DECISION

 

Gallup, Inc. v. Howard Hoffman d/b/a Domain Name 4 Sale

Claim Number: FA0402000239686

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Gallup, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lisa B. Kiichler, of Gallup, Inc., 1001 Gallup Drive, Omaha, NE 68102.  Respondent is Howard Hoffman d/b/a Domain Name 4 Sale (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <gallup.info>, registered with Doster, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Judge Charles K. McCotter (Ret.) and David Sorkin, as Panelists and Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Chair.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on February 23, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 26, 2004.

 

On March 1, 2004, Doster, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <gallup.info> is registered with Doster, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Doster, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Doster, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 4, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 24, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gallup.info by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 24, 2004.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on March 29, 2004. 

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent on March 30, 2004. 

 

All submissions by the parties were considered by the Panel.

 

On April 8, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Charles K. McCotter (Ret.) and David Sorkin, as Panelists and Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Chair.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the largest, oldest and best-known opinion polling service in the United States.  Established prior to World War II, Complainant has used the trademarks GALLUP and GALLUP POLL as trademarks for over sixty years (“GALLUP Marks”).  The name and mark GALLUP is, in fact, one of the best-known trademarks in the country.

 

Complainant owns a website, <gallup.com> giving users worldwide access. 

 

Complainant registered GALLUP, GALLUP POLL and other GALLUP trademarks, well before the January 2004 domain registration of <gallup.info> by Respondent.  The domain name of Respondent, <gallup.info> is virtually identical to Complainant’s registered marks, GALLUP and GALLUP POLL, and to its domain name, <gallup.com>.

 

Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, nor has Respondent ever been authorized by Complainant to use Complainant’s GALLUP mark or any name including GALLUP, including but not limited to, Respondent’s domain name <gallup.info>.

 

Respondent, Domain Name 4 Sale, does not appear to be in the polling business.  When visiting Respondent’s domain <gallup.info>, you are re-directed to the domain site <roar.com>.  Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and has no connection with Gallup or the Gallup Poll and Respondent cannot use GALLUP or GALLUP POLL to identify its business. 

 

Complainant asserts that the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to the trademarks in which Complainant has rights, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of Respondent’s domain name, and Respondent’s domain name has been registered in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

Gallup is the name of a U.S. city in the State of New Mexico.  Respondent has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain because it incorporates the name of the city of Gallup, and was registered to be used for an informational website about the city.  Anyone has the right under the UDRP and under trademark law to register a geographic domain name. 

 

The domain names that Respondent has offered for sale are common words and terms, and none has been registered with the intent to sell it to a trademark holder. 

 

Complainant is a well-known polling company.  Respondent has not used the disputed domain in connection with this area of business, and this is admitted in the Complaint at paragraph 6 which states Respondent “does not appear to be in the polling business.”

 

Respondent has registered close to one hundred (100) other city and geographic domains.  Respondent has registered the city domain names for the purpose of developing a network of websites that will offer information about those cities.  Respondent has not yet developed the Gallup, New Mexico website or its network of city websites but plans to begin doing so over the next several months.  Presently the pages hosted at Respondent’s city domain name post general advertising links provided through affiliate programs with <roar.com> and others.

 

The city name Gallup is subject to substantial third party use.  An “advanced search” on <google.com> for pages that include the term “gallup,” but do not include the terms “gallup poll,” “gallup organization,” and gallup, inc. (to avoid pages referencing Complainant) yielded 498,000 third party uses of the term “gallup,” many referencing the City of Gallup, New Mexico.

 

Complainant’s trademark and the disputed domain are identical.  Respondent does not dispute this element of the Policy. 

 

Utilizing a geographic domain name for a website about the city is a “classic example” of legitimate use under the Policy.  Because “gallup” is a descriptive term, to which Complainant does not have exclusive rights, Respondent, ipso facto, has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain. 

 

Although Respondent has not yet developed its <gallup.info> city website, the legitimate interest is still established by virtue of its bona fide intent to use the disputed domain.  The Policy does not require actual use to satisfy a Respondent’s legitimate interest.  It is the Respondent’s intent to use the domain name at the time of registration that matters. 

 

Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the geographic term “gallup” and, thus, Respondent does not need authorization or a license to use the term.

 

Because a complainant cannot claim exclusive rights to a geographic term, it cannot establish bad faith registration of a domain name incorporating that term.  Bad faith also cannot be established because “Gallup” is a term not exclusively associated with Complainant.

 

Where a complainant’s mark is subject to substantial third party use, as it is here, the complainant must proffer evidence that demonstrates that respondent has specifically targeted complainant.  Complainant has proffered no evidence of any kind that Respondent registered the disputed domain with its trademark in mind. 

 

The sale of generic or descriptive term domain names like the disputed domain constitutes a bona fide offering of goods and services that establishes Respondent’s legitimate interest.

 

C.  Additional Submissions

1.  Complainant

Gallup sells information and data sets to purchasers through its Gallup Premium Tuesday Briefing, Gallup Management Journal and Gallup Brain through Internet subscriptions.  Therefore, a reasonable person might expect to find poll results or other Gallup information at <gallup.info>.

 

Although Respondent has registered city names since 2001, Respondent does not offer evidence of even one city domain that has been developed as an information website.  The failure to develop a site over a lengthy period of time raises the inference that Respondent has no bona fide intent to use the name. 

 

In 2001, Respondent thought it was important to register its city domain as <amarillotexas.net> rather than <amarillo.net>.  Had Respondent exercised the same practice of registering the domain in dispute in this matter as <gallupnm.info>, <gallupnewmexico.info> or even <cityofgallup.info>, this issue would not be before the Panel today.  Gallup by itself, without a state identifier, is “merely an individually unidentifiable geographic name.”  There are actually four U.S. Gallup towns located in the states of New Mexico, Ohio, Kentucky and South Dakota.  Respondent has failed to note other domains that it has registered that do not include the name of a city. 

