DECISION

 

Nestle Waters North America Inc. v. JAT a/k/a Jer Ter

Claim Number: FA0312000220027

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nestle Waters North America Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Michael S. Haratz of Orloff, Lowenbach, Stifelman & Siegel, P.A., 101 Eisenhower Parkway, Roseland, NJ 07068. Respondent is JAT a/k/a Jer Ter, 43 W. 69th Street, Apt. 2A, New York, NY 10023 (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <truthaboutpolandsprings.com> registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on December 16, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 16, 2003.

 

On December 16, 2003, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <truthaboutpolandsprings.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 26, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 15, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@truthaboutpolandsprings.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 9, 2004.

 

Complainant submitted a timely and complete Additional Submission on January 13, 2004.

 

On January 15, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            1.            Complainant is the sole authorized user of numerous marks containing the “Poland Spring” name used in connection with its bottled water products.  Since January 15, 1982, Complainant and its predecessor-in-interest have used the distinctive “Poland Spring” name and marks in commerce in connection with bottled water products.  In addition, Complainant maintains numerous Poland Spring marks to designate its bottled water products and related services.

 

            2.            Complainant operates various websites using the Poland Spring marks, including:  <polandspring.com> and <truthaboutpolandspring.com>.

 

            3.            Complainant has used the <truthaboutpolandspring.com> domain name since approximately May or June 2003, when it began operating a website with the domain name.  Accordingly, Complainant has common law rights and has established a mark in the <truthaboutpolandspring.com> domain name.

 

            4.            On or about September 19, 2003, more than twenty years after Complainant’s adoption and first use of the Poland Spring mark, and after the adoption and use of the truthaboutpolandspring mark, Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

            5.            Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant, and has received no license or consent, express or implied, to use the trademarks in a domain name or in any other manner.

 

            6.            Respondent has no trademark or other rights in the names “Poland Spring” or “truthaboutpolandspring”.

 

            7.            The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered Poland Spring mark.

 

            8.            The disputed domain name is also confusingly similar to Complainant’s common law truthaboutpolandspring mark, which has been used in commerce in relation to Complainant’s bottled water products since approximately May or June 2003, by maintaining a website with the domain name <truthaboutpolandspring.com>.

 

            9.            By virtue of Complainant’s first use in commerce of the truthaboutpolandspring mark, it is entitled to protection of that mark.

 

            10.            The disputed domain name is comprised of the famous Poland Spring® and truthaboutpolandspring marks with negligible differences.

 

            11.            The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous Poland Spring and truthaboutpolandspring marks because consumers associate those marks with Complainant’s bottled water products.  The insignificant differences in the Poland Spring domain name do not cure the confusion caused by Respondent’s misuse of a domain name that is virtually identical to the famous Poland Spring and truthaboutpolandspring marks.

 

            12.            It repeatedly has been held that a domain name that merely makes a generic addition to a Complainant’s famous mark is confusingly similar.

 

            13.            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

            14.            Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, nor is it otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s mark.

 

            15.            Respondent has no legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and has not used the mark lawfully to offer goods or services.

 

            16.            Respondent can present no fair use or appropriate noncommercial use of the disputed domain name.

 

            17.            Respondent’s choice of confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s famous and unmistakable marks supports a finding of a lack of rights or legitimate interests.

 

            18.            Respondent knew of Complainant’s famous marks when it registered the disputed domain name (which is precisely why it registered the disputed domain name).  Therefore, Respondent acted in bad faith in registering a domain name that is confusingly similar to the famous Poland Spring and truthaboutpolandspring marks.

 

            19.            Respondent has engaged in typo-piracy, which has been held to be evidence of bad faith.  Specifically, Respondent has registered a domain name that contains a common misspelling of the truthaboutpolandspring mark in an effort to divert consumers to the infringing domain.

 

B. Respondent

            1.            The first element that Complainant must prove, according to Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is that “the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.”  Respondent does not contest that Complainant has rights to the federally registered trademark “Poland Spring” as well as the other trademarks that belong to Complainant.  However, Complainant also claims rights to the phrase truthaboutpolandspring, which is not a federally registered trademark.

