DECISION

 

Bloomberg L.P. v. GAF c/o Thomas Pearson a/k/a Tom Pearson

Claim Number: FA0308000190615

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg L.P., New York, NY (“Complainant”) represented by Alexander Kim.  Respondent is GAF c/o Thomas Pearson a/k/a Tom Pearson, El Cajon, CA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <E-Bloomberg.us>, <Bloomberg-news.us>, and <Bloomberg-web.us>, registered with Names4Ever.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 26, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 4, 2003.

 

On September 4, 2003, Names4Ever confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <E-Bloomberg.us>, <Bloomberg-news.us>, and <Bloomberg-web.us> are registered with Names4Ever and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Names4Ever has verified that Respondent is bound by the Names4Ever registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 8, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 29, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 10, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG and BLOOMBERG NEWS marks.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the domain names.

 

Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

            Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant company Bloomberg L.P. was founded in 1983 by Michael R. Bloomberg, now mayor of New York City.  Complainant is one of the largest providers of worldwide financial news and information as well as related goods and services.  Recognized worldwide as a leading financial information and analysis source, Complainant employs nearly 8,000 employees in over 100 offices.  Complainant owns registered U.S. trademarks in BLOOMBERG and BLOOMBERG NEWS, registered in 1997 and 1999, respectively, as well as trademarks registered in other countries.

 

Respondent registered the <Bloomberg-news.us> domain name on February 3, 2003 and the <E-Bloomberg.us> and <Bloomberg-web.us> domain names on February 18, 2003.  Respondent has not provided evidence that the domain names have been used for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established its rights in the BLOOMBERG and BLOOMBERG NEWS marks through continuous use in commerce and registration in the United States and other countries. 

 

Each of the disputed domain names wholly incorporates Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark along with a generic or descriptive term.  The <E-Bloomberg.us> and <Bloomberg-web.us> domain names merely add an Internet-descriptive prefix or suffix and the <Bloomberg-news.us> domain name includes the word “news,” which renders the domain name nearly identical to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG NEWS mark.  See Crédit Lyonnais v. Ass’n Etre Ensemble, D2000-1426 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding that the addition of the letter “e” and a hyphen does not affect the power of the mark in determining confusing similarity); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Domain Depot, FA 96854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2001) (finding the <broadcomonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROADCOM mark); see also Nintendo Of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> identical and confusingly similar Complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has not proffered any evidence of rights or legitimate interests it may have in the domain names that would be recognized under the Policy.  Thus, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks such rights and legitimate interests in the names.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, there is no evidence Respondent holds a trademark or service mark identical to any of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is there evidence Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See CDW Computer Ctrs., Inc. v. Joy Comp. FA114463 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that Respondent had no trademark or service marks identical to <cdw.us> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

As Respondent has not used the domain names and has declined to provide any evidence of its preparations to the use the names, the Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights in the names with respect to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) & (iv).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names, and thus, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has not made use of the disputed domain names, but the usTLD Policy does not require Complainant to prove bad faith registration and use of the names, only bad faith registration or use.  By registering several domain names that fully incorporate Complainant’s mark, one of which relates specifically to Complainant’s news business, Respondent has demonstrated that its purpose in registering the names was to either sell them to Complainant or deny Complainant the opportunity to register them, or to use them misleadingly to ensnare Internet users seeking Complainant’s websites in the future.

 

Thus, Respondent’s pattern of conduct demonstrates bad faith registration within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See CDW Computer Ctrs., Inc. v. Joy Comp. FA114463 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (finding bad faith where “any future use of the domain name by Respondent will cause confusion among Internet users as to the source or sponsorship of the attached website”); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (holding that, despite Respondent’s decision to passively hold the disputed domain name, “Respondent has made its intention clear and the continuing threat hanging over the Complainant’s head constitutes bad faith use”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <E-Bloomberg.us>, <Bloomberg-news.us>, and <Bloomberg-web.us> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: October 22, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page