DECISION

 

MRA Holding, LLC v. Len Molden

Claim Number: FA0309000193909

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is MRA Holding, LLC, Santa Monica, CA, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Victor T. Fu, of Richardson & Patel, LLP, 10900 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA  90024.  Respondent is Len Molden, Vancouver, B.C., Canada (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 3811, Terminal P.O., Vancouver B.C., CANADA V6B 3Z1.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <girlsgonewildusa.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on September 11, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 16, 2003.

 

On September 11, 2003, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 22, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 13, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@girlsgonewildusa.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 5, 2003.

 

On October 17, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Fernando Triana, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

According to Complainant, it first adopted and used the GIRLS GONE WILD mark to identify its goods in December, 1998. Complainant registered the GIRLS GONE WILD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on December 12, 2000, under the United States Trademark Registration N° 2,411,851. Complainant asserts that it owns the registration, which is and continues to be in full force and effect. On January 21, 1999, Complainant registered the <girlsgonewild.com> domain name, which has been its official web site since January 21, 1999, up to the present date.

 

Complainant states that it has used the GIRLS GONE WILD mark continuously since December, 1998, to identify its pre-recorded visual media and related products. Complainant’s goods are sold via telephone orders, retail sales and online sales through its website at <girlsgonewild.com> and extensively promoted throughout the United States and certain foreign countries via television commercials and infomercials, printed advertisements in nationally distributed publications and promotions and advertising over the Internet. As a result, the GIRLS GONE WILD mark has become recognizable throughout the United States and in certain foreign countries and is a valuable asset symbolizing Complainant, its quality visual media and its goodwill.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent, with actual notice of Complainant’s ownership of the GIRLS GONE WILD mark and Complainant’s operation of its official web site at the <girlsgonewild.com> domain name, registered the <girlsgonewildusa.com> domain name, which comprises Complainant’s mark with the suffix “USA” at the end of the mark. As stated in the Complaint, Complainant itself has its principal place of business in the United States of America and its pre-recorded visual media concerns events taking place in the United States of America. Respondent registered the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> through Tucows, Inc. on or about April 27, 2003, knowing that the registration and the manner in which it was intended to be used would directly or indirectly infringe the legal rights of Complainant. Consequently, Complainant alleges that Respondent’s domain name, <girlsgonewildusa.com>, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s GIRLS GONE WILD mark and its official site at the <girlsgonewild.com> domain name.

 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com>, and is using the domain name in bad faith. The domain name at issue was registered by Respondent for the sole purpose of commercial gain by creating confusion with Complainant and its GIRLS GONE WILD mark and by potentially selling the infringing domain name to Complainant. Complainant says that the Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and has not acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the domain name. Respondent has not used and has no intention of using the domain name or a name correspondent to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Additionally, Complainant contends that Respondent was neither licensed nor authorized to use Complainant’s mark and has made no legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

Complainant also states that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website at the <girlsgonewildusa.com> domain name, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement. Upon entering the conflicting domain name, Internet users are confronted with a long page containing various banners and links using the GIRLS GONE WILD mark as well as Complainant’s logo and screenshots from its copyrighted works. It features links to the “Girls Gone Wild Collection” which direct users to another Internet retailer (AsOnTV.com) which sells a variety of goods, including some of Complainant’s goods. Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s GIRLS GONE WILD mark for any purpose and <AsOnTV.com> is not permitted to authorize or license any use of the GIRLS GONE WILD mark for its affiliates. Complainant believes that Respondent has intentionally sought to confuse Internet visitors as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of his website by using the disputed domain name to lead consumers to a website offering for sale certain goods associated with the Complainant. Respondent’s use of Complainant’s GIRLS GONE WILD mark and copyrighted works (logo, box art and footage) falsely suggests that <girlsgonewildusa.com> is either Complainant’s official site or that a relationship exists between Complainant and <girlsgonewildusa.com>.