 

The fact that Gallup is a registered trademark on the Primary Register is evidence that Gallup has not been found to be generic by the Patent and Trademark Office. 

 

Given the fame of the Gallup mark and its corresponding distinctiveness as a dictionary term referencing Complainant’s business, Complainant should not have to prove “bad faith” by demonstrating that Respondent specifically targeted Complainant.  It would be hard to imagine, nor has Respondent stated, that it had no knowledge of Complainant’s trademark when it registered <gallup.info>.

 

In all the geographic cases cited by Respondent and others, the geographic terms have either exclusive or primary geographic significance.  This case is of first impression because Complainant can demonstrate through its own evidence the fame of the mark, as well as extrinsic evidence such as dictionaries, that the primary significance of the term Gallup to the world at large is in reference to Complainant’s trademark.  The Gallup name has gained its fame from the polling business of Complainant and not because of the name of a small town in New Mexico or any other state.

 

The name of Respondent given in the WHOIS record is “Domain Name 4 Sale” giving the appearance that Respondent is in the business of registering and selling domain names.  It is clear that Respondent is in the business of selling domain names whether to Complainant, a competitor or other interested third parties for an amount in excess of its out-of-pocket costs incurred in relation to the registration of the domain name. 

 

Respondent offers no evidence of being in any business other than the registration and sale of domain names. 

 

2.  Respondent

 

Respondent has presented two elements of evidence strongly rebutting and eliminating the need for the Panel to speculate about Respondent’s interest.  First, Respondent has provided a sworn affidavit that it registered the disputed domain to use for an informational site about Gallup, New Mexico.  Second, Respondent has provided a list of dozens of other city and geographic domain names that it has registered for this same purpose, strong corroborating evidence that <gallup.info> was registered as a geographic name, and not because it happened to coincide with Complainant’s trademark.  The offer to sell the domain names does not detract from this legitimate interest provided that there is no evidence the intent was to sell them to a trademark holder.

 

Complainant points to Respondent’s domain name <amarillotexas.net>, and questions why Respondent did not register the domain name <gallupnewmexico.com>.  Respondent would have preferred to register a domain name with just “Amarillo” since the shorter the domain name the better, but it was unable to acquire <amarillo.net> or <amarillo.info>.

.

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant has proved that the domain name should be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the GALLUP mark through registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on May 4, 1999 (Reg. No. 2,242,387).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <gallup.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GALLUP mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain “.info.”  The addition of “.info” is irrelevant in determining whether the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds and Respondent does not dispute that Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has made out a prima facie case which Respondent has failed to rebut.  Respondent has incorporated a well-known trademark in a geographic domain name but has shown no preparations to use the domain name to feature the geographic location.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, 2000-0624 (WIPO Aug 21, 2000).  Nor has Respondent shown any preparations to develop the numerous other domain names.  The only use Respondent has made of the domain name is “for sale” and with affiliate advertising programs operated by <roar.com> and others.

 

Respondent placed an advertisement in the <gallup.info> domain name’s WHOIS information stating that the domain name was for sale.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s willingness to sell the domain name is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, Respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).

 

Furthermore, the <gallup.info> domain name revolves to a website located at <roar.com>, which contains links for several topics unrelated to Complainant such as “Home & Lifestyle,” “Games,” and “Wholesale & Auction.”  Respondent admits that these links are advertisements.  It may be inferred that Respondent receives “click-through fees” from Internet vendors by using the <gallup.info> domain name in a process to reroute Internet users to the vendors’ websites.  The Panel may find that Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also FAO Schwarz v. Zuccarini, FA 95828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names <faoscwartz.com>, <foaschwartz.com>, <faoshwartz.com>, and <faoswartz.com> where Respondent was using these domain names to link to an advertising website).

 

In Complainant’s Additional Submission, it refutes Respondent’s assertion that Respondent is in the process of developing a network of informational websites related to American cities.  Complainant asserts that Respondent registered its first “city” domain name on December 14, 2001; however, Respondent still has not developed a single informational website related to any of its registered domain names.  Respondent’s failure to develop a site over a lengthy period of time raises the inference that Respondent has no bona fide intent to use the <gallup.info> domain name. 

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The evidence also supports a finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent had knowledge or should have had knowledge of Complainant’s well-known trademark.  See MIRC Elecs. Ltd. v. Onida.com, 2001-1061 (WIPO) (finding bad faith on the basis that Complainant’s trademark, rather than the identical geographic name, was uppermost in Respondent’s mind when it registered the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that the <gallup.info> domain name revolves to a website located at <roar.com>, which contains links for several topics unrelated to Complainant such as “Home & Lifestyle,” “Games,” and “Wholesale & Auction.”  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent linked the domain name to another website <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain).

 

Respondent’s attempt to sell the <gallup.info> domain name is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of selling it, as revealed by the name Respondent chose for the registrant, “If you want this domain name, please contact me”); see also Parfums Christain Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent’s WHOIS registration information contained the words, “This is domain name is for sale”).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gallup.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

 

 

 

Judge Karl V. Fink(Ret.), Chair

 

 

 

 

I respectfully dissent.  In my view, the evidence before the Panel supports an inference that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name for reasons entirely unrelated to Complainant and its marks.  Unlike the respondent in MIRC Elecs. Ltd. v. Onida.com, Respondent here has furnished substantial and credible evidence to substantiate its claimed motivation for registering the disputed domain name.  I would find that Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, and would therefore dismiss the Complaint.

 

 

 

 

David Sorkin, Panelist



Dated: April 23, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page