DECISION

 

Taga Holdings Inc. d/b/a Canadian Med Service v. Canadian Med Services

Claim Number: FA0401000231720

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Taga Holdings Inc. d/b/a Canadian Med Service, Winnipeg, MB Canada (“Complainant”) represented by Jody S. Langhan, of Fillmore Riley LLP, 1700 – 360 Main Street, Winnipeg, MB Canada R3C 3Z3.  Respondent is Canadian Med Services, Columbus, GA (“Respondent”) represented by Ira Meyers, 2534 Wynnton Rd., Columbus, GA 31906.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <canadianmedservices.com>, registered with Namescout.com.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on January 27, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 28, 2004.

 

On February 2, 2004, Namescout.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <canadianmedservices.com> is registered with Namescout.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namescout.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namescout.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 3, 2004, the Forum requested the Complainant to amend the Complaint within 5 calendar days from the date of notification. The Complainant amended the Complaint on time.

 

On February 5, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 25, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@canadianmedservices.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 24, 2004.

 

Complainant filed a timely Additional Submission, dated February 27, 2004, that was received by the Forum in hard copy on March 1, 2004.

 

Likewise, the Respondent filed electronically a timely Additional Submission, which was determined to be in compliance with the Rules on February 29, 2004.

 

On March 5, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Fernando Triana, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

According to the Complaint, Complainant is a pharmacy licensed by the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association. Complainant asserts that it conducts business under the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE, which Complainant filed for registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on July 24, 2003. The mark was also applied for registration before the Canadian Intellectual Property Office on January 24, 2003. All applications are pending.

 

Complainant declares that on November 28, 2002, it registered the domain name <canadianmedservice.com>. Since December 30, 2002, Complainant has used its mark in its business of marketing, via the Internet, prescription medications to customers primarily in the United States of America. The Complainant states that from that date on, it has used its mark uniformly and consistently in association with its marketing and advertising of online pharmacy services.

 

Complainant asserts that through the expenditure of significant time, resources and effort it has established its mark to distinguish its services from those of other providers in the same marketplace. According to the Complainant, it has built up a database of in excess of 8,000 patients, who have ordered prescription medications from the Complainant in association with the Complainant’s mark. Consequently, the Complainant believes that its mark is valuable intellectual property.

 

Complainant states some of the efforts it has gone through in establishing its mark as its unique identifier in the marketplace for on-line pharmacy services are: (i) Developing and maintaining the web-site at <canadianmedservice.com>; (ii) expending considerable resources in marketing and advertising Complainant’s mark in the United States, through billboard advertising, print media and pamphlets; (iii) contracting with affiliates and organizations in the United States; (iv) developing and fostering 422 separate links to the Complainant’s web-site under the domain name <canadianmedservice.com>; (v) registering and maintaining in good standing with the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association and with the Manitoba International Pharmacists Association under the Complainant’s mark since January 1, 2003; and, (vi) registering and maintaining in good standing with PharmacyChecker.com under the Complainant’s mark since April 14, 2003.

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name <canadianmedservices.com>, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark, as the Respondent has merely added an “s” to the end of the Complainant’s mark. The disputed domain name is similar in sound, appearance and connotation to the Complainant’s mark. Additionally, both parties are involved in identical and competing businesses. Both the Complainant and the Respondent market via the Internet, prescription medications to customers in the United States with valid prescriptions through pharmacies located in Canada. Complainant presents evidence of the confusion that is being caused among consumers.

 

Complainant further states that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name <canadianmedservices.com>, which was registered on February 25, 2003. It is stated in the Complaint that the disputed domain name had been registered by CanAmerica Drugs Inc., a competitor of the Complainant which also provides online pharmacy services via the Internet, who was aware of the existence of Complainant’s business and the use of Complainant’s mark in connection with its business. Complainant asserts that after initially approaching CanAmerica Drugs Inc. for the possible transfer of the domain name to the Complainant, the domain was transferred to the Respondent without notice to the Complainant in July of 2003.

 

In September of 2003, a principal of the Respondent named Ira Meyers, visited Complainant’s premises with the purpose of studying the possibilities of establishing direct commercial relationships between the parties. At the end of the meeting, Mr. Meyers provided Complainant with a business card bearing the name “Canadian Med Services” and featuring the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that it did not authorize either CanAmerica Drugs Inc. nor the Respondent, to use Complainant’s mark. Complainant states that the Respondent had actual notice and knowledge of Complainant’s use of and rights in the Complainant’s mark prior to the date that CanAmerica Drugs Inc. transferred the disputed domain name to Respondent, and that the Respondent has not used the Complainant’s mark in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice to it of this dispute.

