DECISION

 

Dollar Financial Group, Inc. v. Thomas Becks, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0309000193884

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dollar Financial Group, Inc., Berwyn, PA (“Complainant”) represented by Hilary B. Miller, 112 Parsonage Road, Greenwich, CT  06830-3942.  Respondent is Thomas Becks, Inc., 314 Waterside Drive, Hypoluxo, FL  33462 (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com>, and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 10, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 12, 2003.

 

On September 19, 2003, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com>, and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 22, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 13, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cash-till-payday-loan.com, postmaster@1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com, and postmaster@1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 23, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com>, and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com>, and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com>, and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has provided evidence of its rights in the CASH ’TIL PAYDAY mark through registration on the Supplemental Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) since 1996 and on the Principal Register of the USPTO in 2002, including Registration Numbers 1,987,764 and 2,606,704.  Complainant has been continuously using the said mark since 1995.  Complainant’s mark is displayed in more than 400 retail locations nationwide, as well as at various worldwide web sites operated by Complainant and its subsidiaries.

 

Respondent registered the domain names <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com> and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> on August 5, 2003 with ElCheapoDomains.net., an affliate of Wild West Domains, Inc.  Respondent registered the domain name <cash-till-payday-loan.com> on August 13, 2003 with ElCheapoDomains.net.  Respondent is using the latter two names to redirect Internet users to a direct competitor of Complainant.  Respondent is passively holding the former domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has demonstrated its rights in the CASH ’TIL PAYDAY mark through registration of the mark on the Supplemental Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office as far back as 1996, and subsequently on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office in 2002. 

 

The three domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.  Each of the domain names in question contains the substantive appearance of Complainant’s registered mark, mainly CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY.  Although Respondent has attempted to add minor variations via punctuation, numerals, or a generic word, the essence of Complainant’s mark remains.  The mere shrouding of a mark in creative additions or modifications is not enough to rid a confusing similarity.  See Chernow Communications Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Hitachi, Ltd. v. Fortune Int’l Dev. Ent, D2000-0412 (WIPO July 2, 2000) (finding that the domain name <hitachi2000.net> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Nintendo of Am., Inc. v. Lizmi, FA 94329 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain names <pokemon2000.com> and <pokemons.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is a direct competitor of Complainant.  Both Complainant and Respondent arrange “payday loans” for consumer borrowers.  The domain names <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com> and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> redirect Internet users to Respondent’s web site that engages in the same industry as Complainant.  Therefore, if understood in conjuction with the competitive relationship of the parties, these domain names create a substantial likelihood that appreciable number of consumers will be confused into believeing that Complainant originates, endorses, or sponsors Respondent’s services when they are redirected to Respondent’s site.  See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between Complainant and Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist).

 

Therefore, Complainant has successfully established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In light of Respondent’s failure to contest Complainant’s claims, the Panel may accept Complainant’s assertion as true and draw reasonable inferences from Complainant’s uncontested submission.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a Response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

With respect to the domain names <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com> and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com>, Respondent uses these addresses to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to Respondent’s site.  Redirecting unsuspecting Internet users does not qualify as a right or legitimite interest.  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also Imation Corp. v. Jean Streut, FA 125759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 8, 2002) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to an online casino).

 

Complainant has also asserted that Respondent registered <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, but failed to contain any content on the website that relates to the domain name.  This is referred to as “passive holding.”  Passive holding fails to establish rights or legitimate interests.  Although Respondent has held the domain name for a short time, Respondent’s conduct with respect to the other two domain names demonstrates a lack of rights and interests in all of the disputed domain names.  Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 159549 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name being passively held for just over four months, where Respondent’s conduct, relating to four similar domain names, demonstrated lack of rights and legitimate interests in those names); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (finding that “merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy”). 

 

Finding no evidence that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain names, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the domain names <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com> and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> to market short-term consumer loans in direct competition with the services of Complainant.  In light of this, Respondent has attempted to attract, for commerical gain, Internet users to its web sites by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site and service. This type of domain name operation is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto. a/k/a Larry Petersons, FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website). 

 

Furthermore, in reference to <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, Respondent passively held the domain name for approximately a month before this Complaint was filed.  In light of Respondent’s use of the other two domain names in question, bad faith can be safely attached to the third as well, based on Respondent’s other similar acts.  Passive holding precludes one with legitimate rights to the domain name from registering the name.  This is evidence of bad faith.  See also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 159549 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2003) (finding that, where Respondent registered and used four domain names incorporating the AMERICAN UNIVERSITY mark and passively held a fifth for a short period of time, all were registered and used in bad faith because “it makes little sense to wait until the <allamericanuniversity.info> domain name is used to determine that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied when inevitably its use will constitute bad faith”); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

Therefore, Complainant has satisfactorily established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cash-till-payday-loan.com>, <1000-cash-til-payday-loan.com>, and <1000-cash-until-payday-loan.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  November 3, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page