DECISION

 

2321-5205 Quebec Inc. v. Le Naturaliste Education

Claim Number: FA0402000235830

 

PARTIES

The Complainant is 2321-5205 Quebec Inc., Sainte-Foy, Province of Quebec, Canada (“the Complainant”) represented by Martin Dubois, of Bernier Beaudry, Counsels & Attorneys, 3340, de la Perade Street, Suite #300, Sainte-Foy, Province of Quebec, G1X 2L7 Canada. The Respondent is Le Naturaliste Education, 926, Belvedere Street, Saint-Nicolas, Province of Quebec, G7A 3V3, Canada (“the Respondent”) represented by Richard Belanger.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <lenaturaliste.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on February 5, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 5, 2004.

 

On February 6, 2004, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lenaturaliste.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that the Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 9, 2004, the Forum sent a letter to the Complainant identifying the following deficiencies in the Complaint: the <www.> before all references to the disputed domain name to be removed; the Registrant of the disputed domain name to be changed for LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION; and an additional copy of the Complaint’s exhibits to be provided. In the view of those deficiencies, the Complainant has amended its Complaint on February 10, 2004.

 

On February 12, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 3, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lenaturaliste.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 2, 2004.

 

On March 15, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant’s Right in the Mark

 

The Complainant contends that the mark LE NATURALISTE was used as a service mark from May 16, 1980 until May 31, 1985 by Mr. Georges Gilbert, the original founder of the commercial venture bearing the mark. On May 24, 1985, Mr. Gilbert incorporated the Complainant under the laws of the Province of Québec, Canada. The Complainant contends that from this date, it has continued to use the mark LE NATURALISTE. In 1998, the Complainant sold parts of its assets to the Respondent, which went by 9058-0127 Québec Inc at that time. As part of this transaction, the Complainant has agreed to a five-years non-competition clause allowing to the Respondent the exclusive privilege to sell to learning institutions under the name LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION. This clause has ended in May 2003. On October 31, 2000, the Complainant’s administrators sold the totality of the shares of the Complainant they owned to another corporation owned by Mr. Gianfranco Zoso and Mrs. Jeanne Corneau. The Complainant contends that the non-competition clause from the agreement of 1998 was fully respected by the new owners of shares of the Complainant.

 

The Complainant contends it has an exclusive right in the mark LE NATURALISTE by its continuous use in commerce in Canada since 1980, in accordance with Canadian trademark law. It contends that formal registration of a mark is not deemed to create an exclusive right on the mark in Canada. Establishing prior and continuous use of a mark is therefore a sufficient base to demonstrate the exclusive rights pertaining to the mark against ulterior users of that mark. To prove its rights in the mark, the Complainant has provided copies of its yearly catalogs with the Complaint.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant contends that the Respondent’s domain name creates a clear confusion with its mark. The Complainant adds that the Respondent markets goods and wares that are identical of confusingly similar to the goods and wares marketed by the Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant contends that the Respondent does not hold a trademark or a service mark identical to the domain name in dispute. Furthermore, the Complainant argues that even though the Respondent may have used the disputed domain name in relation with a bona fide offering of goods and services, this should be interpreted as a revocable privilege, an indirect and unforeseen result of the non-competition clause from the agreement of 1998 that is now terminated. The Complainant contends that if any authorization of registration of the disputed domain name could be inferred from the agreement, it was limited in time and was automatically revoked with the termination of the non-competition clause. It adds that the Respondent has registered the domain name without rights, but under a limited contractual privilege. Finally, the Complainant alleges that the Respondent is not commonly known as “LE NATURALISTE” in the markets and areas where the Complainant and the Respondent usually conduct business.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent’s web site, other on-line location or by fax and phone order placements. It therefore creates a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on the Respondent’s web site or location. To illustrate this confusion, the Complainant alleges that “checks, order forms or pricing requests often are sent to Respondent instead of Complainant’s place of business. Telephone inquiries about the exact identity and place of business still happen as of this date . . . Clients regularly are confused about the identity of the Respondent and the means to reach its representatives”. The Complainant also contends that the Respondent has advertised on its web site goods and wares purchased from the Complainant. Furthermore, the Complainant alleges that reaching the Respondent’s representatives at the contacts advertised on its web site, is very difficult. His customers, who legitimately thought they were reaching Complainant’s place of business, lodged a complaint to the Complainant. The Panel wishes to point out that the evidence submitted by Complainant does not support these contentions.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Complainant’s Rights in the Mark

 