 

Complainant asserts that on September 5, 2003, its counsel sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent demanding that he stop the use of Complainant’s trademark and copyrighted works at the <girlsgonewildusa.com> domain name and transfer the domain name to Complainant. By an e-mail dated September 7, 2003, Respondent refused to comply with these demands. Respondent did remove the GIRLS GONE WILD logo, but refused to cease his use of the GIRLS GONE WILD mark throughout the site. By e-mail correspondence dated September 8, 2003, Complainant’s counsel reiterated the demands set forth previously and noted Respondent’s involvement in a prior domain name dispute  where the Panel found that Respondent had registered and used 13 different domain names in bad faith. Sweetface Fashion Co. v. Molden, FA 104947 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2002). On September 9, 2003, Respondent replied to this correspondence by claiming that a recent U.S. Supreme Court case justified his conduct. Respondent also made a veiled offer to sell the disputed domain name registration to Complainant.

 

Based on the above, Complainant requests the Panel to order the transfer of the conflicting domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent does not dispute Complainant’s rights over the GIRLS GONE WILD trademark and its official domain name <girlsgonewild.com>.

 

However, Respondent contends that Complainant is completely incorrect in stating that he registered the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> knowing that the registration and the manner in which it was intended to be used would directly or indirectly infringe the legal rights of Complainant. According to Respondent, this is a subjective opinion, not based on any facts.

 

Respondent asserts that he has a legitimate reason to use the domain name at issue, as he is legally entitled to sell Complainant’s products under the name of “Girls Gone Wild Collection”, through being an affiliate of As Seen on TV. As Respondent is legally entitled to sell Complainant’s products which include the words “Girls Gone Wild”, then it makes perfect sense to use the words in Respondent’s domain name.

 

            Respondent alleges that he has rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com>, and is using the domain name in good faith.

 

Respondent states that he registered the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com>, for the sole purpose of selling “Girls Gone Wild Collection” products and has no intention of potentially selling the infringing domain name to Complainant. When Complainant states otherwise, this is a subjective opinion not based on any factual evidence.

 

According to Respondent, he has used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Further, Respondent contends that he has not intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his web site at <girlsgonewildusa.com>, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s GIRLS GONE WILD mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement. As previously mentioned, Respondent is legally entitled to sell products containing the GIRLS GONE WILD mark

 

Respondent considers that Complainant’s reference to Respondent’s involvement in a prior domain name dispute, Sweetface Fashion Co., FA 104947, is irrelevant to the case at hand. If it were relevant, Respondent would note that Complainant has been involved in prior legal disputes with regard to the production of videos.

 

Regarding Respondent’s September 9, 2003 correspondence, Respondent did not claim that a recent U.S. Supreme Court case justified his conduct, but wanted to ensure that Complainant is familiar with the facts of the case. Respondent makes reference to the decision issued on March 4, 2003, by means of which the United States Supreme Court found that Victoria's Secret did not present effective evidence that its trademark was harmed by a small adult shop named "Victor's Little Secret." The Court's decision held that although V Secret, the owner of Victoria's Secret stores and catalogue, had an interest in protecting its famous trademark, federal trademark law required it to present evidence that the Defendant actually caused harm to the trademark. In the present case, Complainant has provided no evidence that Respondent’s use of the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> has harmed or compromised its trademark in any way.

 

As for Complainant’s assertion that Respondent made a “veiled offer to sell the domain name to Complainant”, Respondent considers that this is a case of Complainant using faulty subjective interpretation of the communication to come to an absurd conclusion.

 

Therefore, Respondent requests that the Panel denies the relief sought by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Likewise, paragraph 10 (d) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, provides that “[t]he Panel shall determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of the evidence.”

 

In the present case, the Panel wants to place emphasis in the importance of the evidence filed by the parties to prove their assertions, which has been studied to determine its relevance and weight in arriving to a decision. The Panel wishes to clarify that the statements that have been accompanied by evidence have been given more importance than the mere statements made by the parties without further demonstration of their existence. Likewise, the Panel has accepted as enough evidence of a fact the documentation filed by a party that has not been contested by the other party.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has filed evidence of its United States trademark registration of GIRLS GONE WILD as a word mark, to cover “prerecorded videotapes featuring adult entertainment”, goods included in International Class 9. The trademark is registered as Registration Nº 2,411,851, registered as of December 12, 2000, and according to such document, the first use of the GIRLS GONE WILD mark was made on December 1, 1998.

 

The existence of this trademark was not contested by Respondent.

