DECISION

 

Bighorn Properties, Inc. and Bighorn Development, L.L.C. v. Doug McKendry

Claim Number: FA0405000275818

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bighorn Properties, Inc. and Bighorn Development, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael J. Andelson of Best Best & Krieger, LLP, 74-760 Highway 111, Suite 200, Indian Wells, CA 92210.  Respondent is Doug McKendry (“Respondent”), 1102 Lake Vista, Palm Desert, CA 92260.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <bighornhomes.com>, registered with Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq., as Sole Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 24, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 26, 2004.

 

On June 2, 2004, Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <bighornhomes.com> is registered with Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 9, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 29, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bighornhomes.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 29, 2004.

 

On July 2, 2004, an Additional and Supplemental Brief was prepared, and subsequently filed by Complainant, which the Panel finds was timely under the UDRP Rules.

 

On July 8, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq., as the Sole Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainants are two legal entities that currently own and operate a real estate subdivision and golf course and related facilities in the Palm Desert, California area, well known as “Bighorn.” Bighorn Properties, Inc. (sometimes called “Properties”) is a real estate broker that lists and sells homes for third party owners and for Bighorn Development, L.L.C. (sometimes referred to as “Development” or “the Developer”). Throughout the Complaint, these entities are referred to collectively as the owners and developers of a world-renowned golf course and subdivision, in such a manner that it is a bit difficult to determine exactly which entity does (or did) which of several things and over what time period – the development and sale of real estate, operation of the golf course, or other activities at this subdivision. 

 

However, the Complaint states unequivocally that “Complainant's [sic] first use of the BIGHORN mark dates back to December 1, 1990. Complainant has continuously used the BIGHORN mark in commerce since the time of first use in 1990.”  From the context and the trademark registrations described below, it appears that Properties is the real estate sales arm and that Development is the developer, and that there may be some common or overlapping ownership of the two entities. The Complaint does not disclose the dates of organization of either or the nature of actual shared or common ownership, which may be relevant because of some factual and legal issues raised by Respondent.

 

Complainant Properties owns several U.S. trademarks issued in December 2003 for real estate listings and real estate sales, which marks consist in one case of the single word “BIGHORN” in all caps, and the same word and a sketch of the head of a Bighorn sheep as a logo, in combination. Development owns a series of U.S. trademarks issued in 2004, consisting of similar marks and words, for golf membership, golf equipment and related businesses. Copies of the registrations were attached to the Complaint. These exhibits state that the first use of the marks was in 1990 and the first use in commerce was 1992. [Note: These dates would seem to imply that these business entities have both existed since those dates and that they developed the subdivision from that date on, a matter which Respondent contests, and which could bear on the possible invalidity of the trademarks, if these facts were untrue and misrepresented as Respondent claims.]

 

Complainants claim the <bighornhomes.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant's BIGHORN mark. Complainant has established rights in the BIGHORN mark through registration and application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Respondent's domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's BIGHORN mark because the domain name fully incorporates the BIGHORN mark with the exception of the addition of the generic term or descriptive term "homes." Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain ".com" is irrelevant in determining whether the <bighornhomes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's BIGHORN mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to <bighornhomes.com>.  Nothing in Respondent's WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name. Complainant's prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent's registration by at least thirteen (13) years. Respondent's domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant's BIGHORN mark, is used to offer goods and services that directly compete with the services offered by Complainant under its BIGHORN marks. Respondent's competitive use of the infringing domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant.

 

Respondent's use of the infringing domain name to advertise services that compete with Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use, as Respondent is using the domain name to promote competing real estate listing services and to disrupt the business of Complainants. Respondent's use of the BIGHORN mark in its domain name is for no other reason than to create the impression that Respondent is the broker or listing agent for Complainant. Complainants have spent millions of dollars over the years to create a distinctive and profitable business of developing and selling real estate in the Bighorn community, which is being severely damaged by Respondent’s activities and use of the domain name, under which he is attempting to trade upon this extensive advertising and good will.

