DECISION

 

Tees.com, LLC v. Emphasys Technologies, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0310000206362

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tees.com, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Ira Y. Lam, of Cleary, Gottlein, Steen & Hamilton One Liberty Plaza, New York, NY 10006.  Respondent is Emphasys Technologies, Inc.  (“Respondent”) represented by Darren L. Dittrich, P.O. Box 795923, Dallas, TX 75379.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tees.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David P. Miranda, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 30, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on .

 

On October 31, 2003, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <tees.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 11, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 1, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tees.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 1, 2003.

 

On December 8, 2003, an additional submission was filed by the Complainant.  The additional submission is not filed in compliance with the NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7.  Nevertheless, the additional submission of Complainant was reviewed and considered by the panel.

 

On December 10, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David P. Miranda, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name <tees.com> be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends the trademark relating to the domain name on which this complaint is based is TEES.COM, which is the same as the domain name used by Tees.com, LLC, a limited liability company registered in New York State on 8/24/99.  The TEES.COM trademark and the Tees.com, LLC company name are identical to the domain name that is under dispute.

 

The trademark, TEES.COM, has been used in commerce by Complainant Tees.com, LLC since October 1, 1999.  Tees.com, LLC retails specialty t-shirts using that trademark through the tees.com website and the two Tees.com stores located in New York City.

 

Complainant filed a trademark application for Tees.com with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) in 1999, but it was abandoned.  A new application was filed in February 2003 with the USPTO and is “currently awaiting final registration.”

 

Complainant contends the Respondent, Emphasys Technologies, Inc. (Emphasys), should be considered as having no legitimate interest in the <tees.com> domain name.  While Emphasys’ initial purchase of the domain name was legitimate, its current possession of the domain name is not.

 

The domain name should be considered as having been held in bad faith, evidenced not only by Emphasys’ refusal to honor the contract terms which transferred the ownership of the domain name to Tees.com, LLC, but also by its current demand of valuable consideration far in excess of Emphasys’ documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  All reasonable expenses that Emphasys has incurred in relation to the domain name have already been paid fully by Tees.com, LLC as detailed under the terms of an agreement entered into between Emphasys and Tees.com, LLC.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent concedes that the domain name in question is identical to Complainant’s business name and to an abandoned service mark application of the Complainant.  Respondent alleges that at the time of its registration of the domain name, Complainant was not yet doing business under the name tees.com and Complainant had no trademark rights at the time.  The registration of the domain name was intended for use with respect to a golf related web development project.

 

Respondent contends that it registered the <tees.com> domain name in good faith.  Respondent legitimately registered the domain name for use in a golf-related web development project in September 1999, as the Complainant admits.  Even though the Complainant contacted Respondent numerous times over the following months in an attempt to acquire the domain name, the domain was never sold to the Complainant.  There was no prior business being conducted by Complainant using the domain <tees.com>.  Respondent registered the domain to enter into a new business, not disrupt another business.  Respondent had no knowledge of a New York-based Tees.com, LLC, allegedly registered only weeks before.

 

Respondent contends that shortly after its registration of the domain name, Respondent was contacted by Complainant and entered into an agreement with Complainant dated December 1, 1999 with respect to the use and development of a business utilizing the domain name.  Respondent contends that Complainant is in breach of this agreement.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s additional submissions contend that Respondent has acted in bad faith by failing to comply with an agreement between the parties.

 

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds that the domain name <tees.com> is identical to the Complainant’s business name.

 

Complainant alleges that it has established rights in the TEES.COM mark through application for registration of the mark on February 24, 2003, through use of the mark in commerce since October 1, 1999, and by the fact that it registered as a limited liability company Tees.com, LLC on August 24, 1999.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist. Rights in the mark can be established by pending trademark applications); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2003) (holding that Complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark).

