qwest Commc’ns Int’l v. QC Publ’g Grp., Inc., FA 286032 (Forum July 23, 2004) (stating that “Complainant’s rights in the QWEST mark are limited to its application to the tele-communications industry,” where a variety of other businesses used the mark in unrelated fields)

 

Based on the record, the Panel finds that Respondent has carried the burden of proof and established, through its activities and plans, rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In light of the Panel’s conclusion that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the Panel also finds that Respondent did not register or use the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Record Connect, Inc. v. Chung Kit Lam / La-Fame Corporation, FA 1693876 (Forum Nov. 3, 2016) (finding that the issue of bad faith registration and use was moot once the panel found the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Sheet Labels, Inc. v. Harnett, Andy, FA 1701423 (Forum Jan. 4, 2017) (finding that because the respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, its registration of the name was not in bad faith).

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent has not registered or used the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name in bad faith, as it also finds that Respondent has not violated any of the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(b), or engaged in any other conduct that would constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Haru Holding Corporation v. Michael Gleissner / NextEngine Ventures LLC, FA 1685263 (Forum Aug. 30, 2016) (finding that where a respondent has not violated any of the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(b) or engaged in any other conduct that would constitute bad faith, lack of rights or legitimate interests on its own is insufficient to establish bad faith); see also Uhrenholt A/S v. FILLIP NIELSEN, FA 1646444 (Forum Dec. 21, 2015) (finding that mere assertions of bad faith, without evidence, are insufficient for a complainant to establish bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Finally, Respondent argues that offering the domain name for sale was not done in bad faith, as Respondent has a legitimate interest in the domain name. Bad faith may not be found in instances of a domain name being offered for sale when the respondent has rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. See Etam, plc v. Alberta Hot Rods, D2000-1654 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001) (“Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name does not constitute bad faith, in light of the fact that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name”); see also Seaway Bolt & Specials Corp. v. Digital Income Inc., FA 114672 (Forum Aug. 5, 2002) (finding that the speculation in domains that reflect ordinary dictionary words is not bad faith unless the respondent registered the name with the intent of selling the registration to the complainant or a competitor of the complainant). In this matter, the Panel cites the evidence the Respondent provided which shows that Respondent purchases, develops and sells generic or descriptive domain names, as well as offering the explanation that the resolving site of the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name has not been developed beyond a parked for sale page due to COVID-19. See Resp. Annexes B, C, and D.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent did not register the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name in bad faith.

 

 

DECISION

Having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <publicstorage.nyc> domain name REMAIN WITH Respondent.

 

 

Calvin A. Hamilton, Panelist

Dated:  July 6, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page