When Respondent first brought up his website, it merely copied the MLS listings of Complainant from the local MLS website and failed to indicate that these were not the listings of Respondent.  Respondent went so far as to state on his site: “Presented By: Doug McKendry” following each of Complainants’ listings. Complainants affirmatively notified the MLS that it refuses to permit use of the listings by Respondent and that the use of them is in violation of its rights and the rules of the MLS service.  Further, when Respondent first initiated the website it contained a number of photographs of Respondent in a T-shirt that prominently featured a copy of the trademarked logo of the Bighorn sheep head in such a manner that it implied an unauthorized and non-existent broker or other relationship between Respondent and Complainants. Only after demand by Complainants were these photos removed from the website.

 

Further evidence creating confusion and indicative of bad faith use of Respondent's website is that Respondent's contact address at 1102 Lake Vista, Palm Desert, California, a residence located within the Bighorn Golf Club. To the best of Complainant's knowledge, despite Respondent's website <bighornhomes.com> which wrongfully and illegally attributes to Respondent residential home listings listed by Complainant's realty arm, Bighorn Properties, Inc., Respondent has never sold a residence located within the Bighorn Golf Club, and Respondent has never obtained a listing for the sale of a residence located within the Bighorn Golf Club.  The single listing Complainant is aware of emanating from Respondent is the residence of Respondent Doug McKendry, located at 1102 Lake Vista in Palm Desert, California.

 

Complainants seek the transfer of the <bighornhomes.com> domain name to them, as their desired remedy under the UDRP.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent is a licensed California Real Estate Broker who operates his business from his own home in the Bighorn community because he is physically disabled from practicing his original profession as an endodontist. As his website states, he limits his real estate sales activities to homes in the Bighorn community because of his physical disability, which is why he chose the domain name to better identify the location of the homes he is selling or proposes to buy and sell.

 

Respondent contends that this proceeding is part of a program of harassment against him by Complainants and their attorney to prevent him from competing with them, and that he provides a competitive environment that is beneficial to real estate buyers and sellers in the Bighorn area and should be encouraged.

 

He argues that the <bighornhomes.com> domain name is not confusing because the mark shown on the registered trademarks of Complainants’ is in uppercase and his domain name is in lower case, and it is distinguishable because it identifies the fact that he is selling homes there, and is not limited to the single word “bighorn,” as is Complainants’ trademark.

Respondent further contends that Complainants have misrepresented their use of the mark as commencing in 1990 or 1992 and states that the Bighorn Development and Golf Club were, in fact, conceived, named, designed, developed and originally sold by Westinghouse Desert Communities, Inc. from whom he bought his first home in the Bighorn community in 1996.  He argues that, since acquisition of the community and the golf course by Complainants at some subsequent date, there is a conflict of interest and an illegal monopoly because of the fact that Properties sells the homes for Development, and that competition is needed to be fair to home owners and buyers.

 

Respondent claims that the rules for use of the MLS listings of Complainant are not clear at this time, but that he promptly removed the listings from his website upon objection by Complainant. He argues that under the MLS rules Complainant itself may not be in compliance with the listing and posting rules for various reasons.

 

In any event, he argues that his domain name is not identical to the word BIGHORN nor is it confusingly similar, both because it contains another descriptive modifier, the word “homes,” and because all other brokers in the area describe the homes they are selling as “Bighorn homes” since that is the name of the community in which the homes are located and there is no other way to describe where they are.  In essence, he argues that the name BIGHORN is merely a geographical term, which is descriptive and should be unpredictable under the trademark laws, because it cannot be distinctive, by definition.

 

Respondent also claims that Complainants have owned the domain name <bighorngolf.com> for some years, but have made no serious effort to utilize that name to market real estate in the area, and that those homes on the website are not current listings, but those from 2001.

 

Based on these facts, Respondent contends that Complainants have failed to meet its burden of proof and are merely harassing him, and that the domain name should not be transferred to Complainants because it has provided misleading information and statements in the Complaint under the UDRP and to the U.S. Trademark Office.  He feels that he has acted “in good faith with no detriment to Complainant.”

 

C. Additional Submission - Complainant

Complainants’ Additional Submission can be summarized by this statement in its first section: “Respondent’s response fails to address the issues raised in the Complaint, and rather takes the NAF and the Arbitrator off on tangents that have little or nothing to do with the disputed name.”

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has provided no legal authority for his assertion that the domain name is not confusingly similar. Complainant then provides citations to cases that interpret this concept and show why it should be considered confusingly similar on these facts.

