DECISION

 

InfoSpace, Inc. v. Roger H. Smith

Claim Number: FA0403000245959

 

PARTIES

Complainant is InfoSpace, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Leslie C. Ruiter, of Stokes Lawrence, P.S., 800 Fifth Ave., Suite 4000, Seattle, WA 98104.  Respondent is Roger H. Smith (“Respondent”), represented by Roger H. Smith, 8 Rue Du Chateau, Alison Viejo, CA 92656.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <authorizenet.net>, registered with Capital Networks PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on March 16, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 19, 2004.

 

On March 17, 2004, Capital Networks PTY LTD confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <authorizenet.net> is registered with Capital Networks PTY LTD and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Capital Networks PTY LTD has verified that Respondent is bound by the Capital Networks PTY LTD registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 12, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Re­spondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@authorizenet.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 27, 2004.

 

On April 29, 2004 Additional Submission was received from Complainant. The sub­mission was received in a timely manner according to The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On May 4, 2004 Additional Submission from Respondent was received. Also this sub­mission was received in a timely manner.

 

On May 10, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant provided the following in the Complaint as its contentions:

 

Complainant, InfoSpace, Inc. is a pre-eminent global provider of wireless and Internet software and application services to the leading wireless and broadband providers, web sites and merchant resellers around the world. Among other things, Complainant provides directory services offering access to information about various subjects via the Internet, provides search engines for obtaining data on the Internet, and provides for brokerage of electronic commerce transactions conducted via the Internet.

 

Complainant, itself and through its predecessor in interest Go2Net, Inc. (collectively, “InfoSpace” or “Complainant”), has been using a family of marks that each incorporate the AUTHORIZE.NET designation (collectively, the “AUTHORIZE.NET Marks”) since at least as early as November 1996, in connection with electronic authorization, pro­cessing, and management software and services relating to credit card transactions over the telephone and via the Internet in the U.S. and worldwide. Over the years, Complai­nant has invested substantial resources and several millions of dollars in promoting its services in connection with the AUTHORIZE.NET Marks. As a result of Complainant’s extensive use, advertising and promotional efforts, Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET Marks are well-known and are recognized by consumers around the world as signifying and representing Complainant’s services.

 

Complainant is the owner of the below United States trademark registrations:

 

Mark

 

[Reg.] No.

[Int’l] Class(es)

First Use

Goods/Services

AUTHORIZE.NET

2,422,317

009, 036

November 1996

Computer software for use in electronic authorization, processing and manage­ment of credit card and electronic check trans­actions con­ducted via a global com­puter network, in Class 009.

Global finan­cial services in the nature of elec­tronic authori­zation, processing, and management of credit card and elec­tronic check trans­actions via a global computer network, in Class 036

 

AUTHORIZE.NET

2,749,994

036

November 1996

Financial services in the nature of elec­tronic authorization, processing, and management of credit card and electronic check transactions via a global computer network.

 

AUTHORIZE.NET WHERE THE WORLD DOES BUSINESS ON THE WEB & Design

2,441,859

009, 036

November 1996

Computer software for use in electronic authorization, processing and management of credit card and elec­tronic check trans­actions conducted via a global computer net­work, in Class 009.

Global financial services in the nature of electronic authorization, pro­cessing, and manage­ment of credit card and electronic check transactions via a global computer net­work, in Class 036.

 

AIRPAY BY AUTHORIZE.NET

2,746,969

009, 036

July 21, 2001

Computer software for facilitating financial transactions in the fields of elec­tronic payments and electronic software sales that may be downloaded from wireless and global computer networks, including the internet, in Class 009.

Processing and transmission of electronic payments and pay­ment information via wireless and global communication net­works, in­cluding the internet, in Class 036.

 

POCKET AUTHORIZE.NET

2,685,523

009, 036

December 17, 2000

Computer software, namely, a software application for use with electronic authorization, pro­cessing, and management of credit card transactions via tele­phone and global communication net­works, including the internet, in Class 009.

Global financial ser­vices in the nature of electronic authori­zation, processing, and management of credit card trans­actions via telephone and global communi­cation networks, in­cluding the internet, in Class 036

 

AUTHORIZE.NET WHERE THE WORLD TRANSACTS

2,804,321

036

March 31, 2001

Financial services in the nature of electronic authorization, processing, and management of credit card, debit card, stored value card, smart card, electronic check services, and automated clearing house transactions, all via a global computer network, in Class 036.

 

. . . .

