DECISION

 

Honeywell International Inc. v. Henry Chan

Claim Number:  FA0406000282540

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Honeywell International Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Peter S. Sloane, of Ostrolenk, Faber, Gerb & Soffen, LLP, 1180 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036.  Respondent is Henry Chan (“Respondent”), P.O. Box SS-6348/A124, Nassau, Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <honetwell.com>, registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 2, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 7, 2004.

 

On June 8, 2004, iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <honetwell.com> is registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 8, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 28, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@honetwell.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 9, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <honetwell.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HONEYWELL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <honetwell.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <honetwell.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Honeywell International, Inc., is a diversified technology and manufacturing leader of aerospace products and services, control technologies for buildings, homes and industry, automotive products, power generation systems, specialty chemicals, fibers, plastics and advanced materials. 

 

Complainant has extensively used its HONEYWELL mark for over the past 90 years, since 1914.  As part of Complainant’s efforts to protect its trademarks and service marks, Complainant has obtained numerous registrations for the HONEYWELL marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 520,350, filed January 31, 1950, Reg. No. 810,725, filed July 5, 1966, Reg. No. 929,818, filed February 22, 1972, Reg. No. 1,410,235, filed September 23, 1986, Reg. No. 1,443,556, filed June 16, 1987, Reg. No. 2,200,151, filed October 27, 1998, Reg. No. 2,413,405, filed December 19, 2000 and Reg. No. 2,579,957, filed June 11, 2002).  Complainant has also obtained numerous registrations for the HONEYWELL mark around the world in connection with Complainant’s international business activities. 

 

Respondent registered the <honetwell.com> domain name on November 21, 2002 and is using the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that shows search results to the top sites related to Complainant and websites of other third parties offering HONEYWELL branded products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the HONEYWELL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last ninety years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HONEYWELL mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and deviates from it only by the misspelling of the HONEYWELL mark by replacing the letter “y” with the letter “t.”  The replacement of the letter “y” with the letter “t” in <honetwell.com> fails to avoid the inescapable conclusion that the domain name is a mere misspelling of Complainant’s famous HONEYWELL mark.  The letters “t” and “y” appear immediately next to one another on a standard “Qwerty” computer keyboard, thereby exacerbating the likelihood that someone searching for the <honeywell.com> domain name will type “honetwell.com” by mistake.  Such a typographical error in the spelling of a domain name is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001)  (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to Complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com>, are common misspellings and therefore confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima face case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is using the <honetwell.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that shows search results to the top sites related to HONEYWELL in addition to other websites offering HONEYWELL branded products for sale.  Respondent has no legitimate right to misuse Complainant’s well-known name and HONEYWELL mark in promoting the Internet shopping services of other third parties.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HONEYWELL mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a commercial website that offers a search engine related to Complainant’s goods is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Oly Holigan, L.P. v. Private, FA 95940 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a misspelled domain name as Respondent was merely using it to redirect Internet users to, inter alia, an online casino); see also Nike, Inc. v. Ben Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no “bona fide” offering of goods or services where Respondent used Complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both Complainant’s products and those of Complainant’s competitors).

 

Moreover, Respondent offered no evidence and no proof in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <honetwell.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <honetwell.com> domain name for commercial gain.  Respondent’s misleading domain name diverts Internet users wishing to search under Complainant’s well-known mark to Respondent’s commercial website.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through the use of a confusingly similar domain name evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant);  see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site);  see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks).

 

Respondent’s registration of the domain name, a domain name that incorporates complainant’s well-known registered mark in its entirety and deviates only with the substitution of the letter “y” with the letter “t,” suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HONEYWELL mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent likely chose the <honetwell.com> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of complainant’s mark.  See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that although a trademark involves words that could be generic in a different context, the reputation of that mark in the field where the mark is associated, means that the intentional registration and use of a misspelling of that mark manifests the intent to capitalize on the mark, and constitutes bad faith); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark and stating, “[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <honetwell.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 23, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page