 

Complainant disputes the contention that BIGHORN is a geographical term on the basis that the trademark office registered it, which is prima facie evidence that it is not. Further it is argued, even if it were a geographical name, it cannot be considered generic as a name to describe real estate sales since it has only recently been registered “and has not lost its registered meaning.”  It is also argued that the fact other businesses use the identical word for other purposes is irrelevant. Complainant also contends that use of the BIGHORN name in other local real estate publications “is irrelevant, and has no bearing on the disputed name.”

 

Complainant rejects all the other arguments and assertions of Respondent as “irrelevant” because Respondent’s use of the name is improper. It does not explain why they are irrelevant.  It also claims what it was doing with its own real estate website is irrelevant because portions of it are not any longer available to the public.

 

Complainant says that the argument about capitalization of the trademark and the lower case domain name is incorrect, since all domain names are in lower case and the form of submission of word marks to the trademark office is simply typescript text.

 

It contends that reference to Complainants’ corporate history “is incomplete, unreliable, has no bearing on the disputed domain name, and should be given no weight by the Arbitrator.”  Complainant does not, however, provide any information to explain the date discrepancies pointed out by Respondent concerning this issue, nor as to the history of the project and its ownership, which could have a bearing on Respondent’s claims of misleading information provided to the Arbitrator and to the Trademark Office.

 

Finally, Complainant rejects Respondent’s argument that there is a need for competition and a possible conflict of interest because of the close relationship of the two Complainants—merely pointing out that a large number of sales have taken place over the years. Complainant does not, however, explain or propose any logical relationship between the sales that occurred and their bearing on rebutting Respondent’s arguments.

 

FINDINGS

A. The Panel finds that Complainant has established that Complainant Bighorn Properties, Inc. is the owner of a BIGHORN word mark and a design and word mark with the BIGHORN word and a sketch of a Bighorn sheep head, both registered in December 2003 with a field of use for real estate sales and listings.  There is some question in the mind of the Panel as to possible legal defects in these registrations, however, because Complainant appears from the records of the California Secretary of State to have been incorporated in California on December 8, 2000, while Complainant claims first use in 1990 and first use in commerce in 1992 – events eight to ten years before Complainant came into legal existence. Complainant’s counsel chose not to explain this significant and potentially material discrepancy in either his initial filing or the Additional Submission, although raised in some detail by Respondent.  These registrations are still contestable on various grounds, including material omissions or misrepresentations made in the application for registration, because five years have not passed since registration. 15 USC §1065. 

 

The Panel finds Registrant Bighorn Development L.L.C. also holds similar trademark registrations in the field of golf memberships and related businesses, which the Panel deems irrelevant to this proceeding, as noted below, because Respondent is not in this business and the domain name at issue does not suggest that he is.

 

The Panel finds that the <bighornhomes.com> domain name is not identical to the trademark, but because Complainant Properties and Registrant are both in the real estate sales business, and because of the manner in which Registrant at least initially used the domain name, the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant Properties word mark.

 

B. While it is a close case, for reasons explained in the Discussion, the Panel finds that Respondent probably does not have a legitimate right or interest in the use of the <bighornhomes.com> domain name without at least some disclaimer and taking considerable care to avoid confusion. There are clearly better names for his real estate business that could still have used the word “Bighorn” as a descriptor of the area in which the homes are located, without creating confusion with Complainant Properties.

 

C. The Panel finds that the manner in which the domain name was initially used shortly after registration is a strong indication that it was registered and used in bad faith, and is therefore an abusive registration within the purview of the UDRP Policies and Rules. Subsequent changes in the use to correct this issue, do not absolve Respondent from this problem, due to the nature of the initial events and usage.

 

DISCUSSION

Legal Requirements for Decision

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

General Comments on the Issues

As noted above, under the UDRP Rules, the Panel is instructed to decide these cases on the basis of written filings and exhibits prepared and filed by the parties, without oral testimony or the opportunity to question witnesses on material facts, which may be unclear, as in this case.  Because of this, it is especially important that counsel and the parties disclose all the relevant facts and provide them to the Panel in a direct and candid manner. It is not helpful in the disposition of this case for counsel to gloss over them and simply aver in an Additional Submission that certain facts raised by a party (as to claimed ownership and use of the trademark since 1990, for example) are not relevant—that is an issue for the Panel to decide, not counsel.  Once questions are raised, it is the duty of counsel to provide the facts, especially in a summary proceeding like the UDRP cases, since obtaining them otherwise is difficult or uncertain when their relevancy is a genuine legal issue and there are no witnesses to ask about such facts.