 

Complainant also offers these services and software via its Internet web­sites located at the domain names <authorize.net> and <authorizenet.com>. Copies of the “Whois” database records for these domain names are attached as Appendix E to the Complaint. Excerpts from the Complainant’s <authorize.net> website illustrating the services offered by Complainant are attached as Appendix F to the Complaint. A decla­ration of Roy Banks, General Manager of Complainant’s Authorize.Net services, re­garding Complainant’s re-seller’s contracts is attached as Appendix G.

 

Factual and legal grounds

 

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds: ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix).

 

. . . Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name <authorizenet.net>, which is substantially identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET Marks, and <authorizenet.com> and <authorize.net> domain names. The AUTHORIZE.NET Mark is the primary, distinctive element of the <authorizenet.net> domain name, as well as Complainant’s <authorize.net> and <authorizenet.com> domain names. That Respondent inserted a “net” in the subject domain name does not materially change the commercial impression of the domain name. Indeed, Respondent appears to have permuted “AUTHORIZE.NET” to capitalize on the traffic of Internet users who mistype and/or misspell Complainant’s domain names Respondent has simply repeated the word “net” in the middle of the name in an attempt to induce Internet users into believing that Respon­dent’s website is associated with or authorized by Complainant. However, Respondent neither is directly affiliated with Complainant nor has Respondent been granted the right or permission to use the well-known AUTHORIZE.NET mark.

 

That Respondent merely repeated the word “net” as compared to Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET mark does not materially alter the commercial impression of the domain name. The mere addition of generic terms to the domain name is not sufficient to distinguish it from Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET trademark or to create a new distinct mark capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity. See, e.g., Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Gary Hamilton, NAF Case No. FA0302000145226 (Mar. 17, 2003) (ordering transfer of domain name <disneymania.com>); Bank of America Corp. v. Out Island Properties, Inc., NAF Case No. FA0304000154531 (June 3, 2003) (ordering transfer of domain name <bancamericaairports.com>); Infospace, Inc. v. Justin Jacobs, NAF Case No. FA0307000175200 (Sept. 15, 2003) (ordering the transfer of domain name <dogpilekeys.com>). The mere transposition of terms or addition of a top level domain such as “.net” does not avoid a finding of “confusingly similar.” See, InfoSpace, Inc. v. Vortex Networks, NAF Case No.: FA0401000223035 (transferring “<netauthorize.net> and <netauthorize.com>” to owner of Authorize.net (Complainant herein).

 

Similarly, that Respondent attaches the top level domain name <.net> to the AUTHORIZE.NET Mark does not materially change the commercial impression of the domain name. It is well established that the top level of the domain name, such as <.net>, does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark. See, e.g., Pomellato S. p. A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (ordering transfer of domain name <pomellato.com> based on Complainant’s POMELLATO Mark); Rollerblade, Inc v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (ordering transfer of domain <rollerblade.net> based on Complainant’s ROLLERBLADE mark). The mere supplanting of <.info> or <.com> or <.net> to the domain name is not sufficient to distinguish it from Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET trademark or to create a new distinct mark capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity.

 

Further, prior decisions under the ICANN Policy have consistently held that a domain name comprised of a common misspelling of the trademark and domain name of another will be confusingly similar to the trademark in question and the domain name of the trademark owner. In the case of InfoSpace, Inc. v. Alan Dikty, NAF Case No. FA0306000165108, the panel ordered transfer of respondent’s <infospacecom.net> domain name based on confusing similarity to Complainant’s INFOSPACE mark and <www.infospace.com> and <www.infospace.net> domain names. Similarly, in InfoSpace, Inc. v. TBD Entertainment, NAF Case No. FA0306000165120, the panel ordered transfer of respondent’s <wwwdogpile.net> domain name based on confusing similarity to Complainant’s DOGPILE mark and <www.dogpile.com> and <www.dogpile.net> domain names). See also, InfoSpace, Inc. v. Kristanto Siswanto, NAF Case No. FA0212000135607, (respondent’s <doggpile.com> domain name was confusingly similar to InfoSpace’s registered DOGPILE mark, notwithstanding the inclusion of an additional “g” in the domain name.); InfoSpace, Inc. v. TBD Enter­tainment, NAF Case No. FA0304000153627 (ordering transfer of respondent’s <infospace.net> and <wwwinfospace.net> domain names based on confusing similarity to Complainant’s INFOSPACE mark and <www.infospace.com> and <www.infospace.net> domain names).

 

Similarly, in Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Dario H. Romero, WIPO Case No. D2000-1273, the Panel compared Respondent’s <pharmaciae.com> with complainant’s registered mark PHARMACIA, and noted that "the only difference between the two signs it [sic.] the letter "e" which in the domain name of the Respondent is added to the mark of the Complainant." The Panel found Respondent’s domain name to be "nearly in­distinguishable, both in writing and in pronunciation" from complainant’s mark, and concluded that "the domain name of the Respondent is confusingly similar with the Complainant’s mark PHARMACIA."