 

Complainant believes that Respondent can not demonstrate that it has been commonly known by the disputed domain name. Likewise, Respondent is not carrying out a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. To the contrary, it is asserted in the Complaint that the Respondent is using Complainant’s mark for commercial gain, and it is doing so to the detriment of Complainant, as customers are misdirected to the Respondent’s website by using the disputed domain name.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent has acted in bad faith, by intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users seeking to purchase prescription medications from an on-line pharmacy to the Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the Respondent’s services on the Respondent’s web site. Complainant states that Respondent’s intention for acquiring the domain name and operating its competing business was to attract Complainant’s customers to the Respondent’s website for commercial gain.

 

Based on the above, Complainant requests the Panel to order the transfer of the disputed domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B.     Respondent

 

According to Respondent, it first became aware of Complainant’s concerns in or around September of 2003, after being informed by the original owner of the domain name. Respondent entered the Canadian Internet pharmaceutical business in December of 2002, under the name of Discount Drugs of Canada @ Columbus, assigned by its franchisor DDOFC. Respondent then decided to seek its own domain name and dispensed the pharmacy relationships, which culminated in the adoption of the business name CANADIANMEDSERVICES.COM on July 1, 2003. Respondent chose the disputed domain name from a list of registered domain names owned by CanAmerica Drugs Inc., and it was unknown to Respondent at this time that Complainant had a similar name.

 

It is asserted by Respondent that according to Georgia state law, the Georgia Pharmacy Board suggested that the name should not suggest that the establishment was a pharmacy. For the aforementioned, Respondent chose <canadianmedservices.com> to identify the nature of the business as an internet operation.

 

Respondent states that the previous acknowledgment of Complainant was in the execution of pharmacy business. Respondent orders merchandise from different pharmacies in Canada. One of them is Complainant, who as stated by Respondent was identified by different names, that is, Ft Garry Pharmacy and Alec Leflour. According to Respondent, Respondent and Complainant met in September of 2003 at Complainant’s office, where Respondent did not see any evidence that identified the Complainant as Canadian Med Service, but rather as Ft. Garry Pharmacy. In December of 2003, Respondent was contacted by Complainant’s attorney concerning the disputed domain name. Respondent stated that the change of its name and advertisement would require about US$100,000 to US$125,000 to assure that a new change of name did not cause the public and clients to lose confidence in Respondent’s operation. Complainant offered to pay for the out of pocket costs related to the domain name. The parties did not arrive at an agreement.

 

Respondent asserts that the operation area of its business is limited because it does not have a huge presence outside the local area and that from experience, they have only received a couple of web-surfers visiting the web page <canadianmedservices.com> per week.

 

Respondent further contends that it disagrees with the fact that Complainant has a long-standing business and is a long-standing pillar of the community. Respondent believes that the term “long-standing” means more than 2 or 3 years. It is stated in the Response that Respondent’s intention is not to create confusion in the market or divert customers from Complainant, and that Complainant was not able to prove such events in the evidence gathered in the Complaint. Respondent was unaware of Complainant’s name when choosing the disputed name. All misdirected customers were immediately redirected to Complainant without coercion or request. Likewise, Respondent contends that there are many differences between the way in which each party uses their names, and that such differences lead to the conclusion that the names are not necessarily similar or confusing.

 

Respondent states that there is not sufficient proof that Complainant is either nationally or internationally recognized by the disputed domain name, and that Respondent has all licensing requirements to operate in the State of Georgia.

           

In the Response, Respondent asserts that it has not acted in bad faith and that it is making a legitimate fair use of the domain name. Respondent has not registered or acquired the disputed domain name: 1) for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the dispute domain name to the Complainant or to a competitor 2) to prevent the Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name 3) or to disrupt the business of the Complainant, attract for commercial gain or confuse the target public by the use of the dispute domain name.

 

Consequently, Respondent requests that the remedy requested by Complainant be denied by the Panel.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

·        Complainant

 

In its additional submission, Complainant alleges that when Respondent acquired the domain name <canadianmedservices.com> from CanAmerica Drugs Inc., the latter was aware of Complainant’s rights in and to the service mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE. Complainant asserts that this transfer was made in order to take advantage of the benefits of the Complainant’s mark.

 

Complainant submits that it is not true that Respondent only knew of Complainant as Ft Garry Pharmacy or as Alec Leflour. It states this based on the electronic mail communications sent to Respondent’s representative, Mr. Ira Meyers In August of 2003, which evidences that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark before the period of time indicated in its Response. Although Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, Respondent continued using Complainant’s mark for its own economic advantage and gain.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent’s statement regarding the settlement offer made to Respondent by the Complainant is dramatically oversimplified. The Complainant, by letter dated October 28, 2003, notified Respondent of its infringement of the Complainant’s mark. Then, the Complainant proposed that Respondent license the Complainant’s mark on a non-exclusive basis from Complainant. In the alternative, Complainant offered to pay the out-of-pocket expenses that would be incurred in transferring the disputed domain name to Complainant. Respondent rejected the offer in a cavalier manner, preferring to continue its unauthorized use of the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant considers that it is not true that Respondent has done everything possible to avoid confusion in the marketplace.