 

In this case, to learn some of the relevant facts it was necessary for the Panel to verify potentially important facts from public records on the Internet, because they were not fully disclosed by Complainant’s counsel and Respondent as a layperson probably did not know how to locate them.  When a layperson is representing himself, the Panel has an ethical obligation to be careful that Respondent’s lack of legal training does not bias the outcome of the case.  On the public record, there are still conflicts which might have been easily resolved in favor of Complainant had counsel simply disclosed and explained them, instead of urging the Panel to ignore them as irrelevant. They are not irrelevant. This is particularly so when the same legal counsel apparently filed the actual trademark registrations in question and has within his own personal knowledge the facts concerning the entities, their formation and the history of the subdivision in question, including the ownership and actual use of the name over this period of time.

 

One alternative in this situation would be for the Panel to deny the requested relief for failure to fully present all relevant facts, which is what this Panel nearly did. A second alternative is to hold up the proceedings and ask for supplemental briefs by the parties, which would have prolonged the disposition, which is contrary to the summary purposes of the UDRP. The third is to deal with the case on incomplete facts and to decide the issues on the basis of the likely outcome of a court case, making certain reasonable factual and legal assumptions, which the Panel has elected to do here. 

 

Further, in this case, because of the fact that Respondent, acting in pro per, is a layperson, unschooled in legal principles, some of the defenses raised are simply not consistent with the law, as the Panel explains below. However, Respondent has raised several legitimate defenses such as the fact that the claimed trademark is generic and merely descriptive of a geographical name or area, which merely identifies the location of the subdivision homes in question.  Respondent has also questioned the validity of the trademark because of possibly misleading allegations as to dates of use and the ownership and development of the property by other parties.  He also raises the issue of the generic nature of a word and an animal name used for many purposes and in many areas of commerce, and suggests that this precludes exclusive use of it by Complainant. All of these are legitimate issues to be considered by the Panel, even if they are not ultimately dispositive.

 

For example, it would appear, but is not clear from the record, that there actually are several U.S. Post Offices for “Bighorn” towns, in Montana and Wyoming, and perhaps elsewhere. A quick search of the Internet discloses a number of parks and forests named Bighorn. Because of this, Respondent’s geographic name defense, notwithstanding the existence of a registered trademark, could be valid under existing UDRP Rules. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000)  (finding that “genericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights, even in a mark which is the subject of an incontestable registration”). There are numerous UDRP cases where relief was denied because the mark in question was merely the name of a city or area. Here, in particular, additional facts on this issue would have been helpful to the Panel and might have resulted in a different decision or at least a partially different result.

 

Because of its generic nature, as a geographical descriptor, absent acts evidencing intentional confusion, it seems unlikely that any court would preclude Respondent from using some reasonable formative of the Bighorn name to identify his business. While Respondent cannot mislead the public into believing there is some association between the parties, Complainant’s claim to exclusive use of the name for someone intending to sell real estate in this geographical area is not well founded, under well-established legal principles. This would be like the city of Los Angeles objecting to the use of the name Los Angeles Medical Center, or the Los Angeles Trash Collection Company.  As the Ninth Circuit stated in The New Kids On The Block, Inc. v. News America, 971 F.2d 302 (9th Cir.1992), in authorizing what is called a “nominative use” of a trademark:

 

“A … problem arises when a trademark also describes a person, a place or an attribute of a product. If the trademark holder were allowed exclusive rights in such use, the language would be depleted in much the same way as if generic words were protectable. Thus trademark law recognizes a defense where the mark is used only "to describe the goods or services of [a] party, or their geographic origin. 15 U.S. C. § 1115 (b)(4).” [Emphasis added.]

