DECISION

 

Algorand, Inc. v. algorand wallet

Claim Number: FA2006001900303

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Algorand, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert D. Carroll of Goodwin Procter LLP, Massachusetts, United States of America (“United States”).  Respondent is algorand wallet (“Respondent”), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <algorand-wallet.com> (the “disputed domain name”), registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 15, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 15, 2020.

 

On June 16, 2020, the Registrar confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <algorand-wallet.com> disputed domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registrar has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 24, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 14, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@algorand-wallet.com.  Also on June 24, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 19, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Founded in 2018, Complainant provides blockchain technology to consumers for purpose of financial transactions. Complainant has rights in the ALGORAND trademark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 6,024,666, registered Mar. 31, 2020) and also owns other trademarks globally, as well as numerous pending trademark applications containing the term “algorand” in trademark offices worldwide (collectively, the “ALGORAND Mark”). Complainant has actively promoted its services by using its trademarks on its website and in advertising materials.

 

Complainant owns and operates the website to which its <algorand.com> and <algorand.foundation> domain names resolve, at “www.algorand.com” and “www.algorand.foundation”.  Complainant’s websites describe and market its technology and financial services. Complainant registered the domain name <algorand.com> on April 5, 2016. As part of its services, Complainant offers users access to a “virtual wallet,” a mobile app that allows users to store and use their financial assets for fast and secure online transactions.

 

Complainant claims that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to trademarks owned by Complainant, that Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in the disputed domain name, and the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant holds valid trademark rights in the ALGORAND Mark, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALGORAND Mark. Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the disputed domain name, and Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(3)  the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the ALGORAND Mark based on its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 6,024,666, registered Mar. 31, 2020). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALGORAND Mark because it wholly incorporates the ALGORAND Mark and merely adds the dictionary term “wallet” connected by a hyphen, followed by the “.com” generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD). The addition of a dictionary word and a gTLD is insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). In addition, the fact that there is a hyphen added to the disputed domain name does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the ALGORAND Mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Under the Policy, Complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once such a prima facie case is made, Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

As Respondent did not respond to the Complaint, Respondent cannot have carried its burden to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that, given the facts here, Respondent would have been hard-pressed to furnish availing arguments, had it chosen to respond.

 

Specifically, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the ALGORAND Mark. Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the ALGORAND Mark in any way.

 

Moreover, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert consumers from Complainant's website to Respondent’s website which mimics the design of Complainant’s website.[i] The use of a disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a respondent’s website and pass itself off as complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug.21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶

4(c)(iii).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel concludes that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s own website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's ALGORAND Mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the content thereon. Bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) can be found where a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to falsely indicate an association with a complainant. See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

In addition, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting consumers to Respondent’s website and passes its website off as Complainant’s website for commercial gain. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to the respondent’s website that passes itself off as the complainant constitutes bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business).

 

Further, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name as part of a phishing scheme. The registration and use of a domain name to engage in phishing is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Bruce Pu, FA 1764120 (Forum Feb. 2, 2018) (“[T]he screenshot of the resolving webpage allows users to input their name and email address, which Complainant claims Respondent uses that to fraudulently phish for information. Here, Respondent phishes for information and the Panel finds that Respondent does so in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant has provided screenshots showing Respondent’s email to Complainant’s customers directing them to download software via links housed on the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name with the intent to defraud consumers.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <algorand-wallet.com> disputed domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated:  July 24, 2020

 

 

 



[i] Complainant submitted screenshots of Respondent’s website.  However, as of the writing of this decision, Respondent’s website had been taken down.  The disputed domain name currently resolves to an inactive landing page that states “This site can’t be reached.”

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page