 

Further, with regard to the size of Respondent’s market, Complainant states that the use of the disputed domain name by Respondent gives Respondent’s business worldwide publication and accessibility on the Internet, to the detriment of Complainant. In addition, Complainant conducts business within the area in which Respondent is located. Therefore, whether or not Respondent’s submission regarding the geographic scope of its business is true, Complainant continues to be harmed by Respondent’s unauthorized use of the disputed domain name.

 

Concerning its long-standing reputation in the market, Complainant submits that Internet pharmacies are a relatively recent development in the pharmaceutical industry as a whole and, as such, Complainant has been conducting business under Complainant’s mark for a significant period of time.

 

Complainant asserts that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) the issue is not whether the disputed domain name has been found to be confusing to actual users of the internet, but whether the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. Complainant emphasizes in its submission that the disputed domain name only adds the letter “s” to the end of its mark and, as such, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. It is not possible to provide evidence of how many people have actually been confused in the marketplace, and this is not the test.

 

Complainant believes that Respondent attempts to characterize the Complaint as one of “cybersquatting”. This is not so. Complainant submits that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to its Internet site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark; in this regard, the Complainant submits that Respondent has failed to deny this allegation in its submission.

 

Likewise, Complainant declares that it has patients in all fifty states of the United States and, therefore, submits that Complainant’s mark is well-known throughout the market in which Complainant and Respondent conduct their respective and competing businesses.

 

Respondent provides evidence that there are visual print differences between Complainant’s use of Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark. Complainant submits that, while this may be true, it is entirely irrelevant in determining the issue of the disputed domain name that is before the Panel at this time. The issue before the Forum relates to the confusion caused by the disputed domain name, which on the internet, is not distinguishable by visual print differences.

 

Complainant reaffirms all of its submissions made in the Complaint and submits that Respondent has not refuted any of the allegations upon which the case is based. As such, Complainant submits that the relief requested in the Complaint should be granted.

 

·        Respondent

 

In its additional submission, Respondent replies to the assertions made by Complainant in its additional submission. Respondent has demonstrated that it did not take advantage of the benefits of Complainant’s mark by CanAmerica Drugs Inc. transferring the domain name to Respondent. Respondent again states that he had no knowledge at the time of choosing the domain name or of any disputes or dealings between the Complainant and CanAmerica Drugs Inc. concerning the name.

 

Respondent states that the e-mails mentioned by Complainant as evidence of prior knowledge, are dated more than 30 days after Respondent began to use the disputed name. Such e-mails were not read by Respondent, since they came from its former franchisor, whose messages were discarded by the Respondent.

 

With regard to the license offer made by Complainant, Respondent asserts that it was not accepted due to the fact that, if the license were granted, Respondent would have to do business only with Complainant. Respondent refused the offer since it considered that it only benefited the Complainant.

 

According to Respondent, Complainant tries to support its contentions in the addition of a single letter to its mark. Respondent’s understanding is that there is more to the issue than such. Intent is a major element and Respondent has continuously stressed that it had no prior knowledge of Complainant’s name, and no intent could have been formulated.

 

Respondent insists in the fact that the visual differences between the parties’ use of their names is relevant, as they allow consumers to know that they are not where they expected to be. Respondent has not copied the Complainant in any form or fashion. The Respondent asks a question: “Why if the case be true, I choose to confuse the market by way of Complainant and not some other entity?” Complainant is not a big operation that Respondent would derive huge windfall from such acts.

 

As stated by Respondent, it recently offered Complainant the opportunity to use the disputed domain name to post both parties names and links to the intended sites. Respondent is awaiting a reply from the Complainant.

 

Finally, Respondent reaffirms all of its submissions and contends that it has refuted all of the allegations upon which the case is based.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to: “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Likewise, paragraph 10(d) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, provides that: “[t]he Panel shall determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of the evidence.”

 

In the present case, the Panel places emphasis in the importance of the evidence filed by the parties to prove their assertions, which has been studied to determine its relevance and weight in arriving at a decision. The Panel wishes to clarify that the statements that have been accompanied by evidence have been given more importance than the mere statements made by the parties without accompanying evidence.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant states that it has engaged in business under the service mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE. Complainant filed the mark for registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO).

 

The Panel searched the public databases of the USPTO and of the CIPO, to verify the status of Complainant’s trademark applications, with the following results:

 

-         USPTO: On July 24, 2003, the Complainant, under the name of Taga Holdings, Inc. d/b/a Fort Garry Pharmacy, applied for the registration of CANADIAN MED SERVICE as a word mark (File Nº 76531809) and as a mixed mark (File Nº 76531769), to identify services of International Class 42. The services sought to be identified by the marks are: “On-line pharmacy services by way of interactive computer communications.” The trademark applications are still being studied by the USPTO. When examining the status of the applications, the Panel found that both files have the following annotation in “Current Status”: “A non-final action has been mailed. This is a letter from the examining attorney requesting additional information and/or making an initial refusal. However, no final determination as to the registrability of the mark has been made.”