In the judgment of this Panel, but for the misleading use of the MLS listings and the unnecessary use of a photo of Respondent with a t-shirt with the trademarked logo, Complainants would not prevail on the facts and the law of this case in a court of law.  The sole reason for this particular decision, and the remedy provided, is this initially misleading presentation of information on Respondent’s website.

 

The final resolution provided below is intended to resolve this proceeding promptly but also to urge that the parties meet and agree upon Respondent’s means of using a proper domain name that includes what is very clearly the name of a geographical location or area (based in turn upon a breed of sheep), not even unique to California. There appear to be other similar domain names that Respondent could choose to register and use, which could include, as part of the domain, the name of this community and include the term “Bighorn” such as <bighornareahomes.com> or other combinations that would not infringe the rights of Complainant. Hopefully, the parties can arrive at a solution rather than spending further time and effort litigating, or Respondent contesting the validity of Complainants’ marks because of alleged misrepresentations.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Notwithstanding the arguments of either party here, it cannot be said that this domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  However, as described above, the combined fact of the combination of the words BIGHORN and “homes” and the real estate sales activities of both Complainant Properties and Respondent as a real estate broker posting the MLS listings of Complainant, without clearly indicating whose listings these were, makes the website and the use of the name confusingly similar to Complainant Properties registered trademark and business. See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Vivid Video, Inc. v. Tennaro, FA 126646 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2002) (finding that any distinctiveness resulting from Respondent’s addition of a generic word to Complainant’s mark in a domain name is less significant because Respondent and Complainant operate in the same industry). 

 

The Panel agrees with Complainants that whether the word is in all caps or in lower case is not legally significant, any more than the argument that adding “.com” makes it different.  However, that is not to say that Respondent cannot use any form of the word “Bighorn” in a domain name, together with other short terms that indicate what his business is.  The whole point of domain names is to give the public a quick way to locate various websites and some geographical aspect of a business or domain name is appropriate.  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Similarity of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different websites are quite often similar, because of the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter."); see also Kittinger Co. v. Kittinger Collector, AF-0107 (eResolution May 8, 2000) (finding that <kittingercollector.com> is not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark of Complainant because the use of Complainant's trademark in this domain is purely nominative, the domain name as a whole is descriptive of Respondent's business, and the domain name is unlikely to cause confusion with Complainant's business).

 

It is important that trademark law and the UDRP not be interpreted so as to limit the use of descriptive or generic terms, since to do so limits their value to the public and to the many businesses that use the Internet for advertising and sales. This is the basis for dozens of cases of record that deny protection to the name of a community.  By Complainants’ own admission its golf course and the entire area are now a well-known community known as Bighorn, in California.  Complainants do not have the right to prevent others from referring to it by name, along with a description of the business, even if they own trademarks using the name of the community.  See Zero Int'l Holding v. Beyonet Servs., D2000-0161 (WIPO May 12, 2000) ("Common words and descriptive terms are legitimately subject to registration as domain names on a 'first-come, first-served' basis."); see also Capt’n Snooze Mgmt. v. Domains 4 Sale, D2000-0488 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (stating that while “Snooze is an integral part of Complainant’s trademark registrations . . . this does not entitle the Complainant to protection for that word alone”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (“[G]enericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights, even in a mark which is the subject of an incontestable registration.”).

 

It should be noted that this conclusion of confusing similarity does not deal with the Panel’s concern that there appears to be some material discrepancy in the dates of claimed use, and the identity of the entity (and any continuing association of rights) that used the name “Bighorn” during this period. How this happened and who may actually own these rights is beyond the scope of this decision. We leave that, and any possible defect it might cause to the trademark registrations, to the appropriate court or agency of the state of California or the U.S. government, should such an issue be raised in another proceeding.  We simply accept the registrations for what they appear to be, for purposes of this forum.  See AutoNation Holding Corp. v. Alawneh, D2002-0581 (WIPO May 2, 2002) (holding that assertions of trademark infringement "are entirely misplaced and totally inappropriate for resolution through an ICANN proceeding. The scope of an ICANN proceeding is extremely narrow: it only targets abusive cybersquatting, nothing else"); see also Commercial Publ’g Co. v. EarthComm., Inc., FA 95013 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) (stating that the Policy’s administrative procedure is “intended only for the relatively narrow class of cases of ‘abusive registrations.” Cases where registered domain names are subject to other legitimate disputes are relegated to the courts.).