 

. . . Policy 4(a)(ii).

 

The term “AUTHORIZE.NET” has no common meaning in the Internet context other than as an indicator of the source of Complainant’s services. Complainant has offered its services in connection with its well-known AUTHORIZE.NET marks and domain names since at least as early as November of 1996. Respondent registered the <authorizenet.net> domain name on November 27, 2001, five years after Complainant began using its AUTHORIZE.NET mark and domain names. Prior to the registration date of Respondent’s domain name, Complainant and its wholly owned subsidiary Go2Net, Inc. had gained world-wide recognition as a global provider of information services, and particularly services relating to Internet transactions, which renown is embodied in the AUTHORIZE.NET mark. An NAF panel has held that Complainant’s mark is “sufficiently well-known that someone searching on the Internet, whether from the United States or abroad, may assume an association with Complainant”. InfoSpace, Inc. v. Sunwave Communications c/o. Donna McCole, NAF Case No. FA0309000198015 (Nov. 2003).

 

Respondent has never been granted permission to operate a business under the AUTHORIZENET.NET or <authorizenet.net> names and has no trademark or service mark rights in the terms. Respondent has no relationship to Complainant and is not permitted or licensed to use the AUTHORIZE.NET mark or any variations thereof. Complainant attaches as Exhibit G its affidavit in support of this claim. Respondent replied to Complainant’s cease and desist notices with two calls and one letter, the sum of which was that Registrant declined to transfer the domain name and claimed to be a licensed re-seller/distributor of Complainant’s credit card processing services. Registrant is in fact NOT a licensed re-seller/distributor and Registrant has provided no proof whatsoever (and cannot provide such proof) that it is a licensed re-seller/distributor. Even if Registrant were a licensed re-seller/distributor, which Complainant denies, all of Complainant’s reseller/distributor contracts for the AUTHORIZE.NET services contain clear terms that prohibit use of the AUTHORIZE.NET trademarks in any way that alters or dilutes the marks, including use or registration in a domain name. See sample terms of Complainant’s re-seller contract, included in Exhibit G. Panels have held that even licensed resellers of goods lack rights and legitimate interests in domain names that encompass another's mark. See Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha t/a Toyota Motor Corp. v. Aebersold, FA 113316 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 10, 2002) (“Respondent cannot use Complainant's trademark in a domain name when the Respondent, even though selling Complainant's goods, has no permission to use the trademark as the domain name”); see also Ullfrotte AB v. Bollnas Imp., D2000-1176 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding that although Respondent legitimately sells goods originating from Complainant, this does not give him the right to register and the use the mark as a domain name without the consent of the holder of the trademark).

 

A false and completely unsupported claim by a Registrant that it has been granted permission to use the trademark at issue cannot be enough to support a claim of legitimate rights. See Societe Civile Agricole Chateau Margaux v. Goldman Williams LTD, D2001-1147 (WIPO Dec 3, 2001)(respondent claimed to be a reseller of Complainant's goods, but the panel, when transferring the domain name, held that "[r]espondent did not give a detailed account of its relationship with the Complainant" and therefore "respondent cannot oppose the Complainant's request (for transfer of the domain name) on the ground of a business arrangement or the fact that he is selling the Complainant's products."); Johnson and Johnson vs. RX USA, FA0205000112609 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 13, 2002)(panel found bad faith and ordered transfer of domain name when Respondent claimed to be a reseller of Complainant's products, "yet Respondent came forward with no proof that Complainant has permitted Respondent to operate using Complainant's mark . . . and Respondent avoids Complainant's contention that it has not given Respondent authorization."); Intuit, Inc., vs. Rocco Mancini DBIZ2002-00216 (WIPO July 17, 2002) (panel found bad faith and ordered domain name transfer when respondent claimed to have registered the disputed domain name with the intent to resell Complainant's goods, but had taken no steps to gain the authority to resell the products.); Hewlett-Packard Co. v. OfficeOnWeb, Ltd., FA 151537 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 21, 2003) (respondent's unauthorized use of LASERJET mark to operate as a reseller of Complai­nant's products constituted bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)).

 

In this case, the Respondent has selected the <authorizenet.net> domain name for purposes of generating business to his company and diverting traffic to a commercial website offering identical services as Complainant by capitalizing on the public’s familiarity of Complainant’s well-known AUTHORIZE.NET mark.