 

-         CIPO: On January 24, 2003, the Complainant, acting as Taga Holdings Inc., carrying on business as Fort Garry Pharmacy, filed two service mark applications. The first, for CANADIAN MED SERVICE as word mark, was assigned the application Nº 1165913. The second, for CANADIAN MED SERVICE & DESIGN, was assigned the application Nº 1165914. Both marks seek to identify: “On-line pharmacy services by way of interactive computer communications.” These applications are still pending for a final decision on the registrability of the signs.

 

From the aforementioned findings, the Panel concludes the following:

 

1.      Complainant lacks trademark or service mark registrations. All of its applications are still pending for a final decision. Since trademark applications do not grant industrial property rights that serve the purpose of meeting the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), it has to be concluded that the case brought by Complainant is based on its common law rights in the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE. This issue leads to many considerations that will be addressed by the Panel below.

 

2.      The USPTO applications were filed by Complainant well after the date of creation of the disputed domain name (i.e., February 25, 2003), and also after the alleged date of transfer of the domain name to Respondent (i.e., July 1, 2003). Although there is no clear evidence of the date of transfer of the domain name from CanAmerica Drugs Inc. to Respondent, the date of July 1, 2003 has not been contested by the Complainant and is therefore accepted by the Panel. The Canadian applications filed with the CIPO are dated only one month prior to the date of registration of the domain name <canadianmedservices.com>. Hence, the Panel believes that this evidences that the trademark applications do not provide enough grounds to support the present action, and that it should be decided whether there are common law rights on the head of the Complainant.

 

3.      All service mark applications filed by Complainant were made in the name of Taga Holdings, Inc. d/b/a Fort Garry Pharmacy. Not one of them was made on behalf of Canadian Med Service. This issue will be studied by the Panel after considering the existence of common law rights in this case.

 

Based on these findings, the Panel will try to determine whether the Complainant has demonstrated that it has common law rights in the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE. The Complainant contends that it has invested significant time, resources and effort in establishing its mark to distinguish its services as a provider of online pharmacy services to the United States market from those of other providers in the same market. According to Complainant, its mark is associated with its services and reputation. To this end, Complainant presents the printout of the “About Us” page of Complainant’s webpage, which elaborates on Complainant’s prestige and clientele. Additionally, the Complainant lists a number of activities developed to advertise its mark. This use has been carried out since at least December 30, 2002.

 

Taking into account that Complainant does not own trademark or service mark registrations, it is for the trademark owner to demonstrate that it has achieved common law rights over the mark. Common law rights arise out of the use of a mark in commerce in connection with goods or services, and might only exist in jurisdictions that acknowledge the existence of such rights, as in the case of the jurisdictions of the United States of America and of Canada[1].

 

Concerning common law trademarks, it is important to clarify that the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks. This issue has been addressed deeply by previous Administrative Panels, such as in the case of Museum of Science v. Asia Ventures, Inc.[2]:

 

“As to the first question, the wording of the Paragraph 4(a) (i) to ‘trademark or service mark’ has been interpreted by numerous Panels in the past to include both registered marks and the common law marks. See inter alia The British Broadcasting Corporation v. Jaime Renteria, WIPO Case No. D2000-0050; United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc. v. Domains for Sale Inc. WIPO Case No. D2002-0005, The Professional Golfers’ Association of America v. Golf Fitness Inc., a/k/a Golf Fitness Association, WIPO Case No. D2001-0218; Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences v Fantastic Sites, Inc. National Arbitration Forum No. : FA0009000095560. With respect to the latter, the Complaint must show that the mark has been in continuous use (See United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc. v. Domains for Sale Inc, already cited; Keppel TatLee Bank Limited v. Lars Taylor, WIPO Case No. D2001-0168) and that the mark achieved secondary meaning ("distinctive character") in association with the Complainant. (See Australian Trade Commission v. Matthew Reader, WIPO Case No. D2002-0786; (1) Galatasaray Spor Kulubu Dernegi (2) Galatasaray Pazarlama A.S. (3) Galatasaray Sportif Sinai Ve Ticari Yatirimlar A.S. v. Maksimum Iletisim A.S., WIPO Case No. D2002-0726).”