However, because Complainant failed to explain these facts, knowing that it was an issue, and because of the uncertainty about the geographical aspects of the name, the Panel elects its option to Cancel the domain name, rather than awarding it to either of Complainants. This accomplishes the purposes of the UDRP without making any judgment on the defense of nominative use as a geographical name or of other legally cognizable defects, if any, in the existing trademark registrations.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

This issue is dealt with in some detail in the above discussions.  Suffice it to say that since Respondent had not previously owned and operated a real estate business or one involved in services to homes by this name, he cannot adopt one arbitrarily which misleads the public into believing there is an association between his business and that of Complainants. He may, however, adopt a name that includes the name of the Bighorn area, so long as it is not confusingly similar to the scope of the word marks of Complainant Properties.  See Scholastic Inc. v. Master Games Int’l, Inc., D2001-1208 (WIPO Jan. 3, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for a website regarding chess tournaments, particularly because the domain name appropriately described both the target users of Respondent’s services and the nature of Respondent’s services, was a bona fide use of the domain name); see also Canned Foods Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (“Respondent is using the domain <groceryoutlet.com> for a website that links to online resources for groceries and similar goods. The domain is therefore being used to describe the content of the site,” as evidence that Respondent was making a bona fide offering of goods or services with the disputed domain name.).

 

Further, Respondent’s argument that Complainant may have a strong advantage over others by operating both a real estate and golf course business in this area (since it is apparently the successor in interest to Westinghouse) does not provide a legal basis for potentially misleading the public as to the true nature of a business operating under a particular domain name.  To claim the right to start a new business under a particular domain name, one must be able to demonstrate that the new business name is not simply planning to trade on the good will of another existing business.  See Web House USA, Inc. v. eDollarShop Hostmaster, FA 155180 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent was not “commonly known by” the <edollarshop.com> domain name, despite naming itself “eDollarShop,” because Respondent’s website was almost identical to Complainant’s “first in use” website and infringed on Complainant’s marks); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Neiman-Marcus, FA 135048 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2003) (noting that “Complainant has established itself as the sole holder of all rights and legitimate interests in the NEIMAN MARCUS mark,” in holding that Respondent was not commonly known by the <neiman-marcus.net> name, despite naming itself “Neiman-Marcus” in its WHOIS contact information).

The Panel must rule against Respondent on the matter of rights or legitimate interests in this specific name, since the unfortunate illness of Respondent is not a legal license to create potential confusion by intentionally adopting a confusing domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel must also rule for Complainants on this issue, on the unique facts here. The discussion above provides the rationale for the Findings and Conclusions here, so the Panel will merely reiterate that but for the misleading use of the MLS listings and the use of the T-shirt picture, this situation would not have resulted in a finding of registration and use in bad faith.  See State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on Complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to Respondent’s website); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with Complainant’s illustrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

DECISION

Having minimally established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED, in part, on behalf of Complainant Bighorn Properties, Inc. in the form of CANCELLATION of the domain name at issue, rather than Transfer as requested.

 

The claim of Bighorn Development, L.L.C. is, however, DISMISSED on the basis that Development is neither a necessary party nor one that would have otherwise prevailed here or in a court of law, since this is not a dilution claim. The claim of Bighorn Development, L.L.C. has nothing to do with the activities of Respondent as a real estate broker, since its trademarks relate only to the operation of golf courses and the sales of golf equipment. Respondent is not engaged in that business and his domain name does not suggest any such activity.

 

As noted above, the failure of counsel for Complainants to explain the history of the use of the mark and the possible derivative nature of the rights of Complainants leaves some open questions both as to the possible legal defects in the trademark applications and as to the availability to Respondent of the defense of nominative use of the geographically descriptive mark “Bighorn,” under The New Kids on the Block decision. 

 

For these reasons, the Panel urges the parties to meet promptly and to agree upon a non-confusing means of Respondent using the word “Bighorn” in the replacement domain name for his real estate brokerage business of selling homes in this geographical area and community. He is clearly entitled to make such use of the mark under existing trademark law.

 

 

 

 

G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq. Panelist
Dated: July 22, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page