DECISION

 

Dollar Financial Group, Inc. v. Greg Lee

Claim Number: FA0308000190515

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dollar Financial Group, Inc., Berwyn, PA (“Complainant”) represented by Hilary B. Miller.  Respondent is Greg Lee, Tulsa, OK, (“Respondent”) represented by Rodney H. Dusinberre.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <cashmoneytilpayday.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 23, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 26, 2003.

 

On September 2, 2003, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <cashmoneytilpayday.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 3, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 23, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cashmoneytilpayday.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 23, 2003.

 

On September 27, 2003, Complainant submitted a timely additional submission pursuant to Forum Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On October 2, 2003, Respondent submitted a timely additional submission pursuant to Forum Supplemental Rule 7

 

On October 3, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant Dollar Financial Group, Inc., a New York corporation (formerly known as “Monetary Management Corporation”), is the largest national originator of small consumer “payday loans” from banks, using the “CASH ’TIL PAYDAY” name and registered service mark in varied media.  Complainant’s mark is displayed not only at Complainant’s more than 400 retail locations nationwide but also at various worldwide web sites operated by Complainant and its subsidiaries.  Since 1995, Complainant has spent millions of dollars advertising its consumer financial services and has, to date, originated over $400,000,000 in consumer loans nationwide using the above mark.

 

Respondent’s second-level domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark and confusingly similar to complainant’s own domain name <CASHTILPAYDAY.COM>.

 

Respondent only very recently registered its domain name in dispute herein, on or about April 9, 2002, long following the commencement of Complainant’s use of its mark.

 

At the time of registration of Respondent’s domain name, Respondent knew or reasonably should have known of Complainant’s registered service mark and could easily have ascertained the status of such mark from a conventional trademark search, but failed to do so. Complainant's mark is widely known in the trade, and Respondent’s adoption of a confusingly similar mark evidences Respondent’s bad faith in registering its domain name.

 

Prior to registration of the domain name at issue herein, Respondent had made no commercial use of the mark CASHMONEYTILPAYDAY and sold no material goods or services under the mark (or any colorably similar mark) in any jurisdiction, and is not generally known by the name or mark CASHMONEYTILPAYDAY, and therefore has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name in dispute.

 

Respondent is a direct competitor of Complainant; like Complainant, Respondent is in the business of arranging “payday loans” for consumer borrowers using the Internet. There is thus a substantial likelihood that an appreciable number of consumers will be confused into believing that complainant originates, endorses or sponsors Respondent’s services, which is not the case.  Respondent is using the mark at its web site to market short-term consumer loans in direct competition with the services of Complainant.  By virtue thereof, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site and service.

 

Complainant duly protested Respondent’s infringing use by promptly sending a cease-and-desist demand to Respondent after registration of the offending domain name, but such demand was ignored and retained without objection.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent invokes US trademark law to argue that there is no “likelihood of confusion” between the Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name.  Its argument is based on essentially two prongs: (1) that the Complainant’s mark is a logo, with graphic elements; and (2) that the word part of the mark is merely descriptive, or, at best, generic.  Thus, alleges the Respondent, it is “weak” and afforded less protection than a “strong” mark.

 

Respondent alleges that Complainant has not, nor could it have, obtained exclusive rights to the terms “cash”, “money”, “until”, and “payday”.

 

Respondent’s rights to and legitimate interest in the <cashmoneytilpayday.com> domain name are established by and through the continued use of the domain name over the last 18 months in connection with legitimate offering of payday loans to consumers who may apply for payday loans over the Internet.

 

Respondent’s first notice of Complainant’s dispute over Respondent’s use of the subject domain name was upon Respondent’s receipt of the Complaint on August 25, 2003.  Complainant did not provide Respondent with a cease-and-desist letter as alleged in the Complaint.

 

Because Complainant (i) is known primarily through its Money Mart retail name, and not by its “Cash ‘til Payday” logo; (ii) does not use the “cash ‘til payday” phraseology as part of any functioning domain name marketing payday loans in the United States; and (iii) does not provide customers, either existing or prospective, the ability to apply for loans over the Internet, Respondent’s use of its domain name cannot be deemed misleading, unfair or tarnishing to Complainant’s service mark.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name <cashmoneytilpayday.com> is and has always been in good faith solely for the purpose of providing Internet-based payday loans.