 

. . . Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Respondents’ selection and registration of <authorizenet.net>, a misspelling of Com­plainant’s well-known AUTHORIZE.NET mark and domain names, was deliberate. Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET marks are well-known world wide. The Internet addresses of Complainant at <authorize.net> and <authorizenet.com> are two of the more widely recognized and heavily used sites on the Internet. The recognition and reputation of a trademark owner’s mark can demonstrate a Respondent’s bad faith intent in register­ing a domain name. Playboy Enterprises International, Inc. v. Sookwan Park, WIPO Case No. 2001-0078; Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, Case No. D2000-003. In this case, Respondent has admitted knowledge of Complainant’s well-known AUTHORIZE.NET Marks by its false claim that it is a licensed re-seller/distri­butor of Complainant’s AUTHORIZE.NET services.

 

The use of a domain name confusingly similar to a registered trademark to divert Internet users to a commercial website is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursu­ant to Policy 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii). Amazon.com, Inc. v. Applied Business Solutions, WIPO Case No. D2003-0309 (Jul. 2, 2003) (“[T]here can be no legitimate purpose for the use of a domain name incorporating an entire trademark owned by another”) (citing additional cases). A bare claim by Registrant that it is licensed to re-sell or distribute the trademark owner’s services cannot be a bona fide offering of services, unless such permission is supported by at least some evidence of contractual permission. See Intuit, Inc., vs. Rocco Mancini DBIZ2002-00216 (WIPO July 17, 2002) (Where there was nothing in the record to indicate that Respondent obtained a license or permission from Complainant to use the Complainant Trademark (other than acquiring the disputed domain name) Respondent failed to meet the requirements of paragraph 4(c)(ii)).

 

Respondent is shown in all records and correspondence as Roger Smith or Xxtreme Consulting, Inc. There is no indication that Respondent has ever been known by the AUTHORIZENET.NET mark or <authorizenet.net>. Bank of America Corp. v. Out Island Properties, Inc., NAF Case No. FA0304000154531 (bad faith where no evidence on record indicating that respondent was commonly known by disputed domain names); see also Tercent, Inc. v. Lee Yi, NAF Case No. FA0301000139720 (Feb. 10, 2003) (no evidence respondent was known by domain name prior to registration); Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, NAF Case No. FA0012000096209 (Jan. 23, 2001) (no rights in domain name where respondent not commonly known by domain name and connected to inactive website).

 

In view of the totality of the circumstances, transfer is warranted based on Respondent’s bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent provided the following in the Response as its contentions:

 

The Response specifically responds to the statements and allegations contained in the Complaint and includes any and all bases for the Respondent to retain registration and use of the disputed domain name. ICANN Rule 5(b)(i).

 

. . . .

 

. . . Policy [¶] 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant's contention that respondent's (Roger H. Smith/Xxtreme Consulting, Inc.) <authorizenet.net> is identical or similar to complainant's <authorize.net> is false. Authorize is a very common (credit card processing) industry term, and has been widely used since electronic credit card processing began. Network, net or any other versions of such are also very common industry terms, and have also been around since the beginning of electronic credit card processing.

 

Subsequent to receiving this complaint, respondent has found that virtually any website containing "authorize", "authorise", "authorized", "authorised", is a website relating to credit card processing, soliciting potential merchants.  There are perhaps hundreds of sites that are; as complainant would state, "substantially identical" or "confusingly similar" to complainants <authorize.net>.  It seems absolutely ludicrous that complainant has any right to any of these names that were registered, typically by small businesses and entrepreneurs who use them as marketing tools.

 

Complainant's <authorize.net>, and <authorizenet.com>, is and electronic gateway, which is a tool to process credit cards on the internet. Complainant does not directly sell or offer this gateway "tool" to clients. Complainant's electronic gateway is bundled with other services and offered to clients by authorized resellers and agents.

 

The credit card processing industry relies primarily on agents and independent reps to "initiate" merchants (clients) by various means of prospecting and solicitation. With the onset of the internet, a new avenue of lead generation and customer contact was born. In an effort to develop a lead source, respondent performed many domain name search for various credit card processing related terms, on various name-selling sites. Upon trying numerous entries, respondent accepted the selling sites suggestion based upon their re­gistration wizard (or similar service from any domain name registrar). The registration wizard provides name suggestions that are available, based upon an original entry.  It was from those suggestions that respondent first purchased domain <authorizenet.net>, November 27, 2001.

 

Respondent's <authorizenet.net> was subsequently used to develop a website designed to generate leads for all types of credit card processing services (retail, mail/phone order, restaurants, online).