 

Furthermore, the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> was adopted by Respondent on April 27, 2003, well after Complainant began using its trademark GIRLS GONE WILD in commerce and registered it before the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

 

The Panel notes that Respondent’s domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> comprises Complainant’s trademark GIRLS GONE WILD and adds the word “USA” at the end of the mark. Notwithstanding, such addition is not enough to serve as a differentiator between both signs, taking into account Complainant’s assertion that: “[n]otably, Complainant itself has its principal place of business in the United States of America and its pre-recorded visual media concerns events taking place in the United States of America.” This allegation was not contested by Respondent and hence, it is accepted by the Panel.

 

The addition of the word “USA” to the domain name in question serves only to increase the confusing similarity with Complainant and its products, moreover considering that Complainant’s mark is registered before the Trademark Office of the United States of America. Given the fact that such a word indicates to the public that the domain name is somehow related to the United States of America, which is indeed the case, the addition of “USA” to Complainant’s trademark in the domain name does not affect a finding of confusingly similarity between Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name.

 

In the case between Bloomberg L.P. v. Sein M.D. [1], involving similar domain names, the Panel found out the following:

 

“On its face, the domain names registered by the Respondent are confusingly similar to Complainant's mark, BLOOMBERG. The domain names incorporate the mark BLOOMBERG in addition to the words "CHINA" and "JAPAN." The mere addition of a geographic identifier does not render the distinctive trademark such as BLOOMBERG diminished, nor does an addition of the words "CHINA" and "JAPAN" controvert the ownership of trademark or service mark rights in the Complainant. See CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the domain name <cmgiasia.com> is confusingly similar to complainant’s CMGI mark); Net2phone Inc, v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the Respondent’s registration of the domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to complainant’s mark…"the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar."). Therefore, the Panel finds that the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.”

 

Another previous Panel, in the case between America Online, Inc. v. Dolphin@Heart[2], decided the following:

 

“The addition of the name of a place to a service mark, such as the addition of "France" to "AOL", is a common method for specifying the location of business services provided under the service mark. The addition of a place name generally does not alter the underlying mark to which it is added. A consumer or user of the Internet viewing the address "www.aolfrance.com" is likely to assume that Complainant is the sponsor of or associated with the website identified by the disputed domain name, particularly in light of the fact that Complainant routinely uses its "AOL" service mark in combination with country names in its advertisements on the Internet. The elimination of the space between "aol" and a country name is dictated by technical factors and customary practice among domain name registrants, and is without legal significance from the standpoint of comparing "AOL" and "AOL.COM" to "aolfrance.com", "aolgermany.com", "aolireland.com" and "aolspain.com". The panel determines that "aolfrance.com", "aolgermany.com", "aolireland.com" and "aolspain.com" are confusingly similar to the service marks "AOL" and "AOL.COM" in which Complainant has rights.”

 

The word “USA”, which refers to the United States of America, is a geographic term that can not be appropriated by neither Respondent nor Complainant. The word “USA” is widely used by any person or entity who wishes to emphasize in a connection with the country named United States of America. As a consequence, it cannot be considered as a word with such distinctive force that, when added to a registered trademark, results in a completely new expression that could be perceived by the consumers as a new word not linked to the original trademark.

 

Additionally, the Panel notes that the “.com” suffix is not an element to be considered when analyzing the identity or similarity between the Complainant’s trademark and the conflicting domain name. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walsucks[3],(“The addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ".com" is without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants, ".com" is one of only several such gTLDs, and ".com" does not serve to identify a specific enterprise as a source of goods or services”.)

 

On the other hand, it is important to point out that in the present case, the Respondent has not tried to demonstrate that his domain name does not correspond to the Complainant’s trademark “GIRLS GONE WILD”. On the contrary, the Respondent has accepted that the domain name incorporates the Complainant’s trademark, and has not presented any allegation against a finding of confusingly similar between his domain name and the Complainant’s mark.