 

Complainant has not pointed to any evidence that Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business, a business that operates primarily under the trade name “Money Mart” out of its physical retail stores locations, and does not provide its customers the ability to apply for payday loans over the Internet.

 

Respondent and Complainant are not in direct competition in the short-term consumer loan industry.  Respondent is a web-based provider of such loans that can be processed over the Internet, Complainant provides such loans exclusively through its physical retail locations.

 

Respondent has provided a sworn affidavit stating that the domain name was chosen by using a random domain name generation tool and that he had no prior knowledge of any other company’s use of the domain name or similar domain names in Internet-based payday loan application processing.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant

In its additional submission, Complainant points out that its registered trademark is a “typed drawing”, that is, a registration for the words “cash ‘til payday”, and not a registration for a logo (that is, some particular graphical representation of the words).  It goes on to argue that the criterion for confusion under the Policy is not the same as the criterion for confusion under US trademark law, so the Respondent’s arguments concerning the “weakness” of the mark are not relevant.  It reiterates its statement that the Respondent did not do business under a name or mark similar to the contested domain name prior to registration of that domain name.

 

Complainant further states that: “the offering of services by respondent that are very similar to the services of complainant, under a confusingly similar mark, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services.”

 

Finally, Complainant reiterates its allegation that the Respondent knew, or should have known, of the Complainant’s mark, and that “Respondent’s bad faith may be inferred from respondent’s use of a domain name similar to complainant’s registered service mark CASH ’TIL PAYDAY to drive customers to respondent’s web site, where respondent offers consumer credit services in direct competition with those offered by complainant’s stores.”

 

Respondent

In its additional submission, Respondent restates its conclusions concerning “confusion” under US trademark law.

 

Respondent goes on to point out that Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy requires use before notice of a dispute, not use before registration of the disputed domain name.

 

In addition, Respondent alleges that Complainant must present evidence of bad faith behavior and that such behavior cannot be merely inferred from the mere registration and use of the disputed domain name, given that it is composed of generic words.  Respondent states; “Complainant is no ‘Christian Dior’ or ‘Nike’ and it cannot avail itself of an inference of bad faith.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been in the business of offering short-term loans to consumers since 1995 using the word mark "CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY" and this mark has been registered in the USA.  Complainant’s business is well known.

 

Respondent registered the contested domain name in April 2002 and has been using it since then to provide online offers of short-term loans to consumers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

This case presents many similarities to other cases involving the Complainant.  Cases in which the Respondent defaulted, and the Complainant prevailed, include Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Great Am. Credit, FA 94994 (Nat Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (<cashuntilpayday.com>); Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Wells, FA 96787 (Nat Arb. Forum Apr. 3, 2001) (<cashtopayday.com>); Dollar Financial Group v. Jimmy, FA 113310 (Nat Arb. Forum June 27, 2002) (<cashtopayday.com>); Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Cash Advance Till Payday, FA 156801 (Nat Arb. Forum June 16, 2003) (<cash-till-payday.com>).  Those cases must be distinguished from the present case because, if the Respondent defaults, the Panel has wide latitude to accept the factual statements made by the Complainant, whereas the Panel must evaluate the evidence presented by both sides when there is a Response, as there is in the present case.

 

Cases in which the Respondent replied, and the Complainant prevailed, include:

 

1) Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Cash Til Payday Loan, Inc., FA 97032 (Nat Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (<cashtilpaydayloan.com>).  That case can be distinguished from the present case, because in that case the Panel found that “the Respondent’s claims to be a user of the mark in question as early as 1994 are unsubstantiated”, whereas in the present case it is clear that the Respondent was indeed using the disputed domain name.  In addition, in that case the Panel found that “the Respondent registered the disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its web site or other online location via a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s well-established mark”, whereas this Panel does not find such behavior in the present case.

 

2) Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Global Money Group, FA 147529 (Nat Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2003) (<cashtillpayday.com>).  That case can be distinguished from the present case, because in that case the Panel found that “Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the domain name because it made no commercial use of <cashtillpayday.com> since registration”, whereas in the present case it is clear that the Respondent was indeed using the disputed domain name.  In addition, in that case the Panel found that Respondent “registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's competing business”, whereas this Panel does not find such behavior in the present case.

 

Cases in which the Complaint was dismissed include Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Oakridge, FA 94977 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2000) (<tillpaydayloan.com>).