 

The test to determine whether or not a sign can be protected as a common law mark is highly exigent. Although the elements to demonstrate common law rights may vary, the following has been accepted as evidence of common law trademarks by previous Administrative Panels:

 

“1) Advertising, marketing, or promotional use of the alleged common law mark

2) Third Party references to the alleged common law mark

3) Widespread evidence of recognition among Internet users

4) Sales of services under and by reference to the alleged common law mark

5) Appropriate showing of prior continuous use in a given product and territorial market over a sufficiently long period of time.”[3]

 

The evidence filed by Complainant does not seem to suffice for the purpose of demonstrating common law rights. Complainant presented evidence taken from its own webpage at <canadianmedservice.com>, which is therefore, self produced and is not evidence of recognition of the mark in the market and of the association of the mark with the Complainant and its services. The same comment can be made with respect to the advertisements (pamphlets and adds in print media) that the Complainant alleges to have published and distributed in a widely manner. No evidence of such publications or distributions was filed. Complainant failed to show third parties’ recognition or references to its mark. It also failed to prove that its mark is recognized among Internet users, and did not present any evidence of the sales effectively made through the use of the name “Canadian Med Services”. To the contrary, Respondent contested the fact that Complainant was indeed known by its clients by the name of “Canadian Med Service”, instead of other names such as “Fort Garry Pharmacy” or “Alec Leflour”. In the Complaint, Complainant states that it has built a database of in excess of 8,000 clients. Respondent asserted that it was doubtful that such clients would come by way of the Complainant’s efforts in its mark. In its additional submission, Complainant replied to this allegation by informing that the total number of its patients was in excess of 15,000, and that 8,000 of that sum corresponded to clients who know the Complainant and its services specifically by the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE. No evidence was filed in this regard. Complainant did not present proof of the fact that it indeed had such number of patients who contacted it in connection with the name “Canadian Med Service,” although in another part of its additional submission, it states that it has files with the names of its costumers (when referring to the transfer of the prescriptions of Ms. Sandra Bartelstein). Whether Complainant’s customers know the Complainant as “Canadian Med Service”, “Fort Garry Pharmacy”, “Taga Holdings Inc.” or “Mr. Alec Leflour” is undetermined and as a consequence, Complainant did not prove its point.

 

Complainant places a lot of emphasis in demonstrating the existence of confusion between its mark and the Respondent’s domain name. However, it forgot to place the same emphasis in demonstrating its own rights over the mark, which is a fundamental issue in this type of proceedings.

 

Another issue calls the attention of the Panel. Although the service mark CANDADIAN MED SERVICE is pending for registration in Canada and the United States, and no final decision has been made as to the registrability of the sign, the Panel finds that such registrability is not clear and that CANADIAN MED SERVICE could be considered as descriptive of the services sought to be identified by it. In fact, the sign CANADIAN MED SERVICE was filed for registration to cover services of International Class 42, namely “On-line pharmacy services by way of interactive computer communications.” The services offered by the Complainant are indeed such of providing pharmaceutical services from Canada to clients domiciled in the United States. Complainant undertakes this business through the website <canadianmedservice.com>. The addition of the “.com” suffix only serves to indicate to the consumer public that the services are rendered via the Internet, or in other words, online. The name chosen by Complainant is, in the opinion of the Panel, a mere description of the services rendered by the Complainant, and would then lack of distinctive force.

 

When talking about descriptive signs, it becomes necessary to study the issue of secondary meaning. Assuming such fact as true for the purpose of this proceeding, and since the Complainant’s mark is not registered, Complainant should not only demonstrate that it holds common law rights, but also that its sign has acquired secondary meaning to give birth to industrial property rights. The secondary meaning of descriptive signs was previously addressed by this Panel in the case of Eminent Domains Inc. v. Target Directories Corporation.[4]

 

The test of secondary meaning is far more burdensome than the test of common law rights. Some of the factors that have been used by other Administrative Panels to determine whether a mark has acquired a secondary meaning, are: “(1) advertising expenditures, (2) consumer surveys linking the mark to a source, (3) unsolicited media coverage of the service, (4) sales success, (5) attempts to plagiarize the mark, and (6) length and exclusivity of the mark’s use.”[5] All of these factors must lead the Panel to conclude that in the minds of the consumers, the mark is primarily identified with the Complainant as the source of the services rendered.

 

The Panel notices that in the present dispute, Complainant has not provided any piece of evidence that demonstrates that the consumer links the CANADIAN MED SERVICE mark with the Complainant, such as consumer surveys, unsolicited media coverage, etc. The Complainant failed to demonstrate that its mark has acquired secondary meaning.

 

The existence of this association has special connotations in this conflict. The Respondent has emphatically stated that it never knew that the Complainant was named “Canadian Med Service”. According to Respondent, Complainant always identified itself in the market as Fort Garry Pharmacy, and sometimes with the name of its principal, Mr. Alec Leflour. The Panel has studied the documents filed within this proceeding and has found out that there is no evidence that the consumer public associates the Complainant with the name of “Canadian Med Service”. The Panel notes that Complainant originally filed its Complaint in this proceeding under the name of “Taga Holdings Inc. o/a Fort Garry Pharmacy and under the Canadian Med Service trade-mark”. Hence, Complainant knowingly identified itself with the names of Taga Holdings Inc. and Fort Garry Pharmacy, and mentioned the name “Canadian Med Service” as the trademark under which the complaint was based. Complainant did not identify itself as “Canadian Med Service”. The Case Coordinator requested the Complainant to rectify some deficiencies, being one of them the fact that: “the link associating the entities listed as the Complainant is not defined clearly enough in the complaint. Amend complaint to either more strongly connect the entities, or remove one from the complaint.” The Complainant amended its Complaint on time, changing the name of the Complainant to: “Taga Holdings Inc. doing business as Canadian Med Service”.

