DECISION

 

Project Management Institute, Inc. v.

Dan Prather a/k/a Bethlehem Temple a/k/a The Alliance

Claim Number: FA0405000273995

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Project Management Institute, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin R. Casey, of RatnerPrestia, P.C., 1235 Westlakes Drive, Suite 301, Berwyn, PA 19312.  Respondent is Dan Prather a/k/a Bethlehem Temple a/k/a The Alliance (“Respondent”), 19 Landmark Drive, #33H, Columbia, SC 29210.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <opm3.net>, <opm3.info>, <opm3.org>, and <opm3.biz>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding:

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels, Chair

Honorable Louis E. Condon (Ret.), Panelist

M. Kelly Tillery, Panelist

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 19, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 21, 2004.

 

On May 19, 2004, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <opm3.net>, <opm3.info>, <opm3.org>, and <opm3.biz> are registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 21, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@opm3.net, postmaster@opm3.info, postmaster@opm3.org and postmaster@opm3.biz by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 21, 2004.

 

On July 7, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Jeffrey M. Samuels, the Honorable Louis E. Condon (Ret.), and M. Kelly Tillery, as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant Project Management Institute, Inc. (PMI) is a developer of standards for the project management profession.  Complainant develops these standards through the collaborative action of its members.  One standard developed by Complainant is the “Organizational Project Management Maturity Model” standard, otherwise known as the “OPM3” standard.

 

On January 12[1], 2001, Complainant filed an intent-to-use trademark application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office seeking registration of the mark OPM3.  A Notice of Allowance was issued on June 18, 2002, and a third request for an extension of time to file a Statement of Use has been granted.  The May 2004 issue of PM Network contains an advertisement showing use of the OPM3 mark by PMI in connection with business consulting services. See Exhibit G to Complaint.

 

Complainant asserts that the subject domain names are substantially identical to its OPM3 mark and that Complainant has rights in such mark.

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain names in issue.  In this regard, Complainant notes that Respondent is a member of Complainant’s organization and helped to develop the OPM3 standard, although its contribution was “very minor.”  According to Complainant, several hundred of its members contributed to the OPM3 standard and a management team of between 10 and 12 members was assembled to be the primary contributors to the OPM3 standard.  Respondent was not a member of the management team.

 

Complainant asserts that it knows of no bona fide offering of goods or services by Respondent in connection with the subject domain names.  It further maintains that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names and that it knows of no legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names by Respondent. According to Complainant, Respondent’s only use of the domain names is for commercial gain.  Attached as Exhibit C to the Complaint is a screen shot of a web page from Respondent’s web site offering for sale the subject domain names.

 

With respect to the issue of “bad faith” registration and use, Complainant argues that Respondent knew of Complainant’s development of the standard and Complainant’s use and ownership of the OPM3 mark but, nevertheless, registered the domain names and has attempted to sell the names.  Exhibit D to the Complaint includes an email from Respondent, dated September 3, 2003, indicating that “the receiving company [of the domain names] must be willing to pay our asking price for the set of domains and be a reputable company that will respectfully uphold the identity.”  Exhibit D to the Complaint includes an email from Respondent, dated November 24, 2003, in which Respondent made clear that the domain names are for sale and that offers through November 15, 2003 are in the range of between $3,500 and $165,000.

 

B. Respondent    

 

In its Response, Respondent argues that it joined the OPM3 development team on July 8, 2001 and that there was no mention at that time of any trademark or service mark.  The project, according to Respondent, was not viewed as a product or service.  Respondent asserts that it was not until late 2002 that Complainant announced that it had applied to register the OPM3 mark and that Complainant did not refer to OPM3 as a mark until mid-2002.