 

            2.            Accordingly, the focus of the Complaint should be on Complainant’s federally registered trademarks.  Common sense and a reading of the plain language of the Policy support that a domain name combining a trademark with other language clearly indicates that the domain name is not affiliated with the trademark owner.

 

            3.            Any confusion is further abated when the domain includes a disclaimer and is not used for commercial purposes.  This is the case for Respondent’s domain:  there is a disclaimer and there is no element in any manner of commercial activity.

 

            4.            The second element that Complainant must prove, according to Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, is that “the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.” 

 

            5.            As a Poland Spring retail and home delivery customer, Respondent has a legitimate interest and right to discuss the water that Respondent purchases and drinks.

 

            6.            Respondent wanted to learn more (and share that information) as a consumer and unbiased party.  Some of the questions Respondent sought to answer were along the lines of the following:  Is the water I am purchasing and consuming truly spring water?  Am I getting value from this purchase or should I just consume tap water or filtered tap water?  Therefore, Respondent sought to solicit opinions and generate discussion with other consumers.  The intent of the site was to find out the “Truth About Poland Spring’s” water.  This was the name Respondent registered for the domain.

 

            7.            Thus, Respondent has legitimate First Amendment free speech interests and rights in the disputed domain name.  Additionally, Respondent is not using the site on any commercial level.  There are no advertisements and no e-commerce.

 

            8.            Respondent has a legitimate noncommercial use of the disputed domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish Complainant’s marks.

 

            9.            The third element that Complainant must prove, according to Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, is that “the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.”

 

            10.            The disputed domain name is not being used in bad faith.  It is a fair, reasonable, and honest discussion about a product.  Respondent has never tried to hijack or sell the disputed domain name to Complainant (or to anyone for that matter) nor has Respondent ever been in contact with Complainant until Complainant contacted Respondent with regard to this Complaint.

 

            11.            Respondent has no intention to disrepute Complainant’s business or to gain commercially from the disputed domain name.  The sole objective Respondent has with the domain is to produce accurate, unbiased information.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

            1.            The content of Respondent’s website does not cure its misuse of Complainant’s marks.  It has been repeatedly held that the infringing nature and confusing similarity of a domain name must be determined without regard to the content of the site with which it is connected.  This is because, once an Internet user is misled into using the infringing domain name link, the fact that that initial confusion may subsequently be eliminated by the page content is insufficient to remedy the harm brought by misuse of a famous mark.  The harm is done once the Internet user has been misled and diverted.

 

            2.            Accordingly, despite Respondent’s purported “free speech interests” in the content of the site, there is no legitimate right to misuse Complainant’s famous marks in the domain name with which that site is affiliated.

 

            3.            Complainant’s rights in the common law mark truthaboutpolandspring arise from first use.

 

            4.            Respondent does not deny that Complainant made first use of the truthaboutpolandspring mark. Respondent admits that it included a link “to the Complainant’s web site” – referring to <truthaboutpolandspring.com> – on the page that is connected to the disputed domain name.  Therefore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s prior use of the truthaboutpolandspring mark.

 

            5.            The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Poland Spring and truthaboutpolandspring marks.  The addition of an “s” to the truthaboutpolandspring mark does not cure that confusion.  Indeed, it is the very source of the confusion.  Viewed in relation to Complainant’s famous Poland Spring mark, the addition of the generic terms “truth” and “about” does not cure the confusion brought by Respondent’s misuse of that famous mark.

 

            6.            Respondent has no legitimate rights or interest in the disputed domain name.

 

            7.            Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, is not otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s famous marks, and has no legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s choice of a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s famous marks supports a finding of a lack of rights or legitimate interests. As Respondent admits, it was aware of Complainant’s truthaboutpolandspring mark when it created the website associated with the disputed domain name, and it included a link to <truthaboutpolandspring.com> therein.

 

            8.            Respondent’s admitted prior knowledge of Complainant’s truthaboutpolandspring and Poland Spring marks is additional evidence of bad faith.

 

            9.            The fact that Respondent has engaged in typo-piracy, i.e., registering a site consisting of a common misspelling of Complainant’s famous mark in hopes of luring Internet users to its site, is even stronger evidence of Respondent’s bad faith.