 

The present case also presents similarities to ULLICO Inc. v. SF&C Ins. Assocs., Inc, FA 99659 (Nat Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2001) (<unionlaborlife.com>).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has established clearly that it holds both common law and US registered trademark rights to the mark “CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY”.

 

The Respondent is under the mistaken impression that this Panel is bound by US trademark law when determining the issue of confusing similarity.  Such is not the case.  Indeed Paragraph 15(a) of the Policy requires the Panel to:

 

decide a complaint on the basis of … these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.

 

That is, the Panel has broad latitude to adopt whatever criterion for confusion that it considers appropriate.

 

Panels have consistently held that strict application of the confusion criteria arising out of national trademark laws is not appropriate, and that a broader notion of confusion should be used in these proceedings.

 

This principle is well stated in EAuto, L.L.C. v. Triple S. Auto Parts d/b/a Kung Fu Yea Enters., Inc., D2000-0047 (WIPO, Mar. 24, 2000) (<eautolamps.com>):

 

When a domain name incorporates, in its entirety, a distinctive mark, that creates sufficient similarity between the mark and the domain name to render it confusingly similar. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Complainant has satisfied the first prong of the ICANN test.

 

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has met its burden of proof and finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant argues at length that the Respondent does not satisfy Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, because “prior to registration of the domain name at issue herein, respondent had made no commercial use of the mark CASHMONEYTILPAYDAY and sold no material goods or services under the mark (or any colorably similar mark) in any jurisdiction”.  But the Policy does not put any requirement on the Respondent to use the disputed domain name before registration.  The requirement is rather that the use should take place before notification of a dispute with respect to the contested domain name.

 

It is not contested that the Respondent has been offering services under the disputed domain name since April 2002.  And Paragraph 4(c)(i) states in pertinent part: “before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of … the domain name … in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services”.  That is, the Respondent has satisfied Paragraph 4(c)(i) provided that its use is bona fide.

 

Thus the question facing this Panel is whether the mark “CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY” is sufficiently well known and unique that the Respondent cannot possibly have a legitimate interest in making use of those words in order to promote its own business activities.

 

The Complainant has argued that it is so well known that any use of the words “CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY” by the Respondent would create consumer confusion, would be in violation of US trademark laws, and thus could not be legitimate.

 

While the Complainant has provided evidence showing that it is well known, it has not provided any evidence to show that the use of the words “cash money until payday” by some other organization would necessarily be in violation of US trademark or unfair competition laws.  Indeed, these proceedings, conducted under the UDRP, are not the appropriate forum in which to argue such violations of national laws.  National courts are the appropriate forums in which to argue such violations.

 

We cite in this context Car Toys, Inc. v Informa Unlimited, Inc., FA 93682 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 20, 2000, <cartoys.net>), in which the panel stated:

 

Car Toys, Inc. has not proven that Informa has no legitimate interests in respect of the domain name cartoys.net. The CAR TOYS trademark is not fanciful or arbitrary, and Car Toys has submitted no evidence to establish either fame or strong secondary meaning in its mark such that consumers are likely to associate cartoys.net with CAR TOYS. Informa has demonstrated that the name is in use elsewhere. … As a result, Informa does have a legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Similar conclusions are reached in CRS Tech. Corp. v CONDENET, Inc., FA 93547 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000, <concierge.com>).

 

The panel holds that the words “cash”, “money”, “until”, and “payday” are common words, that their use by the Respondent could be legitimate in light of the Respondent’s business activities, and that the legitimacy or not of such use is best determined by national courts.

 

Thus, considering all the elements, this Panel holds that Complainant has failed to prove—under the Policy which governs these proceedings—that the Respondent has no legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant has not provided evidence of any behavior by the Respondent that could be considered to be bad faith behavior.  Complainant has certainly alleged such behavior, and stated that it should be inferred because the Respondent knew or should have known that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complaint’s mark.

 

Respondent has presented a sworn affidavit stating that the name was chosen at random.  The UDRP procedure is not designed to make determinations regarding the veracity of factual allegations and there is nothing in the evidence that would lead this Panel to doubt the truth of the Respondent’s statement.

 

Thus, considering all the elements of the present case, this Panel holds that the Complainant has not satisfied its burden of proof with respect to registration and use in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish each of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that Complainant’s claim is DISMISSED.

 

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: October 16, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page