DECISION

 

America West Airlines v. Yong Li

Claim Number:  FA0311000208018

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America West Airlines (“Complainant”), represented by Christy Hubbard, of Lewis and Roca LLP, 40 N. Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004.  Respondent is Yong Li  (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 904, Beijing, China 100029.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com>, registered with Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com (hereinafter “Dotregistrar.Com”)

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on November 3, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 6, 2003.

 

On November 4, 2003, Dotregistrar.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> are registered with Dotregistrar.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Dotregistrar.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotregistrar.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 7, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 28, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americanwestvacations.com and postmaster@amwestair.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 6, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST VACATIONS and AMERICA WEST AIRLINES marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America West Airlines, has registered a series of marks incorporating its AMERICA WEST mark (U.S. Reg. No. 1,445,610) on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, including the AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 1,376,326, registered on December 17, 1985) and the AMERICA WEST VACATIONS mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 2,361,406, registered on June 27, 2000). Complainant has operated air transportation services under its AMERICA WEST marks since 1983, and is currently the ninth largest commercial air carrier in the United States. Since 1990, Complainant has expanded its air transportation services to include the arrangement of travel tours under the AMERICA WEST VACATIONS mark. Complainant has spent millions of dollars promoting these registered marks.

 

Respondent, Yong Li, registered the <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names on July 1, 2002, and June 21, 2002, respectively. Respondent uses the disputed domain names to either direct users to the <super-casino.com> domain name, which sells subscriptions to online casinos, or to the <vipfares.com> domain name, which sells travel packages that compete with those provided under the AMERICA WEST VACATIONS mark. Pop-up advertising is also hosted at the <americanwestvacations.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the AMERICA WEST VACATIONS and AMERICA WEST AIRLINES marks through registration of the marks on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, as well as through widespread use of the marks in commerce. Complainant’s registrations of the marks in the United States are sufficient to prove that it has rights in the marks under the Policy, despite the fact that Respondent is from China. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <americanwestvacations.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST VACATIONS mark. Respondent has merely added the letter “n” to the word “America,” a slight alteration of Complainant’s mark that does nothing to dispell any confusing similarity between the mark and the disptued domain name. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name, <americanonline.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous AMERICA ONLINE mark); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks).

 

Respondent’s <amwestair.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark. Here, Respondent has used the popular abbreviations for the words “America” (namely, “Am”) and “Airlines” (namely, “Air”). By abbreviating Complainant’s mark, Respondent has not created a domain name that is sufficiently dissimilar from Complainant’s mark to overcome a finding for Complainant on Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Montrose Corp., D2000-1568 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001) (finding the domain name <ms-office-2000.com> to be confusingly similar even though the mark MICROSOFT is abbreviated); see also Minn. State Lottery v. Mendes, FA 96701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2001) (finding that the <mnlottery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MINNESOTA STATE LOTTERY registered mark); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (“Notwithstanding the analysis by Respondent, ‘modprops’ is a contraction or shorthand for ‘Modern Props.’ ‘Mod’ cononotes [sic] ‘modern’ regardless of any other dictionary meanings, so the names are substantially similar in meaning).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <americanwestvacations.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST VACATIONS mark and the <amwestair.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent uses the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to either an online casino (from which Respondent presumably gains referral fees) or to a website which offers travel packages which compete with Complainant’s travel packages (again, the inference being that Respondent receives referral fees for such misdirection). These uses of Complainant’s AMERICA WEST marks do not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, and do not rise to the level of legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names. Thus, Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) are not applicable in this dispute. See Imation Corp. v. Streut, FA 125759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 8, 2002) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to an online casino); see also Oly Holigan, L.P. v. Private, FA 95940 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest in a misspelled domain name as Respondent was merely using it to redirect Internet users to, inter alia, an online casino); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services)

 

The fact that Respondent appears to be known only as “Yong Li”  and has submitted no evidence to the Panel contradicting this appearance permits the Panel to infer that Respondent is not “commonly known by” the disputed domain names, rendering Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) inapplicable in this dispute as well. See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Both of the disputed domain names bear a very strong resemblance to Complainant’s family of AMERICA WEST marks. This, coupled with Complainant’s widespread use of its marks and its successful registration of the marks, compells the Panel to infer that Respondent intentionally attempted to capitalize on the goodwill surrounding Complainant’s marks when it registered the disputed domain names. By using the disputed domain names to misdirect Internet users to online casinos and websites which offer commercial travel packages, Respondent appropriated the goodwill of Complainant’s marks for commercial gain. Thus, as Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract Internet users to these commercial websites through the creation of a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks, Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names equates to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (“Since the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americanwestvacations.com> and <amwestair.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf, (Ret.) Panelist

Dated:  December 29, 2003

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page