 

The Panel notes that this change in the identification of the Complainant is relevant, as the Complainant had not originally stated in any manner that it was also known, or doing business as, “Canadian Med Service”. The Complainant amended the Complaint upon request of the Case Coordinator, but there is no plausible explanation to the fact that the Complainant was identified in a different manner in the original Complaint. When the Complainant accepts that it is not identified as “Canadian Med Service”, a finding of common law rights and particularly, of secondary meaning, becomes very difficult to exist.

 

In addition to the aforementioned, the Panel found out that the Complainant applied for the registration of the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE with the USPTO and the CIPO, under the name of Taga Holdings Inc., doing business as Fort Garry Pharmacy. Before the Trademark Offices, the Complainant never identified itself as “Canadian Med Service,” but nevertheless, it decided to do so within the present administrative proceeding. The Respondent has stated in its briefs that Complainant is not known by the name of “Canadian Med Service” and all circumstances in this matter lead the Panel to conclude that this is true. This, alongside with all previous findings, preclude any possibility of finding common law rights and secondary meaning with regard to the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE, over which the Complainant alleged to have trademark rights.

 

The Panel, in the case of Media West-GSI, Inc.[6], concluded the following that can be applied to the present controversy:

 

“The threshold -- and in this case, dispositive -- issue under Paragraph 4(a) is whether Complainant has protectable "rights" in the mark to which it contends Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar. (...) it is fair to infer from the omission of any reference to registration that the mark “freepressclassified.com” is not, in fact, registered with the PTO or any analogous authority. Consequently, Complainant does not enjoy the benefit of any presumption of the exclusive right to use a mark afforded by registration and must prove that its mark is distinctive. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Samara Bros., Inc., 120 S. Ct. 1339, 1342 (2000). To be distinctive, a mark must, either inherently or through an acquired secondary meaning, be capable of identifying the source of a particular product or service. Only marks that are arbitrary or fanciful in the sense of bearing no logical relationship to the product or service for which they are used, or suggestive in the sense of requiring imagination to be associated with a product or service, are deemed inherently distinctive. Wal-Mart, 120 S. Ct. at 1343. Complainant’s mark, <freepressclassified.com>, is not arbitrary, fanciful, or suggestive; rather, it quite plainly describes the very service in connection with which it is used by Complainant: "a website service contain[ing] classified advertisements for a variety of products and services.” (...) A descriptive mark is one which portrays a characteristic of the particular article or service to which it refers. Keebler Co. v. Rovira Biscuit Corp., 624 F.2d 366, 374 n.8 (1st Cir. 1980). Such marks are entitled to protection only if they have acquired a "secondary meaning.” (...) This test requires a demonstration that the mark, by means of sufficient marketing, sales, usage, and passage of time, has become identified in the public mind with a particular source of the goods or services. (...) Complainant has presented no evidence of consumer surveys, focus group studies, or even substantial anecdotal evidence, showing that consumers have come to associate <freepressclassified.com> with The Burlington Free Press. Likewise, Complainant has provided no evidence of any independent or unsolicited media coverage of its website service. (...)In sum, on the evidence available in this case, the Panelist cannot conclude that "in the minds of the public, the primary significance of [the mark <freepressclassified.com>] is to identify [Complainant] as the source [of its website service] rather than the [service] itself.”

 

Complainant lacks trademark and service mark registrations, and therefore, Complainant’s mark does not enjoy the benefit of any presumption of distinctiveness. To pass this obstacle, Complainant should have demonstrated that it owned common law rights over the mark, which it did not. Taking into account that the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE could be considered descriptive of the services rendered by the Complainant, the Complainant should also have to demonstrate that its mark has acquired secondary meaning, which again, it did not.

 

The Panel wishes to clarify that any consideration on the descriptiveness of the Complainant’s mark is only made for the purposes of this case, and any final decision in that regard corresponds to the Trademark Offices before which the marks have been applied for registration, or to a Court. The Panel’s decision concerning the lack of trademark rights on the head of the Complainant is not final, and in case that the Complainant’s trademark applications are finally granted, it could file this proceeding again, as the circumstances would have changed dramatically. See Shopping.com v. Internet Action Consulting[7], when stating the following:

 

“It is important to note that, although the Panel has found on this record that shopping.com is generic, this is not a definitive determination. The ultimate decision as to whether Complainant does or does not have proprietary rights in that designation is better left to the Trademark Office or a court. In the event that the Trademark Office should agree to register shopping.com as a trademark on the principal register without requiring a disclaimer of the word "shopping," or should a court hold that shopping.com is a protectible trademark, then Complainant may refile this proceeding and seek transfer of the domain name, and this decision is without prejudice to any such further proceedings.”