 

. . . Policy [¶] 4(a)(ii).

 

. . . .

 

Respondent offers all types of payment processing services to clients for any payment transaction that they may incur, which sometimes includes the electronic gateway offered by complainant's <authorize.net>

 

Respondent registered and subsequently developed the website <authoizenet.net> as a marketing tool to generate leads related to selling all types of credit card processing services. Initially as an employee of an authorized reseller (Sept. 1999-Feb. 2004 E-Commerce Exchange [ECX]), and currently as an independent agent of two authorized resellers (iPayment Inc./E Commerce Exchange [ECX] and Total Merchant Services [TMS].

 

In corresponding with the complainant's legal representation (in response to a corre­spondence in September), it seemed as if complainant's legal representation did not understand the relationship between complainant and authorized resellers.

 

Based upon complainant's original request, respondent removed any and all Reference to <authorize.net> or any related trademark or registration.

 

As matter of fact to this arbitration, let it be known that any contact made to respondent by a client specifically asking for or requesting Authorize.net, we immediately informed them of the customer service number for Authorize.net, and or the correct website.

 

Respondent does indeed use <authorizenet.net> to solicit leads to sell credit card and payment processing accounts. If a lead results in a new merchant, and that merchant requires online processing, then the Authorize.net gateway is bundled as part of respondent's service, which actually directly and specifically benefits InfoSpace Inc./Authorize.net (complainant).

 

Complainant falsely stated that respondent was NOT a licensed re-seller/distributor, and respondent has provided no proof whatsoever (and cannot provide such proof) that respondent is a licensed re-seller/distributor. In fact, respondent is an independent agent of two licensed re-seller/distributors' of authorize.net. Respondent was never requested to provide proof of said relationships, and in fact it is known by respon­dent (via forwarded email correspondence between complainant and agent development rep. E-Commerce Exchange/iPayment, Inc.) that complainant was very aware of the relationship with E-Commerce Exchange/iPayment, Inc. Respondent would be willing to provide the National Arbitration Forum review panel proof of such relationships if requested/required (respondent can provide agent agreements, W2 from direct employ­ment), but would rather not share this information with complainant at this time (due to confidential nature of said documents) [Bold in original].

 

. . . Policy [¶] 4(a)(iii).

 

. . . .

 

Respondent's registration of the domain <authorizenet.net> was absolutely not in bad faith.

 

In an effort to develop a lead source, respondent performed many domain name search for various credit card processing related terms, on various name-selling sites. Upon trying numerous entries, respondent accepted the selling sites suggestion based upon their registration wizard (or similar service from any domain name registrar). The registration wizard provides name suggestions that are available, based upon an original entry.  It was from those suggestions that respondent first pur­chased domain <authorizenet.net>, November 27, 2001. Complainant's first contact regarding <authorizenet.net> was in Sept '03, several years after respondent had purchased, developed and marketed said domain. Respondent would contend, that complainant (whom has extensive resources [financial and legal]) is using strong-arm tactics to attempt to obtain something to which they have no legal right.

 

Respondent has not sought or does not intend to solicit InfoSpace, Inc (complainant) with the intent to sell or otherwise capitalize on the registration of <authorizenet.net>, other than acting as an independent agent of two authorized resellers, which directly benefits complainant.

           

In addition, as already stated, respondent is an authorized independent agent of two authorized resellers of authorize.net (complainant).  In this capacity, re­spondent actually provides a service to complainant by reselling (as part of a package) their electronic gateway, which complainant does not actually sell themselves.

 

The Respondent respectfully requests that the Administrative Panel denies the remedy requested by the Complainant.

 

[Citations to Response exhibits omitted]

 

C.     Additional Submissions

 

Additional Submission by Complainant

 

Complainant provided the following in its Additional Submission:

 

Complainant, InfoSpace, Inc., has submitted a supplemental submission in further support of its Complaint in the above proceedings, and in reply to the Response of Respondent Roger H. Smith/Xxtreme Consulting, Inc., in accordance with the following.

 

Reply to factual and legal allegations made in response

 

Respondent has presented many unsubstantiated facts and claims in an attempt, perhaps, to confuse the panelist into believing that this case is a complex maze of controverted facts and contract terms. But this case is really quite simple because Respondent has made the following admissions:

 

1)      he is aware of the AUTHORIZE.NET trademark and <www.authorize.net> and <www.authorizenet.com> domain names owned by Complainant;

 

2)      he selected the domain name <www.authorizenet.net> to generate traffic to his website;

           

3)      he gets traffic from people looking for (and specifically asking for) Complainant's Authorize.Net services;

 

4)      he sometimes offers genuine Authorize.Net services and sometimes does not;

 

5)      he offers competing credit/transaction processing services, which benefit from traffic generated by the confusingly similar domain name.

