DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Ricardo Garcia Cobaleda

Claim Number: FA0406000286909

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Vicki L. Little, of Schultz & Little, LLP, 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is Ricardo Garcia Cobaleda (“Respondent”), represented by Manuel Garcia Cobaleda, Bueso Pineda, 12 2, 28043, Madrid, Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterprise-car-rental.com>, registered with Gandi.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 15, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 17, 2004.

 

On June 16, 2004, Gandi confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <enterprise-car-rental.com> is registered with Gandi and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gandi has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gandi registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 18, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 8, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterprise-car-rental.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 6, 2004.

 

On July 14, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

This Complaint is based upon; inter alia, the following facts and legal grounds (ICANN Rule (b) (ix)):

 

A.                Respondent’s Domain Name Is Confusingly Similar to Complainant’s Marks.

            (ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix) (1); ICANN Policy ¶4 (a) (i).)

 

Complainant, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company, has registered and used its marks within the ENTERPRISE family of marks in connection with its vehicle rental, leasing and sales services since 1985.  Complainant has spent much time and many resources promoting its services under the ENTERPRISE marks, and has developed substantial goodwill in connection with those services and the associated marks.  The ENTERPRISE marks are famous and distinctive, and the public has come closely to associate Complainant’s services with its marks and to recognize Complainant as the source of those services.  Complainant has also registered and used its domain names <enterpriserentacar.com> and <enterprise.com> in order to further promote its services and goodwill, and to offer those services via the internet.

 

Respondent’s domain name <enterprise-car-rental.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered and common law ENTERPRISE marks listed above, and to Complainant’s domain names <enterprise.com> and <entepriserentacar.com>.  Respondent’s domain name includes the famous “enterprise” name, plus a specific reference to the car rental business conducted by Complainant. See Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Driveitaway.com, FA, 192578 (NAF Oct. 22, 2003) (domain name <enterprisecarauctions.com> found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s name and marks); Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Dotsan, FA 114349 (NAF July 9, 2002) (confusing similarity found where disputed domain name included both Complainant’s trademarked name and reference to Complainant’s business); Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (NAF Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to COMPAQ mark); Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (NAF March 5, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where domain name used complainant’s business name and a reference to the type of business conducted); Ohio Lottery Comm’n v. John Barbera, FA 96571 (NAF March 1, 2001) (domain name that includes mark and reference to complainant’s business is confusingly similar); Space Imaging, LLC v. Bronwell, AF-0298 (eRes Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where domain name includes reference to complainant’s business); State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (NAF June 15, 2000) (<statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to complainant’s name); Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Ltd., FA 93679 (NAF March 16, 2000) (<americanonline.com> is confusingly similar to complainant’s famous mark); Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (NAF Feb. 23, 2000) (domain name that includes complainant’s mark and reference to complainant’s business is confusingly similar).

 

In this case, the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s registered and common law marks creates the impression that Respondent and any web-site associated with the confusing domain name are associated with Complainant, when in fact, that is not the case.  Respondent is not in any way associated with Complainant and has never been authorized by Complainant to use the ENTERPRISE mark or any similar name.

 

B.                Respondent Has No Legitimate Rights or Interests in Complainant’s Marks or in the Disputed Domain Name.

(ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix) (2); ICANN Policy ¶4 (a) (ii).)

 

Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in either the ENTERPRISE marks or the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not associated in any way with Complainant and has never been authorized or licensed by Complainant to use any of Complainant’s valuable, famous and distinctive ENTERPRISE marks.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See ICANN Policy ¶¶4(c) (i) and (iii).

 

On information and belief, aside from Respondent’s improper registration of the <enterprise-car-rental.com> domain name, Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name and does not do business under that name.  See ICANN Policy ¶4(c) (ii). 

 

Respondent first registered the domain name <enterprise-car-rental.com> on March 30, 2004, nineteen years after Complainant first registered an ENTERPRISE mark, nearly eight years after Complainant registered the domain name <enterpriserentacar.com>, and nearly six  years after Complainant registered <enterprise.com>.

 

 

 

 

C.                Respondent Has Registered and Used the Disputed Domain Name in Bad Faith.

(ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix) (3); ICANN Policy ¶4 (a) (iii).)

 

Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name,

<enterprise-car-rental.com>, in bad faith.  It is clear from the domain name itself, and the domain name’s confusing similarity to Complainant’s famous marks, that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s famous marks and of Complainant’s business before registering the domain name.  Complainant has also written to Respondent, explaining Complainant’s rights in the ENTERPRISE marks and requesting that Respondent transfer the domain name to Complainant.  (See letter to Respondent dated April 20, 2004, a true and correct copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit B.)  Despite this request, and Respondent’s awareness of Complainant’s rights and interests, Respondent has failed to transfer the domain name to Complainant as requested, or to cancel Respondent’s own registration.  These facts evidence Respondent’s bad faith.  See Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. Malakouti, FA 125370 (NAF Dec. 2, 2002) (registration of an infringing domain name when the respondent has actual or constructive notice of complainant’s mark evidences bad faith); Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. P’ship v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F. Supp. 2d 1339, 1349 (S.D. Fla. 2001) (a Principal Register registration of a mark provides constructive notice of complainant’s claim of ownership); The MathWorks, Inc. v. Matlab, FA 96946 (NAF May 14, 2001) (bad faith finding buttressed by respondent’s failure to respond to complainant’s inquiries and demands); Pharmacia & Upjohn Co. v. Habif, Case No. D2001-0404 (WIPO May 3, 2001) (holding of domain name, plus failure to respond to complainant’s communications, evidence of respondent’s bad faith); News Group Newspapers, Ltd. and News Network, Ltd. v. Amed la, Case No.  D2000-1623 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (bad faith evidenced by failure to respond to “cease & desist” letters); E. & J. Gallo Winery v. Oak Inv. Group, Case No.  D2000-1213 (WIPO Nov. 12, 2000) (failure to respond to complainant’s efforts to make contact provides “strong support” for bad faith finding); Cigna Corp. v. JIT Consulting, AF-00174 (eRes June 6, 2000) (respondent’s failure to respond to complainant’s letters constitutes admission by silence).

