DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Anthony Stojic

Claim Number: FA0310000201975

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation, Charlotte, NC (“Complainant”) represented by Larry C. Jones of Alston & Bird, LLP, Bank of America Plaza, 101 S. Tryon Street, Suite 4000, Charlotte, NC 28280-4000. Respondent is Anthony Stojic, 43-11 69th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <bankamericana.com>, <bankamericana.net> and <bankamericana.org> registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 9, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 14, 2003.

 

On October 9, 2003, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <bankamericana.com>, <bankamericana.net> and <bankamericana.org> are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 14, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 3, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bankamericana.com, postmaster@bankamericana.net and postmaster@bankamericana.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 31, 2003.

 

On November 5, 2003, Complainant submitted a timely and complete Additional Submission.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission on November 5, 2003 that was both timely and complete.

 

On November 6, 2003 Respondent submitted an amended version of its initial Additional Submission.

 

On November 11, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            1.         Complainant Bank of America Corporation is a corporation duly organized and existing under the laws of the State of Delaware, having a principal place of business in Charlotte, North Carolina.  A predecessor of Complainant was BankAmerica Corporation (“BankAmerica”).  Via a series of mergers in September 1998, BankAmerica merged with the successor of NationsBank Corporation, with the resulting merged entity (i.e., Complainant) later being named BankAmerica Corporation.  On April 28, 1999, Complainant’s corporate name was changed to Bank of America Corporation.

 

            2.         Bank of America is the largest consumer bank in the United States and one of the world’s best-known financial institutions.

 

            3.         Bank of America owns valid statutory rights in its BANKAMERICA and BANK OF AMERICA marks in the United States by virtue of its registration of these marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (U.S. Service Mark. Reg. Nos. 965,288 and 853,860).

            4.         The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANKAMERICA and BANK OF AMERICA marks.  They are identical to Complainant’s BANKAMERICA mark except that they include the term “NA.”  The term “NA” is commonly used in this country in the banking industry as a component of federally regulated banks’ names inasmuch as it is an abbreviation for “National Association.”

 

            5.         Respondent is not a bank, investment firm or other financial institution, and Respondent has no pre-existing rights in “BankAmerica” or “BankAmericaNA” as a trademark, service mark or trade name. Hence, it may be presumed that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in <BankAmericaNA.com>, <BankAmericaNA.net> or <BankAmericaNA.org> as domain names.

 

            6.         The disputed domain names are being “used” inasmuch as an active website is accessible via the domain names.  Respondent did not register or begin using the subject domain names until no earlier than June 28, 2003 – long after Complainant’s BANKAMERICA and BANK OF AMERICA marks acquired their fame.  Without any pre-existing rights in the “BankAmerica,” or “BankAmericaNA” trademark, service mark or trade name, it may be assumed that Respondent adopted, registered and has used the subject domain names because of the fame and goodwill associated with Complainant’s BANKAMERICA and BANK OF AMERICA marks.

 

B. Respondent

            1.         Respondent denies that the purchased <bankamericana.com>, <bankamericana.net> and<bankamericana.org> domain names are a combination of Complainant’s mark and the abbreviation for “National Association.”  Respondent asserts that the disputed domain names are not confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANKAMERICA mark because the domain names combine the terms “bank” and “americanana.”  This combination of terms relates to items of Americana related to banks, such as rare banknotes, coins and collectibles, and is the intended use of the disputed domain names.  Moreover, the disputed domain names are composed of two generic and widely-used terms.

 

            2.         Respondent purchased the <bankamericana.com>, <bankamericana.net> and <bankamericana.org> domain name registrations, together with sixty-five other domain name registrations not related to this dispute, at an auction on e-Bay.  Respondent offered the disputed domain name registrations for sale in an attempt to recoup its purchase of the sixty-eight total domain name registrations for $817.

 

            3.         Respondent has not acted in bad faith.  Indeed, it is Complainant who is abusing the UDRP process and is engaging in reverse domain name hijacking.  Complainant is using the Policy in bad faith in an attempt to deprive a registered domain name holder of the domain names.

 

 

C.  Complainant’s Additional Submissions

            1.         Respondent contends that the disputed domain names are not confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANKAMERICA mark, despite the fact that each of the domain names comprises and begins with the BANKAMERICA mark in its entirety combined with the suffix “NA.”  As detailed in the Complaint, the term “NA” is commonly used in the banking industry as an abbreviation of “National Association.”  As such, the term “NA” is equivalent to other generic corporate designations such as “Corp.” or “Inc.”  Accordingly, the addition of a generic term to a complainant’s mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark for purposes of confusing similarity under the UDRP.

 

            2.         Respondent admits that he is not a bank, investment firm or other financial institution.  Respondent does not allege that he is commonly known as BANK AMERICANA or BANK AMERICA NA or that he has any plans to operate a business under either of these names.  As such, Respondent has not provided any credible evidence that he has legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

            3.         Respondent admits that he purchased the disputed domain names as part of an eBay auction of sixty-five domain names for a purchase amount of $817.  As such, the pro rata portion of this cost attributable to the disputed domain names would be approximately $12.57.  In the Response, Respondent indicates that he would have sold the domain names to Complainant for “$150 to $200.”  Obviously, this amount far exceeds the amount of Respondent’s actual costs.  Registration of a domain name for the primary purpose of selling the domain name for an amount that exceeds Respondent’s costs is evidence of bad faith under the Uniform Policy for Domain Name Dispute Resolution  Section4(b)(i).