 

Bearing in mind that the Panel concluded that the Complainant does not have trademark rights that serve as grounds to this dispute, the examination of the identity or confusingly similarity between the Complainant’s sign “Canadian Med Service” and the Respondent’s domain name <canadianmedservices.com> is not necessary.

 

Based on all the foregoing, the Panel finds that the Complainant does not have trademark rights over the expression “Canadian Med Service” and then the Complainant failed to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Due to the fact that the Panel found that Complainant did not demonstrate its rights in the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE, it would not be necessary to address this second requirement of the Policy. However, the Panel would like to make some comments in this regard.

 

Paragraph 4 (c) of the Policy, determines that the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall demonstrate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to the domain name:

 

(i)         Before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, it has used or made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)       Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if he has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)     Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name <canadianmedservices.com> and that it has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent asserts that it has acted in good faith and that its use of the domain name is legitimate.

 

Respondent carries out a business that is highly similar to the one undertaken by the Complainant. Both of them provide pharmaceutical services from pharmacies located in Canada, to clients domiciled principally in the United States. Taking into account that the Panel has considered that “Canadian Med Service” is very likely to be a descriptive term, both the Complainant and the Respondent would be entitled to use the words “Canadian Med Service”, in singular or plural, to identify their services and themselves in the market. It is not clear, from the evidence filed within the proceeding, which one of them is more entitled to the domain name at issue. Complainant began to use the expression “Canadian Med Service” only one month before CanAmerica Drugs Inc. registered the domain name <canadianmedservices.com>. No evidence has been filed to demonstrate that CanAmerica Drugs Inc. lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. When being demanded by the Complainant to transfer the domain name, CanAmerica Drugs Inc. expressed its acceptance since the domain name was not relevant to it, but it never recognized the rights on the head of the Complainant, nor did it accept its own lack of rights to the domain name. To the contrary, the representative of CanAmerica Drugs Inc. expressly said that he: “bought a whole slew of names along (sic) time ago. It had nothing to do with your company”. (See Exhibit N of the Complaint). The Complainant did not demonstrate that this original owner of the disputed domain name lacked rights and legitimate interests in the name, or that it registered the name knowing that its legitimate owner should be the Complainant.

 

The same happens with the Respondent. Complainant has not demonstrated that Respondent knew that the Complainant used the name “Canadian Med Service” before July 1, 2003, date of transfer of the domain name from CanAmerica Drugs Inc. to the Respondent. The different names used by the Complainant in its business, such as Fort Garry Pharmacy, Taga Holdings Inc. and the personal name of Mr. Alec Leflour, make it easy to believe that third parties ignored that the Complainant also used the name “Canadian Med Service” and undertook business through the website <canadianmedservice.com>, even if such third parties were involved in the same business of the Complainant. In its additional submission, Complainant states that it is not true that the Respondent ignored that the Complainant used the name “Canadian Med Service” to identify itself in the market. To this end, Complainant provides printouts of two electronic mails dated August 6, 2003 and August 7, 2003. The Panel notes that both electronic mails are dated more than one month after the Respondent acquired the disputed domain name, that is, July 1, 2003. Accordingly, the electronic mails presented by the Complainant do not constitute evidence of the fact that the Respondent was aware of the name used by the Complainant, prior to the acquisition of the domain name <canadianmedservices.com>.

 

The Complainant alleges that it began to use the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE on December, 2002. This means that it used the name just a few weeks before the original registration of the domain name, and just months prior to the acquisition of the name by the Respondent. The lapse of time in which the Complainant used the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE prior to the Respondent, is not enough to arrive at a finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the name, moreover when the Respondent also carries out a business of providing services from Canadian pharmacies to its clients in the United States.

 

Respondent demonstrated that it engaged in a bona fide offering of goods and services prior to the commencement of this administrative proceeding. Likewise, the Respondent proved that it is known by the name of “CanadianMedServices.com”, which is the name of its store in the State of Georgia, United States of America. Unlike the Complainant, Respondent is only known by this name of “CanadianMedServices.com”, and undertakes its business openly with this name.

 

The Panel considers that the Respondent has demonstrated that it has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name <canadianmedservices.com> and that the Complainant failed to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The finding of the existence of Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, could virtually preclude any possibility of registration and use of the domain name in bad faith. In this sense, the House Judiciary Committee, when commenting on 15 U.S.C. § 1125(B)(i)(IV), explained that: “[t]he fact that a person may use a mark in a site in such a lawful manner may be an appropriate indication that the person's registration or use of the domain name lacked the required element of bad-faith.”[8]

 

Notwithstanding, the Panel considers appropriate to make the following comments with respect to this element of the Policy.

 

According to paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i)         Circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)       Circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)     Circumstances indicated that Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)     Circumstances indicating that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of his web site or location or of a product or service on his web site or location.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the domain name at issue in bad faith, for the purpose of intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website. The Respondent has contested this allegation, by stating that it acquired the domain name without knowing that the Complainant used a similar name in the market; hence, no intention to create confusion is present.

