DECISION

 

Travelers Express Company, Inc. v. Bahamas Connect Ltd. B-81

Claim Number:  FA0402000237571

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Travelers Express Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Ladas & Parry, 224 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, IL 60604.  Respondent is Bahamas Connect Ltd. B-81 (“Respondent”), E. Bay Centre Box N1836, Nassau, Bahama 00000.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <casinomoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.net>, <internetmoneygram.com>, <sportsmoneygram.com>, <universalmoneygram.com>, <webnetmoneygram.com>, <world-widemoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.net> and <worldwidemoneygram.com>, registered with Bulkregister.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 19, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 20, 2004.

 

On February 24, 2004, Bulkregister.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <casinomoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.net>, <internetmoneygram.com>, <sportsmoneygram.com>, <universalmoneygram.com>, <webnetmoneygram.com>, <world-widemoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.net> and <worldwidemoneygram.com> are registered with Bulkregister.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Bulkregister.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 24, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 15, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@casinomoneygram.com, postmaster@globalmoneygram.com, postmaster@globalmoneygram.net, postmaster@internetmoneygram.com, postmaster@sportsmoneygram.com, postmaster@universalmoneygram.com, postmaster@webnetmoneygram.com, postmaster@world-widemoneygram.com, postmaster@worldmoneygram.com, postmaster@worldmoneygram.net and postmaster@worldwidemoneygram.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEYGRAM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Travelers Express Company, Inc., has used marks containing the MONEYGRAM mark since as early as 1940 in the United States in connection with electronic funds transfer services. Complainant has obtained numerous registrations for the MONEYGRAM mark, including U.S. Reg. No. 2,450,906, registered on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on May 15, 2001 and filed for registration on March 27, 2000.

 

Respondent, Bahamas Connect Ltd. B-81, registered the disputed domain names between December 2, 2000 and June 20, 2002, without license or permission to use Complainant’s MONEYGRAM mark for any purpose. Respondent previously used the <casinomoneygram.com> domain name to promote online gambling products, while placing a “coming soon” page at the remainder of the disputed domain names. Upon receipt of a cease and desist letter from Complainant, the gambling content was removed from the <casinomoneygram.com> domain name and Respondent’s “consultant” contacted Complainant to inform it that Respondent would sell its domain name registrations to Complainant for no less than $1000 per domain name, for a total of $11,000. Currently, all of the disputed domain names are inactive.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the MONEYGRAM mark through use of the mark in commerce, as well as through obtaining registrations for the mark that predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names. See Microsoft Corp. v. J. Holiday Co., D2000-1493 (WIPO Feb. 20, 2000) (“registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption”); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether Complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of Respondent’s place of business); see also Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“Complainant’s 2001 filing for the BOOK THONGS mark came before Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in 2002. As Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”).

 

Respondent’s <casinomoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.net>, <internetmoneygram.com>, <sportsmoneygram.com>, <universalmoneygram.com>, <webnetmoneygram.com>, <world-widemoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.net> and <worldwidemoneygram.com> domain names are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEYGRAM mark. The dominant feature of each of the disputed domain names is Complainant’s registered MONEYGRAM mark, and Respondent’s addition of such generic words as “casino,” “global,” “internet,” “universal,” and “world” does not dispell any confusion resulting from this use of Complainant’s mark. See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (“neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MONEYGRAM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent initially used the <casinomoneygram.com> domain name to promote online casino services, without authorization to use Complainant’s MONEYGRAM mark for this or any purpose. Using the goodwill Complainant had acrued in its MONEYGRAM mark to promote its own commerical enterprise is not evidence of any of the criteria laid out in Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), and operates as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <casinomoneygram.com> domain name. See Imation Corp. v. Streut, FA 125759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 8, 2002) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondnet used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to an online casino); see also Oly Holigan, L.P. v. Private, FA 95940 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest in a misspelled domain name as Respondent was merely using it to redirect Internet users to, inter alia, an online casino).

 

Respondent has made no use of the <casinomoneygram.com> domain name since Complainant sent it a cease and desist letter pertaining to that domain name, and has made no use at all of the remainder of the disputed domain names. Respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names is evidence that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent has advanced no basis on which the Panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no use of the domain names has been established).

 

Further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names is found in the fact that Respondent, through its “consultant,” expressed a willingness to sell each of its unused domain name registrations to Complainant, the rightful holder of the MONEYGRAM mark. This offer to sell its domain name registrations is additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests. See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”); see also J. Paul Getty Trust v. Domain 4 Sale & Co., FA 95262 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (finding rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one has made no use of the websites that are located at the domain names at issue, other than to sell the domain names for profit).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names is evidenced by its verbal attempt to sell its domain name registrations to Complainant for $1000 each, a price that is in excess of any out-of-pocket expenses Respondent could have incurred through registration of the domain names. See Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy paragraph 4(b)(i) where Respondent stated in communication with Complainant, “if you are interested in buying this domain name, we would be ready to sell it for $10,000”); see also Nabisco Brands Co. v. Patron Group, D2000-0032 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain names to profit where Respondent offered to sell the domain names for $2,300 per name); see also Tech. Prop., Inc v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent verbally offered the domain names for sale for $2,000).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain names is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith. Respondent’s only use of the <casinomoneygram.com> domain name was illegitimate, and it has made no use of that domain name or the remainder of its domain names since that time. Especially in light of Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registrations to Complainant, this passive holding is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith. See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (finding that “it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith”); see also Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that mere passive holding of a domain name can qualify as bad faith if the domain name owner’s conduct creates the impression that the name is for sale).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <casinomoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.com>, <globalmoneygram.net>, <internetmoneygram.com>, <sportsmoneygram.com>, <universalmoneygram.com>, <webnetmoneygram.com>, <world-widemoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.com>, <worldmoneygram.net> and <worldwidemoneygram.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  April 7, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page