 

In addition to these admissions, Respondent does not dispute Complainant's ownership of U.S. Registrations on the Principal Register (with no disclaimers) for the marks AUTHORIZE.NET and AUTHORIZE.NET WHERE THE WORLD TRANSACTS.

 

Complainant has submitted a declaration of the general manager of the Authorize.Net division, stating that neither Registrant nor his business has been granted permission to re-sell or distribute its Authorize.Net credit card processing services or use the Authorize.Net trademarks. See, Exhibit G to Complaint. Respondent offers not one line of documentation proving that he is an authorized re-seller. Respondent refers to his Exhibit E as supportive of his claim to be an authorized re-seller of Complainant's services, but this Exhibit does not even mention Respondent. Respondent has not provided any agreement with Complainant showing he or his company is an authorized re-seller; indeed he cannot because there is no such agreement.

 

Even if Respondent were an authorized re-seller, the same Declaration sets forth in detail the salient terms of Complainant's re-seller Agreements, which ALWAYS clearly prohibit the use of the AUTHORIZE.NET trademark in any way that might cause confusion, and clearly prohibits registration of the AUTHORIZE.NET mark or any similar mark.

 

In summary, there can be no finding of good faith registration of the domain name, when Respondent knew of Complainant's well-known mark, registered a domain name in­corporating Complainant's mark (which he selected precisely because it incorporated Complainant's mark), and intended to gather traffic from those interested in Complai­nant's services. There is a legal presumption of bad faith when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant's trademarks. See, Pearl Jam, A General Partnership v. Peter Lyn c/o JamPearl Ltd, NAF Case No. 221238 (Feb. 16 2004), citing, Digi Int'l v. DDA Sys., FA 124506 (NAF Oct. 24, 2002).

 

Respondent also argues that the word "authorize" is used often in connection with Internet credit card processing services. But Respondent has not used the word "authorize," rather, Respondent has wholly incorporated Complainant's registered trademark "AUTHORIZE.NET" and has merely added another "NET", admittedly to generate traffic to his website selling competing services.

 

Based on the above and the Complaint previously submitted in this matter, Complainant respectfully requests that the subject domain name be transferred to the Complainant.

 

[Citations to Complainant exhibits omitted]

           

Additional Submission by Respondent

 

Respondent, Roger H. Smith, provided the following in its Additional Submission:

 

Response to statements made by Complainant

 

Complainant’s contention that Respondent has presented any unsubstantiated facts and claims is false. Respondent has directly and specifically replied to each allegation made by Complainant with supporting evidence in an explanatory manner. Respondent’s original submission was in no way intended to confuse the panelist, but rather to provide relevant information regarding the facts of this arbitration. In addition, Complainant’s contention that Respondent has made admissions is misleading.

 

1)      Respondent became aware of AUTHORIZE.NET trademarks only after receipt of Complainant’s correspondence dated September 9, 2003 (Complainant Appendix C). Upon receipt of said correspondence, we immediately removed any and all markings in question, and sent a reply to Complainant.

 

2)      Respondent selected the domain name <www.authorizenet.net> only after it was suggested by the search function that we registered through. Respondent initially entered <www.authorize.com>, which was already taken. The domain registrars search listed many other possibilities one of which was <www.authorizenet.net>, which Respondent subsequently registered.

 

3)      It is VERY INFREQUENT that Respondent gets any traffic from individuals looking for Authorize.net. Respondent has previously stated and maintains that, if it is deter­mined that traffic that specifically requests <authorize.net>, or is an existing cus­tomer needing customer service, we immediately refer them to the correct website, or provide them with the Authorize.net customer service number. In addition, Com­plainant’s services are only a portion of the entire package that merchants require to process credit cards.

 

4)      Complainant’s statement is absolutely false. Complainant benefits from us selling their gateway. Respondent has several websites, which generate traffic in addition to <Authorizenet.net>, and if a merchant requires a gateway, we sell Complainant’s product. However, many merchants that contact us through the site are actually retail merchants that do not require gateway services (those provided by Complainant).