 

Considering the Complainant’s registered trademark, “GIRLS GONE WILD”, and the relevant part of the Respondent’s domain name <girlsgonewildusa>, the Panel concludes that they are confusingly similar and therefore, the Complainant has met the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the UDRP, determines that the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall demonstrate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to the domain name:

 

(i)                  Before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, it has used or made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if he has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)              Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Respondent alleges that he has rights and legitimate interests over the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com>, as he is legally entitled to sell Complainant’s products named “Girls Gone Wild Collection” through being an affiliate of the distributor “As Seen on TV.” According to Respondent, since he,“is legally entitled to sell the Complainant’s products which include the words “Girls Gone Wild”, then it makes perfect sense to use the words in the Respondent’s domain name.”

 

The Panel does not agree with Respondent’s consideration. The fact that Respondent is an authorized seller of Complainant’s products, as an affiliate of As Seen On TV, does not entitle him to use Complainant’s mark in his domain name without the previous existence of an authorization or license granted by Complainant as the legal owner of the GIRLS GONE WILD trademark.

 

The Complainant has stated in the Complaint that, “Respondent was not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s Girls Gone Wild® mark for any of the periods during which he has registered the domain name at issue.”  Further, Complainant expressed that, “Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s Girls Gone Wild® mark for any purpose and AsOnTV.com is not permitted to authorize or license any use of the Girls Gone Wild® mark for its affiliates.”

 

These assertions were not contested by Respondent and therefore the Panel concludes that Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent in any manner whatsoever, either directly or through the Internet retailer As Seen On TV a/k/a <asontv.com>, to use its registered trademark in the conflicting domain name.

 

A previous Panel in the case of Stanley Works v. Cam Creek Co.[4], stated the following:

 

“even if Respondent is a retail seller of Complainant’s products, the collateral trademark use necessary to allow resell of Complainant’s products is not enough to give Respondent proprietary rights in Complainant’s trademarks, and certainly not enough to confer the right to use these trademarks as domain names. Many famous trademarks designate goods that are manufactured and sold through numerous retail stores. But this, without something more such as authorization in a licensing agreement or other special circumstances, does not give the retail sellers rights of domain name magnitude over the manufacturer’s trademarks. This Panel finds Respondent does not have sufficient rights or interests in the trademarks to allow Respondent to register them as domain names.”

 

Respondent attaches to his Response printouts of the websites that demonstrate that he is a retailer of Complainant’s products, through being an affiliate of <AsOnTv.com>. None of the documents filed by Respondent allow the Panel to conclude that as a result of the Respondent’s affiliation with <AsOnTv.com> or Commission Junction, he is somehow authorized or licensed to include the trademark corresponding to the products that he sells in his domain names.

 

Additionally, Respondent contends that he is using the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, namely, an offering to sell Complainant’s products named “Girls Gone Wild Collection”. Taking into account that, as stated above, Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s registered mark in his domain name, the Respondent’s commercial activity through the domain name at issue can not be considered as being bona fide.

 

The Panel in the case of Gorstew Ltd. v. Caribbean Tours & Cruises[5], concluded that:

 

“Respondent acknowledges that it registered these domain names with the specific intent desire to sell services to customers who wish to go to resorts owned and operated by Complainants, presumably for which Respondents would be paid a standard travel agent percentage or fee. This is classic trademark infringement, even if the ultimate result of same is that some revenue flows to the owner of the marks.”

 

It is clear for the Panel that Respondent’s intention when registering and using the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> was to obtain revenues from the commercialization of Complainant’s products. Whether he made some profits or not, is of no concern for the present case[6]. What matters to the Panel is that Respondent deliberately decided to pursue his commercial activity by registering and using a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s trademark in its whole, knowing that he lacked Complainant’s authorization to do so. This precludes the possibility of finding rights and legitimate interests on the part of the Respondent.

 

It is important to take into account that the Respondent was also aware of the existence of Complainant’s official website at the <girlsgonewild.com> domain name, but nevertheless registered the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com>, which is obviously confusingly similar to Complainant’s. The similarity between both domain names allowed Respondent to attract Internet users to his website, using unlawful tactics. Therefore, the commercial activity undertook by Respondent is not a bona fide use of the domain name. Complainant’s domain name <girlsgonewild.com> was registered on October 16, 2002, well before Respondent registered his domain name on April 27, 2003, as evidenced in the exhibits of the Complaint. In the opinion of the Panel, this circumstance also weighs against Respondent, since he registered and used his domain name knowing that it could be infringing the trademark rights of Complainant and causing confusion with Complainant itself, Complainant’s products and Complainant’s official website.

