DECISION

 

Bank of Montreal v. Party Night Inc. a/k/a Peter Carrington

Claim Number:  FA0401000234365

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of Montreal (“Complainant”), represented by Mark Evans, of Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP, 1 First Canadian Place, 39th Floor, 100 King Street West, Toronto, ON, M5X 1B2 Canada. Respondent is Party Night Inc a/k/a Peter Carrington  (“Respondent”), Jan Luykenstraat 58, Amsterdam 1071 CS, Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bmoinvesterline.com>, registered with Key-Systems Gmbh.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding:

Honorable Charles A. Kuechenmeister and Honorable Ralph Yachnin as Panelists and Alan L. Limbury, Esq., as Presiding Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on January 30, 2004. The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 9, 2004.

 

On February 2, 2004, Key-Systems Gmbh confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <bmoinvesterline.com> is registered with Key-Systems Gmbh and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Key-Systems Gmbh has verified that Respondent is bound by the Key-Systems Gmbh registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 16, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 8, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bmoinvesterline.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 22, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Honorable Ralph Yachnin and Alan L. Limbury, Esq., as Panelists.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant provides banking and other financial services in Canada and elsewhere under the names “BMO”, “Bank of Montreal” and “BMO Investorline Inc”. Since 1996 and 1989 respectively, Complainant has been the registered proprietor of Canadian trade marks BMO (Reg. No. TMA 524,145) and INVESTORLINE (Reg. No. TMA 363,153).  Since 1996, it has used the combination mark BMO INVESTORLINE in connection with services provided at its website located at <bmoinvestorline.com>. Complainant claims common law rights in the trademarks BMO INVESTORLINE and BMOINVESTORLINE.COM.

 

The domain name <bmoinvesterline.com> is nearly identical and is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks. It was registered by Respondent on or about November 17, 2002.   It redirects Internauts to a website offering access to other pornographic websites.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, which bears no resemblance or relevance to the pornographic content offered through its website.  Respondent is not employed by or affiliated with Complainant and has never been licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s trademarks. By redirecting Internet users to a domain associated with pornography, for profit, Respondent is not making a legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the domain name. The primary purpose of the disputed domain name is to catch consumers seeking to access Complainant’s <bmoinvestorline.com> website who inadvertently misspell the word “investor”.

 

The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.   Respondent is not who it claimed to be upon registering the disputed domain name. This is a strong indicator of bad faith. See Hunton & Williams v. Am. Distribution Sys., Inc. et al., D2000-0501 (WIPO Aug. 1, 2000). "Party Night Inc." is not a legal entity and both "Party Night Inc." and "Peter Carrington" are aliases for John Zuccarini.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Party Night Inc., D2003-0501 (WIPO Aug. 18, 2003).  Mr. Zuccarini is an individual against whom over 35 cases under the Policy have been upheld and who recently pled guilty to offenses under the United States Truth in Domain Names Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2252B.

                       

Respondent has sought misleadingly and for profit to divert to an adult-content website Internauts seeking Complainant’s financial services, who inadvertently mistype <bmoinvestorline.com>.

 

Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s demand letter. This is additional evidence of bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all three elements entitling it to the relief sought.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel must decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and may draw such inferences as it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Full System, FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000); see also David G. Cook v. This Domain is For Sale, FA 94957 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2000); see also Reuters Ltd.  v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 20, 2000). 

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The evidence establishes that Complainant has rights in the registered trademarks BMO and INVESTORLINE and that, through use, Complainant has also acquired common law rights in the mark BMO INVESTORLINE in relation to the services it offers at <bmoinvestorline.com>.  It is unnecessary to determine whether Complainant has common law rights in BMOINVESTORLINE.COM.

"Essential" or "virtual" identity is sufficient for the purposes of the Policy.  See Stanley Works and Stanley Logistics Inc. v. Camp Creek Co., Inc., D2000-0113 (WIPO Apr. 14, 2000); see also Disney Enter., Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2001-0489 (WIPO July 3, 2001). The test of confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the other marketing and use factors, such as the "Sleekcraft factors" (AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341, 346 (9th Cir. 1979)), usually considered in trademark infringement or unfair competition cases. See BWT Brands, Inc. and British Am. Tobacco (Brands), Inc. v. NABR, D2001-1480 (WIPO Mar. 26, 2002); Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001).

 

The addition of the words ‘invester’ and ‘line’ to Complainant’s registered trademark BMO does not detract from the distinctiveness of that mark. The Panel finds the disputed domain name to be virtually identical to Complainant’s common law trademark BMO INVESTORLINE and confusingly similar to each of Complainant’s registered trademarks BMO and INVESTORLINE.  

 

Complainant has established this element of its case.         

             

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that it has no relationship with Respondent, which it has not authorized to register the disputed domain name nor to use its trademarks. The Panel finds the marks are distinctive of Complainant and its services and were in use for some years before registration of the disputed domain name, which comprises a slight misspelling of Complainant’s marks. Neither the domain name nor the website to which Internauts entering the domain name are redirected have any apparent connection with the initials B, M or O, nor does the domain name have any apparent connection with Respondent’s name (real or fictitious).

 

These circumstances are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing by Complainant of absence of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name on the part of Respondent.  The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name. See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 23, 2000) and the cases there cited.

 

Respondent submitted no such evidence. Accordingly, the Panel infers from the evidence presented by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. 

 

Complainant has established this element of its case.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The circumstances set out in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy are not exhaustive.

Respondent registered the disputed domain name well after Complainant's registration of its marks and its use of the combination thereof in commerce.  There is no logical connection between the domain name and the content of the website to which traffic is directed. In the absence of any Response, the conclusion is inescapable that Respondent selected the disputed domain name for the very reason that it comprises a slight misspelling of Complainant’s well-known trademarks, for the purpose of garnering and profiting from misdirected web traffic, as he has been found to have done in numerous other cases under the Policy. See AT&T Corp., v. Carrington, D2002-0931 (WIPO Nov. 21, 2002); see also Disney Enter., Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2001-0489 (WIPO July 3, 2001) and the cases there cited. News media reports provided by Complainant about Respondent’s activities, which Respondent has not attempted to refute, support this conclusion. 

The Panel finds that registration in such circumstances and for such a purpose amounts to registration in bad faith.

The Panel concludes that Respondent is using the domain name in order to attract Internauts to Respondent’s website, for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website: Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv). This is evidence of both bad faith registration and bad faith use. The Panel finds the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant has established this element of its case.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bmoinvesterline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Presiding Panelist

 

Honorable Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

 

Honorable Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

 

Dated: 30 March, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page