 

5)      Complainant alleges that we offer competing services. Again this is a false statement. This statement is false because complainant offers through re-sellers and agents only a gateway product (a portion of the service that is required by a merchant to process credit card transactions). Respondent sells merchant accounts (which includes all of the services and products necessary for a merchant to process credit card trans­actions). The only companies we (Respondent) are in direct competition with are other re-sellers and agents that sell the same products we do. Once again, this has nothing to do with the domain name. Merchants do searches all the time on the net, and keep punching in domain names to see what different companies have to offer. Again AUTHORIZE is a VERY common term in the credit card processing and equipment industry.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent “has not provided any agreement with Complainant showing he or his company is an authorized re-seller”, and further states that Respondent “indeed cannot because there is no such agreement.” Complainant is correct as stated in our original response; Respondent does NOT have a direct re-seller agreement through Complainant. Respondent has in fact provided the company names with which Respon­dent, Xxtreme Consulting, Inc does have independent contracts to re-sell merchant accounts with hardware and software, including gateways (product of Complainant). Those two companies are E-Commerce Exchange/iPayment, Inc and Total Merchant Services. Both companies are registered resellers of Complainant. Complainant has never requested from Respondent proof or evidence of agent agreements from these two com­panies. Respondent has provided listings of re-sellers of which we are agents (Respon­dent Appendix E), and we have stated that we would provide; upon request, to the forum our agent agreements with those re-sellers. Complainant (Authorize.net) does not provide credit card processing services, but rather only provides (through re-sellers or agents) a portion (electronic gateway) of what a merchant needs to process credit cards on line.

 

Merchants require numerous other services in order to accept credit cards, which are ALL provided by Respondent.

 

Respondent has removed any and all marks that indicate Authorize.net or any related trademarks. Respondent’s <www.authorizenet.net> website does not contain any confusing items. In addition, there are myriad other websites (none owned by Re­spondent) with authorize names, many of which DO contain Authorize.net trademarks.

 

Complainant argues that they have rights to much of the intellectual property surround­ing the term AUTHORIZE, when in fact they do not. In fact there is an existing site www.authorize.com, which has no relation to Complainant. As stated before, authorize, and network and any and all forms, abbreviations etc… are very common credit card processing industry terms, which have been in use long before Complainant was even in existence.

 

Respondent did not select disputed domain simply because it incorporated Complainant’s mark. Respondent has been in possession of www.authorizenet.net for many, many years. During that time, Respondent has never tried to capitalize on the ownership of that name in any other way than to offer merchants credit card pro­cessing services. If the merchant required online credit card processing services, we would bundle Authorize.net services with our other services, which happens to directly benefit Complainant. If Complainant was indeed concerned about this domain name, then they should have registered it long before Respondent, in addition, they should have registered any and all domain names that they deem confusing or similar to their own designations, of which there are many.

 

In summary, bad faith simply does not exist on the side of the Respondent, but rather it seems the Complainant is using deep financial, legal and technical resources in efforts to obtain something that they simply do not have rights to. This is simply a case of property. Respondent is in legal ownership of property that Complainant has subsequently decided is of value to them, yet is absolutely not entitled. Respondent respectfully requests that this matter be dismissed; and that any further claims by Complainant against Respondent be disallowed, based upon the facts in evidence.

 

[Citations to Response exhibits omitted]

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

The Panel will therefore issue its decision based on the Complaint, the Response and the Additional Submissions filed by the Complainant and the Respondent.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant has shown that it is the proprietor of several United States trademark registrations regarding the trademark AUTHORIZE.NET, of which Reg. No. 2,422,317 AUTHORIZE.NET and Reg. No. 2, 441,859 AUTHORIZE.NET WHERE THE WORLD DOES BUSINESS ON THE WEB (& design) were registered before the registration of the disputed domain name <authorizenet.net> on November 27, 2001. The Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complai­nant’s AUTHORIZE.NET marks. The Panel finds that the deletion of the punctuation mark between “authorize” and “net” and the addition of the word “net” to the domain name in question is not sufficient in order to distinguish it from the AUTHORIZE.NET trademark of the Complainant. Furthermore, as has been concluded in previous panel decisions, the mere transposition of terms and the addition of a top-level domain, such as “.com” or “.net”, does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity. See, e.g., InfoSpace, Inc. v. Vortex Networks, FA 223035 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Feb. 24, 2004).