 

Based on all the above, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under controversy and that Complainant met the requirements of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

According to paragraph 4(b) of the UDRP, the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i)                  Circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii)                Circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii)              Circumstances indicated that Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv)               Circumstances indicating that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of his web site or location or of a product or service on his web site or location.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> in bad faith, with the sole purpose of commercial gain by creating confusion with Complainant’s trademark. According to Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the domain name to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the domain name.

 

As stated in the Complaint, and demonstrated by the evidence attached to it, the representatives of Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent on early September, 2003, demanding the immediate cease of the use of Complainant’s trademark and copyrighted words at the <girlsgonewildusa.com> domain name as well as the transfer of the domain name to Complainant. A printout of Respondent’s webpage as it was on September 5, 2003, is attached to the Complaint as Exhibit D. When examining the printout of the web page at <girlsgonewildusa.com>, as it was on September 5, 2003, it can be noticed that Complainant’s trademark was widely used and nothing in the page clarified to the visitors that the web page was not the official website of the legitimate owner of the GIRLS GONE WILD trademark.

 

On September 7, 2003, the representatives of Complainant received an e-mail from Respondent, in which he refuses to comply with the demands of the cease and desist letter.

 

However, Complainant noticed that Respondent’s webpage was modified, by removing the GIRLS GONE WILD logo from the top of the page and adding a disclaimer at the bottom of the page. The Panel visited the Respondent’s site on October 30, 2003, and could evidence that the following message is posted:

 

“This site is not associated or affiliated with Mantra Films, Inc.

owners of girlsgonewild.com in any way or form.

This page last modified September/2003”

 

In the opinion of the Panel, the posting of this disclaimer after Respondent received the cease and desist letter from Complainant’s attorneys is not enough to be used as evidence of good faith on the part of Respondent. Respondent opted for removing some conflicting elements from the website and adding a disclaimer, but decided not to transfer the domain name to its legitimate owner, as requested by Complainant. Although being duly informed of the industrial and intellectual property rights on the head of Complainant, Respondent decided to continue operating his website and to keep the conflicting domain name, knowing that it was causing confusion and infringed the rights of a third party.

 

The confusion caused by Respondent’s domain name was emphasized by the fact that the domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> is highly similar to Complainant’s official domain name <girlsgonewild.com>, the existence of which Respondent was aware. The Panel considers that this demonstrates that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website, taking unlawful advantage of the similarity between the domain name at issue and Complainant’s mark and official domain name.

 

On September 8, 2003, the representatives of Complainant sent a new communication to Respondent insisting in their demands and stating that in case of failure by Respondent to comply with such demands, Complainant would proceed with the pertinent legal actions. Respondent answered this communication on September 9, 2003 by refusing again to comply with Complainant’s requests. In his e-mail, Respondent made the following statement:

 

“If you feel that the best use of your client’s resources is to pursue a remedy using one of the available domain name dispute arbitration forums available, then this is your decision, as I stand by my previous statement. If you prefer to take an approach which doesn’t emphasize the word “demand”, then you may be able to resolve this matter more efficiently.”

 

This statement was understood by Complainant as a veiled offer to sell the domain name to Complainant. Respondent, on the contrary, states that this is a subjective interpretation of the communication “to come to an absurd conclusion.” Given the facts of this case, the Panel notes that the offer to sell the domain name was not expressly made by Respondent. However, it is not “absurd” to conclude that it was precisely the purpose of Respondent when sending the cited e-mail to the representatives of Complainant.

 

Notwithstanding, the Panel does not believe that this evidences that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling it to Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name, as required by Policy paragraph 4(b)(i). The veiled proposal made by Respondent does not lead to the determination that an intention to sell the domain name was the main purpose of Respondent when registering the domain name at issue. The veiled offer also does not show that Respondent tried to sell the domain name for an excessive price. Thus, this allegation of Complainant is not taken into account by the Panel in finding bad faith in the part of Respondent.

 

In his Response, as well as in the communications between the parties, Respondent made a reference to the decision issued by the United States Supreme Court in the case of Victor’s Little Secret v. V. Secret Catalogue, Inc.[7] According to Respondent, in this case the United States Supreme Court found that V. Secret Catalogue, Inc. did not present proof of dilution and harm of its trademarks by Victor’s Little Secret, and therefore, the case could not succeed.