 

FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

      Preliminarily, it is to be noted that the Policy is broad.  As noted by Professor McCarthy in his Treatise (McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition, Section 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002),

 

“. . . (1) it does not require that the challenged domain name be identical to a registered trademark owned by the complainant; it requires only that the domain name be identical or confusingly similar to the challenger’s trademark; (2) the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required – unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice.”  [Emphasis in original.]

 

      Although a relatively short period has elapsed since Complainant used its purported common law mark in commerce, the Panelist does find that Complainant’s evidence is sufficient to establish its common law rights in the truthaboutpolandspring mark pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).

 

      With this determination, it becomes abundantly clear that the disputed domain name and Complainant’s common law mark are confusingly similar.[1]

 

      Even if we were to consider only Complainant’s registered mark, the disputed domain name would be confusingly similar to it.  The addition of descriptive or generic words does not dispel the confusion.[2]

 

      The first required prong of the Policy has been met by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

      To the Panelist, the pivotal issue in this matter is whether the constitutional right of free speech is applicable.

 

      If this were a trademark infringement case, Respondent might be able to assert a valid First Amendment defense.  Professor McCarthy teaches us in his Treatise (supra) at section 31:148:

 

“In terms of traditional free speech policy, use of a mark in a purely communicative, non-trademark setting should be permitted or else trademark law could be used as a vehicle to stifle unwelcome discussions.  For example, a newsmagazine article which criticizes a firm’s policies should be permitted to use the firm’s logo as a familiar symbol of that firm. A political cartoonist should be allowed some room to use a caricature of a character or design mark in order to make a social point about the firm that owns the mark.  If the trademark is ‘tarnished’ in such commentary, it is the result of the content of the ideas conveyed.  The main remedy of the trademark owner is not an injunction to suppress the message, but a rebuttal to the message.  As Justice Brandeis long ago stated, ‘If there be time to expose through discussion the falsehood and fallacies, to avert the evil by the process of education, the remedy to be applied is more speech, not enforced silence.’”  [Footnote omitted.]

 

      But Professor McCarthy goes on to caution us with respect to free speech on the Internet, as follows (Treatise, supra, section 31:148.1):

 

“The concern for accommodating free speech has been extended to the use of the mark of a company that is the target of a critical web site in the domain name or in the metatag of the web site.”

 

But domain names are different.  Most cases have held that regardless of free speech principles, a web site containing criticism of a company or an organization cannot be identified by a domain name confusingly similar to the name or trademark of the target group.  The right to disseminate criticism on the Internet cannot trump the public’s right not to be deceived by a confusingly similar domain name.  And the critic has no free speech ‘right’ to confuse web users into thinking that they are entering a web site of the target in order to expose them to the defendant’s message of criticism of the target.”  [Emphasis supplied; footnotes omitted.]

 

      Pertinent authorities are cited by the Professor in his footnote 2, to section 31:148.1, as follows:

 

See e.g. Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. v. Bucci, 42 U.S.P.Q.2d 1430, 1997 WL 133313 (S.D. N.Y. 1997), aff’d without opinion, 152 F.3d 920 (2d Cir. 1998) (the Lanham Act was triggered and court issued a preliminary injunction against use of the domain name <plannedparenthood.com> as used on a web site by an anti-abortion religious activist critical of plaintiff’s policies); Jews For Jesus v. Brodsky, 993 F.Supp. 282, 46 U.S.P.Q.2d 1652 (D.N.J. 1998), judgment aff’d, 159 F.3d 1351 (3d Cir. 1998) (court issued a preliminary injunction against the domain name <jewsforjesus.org> on a web site opposed to plaintiff’s religious teachings); OBH, Inc. v. Spotlight Magazine, Inc., 86 F.Supp.2d 176, 197, 54 U.S.P.Q.2d 1383, 1400 (W.D. N.Y. 2000) (defendant’s web site at <thebuffalonews.com> contained disparaging comments about the plaintiff The Buffalo News and hyperlinks to other sites containing negative opinions about plaintiff.  Defendant was found to be an infringer.); People for Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. Doughney, 113 F.Supp.2d 915 (E.D. Va. 2000), aff’d, 263 F.3d 359, 60 U.S.P.Q.2d 1109 (4th Circ. 2001) (infringement was  found by a critic of the animal rights group PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals), who registered the domain name <peta.org> and used it on a web site called “People Eating Tasty Animals: which was critical of PETA’s policies.).  See § 25:69.”