 

Respondent urges that it has rights and legitimate interests in the domain names based on its interest and background in workforce development and organizational maturity, which interest and background was set forth in its application to join the project team.  (See Appendix A to Response.)  Respondent asserts that it has worked with volunteer teams on strategic plans for use of the domain names in the non-profit and commercial sectors.  Respondent indicates that it offers business consulting services to small business and non-profit groups that require expertise in organizational development and maturity and has offered similar services since January 2000.  According to Respondent, its non-profit support organization, the Alliance Organization, was known by many OPM3 team members between August 2001 and July 2002 as the primary management support organization for managing virtual web conferencing services for the OPM3 team members.  Respondent admits, however, that due to restricted funding, it has had to re-prioritize its deployment of some services.

 

Respondent contends that it did not register the domain names for purposes of sale.  With regard to Exhibit C to the Complaint, Respondent notes that the redirect at the bottom of the page leads to a subdirectory under one of the Respondent’s domains and that the subject domains were meant to resolve to Respondent’s primary domain address “until the services were built and deployed appropriately online.”  It is Respondent’s position that, at no time, did it ever communicate an asking price for the domain names and that Exhibits D and E to the Complaint merely show that it was attempting to provide Complainant with a “status update” due to the number of inquiries for purchase of the domain names.

 

FINDINGS

 

            Based upon its review of the entire record, The Panel concludes that the domain names in

            issue are identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights, that

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names, and that the names

were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel concludes that, for all intents and purposes, the domain names are identical to the mark OPM3.  The only difference between the domain names and the mark is the addition of the generic top-level domains “net”, “info”, “org”, and “biz.”  The addition of such top-level domain names does not render the names sufficiently dissimilar from the mark in issue. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McGrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; In re Oppedahl & Larson LLP (Fed. Cir., June 25, 2004) (holding that TLD’s “will most often not add any significant source-identifying function to a mark.”).

 

The Panel further concludes that, although Complainant has not yet obtained a registration for the OPM3 mark, it nevertheless has rights in the mark.  Exhibit G to the Complaint reveals that Complainant has used the term OPM3 as a mark.  Such use is sufficient to vest Complainant with rights in the mark. At least in the U.S., trademark rights are based on use, not on registration.[2]

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel determines that none of the circumstances set forth in the relevant policy with regard to the issue of rights or legitimate interests exists in this case.  Respondent cannot be found to have used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, given the fact that the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OPM3 mark and the fact that no goods or services are offered at the involved web sites.  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (“use of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use”); J. Paul Getty Trust v. Domain 4 Sale & Co., FA 95262 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one has made no use of the web sites that are located at the domain names at issue other than to sell the domain names for profit).

 

It is also clear that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names in issue and that it is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the names.  Respondent’s contention that it “does not intend to violate the ethics and business practices of good business and mutual respect” (see p. 5 of Response) does not support a contrary finding by the Panel.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel concludes that the domain names in issue were registered and are being used in bad faith.  A fair reading of the exchange of emails between the parties, as set forth in Exhibit E to the Complaint, as well as Respondent’s web site at which it invited offers for the purchase of the domain names (see Exhibit C to Complaint), leads to the conclusion that Respondent registered the domain names primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name registrations to Complainant or a competitor of Complainant for compensation in excess of Respondents documented out-of-pocket costs, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. Infa dot Net Web Serv, FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).  The Panel notes that the web site set forth in Exhibit C includes the following language:

 

Opm3.org/.net/.info/.biz is

Available for Immediate

Use!

 

Are you a Non Profit Organization or Group that needs a Hi-

Profile identity?

 

Look no farther. Opm3.org, .net, .info, and/or .biz will be

easily recognized, remembered, and understood by your

target audience and internet users worldwide.

 

Contact us today if your group is interested in the use or

purchase of this domain. Email: admin@the alliance.org for

more information.

 

Serious Inquiries Only!

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <opm3.net>, <opm3.info>, <opm3.org> and <opm3.biz> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels, Chair

 

 

 


Dated: July 21, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

 

 

 



[1] In the complaint, Complainant asserts that the application was filed on January 1, 2001.  However, the records of the USPTO, attached as Exhibit F to the complaint, indicate that the application was filed on January 12, 2001.

[2] The Panel also notes that, under Section 7(c) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1057 (c), contingent upon issuance of a registration on the Principal Register, the mere filing of an application confers upon the applicant constructive use rights.