 

The Panel wishes to clarify to Respondent that the Victoria’s Secret case was decided under the Federal Trademark Dilution Act of the United States of America, and not under the UDRP as the present case. Moreover, the Victoria’s Secret case did not involve a domain name dispute like in the present matter.

 

In the opinion of the United States Supreme Court, the Federal Trademark Dilution Act requires a trademark owner to demonstrate tarnishment and dilution of its trademark by the infringer. This is not the case of the Policy, which requires Complainant to prove the three elements provided in paragraph 4(a), and not any others such as blurring, harming or dilution of Complainant’s marks. As a consequence, the precedent cited by Respondent is not applicable to this domain name dispute.

 

However, taking into account that Respondent believes that the Victoria’s Secret case is of use in this matter, the Panel wishes to cite a pertinent part of the United States Supreme Court’s decision that could change the Respondent’s opinion as to the favorability of this decision to his case:

 

“Noting that consumer surveys and other means of demonstrating actual dilution are expensive and often unreliable, respondents and their amici argue that evidence of an actual “lessening of the capacity of a famous mark to identify and distinguish goods or services,” §1127, may be difficult to obtain. It may well be, however, that direct evidence of dilution such as consumer surveys will not be necessary if actual dilution can reliably be proven through circumstantial evidence—the obvious case is one where the junior and senior marks are identical.” (emphasis added)[8]

 

Since in the present case, Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s trademark in its entirety, the United States Supreme Court’s discussion as to the obligation of presenting enough evidence of the tarnishment or blurring of the mark would not be necessary.

 

As stated before, the bad faith of Respondent consists in his registration and use of the domain name with the purpose of creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source or affiliation of his domain name <girlsgonewildusa.com> with Complainant, its trademark GIRLS GONE WILD and its official website at <girlsgonewild.com>. Respondent was fully aware of the existence of the trademark rights on the head of the Complainant, as a reseller of Complainant’s products, but nevertheless decided to register and operate the domain name in a way that leads the visitors and consumers into error as to the endorsement of his domain name by Complainant. Likewise, Respondent was aware of his lack of rights in the GIRLS GONE WILD mark, and of the fact that he was not authorized by the trademark owner to use the mark in a domain name, but did nothing to prevent a risk of confusion among the visitors to his website until he received a cease and desist letter from the representatives of Complainant. Respondent registered and uses the domain name at issue to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain, infringing the trademark rights of Complainant.

 

In a similar case, held between Associated Materials, Inc. v.Perma Well, Inc.[9], the Panel found out the following:

 

“Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ULTRAGUARD mark.  Respondent is a distributor of Complainant, and is on notice as to Complainant’s rights in the ULTRAGUARD mark through that relationship.  Similarly, Respondent is on notice of its own lack of rights; thus, Respondent’s registration of the <ultraguardfence.com> domain name despite this actual notice is evidence of bad faith registration.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse").

 

“Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark in order to divert Internet traffic interested in Complainant’s product to Respondent’s website.  This behavior is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to cause Internet confusion for commercial gain.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).”

 

Considering the aforementioned, the Panel finds that Complainant met its burden of proof in demonstrating that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <girlsgonewildusa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., Panelist
Dated: October 31, 2003

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 



[1] FA 96487 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001). Sole Panelist James P. Buchele.

[2] D2000-0713 (WIPO August 24, 2000). Sole Panelist Frederick M. Abbott.

[3] D2000-0477 (WIPO July 20, 2000) . Sole Panelist Frederick M. Abbott..

[4]D2000-0113 (WIPO April 13, 2000). Sole Panelist Dennis A. Foster.

[5]FA 94927 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2000). Sole Panelist M. Kelly Tillery, Esq.

[6] In Exhibits F and H of the Complaint, the Panel notes that Respondent has stated that, “I haven’t made any money from this domain name” and “not one sale to date has been made.”

[7] Decision found at http://www.supremecourtus.gov/opinions/02pdf/01-1015.pdf.

[8] Id.

[9] FA 154121 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2003). Sole Panelist John J. Upchurch.