DECISION

 

Holiday Diver, Inc. v. Petr Vonka

Claim Number:  FA0402000237569

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Holiday Diver, Inc. (“Complainant”), Deerfield Beach, FL, represented by John S. Artz, of Artz & Artz, P.C., 28333 Telegraph Road, Suite 250, Southfield, MI, 48034.  Respondent is Petr Vonka (“Respondent”), U prodejny 541, Praha 10, Czech Republic 10700.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <divers-direct.com>, registered with Namebay.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 18, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 20, 2004.

 

On February 20, 2004, Namebay confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <divers-direct.com> is registered with Namebay and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Namebay has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namebay registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 27, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 18, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@divers-direct.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 23, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <divers-direct.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DIVERS DIRECT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <divers-direct.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <divers-direct.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has used the DIVERS DIRECT mark continuously since 1998 in connection with mail order services and retail store services in the field of water sports and water sports equipment.  Complainant registered the DIVERS DIRECT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on November 2, 1999 (Reg. No. 2290719).

 

Complainant also maintains a website at the <diversdirect.com> domain name for the purpose of selling underwater diving equipment and items specifically related to the diving industry.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <divers-direct.com> on October 3, 2003.  Respondent has used the disputed name to advertise and promote underwater diving equipment. Yet, the domain name’s attached website is currently listed as “under construction.” 

 

In an e-mail dated November 27, 2003, Respondent stated to a potential customer that the customer should “contact our sister in USA info@diversdirect.com.”  Later, in an e-mail dated December 3, 2003, Respondent acknowledged that Internet user confusion was created as to the source of the disputed domain name and also stated the following, “it was a big surprise for me when I found that is (sic) another divers direct in USA. I didn’t know it.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under the Policy, the registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to confer rights to the owner.  Since Complainant registered the DIVERS DIRECT mark with the USPTO and has continuously used the mark in commerce since 1998, Complainant has established rights in the mark.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Spaces between letters or words are incapable of being reproduced in domain names.  Thus, hyphens are often used as a substitute for spaces in the context of domain names.  Past panels have found that the mere addition of a hyphen in a disputed domain name does not distinguish the name from the mark and therefore the domain name is identical to the trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In this case, Respondent has merely substituted the space in Complainant’s DIVER DIRECT mark with a hyphen, while incorporating Complainant’s entire mark in the domain name.  See Chernow Communications Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark."); see also Teradyne Inc. v. 4Tel Tech., D2000-0026 (WIPO May 9, 2000) ( “[The] addition of a hyphen to the registered mark is an insubstantial change. Both the mark and the domain name would be pronounced in the identical fashion, by eliminating the hyphen."); see also InfoSpace.com v. Ofer, D2000-0075 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (“The domain name ‘info-space.com’ is identical to Complainant’s INFOSPACE trademark. The addition of a hyphen and .com are not distinguishing features.”); see also Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“The fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy.”); see also Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2000) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name).

 

Thus, the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel construes the fact that Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”).

 

Nothing in the record indicates that Complainant is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

In the past, Respondent used the disputed domain name to sell underwater diving equipment, which is the same commercial activity that Complainant engages in.  The difference between Complainant’s commercial activity and Respondent’s is that Complainant owns the registration for the DIVERS DIRECT trademark and Respondent does not.  Thus, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) by using a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark and selling goods that compete with Complainant.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Chip Merch., Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent’s use of the domain names to sell competing goods was illegitimate and not a bona fide offering of goods).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent and Complainant both operate in the field of underwater diving equipment.  In an e-mail sent by Respondent on November 27, 2003 to a potential customer, Respondent refers to Complainant as its “sister [company],” implying that Complainant was affiliated with Respondent.  Then, in a later e-mail sent on December 3, 2004 to Complainant, Respondent stated, “it was a big surprise for me when I found that is (sic) another divers direct in USA. I didn’t know it.”  These two e-mails expose a significant inconsistency in Respondent’s representations to the customer and Complainant. 

 

The Panel believes that Respondent was being less than truthful in its correspondence with Complainant and supports Complainant’s assertion that Respondent was attempting to pass itself off as an affiliate of Complainant’s company.  Thus, without the benefit of a Response and in light of Respondent’s less than forthcoming correspondence with Complainant, the Panel accepts Complainant’s assertion that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith by attempting to pass itself off as Complainant. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that Respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as Complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); cf. DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that Complainant endorsed and sponsored Respondent’s website); see also Autonation Holding Corp. v. Venta, D2002-0984 (WIPO Dec. 17, 2002) (“The registration and use of the disputed domain name to engage in activities which constitute trademark infringement, unfair competition and/or passing off constitutes bad faith under the policy.”).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <divers-direct.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Crary, Panelist

Dated: April 6, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page