DECISION

 

InfoSpace, Inc. v. Vince Clark d/b/a Digitel Telecom

Claim Number:  FA0309000198017

 

PARTIES

Complainant is InfoSpace, Inc., Bellevue, WA, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Gerard A. Taylor, of Stokes Lawrence, P.S, 800 Fifth Ave., Suite 4000, Seattle, WA 98104.  Respondent is Vince Clark d/b/a Digitel Telecom, Spaunton Lodge, Hutton le Hole,York, YO626UN Great Brittain (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dogpile.info>, registered with R139-Lrms.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 24, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 26, 2003.

 

On September 25, 2003, R139-Lrms confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <dogpile.info> is registered with R139-Lrms and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. R139-Lrms has verified that Respondent is bound by the R139-Lrms registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 2, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 22, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dogpile.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 27, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dogpile.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOGPILE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dogpile.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dogpile.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, InfoSpace, Inc., is a global provider of wireless and Internet software and application services to wireless and broadband providers. Among other things, Complainant provides directory services offering access to information about various subjects via the Internet. Pursuant to these business practices, Complainant has both used in commerce and obtained several trademark registrations for the DOGPILE mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 2,456,655, registered on June 5, 2001) in relation to computer programs and Internet search services worldwide. Along with its use of the DOGPILE mark in commerce since 1996, Complainant has registered the <dogpile.com> and <dogpile.net> domain names.

 

Respondent, Vince Clark d/b/a Digitel Telecom, registered the <dogpile.info> domain name on October 13, 2001, without license or authorization to use Complainat’s DOGPILE mark for any purpose. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website, which also displays hyperlinks to additional adult-oriented content.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the DOGPILE mark through registration of the mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, as well as through use of the mark in commerce. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <dogpile.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOGPILE mark, as the top-level domain “.info” is irrelevant when analyzing a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <dogpile.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOGPILE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is using the <dogpile.info> domain name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to adult-oriented content. Respondent’s unauthorized use of Complainant’s DOGPILE mark for these illegitimate purposes is not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). As Respondent presumably receives referral fees or commissions for each misdirected Internet user, its use is also not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Thus, both of these Policy “safe harbors” are inapplicable to Respondent in this dispute. See ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd. v. Quicknet, D2003-0215 (WIPO May 26, 2003) (finding that the use of the disputed domain name in connection with pornographic images and links “tarnished and diluted” Complainant’s mark and this was evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002) (holding that the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent”).

 

Respondent identifies itself as either “Vince Clark” or “Digitel Telecom” in its WHOIS contact information, and does not appear to have any trademark rights in the DOGPILE mark. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent is not “commonly known by” the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), making this “safe harbor” provision inapplicable in this dispute as well. See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <dogpile.info> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As stated above, Respondent presumably receives commissions from adult-oriented advertisers for those Internet users that it attracts to the disputed domain name via its unauthorized use of the DOGPILE mark. As Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark creates a likelihood of confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the disputed domain name for commercial gain, Respondent’s activities evidence bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Nat’l Ass’n of Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. v. RMG Inc – BUY or LEASE by E-MAIL, D2001-1387 (WIPO Jan. 23, 2002) (“[I]t is now well known that pornographers rely on misleading domain names to attract users by confusion, in order to generate revenue from click-through advertising, mouse-trapping, and other pernicious online marketing techniques”); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO March 4, 2003) (“[W]hatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain name to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith”).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <dogpile.info> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dogpile.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  November 4, 2003, 2003


 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page