DECISION

 

 

The Terminix International Company L.P.

v.

Daniel DHondt d/b/a The REAL Bug Busters, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0405000274115

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Terminix International Company L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by P. Jay Hines, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C., 1940 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314-3454.  Respondent is Daniel DHondt d/b/a The REAL Bug Busters, Inc. (“Respondent”), 2533 N. Carson St. Box R-233, Carson City, NV 89706.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <terminix.org>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers served as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 20, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 21, 2004.

 


On May 20, 2004, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <terminix.org> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 26, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 15, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@terminix.org by e-mail.

 

Although Respondent failed to submit its Response by the deadline set forth in accordance with ICANN’s Rule 5(a), the Panel may choose to accept or decline to accept the late Response.  As stated in Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002); “[r]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process.”

 

On June 20, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.            Complainant

Complainant contends that Terminix International Company, LP, holds a number of registered marks including Terminix.  Terminix has used the mark since at least November of 1928.  Complainant also asserts that this is a famous mark. 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered <terminix.org> on January 2, 2002.  Respondent is not licensed nor is he authorized to use any Terminix mark.  Complainant asserts that the website advertised the “parent company,” www.BugBusters.com.  Complainant asserts that it notified Respondent, by certified mail, of its concerns about the domain name, and requested that the domain name be transferred.  In response, Respondent “threatened” to donate or sell the domain name to a “dissatisfied past customer of Complainant.”  Evidence of this correspondence has been provided.

 

Respondent then offered to sell the domain.  In the meantime, Respondent made various threats about adverse publicity.

 

Complainant declined to purchase the domain name.

 

Thereafter, Respondent changed the domain to which the URL resolved, now, suddenly, it             contained a disclaimer.

 

Complainant asserts that the <terminix.org> domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to its marks.

 

Complainant also asserts that there are not rights or legitimate interests held by Respondent.  Further, Respondent sought to sell the domain name.  Complainant asserts that the current non-commercial use of the domain name is but a “thinly veiled attempt to paint over... past activities.”

 

Further, the current status does not avoid the possibility of confusion.  Finally, as Complainant points out, Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.

 

As to bad faith, Complainant’s contention is straightforward.  It asserts that, obviously, Respondent registered the name, which is confusingly similar or identical to a famous mark.  Then, Respondent attempted to sell the domain name, made attempts to blackmail concerning adverse publicity, and Respondent certainly knew of the Terminix name and mark, since Respondent had once worked for Terminix.

 

B.            Respondent

Although Respondent’s Response was received late, the Panel is determined to consider it. The Response consists of a rather simple general denial and a statement that he had registered the domain name.  As Respondent states, he has “owned, sold or controlled” over 200 domain names.

 

FINDINGS

The facts in this case are very simple and straightforward.  Complainant has clearly shown that it owns a mark, which is identical or surprisingly similar to the domain name registered by Respondent.

 

Complainant has clearly shown that Respondent has no rights in the name.

 

Complainant has clearly shown that Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith.  Complainant has shown that Respondent knew of the existence of the famous name, registered the famous name notwithstanding the existence of the marks held by Terminix, and then attempted to sell the domain name to Terminix by use of, among other things, unsavory threats of blackmail.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”


 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the             following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or             transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, as the holder of registered Terminix marks is entitled to assert that <terminix.org> is identical to confusingly similar to its registered mark.  The domain fully incorporates the mark and merely adds a generic top-level domain, “.org.”  Such an addition is irrelevant to determining whether the domain name is identical to the mark.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000).

 

Further, the added disclaimer does not affect this finding.  See AltaVista Co. v. Alta Vista, FA 95480 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 31, 2000).

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has certainly demonstrated that there are no rights or legitimate interests.  Although Respondent’s Response asserts that he will not use the name except for some fair use for a non-commercial purpose, such a contention is irrelevant.  See generally Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Etheridge, D2000-0906 (WIPO Sept. 24, 2000).  Otherwise, the lack of any legitimate authorized or other use means that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Clearly this Respondent has attempted to use an identical domain name for commercial gain.  This is evidence of bad faith.  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003).

 

Registration for purpose of re-sale is also evidence of bad faith.  See AM. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panelist concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 


Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <terminix.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

R.G. Ayers, Panelist

Dated: July 12, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page