 

Contra:  Northland Ins. Companies v. Blaylock, 1165 F.Supp.2d 1108, 56 U.S.P.Q.2d 1662 (D. Minn. 2000) (disgruntled client of plaintiff Northland Insurance used <northlandinsurance.com> as the domain name of a web site highly critical of plaintiff.  Preliminary injunction denied, distinguishing Planned Parenthood case.  ‘In this case, defendant does not appear to be situated to benefit financially or commercially from the existence of this web site, which appears to be solely intended to capture the attention of insurance consumers to share defendant’s commercial commentary and criticism.’).  See § 27:109.1.”

 

      This is the crucial flaw in Respondent’s defense.  Respondent has cited authorities contending that they are in support of its position, i.e., Talk Radio Network, Inc. v. Fotuar, FA 155181 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003); Lockheed Martin v. Parasi, WIPO D2000-1015 (Jan. 31, 2001); and Taubman Co. v. Webfeats, 319 F.3d 770 (6th Cir. 2003).  Each of the cases, however, involve the addition of the term “sucks” to the famous marks in issue and, thus, are not helpful here.  As the Taubman Court noted, the disputed domain name, <taubmansucks.com>, is “critical commentary” and “there is no confusion as to source” because the plaintiff obviously would not disparage itself.  Id. at 778.  The disparaging commentary contained in the domain name itself obviously “remove[d] any confusion as to source.” Id.  By contrast, the disputed domain name here consists of Complainant’s famous marks with negligible differences (the addition of an “s” to <truthaboutpolandspring.com>, and does not have such protected commentary.

 

      The Panelist finds and determines, accordingly, based on the authorities cited, that Respondent has no rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  Prong two has been satisfied by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

      It is clear that Respondent necessarily had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its marks.  Thus, Respondent’s registration of a domain name identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, despite actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights, demonstrates Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135 (1148 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.”).[3]

 

      It is further found and determined that Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does not absolve Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name because of the initial interest attraction of the consumer.

 

      Accordingly, it is found and determined that Complainant has established the required third prong of the Policy.


DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <truthaboutpolandsprings.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired), Panelist
Dated:  February 2, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 



[1] See Blue Cross & Blue Shield Ass’n v. InterActive Communications, Inc., D2000-0788 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2000) (finding that a domain name which merely adds the letter ‘s’ to Complainant’s mark is sufficiently similar to the mark to cause a likelihood of confusion among the users of Complainant’s services and those who were to view a website provided by Respondent accessed through the contested domain name); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc. v. Stoneybrook Inv., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the Complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark.  The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).

[2] See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Roam the Planet, Ltd., D2000-0275 (WIPO Mar. 25, 2000) (finding that “the addition of the word ‘machines’ as a suffix to the word ‘cat’ in the domain name under consideration does not serve to distinguish the domain name from the trademark CAT, but rather would reinforce the association of the Complainant’s trademark with its primary line of products”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Papol Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporates the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviates only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name is rendered confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark).

[3] See also the relevant authorities of Compagnie Generale des Martieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (holding that although Respondent’s complaint website did not compete with Complainant or earn commercial gain, Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s trademark with a view to cause “damage and disruption to [Complainant] cannot be right, still less where the use of the Domain Name will trick internet users intending to visit the trademark owner’s site into visiting the registrant’s site” in concluding that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith); and Jenner & Block LLC v. Defaultdata.com, FA 117310 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“Respondent’s argument that there is an inherent conflict between the Internet and the Constitutional right to free speech at the address to a business sounds impressive but is no more correct than that argument that there is a Constitutional right to intercept telephone calls to a business in order to speak to customers.  Respondent’s conduct is not the equivalent of exercising the right of free speech outside Complainant’s business street address but of impermissibly blocking traffic to that street address.”).