 

Considering the evidence filed by the parties, and as stated before, the Panel concludes that it has not been demonstrated that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name, knowing that the Complainant used the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE. Bearing this in mind, it is not possible to conclude that the Respondent acquired the domain name intentionally attempting to attract Internet users seeking for the Complainant’s website. The Respondent has tried to demonstrate that whenever it has found any possibility of confusion, it has taken all appropriate measures to direct the clients to the site that they are looking for. Despite the effectiveness of the measures adopted by the Respondent, it is clear for the Panel that the Respondent has explained TO all confused clients, that it is different from the Complainant, and that it has been duly understood by the consumers involved. The Panel believes that this behavior is not the one of a person who acts in bad faith and who acquired the domain name to disrupt the business of a competitor or take unlawful advantage of a competitor’s prestige.

 

Complainant also failed to demonstrate whether CanAmerica Drugs Inc., as the original owner of the domain name <canadianmedservices.com>, registered the domain name in bad faith. The evidence in this file leads to conclude that CanAmerica Drugs Inc. registered the name in good faith, without knowing that Complainant was using a similar name. It is clear that the Complainant informed CanAmerica Drugs Inc. of the fact that it was using the mark CANADIAN MED SERVICE to conduct its businesses, and for that reason, the Complainant requested the transfer of the name, which was being negotiated between them. For reasons that are not known to the Panel, at some point in the negotiations, CanAmerica Drugs Inc. decided to transfer the domain name to the Respondent. There is nothing that makes the Panel believe that the Respondent was aware of the existence of this negotiation between CanAmerica Drugs Inc. and the Complainant. It is more likely that the Respondent acquired the domain name ignoring such circumstances. Whether CanAmerica Drugs Inc. acted in bad faith when transferring the domain name to the Respondent, it is not relevant for this matter if it can not be concluded that the Respondent also acted in bad faith. In other words, the bad faith of CanAmerica Drugs Inc. can not be imputed to the Respondent in accordance to the evidence present in this proceeding.

 

In the absence of any proof of registration in bad faith, the third element of the Policy can not succeed. The mere allegation of the Complainant that the Respondent has used the domain name in bad faith does not suffice. However, the Panel wants to declare that the Complainant also failed to demonstrate, beyond any doubt, that the Respondent used the domain name at issue in bad faith, or that the Respondent incurred in any of the circumstances mentioned in paragraph 4 (b) of the Policy.

 

In fact, the Complainant did not demonstrate that the Respondent acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring it to the Complainant or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name. The discussions between the parties with regard to the possibility that the Respondent sold the domain name to the Complainant, were made upon request of the Complainant. It has neither been alleged nor demonstrated that this was the purpose of the Respondent when acquiring the domain name.

 

Likewise, it has not been evidenced that the Respondent acquired the domain name in order to prevent the Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name. The Respondent has not engaged in a pattern of such conduct according to the documents filed in this case.

 

The Panel in the case of Chestnutt v. Tumminelli[9] concluded that: “[t]he lack of any evidence of use of the Domain Name to divert business or for any other purpose prohibited by the Rules requires the Panel to conclude this issue in favor of Respondent.”

 

Consequently, the Panel finds that Complainant failed to meet its burden of proof with respect to the Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name at issue.

 

 

 

DECISION

The Panel has found that Complainant failed to prove all three elements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy. Therefore, Complainant’s request that the domain name <canadianmedservices.com> be transferred from Respondent to Complainant is DENIED.

 

 

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., Panelist
Dated: March 19, 2004

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 



[1] See UDRP Opinion Guide of the Berkman Center for Internet and Society of Harvard Law School. Topic 1.4.3. – Existence of Common Law Trademark. The guide can be found at http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/udrp/opinion/.

[2] Museum of Science v. Asia Ventures, Inc., D2003-0691 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2003).

[3] See UDRP Opinion Guide of the Berkman Center for Internet and Society of Harvard Law School. Topic 1.4.4. – Establishing a Common Law Trademark. The guide can be found at http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/udrp/opinion/.

[4] Eminent Domains Inc. v. Target Directories Corp., FA 221175 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2004).

[5] See Media West-GSI, Inc. v. EARTHCARS.COM, INC, D2000-0463 (WIPO July 28, 2000).

[6] See Media West-GSI, Inc. v. EARTHCARS.COM, INC, D2000-0463 (WIPO July 28, 2000).

[7] See Shopping.com v. Internet Action Consulting,  D2000-0439 (WIPO July 28, 2000).

[8] Cited by H. Judge Leonie M. Brinkema in the Civil Action N° 99-1916-A between Lucent Techs., Inc. v. Lucentsucks.com. Op. Cit.

[9] Chestnutt v. Tumminelli , D2000-1758 (WIPO Feb. 2, 2001).