DECISION

 

WV Educational Broadcasting Authority v. Robert Thompson

Claim Number:  FA0309000196011

 

PARTIES

Complainant is WV Educational Broadcasting Authority, Charleston, WV (“Complainant”) represented by Dale Malcomb.  Respondent is Robert Thompson, Charleston, WV (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wvpbs.org>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 12, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 15, 2003.

 

On September 15, 2003, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <wvpbs.org> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 18, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 8, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wvpbs.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 16, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wvpbs.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WVPBS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wvpbs.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wvpbs.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a state agency that is in charge of the broadcast and distribution of Public Television and Public Radio in the state of West Virginia.  Complainant also sells videotapes, music CD’s, some related merchandise, and receives donations.  Complainant has used the WVPBS service mark for more than two years.  Complainant uses the WVPBS mark as an ID and header for its television listings in all newspapers and cable on-air guides statewide. 

 

According to the record, the <wvpbs.org> domain name was originally registered by Word and Song Ministries on April 15, 2003.  The domain name was used to redirect Internet users to the <wordandsong.com> website.  Complainant contacted Mr. McKnight, the listed administrative contact for the <wvpbs.org> domain name, to discuss the domain name but was told that Respondent handled all his domain names.  Complainant contacted Respondent and offered to purchase the <wvpbs.org> domain name for the out-of-pocket costs incurred related to the domain name, plus an additional two or three hundred dollars.  Respondent declined the offer and stated that the domain name could not be sold for less than $10,000.  Complainant informed Respondent that it could not afford to pay $10,000 for the domain name.  Following this correspondence, Respondent contacted Complainant to announce that Respondent now owned the <wvpbs.org> domain name and would sell it for $10,000.  The WHOIS information within the record confirms that Respondent is the current registrant of the <wvpbs.org> domain name. 

 

Respondent’s <wvpbs.org> domain name redirects Internet users to a website hosted by <vstore.com>, which displays the title “West Virginia Philanthropic Bookstore.”  Respondent uses the <wvpbs.org> domain name to sell books, music CD’s, videos and to accept donations. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to contest the assertions within the Complaint, the Panel may accept all reasonable assertions as true.  It is reasonable to presume that Complainant has established common law rights in the WVPBS mark through Complainant’s use of the mark for the past two years.  Therefore, the Panel may conclude that Complainant has established rights in the WVPBS mark.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place).

 

Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark because the domain name fully incorporates the WVPBS mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain “.com” to the mark.  Respondent’s addition of the “.com” generic top-level domain is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO was not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to contest the allegations of the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <wvpbs.org> domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality, Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name for commercial benefit by selling merchandise.  The fact that Respondent did not use the domain name for commercial activity until Respondent received notification of Complainant’s rights in the WVPBS mark is evidence that the domain name is not being used to make a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Nadim, FA 127720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to redirect Internet users to a domain name featuring magazine subscriptions was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

Also, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use or register domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not establish that Respondent is commonly known by the <wvpbs.org> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <wvpbs.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent, Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

In addition, Respondent attempted to sell the <wvpbs.org> domain name to Complainant for more than the out-of-pocket costs incurred by Respondent.  Respondent’s attempt to sell the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains a/k/a Best Domains a/k/a John Barry, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (stating that “Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, Respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The record shows that the <wvpbs.org> domain name was originally registered by Word and Song Ministries on April 15, 2003 and that Respondent was the listed technical contact.  Once Respondent was informed of Complainant’s interest in the domain name, Respondent registered the domain name in his own name.  The fact that Respondent registered the domain name after being informed of Complainant’s interest in the domain name is evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the WVPBS mark.  Further evidence of Respondent’s actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights is that Complainant’s mark is well known within Respondent’s city of residence.  Registration of a domain name, despite knowledge of Complainant’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where Complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and Respondent should have been aware of it).

 

Furthermore, Respondent uses the misleading domain name for his own commercial benefit by redirecting Internet users to a commercial website.  Respondent’s use of the <wvpbs.org> domain name for commercial gain by selling goods similar to those offered by Complainant is evidence that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

In addition, Respondent’s attempt to sell the <wvpbs.org> domain name for more than out-of-pocket costs to Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wvpbs.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch , Panelist

Dated:  October 27, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page