 

The Respondent has argued that the words “authorize” and “network”, “net” or any other versions of such are common industry terms, and that there are many web sites con­taining the words "authorize", "authorise", "authorized" or "authorised", which relate to credit card processing. According to the Respondent the Complainant cannot therefore have any rights to these words. The Complainant’s word mark AUTHORIZE.NET was first registered on the Supplemental Trademarks Register. This fact indicates that the trademark was initially found to be lacking sufficient distinctiveness for registration. However, according to the American Trademarks Act a person who obtains a registration on the Supplemental Register may later seek registration on the Principal Register based on a claim of acquired distinctiveness. In this case, the Complainant subsequently ob­tained a registration also on the Principal Register for the word mark AUTHORIZE. NET, which shows that the trademark at that point had acquired sufficient distinctiveness for registration. This means that the Complainant is the first to prove ownership of a proprietary trademark right in the AUTHORIZE.NET mark. Furthermore, according to the Complainant’s trademark Registrations Numbers 2,422,317 AUTHORIZE.NET, 2,749, 994 AUTHORIZE.NET and 2,441,859 AUTHORIZE.NET WHERE THE WORLD DOES BUSINESS ON THE WEB (& design) in both the Supplemental and Principal Register evidence of first use and in commerce has been filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office as from 1996, which constitutes evidence of use prior to the date of registration of the Respondent’s domain name in 2001. The Respondent has not proven that he is a proprietor of any prior right in the AUTHORIZE.NET trademark.

 

Furthermore, as pointed out by the Complainant, the Respondent has not only registered the word “authorize” but rather the entire Complainant’s trademark ATHORIZE.NET with the addition of the top-level domain “.net”. This fact strengthens the Panel’s opinion that the disputed domain name is con­fusingly similar to the trademark in which the Complainant has rights in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

According to the Complainant the Respondent has never been granted permission to operate under the <authorizenet.net> domain name and has no trademark or service mark rights in the terms. The Complainant has not permitted the Respondent to use or license the AUTHORIZE.NET mark or any variations thereof. The Respondent himself has not provided any agreement with Complainant showing that he or his company is an authorized re-seller of the Complainant’s services. The Respondent has admitted that he does not have a direct re-seller agreement through Complainant, but refers to Appendix E to the Response as support of the claim that he is an independent agent of two licensed re-seller/distributors of the Complainant. However, this Appendix does not mention the Respondent. Thus, the Panel finds that the Respondent has not shown that he or his company is an authorized re-seller or an independent agent of licensed re-seller/distri­butors of the Complainant.

 

Furthermore, it has not been shown that the Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name in question. The Complainant, on the other hand, has shown that it is the owner of the prior trademark rights in the AUTHORIZE.NET mark through acquired distinctiveness. As mentioned above, the Complainant has also shown that regarding its trademark Registrations Numbers 2,422,317 AUTHORIZE.NET, 2,749, 994 AUTHORIZE. NET and 2,441,859 AUTHORIZE.NET WHERE THE WORLD DOES BUSINESS ON THE WEB (& design) evidence of first use and in commerce has been filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office as from 1996, which constitutes evidence of use prior to the date of registration of the Respondent’s domain name.

 

According to his own allegations, the Respondent initially worked as an employee of an authorized re-seller (September 1999-February 2004) of the Complainant and is currently operating as an independent agent of two authorized re-sellers. Thus, the Panel concludes that the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s trademark and services. Since the Respondent’s services are identical or at least similar to the services of the Complainant the Panel finds that the Respondent is not making a non­commercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to mis­leadingly divert consumers. See, e.g., Amazon.com, Inc. v. Applied Bus. Solutions, D2003-0309 (WIPO July 2, 2003), to which the Complainant refers and in which it was stated that “there can be no legitimate purpose for the use of a domain name incorporating an entire trademark owned by another.”

 

In view of the above the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. Consequently, the prerequisite under Policy ¶ 4(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As has been concluded above the Respondent is not a licensed re-seller/distributor of the Complainant. Nor has the Respondent shown that he is an independent agent of licensed re-seller/distributors of the Complainant. Furthermore, the Complainant has shown that even if the Respondent were a licensed re-seller/distributor, which Complainant denies, Complainant’s re-seller/distributor contracts for the AUTHORIZE.NET services contain terms that prohibit use of the AUTHORIZE.NET trademarks in any way that alters or dilutes the marks, including use or registration in a domain name. It has been held in previous panel decisions that a Respondent cannot use the Complainant’s trademark in a domain name without the consent of the Complainant, even if the Respondent is a licensed re-sellers of the Complainant’s goods. See, e.g., Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha v. Aebersold, FA 113316 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 10, 2002); Ullfrotte AB v. Bollnas Imp., D2000-1176 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000).

 

In view of the similarities between the domain name and services of the Respondent and the Complainant’s trademark and services and the fact that the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s trademark the Panel concludes that the Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in order to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site.

 

In view of the above the Panel finds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Consequently, all the prerequisites for cancellation or transfer of the domain name according to Paragraph Policy ¶ 4(i) have been met.

 

The Complainant has requested transfer of the domain name.

 

DECISION AND FINDINGS

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <authorizenet.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Jonas Gulliksson, Panelist
Dated: May 21, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page