The Respondent did not address this issue.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Respondent did not contend that the Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain are not identical. However, it contends that both parties do not make business in the same market, as it sells exclusively to educational establishment. The Complainant for itself sells to the general public, items which are in most cases different from products offered by Respondent.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent contends that the use of the name LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION, was contractually transferred to him upon the signature of the contract of 1998 thus confirming that the agreement had no effect of limiting the time of its use. Therefore, the Respondent contends it has rights to use the name LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION as it has legally acquired it. The Respondent has provided a copy of the agreement of 1998 in French with its Response, and has translated parts of it. The Respondent contends that the Complainant has failed in its interpretation of the non-competition clause. It alleges that the non-competition clause aims only at preventing the Complainant to compete with the Respondent “inside the walls of any educational establishment” in order to avoid that the parties will be in direct competition. Furthermore, the Respondent alleges that its customers know him since as early as 1980 under the name LE NATURALISTE, as it appears from the copy of the agreement of 1998 and from a copy of a letter of Georges Gilbert attached to the Response.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Respondent contends that it cannot intentionally attempt to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its web site as it clearly indicates on it that it deals only with educational establishments, as shown by the evidence submitted by it. It argues that the domain name <lenaturaliste.com> does not confuse the Complainant’s customers as the Respondent only sells to a targeted clientele. Therefore, it alleges that it is not interested in the Complainant’s customers as it sells only to educational establishments.

 

Furthermore, the Respondent denies that checks, order forms or pricing requests are sent to the Respondent instead of Complainant place of business because no deals are made with its customers or suppliers through the Complainant’s web site. The Respondent contends that no transactions are made by its web site and all communications between it and its customers or suppliers are made by fax or telephone. For this reason, it argues that neither the Respondent nor the Complainant can suffer from confusion which the Complainant referred to. The Respondent also denies that it has promoted, on its web site, products purchased from the Complainant. The Respondent denies also that the Complainant receives complaints on the poor quality of the Respondent’s customer service, because it has never heard such assertions and because several customers’ surveys demonstrate the contrary. It does not support this allegation by evidence.

 

FINDINGS

Having reviewed the evidence submitted by the parties and their written representations, the Panel makes the following findings :

 

·        The Respondent’s domain name <lenaturaliste.com> is identical to the mark LE NATURALISTE in which the Complainant has rights;

 

·        The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect with the domain name <lenaturaliste.com>; and

 

·        The Respondent has registered and used the domain name <lenaturaliste.com> in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant proves each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has shown sufficient evidence that it has rights in the mark LE NATURALISTE, as it uses the mark since its incorporation in 1985. Furthermore, the Panel considers that the Complainant’s mark is identical with the Respondent’s domain name <lenaturaliste.com>, because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with the exception of the generic top-level domain “.com.” Such difference is irrelevant under the Policy, decided in the WIPO case Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001).

 


Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel has taken upon itself to read the agreement of 1998 between the Complainant and the Respondent, annexed to the Response. It clearly indicates that the Respondent has bought the rights to use the mark LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION. Absent indication to the contrary, the right to use a mark includes the right to register this mark. Therefore, the Panel cannot consider the Complainant’s contention stating that the Respondent has no rights in the mark LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION for the reason that it was only a contractual privilege. Nothing in the agreement of 1998, has restricted the Respondent’s rights in the mark. Furthermore, the Panel must reject the Complainant’s contention that the right to use the mark has terminated with the termination of the non-competition clause from the same agreement. The non-competition clause only prevents the Complainant to compete directly with the Respondent for a five-year period. It is therefore irrelevant to any restriction to the  use of the mark LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION.

 

However, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <lenaturaliste.com> as it has rights only in the mark LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION. The Respondent does not carry business under the disputed domain name. In the light of all that has been submitted, it clearly uses the mark LE NATURALISTE ÉDUCATION, not the mark LE NATURALISTE. Even if the Respondent were commonly known by the disputed domain name based on alleged use since February 15, 2001, the Panel finds that the Respondent did not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because there would seem to be an intent on the part of the Respondent to divert Complainant’s customers to its own web site, as provided for in Policy ¶ 4(c). In the WIPO case eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001), it is stated that using the “Complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain name makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use.” Furthermore, in U.S. Fran. Syn., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 6, 2003) the panel found that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods and services. For those reasons, the Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <lenaturaliste.com>.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that the Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users, to the Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark LE NATURALISTE. In the WIPO case Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001), the panel found bad faith where the respondent initially used the domain name at issue to resolve to a web site offering similar services as Complainant into the market. The evidence submitted by the Respondent shows that the parties are in direct competition as many of the goods advertised in their catalogs and web site are the same. Even if the Respondent sells to a targeted clientele, the Complainant must be considered as a direct competitor, because it sells to the general public, and can sell to educational establishments, as the non-competition clause of the agreement of 1998 ended in May 2003.

 

Furthermore, the Panel must reject the Respondent’s contention that it clearly indicates on its web site that it deals only with education establishments. Disclaimers do not negate the fact that the Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because Internet users are misdirected prior to seeing the disclaimer. In the case Alta Vista Co. v. AltaVista, FA 95480 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 31, 2000), a panel found that since a disclaimer does not, and could not, accompany the domain name, then the “domain name attracts the consumer’s initial interests and the consumer is misdirected long before it has the opportunity to see the disclaimer.” In Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000), it has been stated that the “Respondent’s use of a disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users. Secondly, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from the Respondent’s actions. Such confusion is a basis for finding a violation of the Complainant’s rights. Given these circumstances, the Panel considers that the Complainant has shown sufficient evidence to meet its burden.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lenaturaliste.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hugues G. Richard, Panelist
Dated: March 26, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page