 

            4.         Respondent admits to purchasing the multiple domain names that are comprised of the marks or personal names of third parties, without having any legitimate interests in those domain names. Respondent’s acquisition of numerous domain names that are confusingly similar to famous trademarks and personal names is further evidence of bad faith use and registration pursuant to Section 4(b)(i) of the UDRP.

 

D.  Respondent’s Additional Submissions

            1.         Complainant is claiming rights to generic words in the English language that are neither original nor distinctive.  They are merely geographically descriptive.  Respondent has shown that “Americana” is a word unto itself and is being used in a distinct manner.

 

            2.         Respondent is not a domain name speculator. He is seeking ways to dispose of the sixty-eight name lot.  One of the names, <bankappraisals.com>, is important to Respondent, as he has completed an appraisers course.

 

            3.         The valuing of out-of-pockets expenses is complex.  Respondent does not believe he can sell more than three or four names from the sixty-eight name lot to recoup his purchase price.  If 817 is divided by 4, it results in 204.25.  Accordingly, Respondent believes that the asking price of $150 to $200 is fair.  It is not an exorbitant sum and, most of all, Respondent did not approach Complainant to sell the names.  Respondent redirected the names in bulk to a simple for-sale page and later did not put much effort in selling the names because of the expense involved.   Ultimately, Respondent may choose not to sell.

 

FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminarily, there is a procedural issue to be determined.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission on November 5, 2003, that was both timely and complete.  On November 6, 2003, Respondent submitted an amended version of its initial Additional Submission which was not timely.  While the Forum does not consider the amended Additional Submission to be in compliance with Supp. Rule 7, nevertheless, it will be considered on the merits by the Panelist.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

A.P. Giannini must be spinning in his grave if he is observing the continued litigation over the name of his beloved Bank of America.  A.P. founded the Bank of Italy in 1904 in San Francisco to serve the working classes.  In 1928, he bought the Bank of America and consolidated vast bank properties under that name.  The Bank of America became the largest bank in the country in 1945.

 

This minuscule history is of common knowledge and it is pertinent here because the original Bank of America is one of Complainant’s predecessors.

 

Thus, for half a century or more, the name, trade names and service marks (both registered and/or common law) of the Bank of America have been well-known to all.

 

Indeed, the Panelist’s research indicates that there have been forty-two domain name dispute proceedings before the National Arbitration Forum, involving ingenious variations of the name “Bank of America.”  In each case the disputed domain name was transferred.

 

In only one instance (Bank of America Corporation v. Peter Klika (6/9/2003) (No. 16148) did the Panelist decline to transfer the domain name <banqueamerique.com>.  He, however, did order the transfer of the domain name <bancamerica.com>.

 

It appears also that the decision to transfer in Bank of America Corporation v. Ling Shun Shing (11/25/2002) No. 132447, is directly on point here since that decision, inter alia, involved the disputed domain name <bankofamericana.com> closely to the name here involved.

 

Respondent, however, is justified when he belittles Complainant’s questionable tactic in using upper case letters for the “na” ending of “americana,” and asserting that “na” is a reference to a banking national association.

 

Respondent also is correct when he asserts that “Americana” is a term defined in the dictionary as “1: materials concerning or characteristic of America, its civilization, or its culture, broadly: things typical of America 2: American culture.”  (See Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1984) 78.)  [Emphasis in original.]

 

Thus, if the disputed domain name were simply “americana,” there would be no problem between it and the name “Bank of America” and with the multitude of variations to that name which have been attempted.

 

The disputed domain names here in each instance, however, added the term “bank,” and this is the ingredient that makes the disputed domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Respondent argues that the disputed domain names are constituted of two generic terms, and, despite Complainant’s federal registrations, the disputed domain names are merely descriptive.

 

His difficulty, however, is that it has been established that the validity of a composite mark must be determined by looking at the mark as a whole and not at its constituent parts.  (See 2 McCarthy, Trademarks and Unlawful Competition (6/2001 Update) section 14.11.)

 

The name “Bank of America” is distinctive and well-known, and has been so for many years.

 

In accordance with forty-two prior Decisions, the Panelist finds and determines that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panelist finds and determines that Respondent is not a bank, investment firm, or other financial institution.  Respondent has no pre-existing rights in “BankAmerica” or “BankAmericana” as a trademark, service mark, or trade name.  Accordingly, the Panelist finds and determines that Respondent has failed to establish any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names with regard to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Co. Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panelist accepts Respondent’s assertion that he is honest and always has acted in good faith.

 

First, however, Respondent must realize that although he did not originally register the disputed domain names, having purchased them on eBay, he steps into the shoes of the original registrant.


Secondly, there is a legal presumption of bad faith, not only when there is actual knowledge of Complainant’s marks, but when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s famous and long-existing marks, as is obvious here.

 

In Interstellar Starship Services, Ltd. v. Epix, Inc. (CA 9th 1999) 184 F.3d 1107, 1111, it was said:

 

“However, ISS became aware of the ‘EPIX’ trademark when it applied for its own registration of ‘EPIX.’  Adopting a designation with knowledge of its trademark status permits a presumption of intention to deceive.  See Brookfield, 174 F.3d at 1059 (citing Official Airline Guides, Inc. v. Goss, 6 F.3d 1385 (9th Cir. 1993)).  In turn, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion.  Sleekcraft, 559 F.2d at 354.”

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bankamericana.com>, <bankamericana.net> and <bankamericana.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE IRVING H. PERLUSS (Retired), Panelist
Dated: November 24, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page