 

Complainant does not have a federal registration to the mark TEES.COM.  Its first federal application for the mark was abandoned and its second application is currently pending.  Although, Complainant contends that its application is “currently awaiting final registration”, no proof has been submitted showing that the U.S. Trademark Office is inclined to approve the mark for registration or that such registration is imminent.  In the absence of registration to the mark, the applicant must establish common law trademark rights by demonstrating sufficiently strong identification of its mark by the public, showing the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  Complainant has provided virtually no proof upon which a finding of secondary meaning could be based.  Although a Complainant in a proceeding such as this may establish common law rights to a mark, the Complainant in this case has failed to do so.  See generally NBA Prop., Inc. v. Adirondack Software Corp., D2000-1211 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (denying Complaint because Complainant was not the owner of the trademarks);  Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt,  FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (finding that Complainant did not establish the requisite trademark or common law rights to grant Complainant the necessary standing for the Panel to find in its favor as Complainant’s pending trademark application did not, in and of itself, demonstrate trademark rights in the mark applied for); Diversified Mortgage, Inc. v. World Fin. Partners, FA 118308 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002) (finding that the UDRP makes clear that its “rules are intended only to protect trademarks, registered or common law, and not mere trade names, due to the fact that trade names are not universally protected as are trademarks”).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent was contractually required to transfer its rights in the <tees.com> domain name to Complainant as part of an agreement between the parties dated December 1, 1999.  Since Respondent failed to transfer the disputed domain name registration to Complainant, Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent contends that it has not breached its contract with Complainant, and therefore was not required to transfer the domain name registration to Complainant and thus has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

However, Complainant admits in the Complaint that Respondent’s “initial purchase of the domain name was legitimate.”  (Com. § 5(b)).  See Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where Respondent registered the domain prior to Complainant’s use of the mark); see also Eddy’s (Nottingham) Ltd v. Smith, D2000-0789 (WIPO Sept. 7, 2000) (finding no bad faith registration of the domain name where Respondent registered the domain name in good faith, without objection by Complainant, and in the interest of promoting Complainant’s business); see also Reid v. Chao, FA 154587 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2003) (finding that Respondent could not have registered the disputed domain name in bad faith where its registration came months before Complainant filed its trademark application and no evidence of common-law rights in the mark were submitted to the Panel); see also Chestnutt v. Tumminelli, D2000-1758 (WIPO Feb. 2, 2001) (finding no bad faith registration or use of the domain name <racegirl.com> where no evidence was presented that Respondent intended to divert business from Complainant or for any other purpose prohibited by UDRP Rules).

 

The presence of an agreement between the parties does not preclude a determination that the panel has jurisdiction over the dispute.  See, Draw-Tite, Inc. v. Plattsburgh Spring, Inc., D2000-0017 (WIPO March 14, 2000).  In this case Complainant has failed to establish sufficient basis for its claims to the domain name and against Respondent outside of the contract between the parties.  The interpretation of contract rights is thus necessary in deciding this dispute between the parties, which is beyond the scope of the UDRP and cannot be the basis for the transfer of the disputed domain names.  See Discover New England v. Avanti Group, Inc. FA 123886 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2002) (finding the dispute outside the scope of the UDRP because the dispute centered on the interpretation of contractual language and whether or not a breach occurred); see also Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”); see also Commercial Publ’g Co. v. EarthComm., Inc. FA 95013 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) (stating that the Policy’s administrative procedure is “intended only for the relatively narrow class of cases of ‘abusive registrations.’” Cases where registered domain names are subject to legitimate disputes are relegated to the courts); see also Clinomics Biosciences, Inc. v. Simplicity Software, Inc., D2001-0823 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2001) (Panel declining to rule on the merits after finding that the dispute centered on whether Respondent could retain control of a domain name as security for payment for web design work, a subject matter within the law of liens, and outside the scope of the UDRP Policy).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The panel finds that the domain name <tees.com> is identical, or confusingly similar to Complainant’s business name.  However, Complainant has failed to offer sufficient proof of trademark or service mark rights to the name and thus has not satisfied the requirements of 4 (a)(i) of the policy.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The basis for the Complainant’s claim that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the mark is based solely upon a contract that is in dispute between the parties, and thus the Complainant has failed to satisfy this element of its claim.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant concedes that Respondent’s registration was made in good faith and has failed to submit proof that its claims of bad faith are based upon anything other than the contract in dispute between the parties.

 

DECISION

By virtue of the fact that Complainant has failed to establish the elements required by ICANN Policy Rule 4 (a), the Panel concludes that the request for relief be Denied.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tees.com> domain name remain with Respondent, Emphasys Technologies, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

David P. Miranda, Esq., Panelist
Dated: December 27, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page