DECISION

 

Western States Tower, LLC v. Rapid Broadband c/o Quin Rescigno

Claim Number:  FA0311000208586

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Western States Tower, LLC, 4900A Mill Street #11, Reno, NV 89502 (“Complainant”).  Respondent is Rapid Broadband c/o Quin Rescigno, 9650 Gateway Drive #100, Reno, NV 89521 (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <westernstatestower.com> and <westernstatestower.net>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on November 5, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 14, 2003.

 

On November 5, 2003, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <westernstatestower.com> and <westernstatestower.net> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 17, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 8, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@westernstatestower.com and postmaster@westernstatestower.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 15, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Our company name is Western States Tower, and the domain name is identical with the “dot com” and the “dot net” extensions.  A trademark of the company name has been applied for; the filing has been accepted by the USPTO. 

 

2.      Rapid Broadband has no use for our company name.  They may perceive us as a competitor and may be attempting to divert traffic for their own purposes. The domain name is currently parked with no activity since the registration date.  Rapid Broadband has not been known as Western States Tower.

 

3.      Rapid Broadband has registered Westernstatestower.com and westernstatestower.net in bad faith.  We believe that Rapid Broadband has violated the UDNDR and ICANN policy 4(b) sections i, ii, iii, as stated below.

 

Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Western States Tower by usurping our company name precluding us from using the dot com address for e-mail and our website.

 

Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location by precluding Western States Tower from the use of our trademark name as our website address.  Prospects looking for Western States Tower would not find us on line and be directed to a non functional site or that of a disinterested third party, impinging on our ability to conduct business in a normal fashion.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant asserts that it is a registered business in the State of Nevada that operates as WESTERN STATES TOWER, LLC.  Complainant asserts that it has applied for registration of an identical mark for use in connection with its tower construction services. 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on September 24, 2003.  There is no evidence in the record of Respondent’s use of the names. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Although Complainant has failed to provide even superficial evidence of registration or use of the WESTERN STATES TOWER mark, in the absence of a Response, the Panel will accept Complainant’s assertions as true.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard”); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”).

 

Therefore, Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has failed to state a basis for Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in respect to the disputed domain names.  Specifically, Complainant states, “[Respondent] may perceive us as a competitor and may be attempting to divert traffic for their own purposes [emphasis added].”  By using the word “may”, Complainant is merely asserting a possibility. 

 

Thus, by failing to assert that Respondent, in fact, lacks rights or legitimate interests, the Panel must find that Complainant has not established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts, under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(ii) & (iii), that Respondent registered the domain names to prevent the owner of a mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, and that Respondent has registered the names primarily to disrupt the business of a competitor.  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Southern Exposure v. Southern Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of Complainant, a competitor of Respondent).

 

Likewise, Complainant asserts that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the domain name to resolve to a website that was likely to confuse Internet users as to its source because the site offered similar services as Complainant).

 

However, having determined that Complainant has not met its burden with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the Panel declines to make a determination of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).   

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish at least one of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, the Complaint is DISMISSED.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 22, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page