 

Nor has Respondent put the domain name to any legitimate use.  Indeed, given the nature of the domain name, which incorporates both Complainant’s famous name and a specific reference to Complainant’s business, it is difficult to imagine a legitimate use to which Respondent could put the domain name.  Cf. Nat’l Gold Buyers Ass’n, Inc. v. Pro Star Ltd. P’ship, FA 97292 (NAF June 27, 2001) (respondent’s holding of domain name demonstrates bad faith); Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Christodoulou, FA 97321 (NAF June 26, 2001) (respondent’s holding, plus the obvious fame of complainant’s mark, evidence bad faith); Glimcher Holdings Ltd. P’ship v. NetPlus Communications, Inc., FA 97041 (NAF May 14, 2001) (bad faith demonstrated by respondent’s failure to use disputed domain name, plus fact that respondent could not have used domain name without infringing on complainant’s rights).

 

Based on these facts, Complainant respectfully requests that the domain name be transferred to Complainant.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

RESPONSE TO FACTUAL AND LEGAL ALLEGATIONS MADE IN COMPLAINT

 

This Response specifically responds to the statements and allegations contained in the Complaint and includes any and all bases for the Respondent to retain registration and use of the disputed domain name.  ICANN Rule 5(b) (i).

 

 

D.                Respondent’s Domain Name Is Not Confusingly Similar to Complainant’s Marks.

            (ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix) (1); ICANN Policy 4 (a) (ii).)

 

First. Absence of confusingly similarity.

 

While Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark is similar to the disputed domain name, the Complainant has not proven the fact that it is confusingly similar.

 

Although it is the Complainant’s burden to prove this element, Respondent has made his best efforts to try to demonstrate the opposite.  The test of such infringement is likelihood of confusion, not just whether the marks themselves are "confusingly similar.”  See Myrurgia, S. A. v. Comptoir de La Parfumerie S.A., 441 F.2d 673, 675, 169 U.S.P.Q. 587, 588 (C.C.P.A. 1971); see also In re West Point-Pepperell, Inc., 468 F.2d 200, 175 U.S.P.Q. 558 (C.C.P.A. 1972) (the test is "not whether people will confuse the marks but whether the marks will confuse people").

 

Respondent provides as Exhibit A the statistics of the web page of the disputed domain name which shows that in the last two months there were no more than thirty-five entrances.  Respondent claims that given the enormous size of Complainant’s company, if, as the Complainant claims, there is such a big confusingly similarity, the number of entrances into Respondent’s website would have been much higher. Respondent claims that  thirty-five entrances should be considered a normal or even a small number given the generality of the words used: “enterprise”, “car” and “rental.”

 

Respondent provides as Exhibit B the logbook of all the visits in the last two months that shows that almost the majority were automatic webrobots (for example the seven entrances on  July 2nd were done by “ia_archiver-web.archive.org”) and probably a couple of them also correspond to visits of the Complainant itself.  But, in case the Panel considers it necessary Respondent offers the possibility of making whatever additional control it considers useful in order to check this statement, which Respondent considers very relevant in order to decide if there is in reality such confusion as the one claimed by Complainant.

 

The word “enterprise” has a variety of meanings, including inter alia:

1.            An undertaking, especially one of some scope, complication and risk.

2.            A business organization.

3.            Industrious, systematic activity, especially when directed toward profit: Private enterprise is basic to capitalism.

4.            Willingness to undertake new ventures; initiative: “Through want of enterprise and faith men are where they are, buying and selling, and spending their lives like serfs” (Henry David Thoreau).

(The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th ed. 2000).)

 

It cannot be denied the fact that the Complainant has the rights in the ENTERPRISE mark in the United States as it has been proven in Exhibit A of the Complaint.

 

But the fact that the name used as mark is generic has the consequence that it is more likely that there could be confusions as opposed to marks which use phantasy or new created names.  And this higher level of confusions is not attributable to the third parties, but more to the person that has freely elected a generic term as a mark.  Saying it short: if you have decided to use a generic term as mark, you have to assume that there will be confusions, but you cannot transfer to these third parties the consequences of your own free decision.

 

The consequence of all this argumentation is that in this case, the similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s registered and common law marks does not create the impression that Respondent, and any web-site associated with the disputed domain name, are associated with Complainant, when, in fact, that is not the case.  The confusion is created by the generality of the mark of the Complainant and not specifically by the domain name selected by the Respondent.

 

In conclusion, not only has the Complainant failed to demonstrate the confusion, but there is evidence that there is no confusion at all, as has been shown with Exhibits A and B.

 

 

E.                 Respondent Has Legitimate Rights or Interests in Complainant’s Marks or in the Disputed Domain Name.

(ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix) (2); ICANN Policy 4 (a) (ii).)

 

As a general principle, it is assumed that Respondent registered the domain name in its interest and it is Complainant’s duty to demonstrate that Respondent’s interest is not legitimate.

 

Nevertheless Respondent wants to show what its interest was when selecting the domain.

 

In 2003, a new law was passed in Spain that permits the incorporation of new Companies for small businesses, with lower formal requirements (mainly in the accounting area) and also lower taxes, at least in the first years of existence.  This is the type of company that somebody engaging as an individual in business has to establish as a beginning, which is the case of the Respondent, a 28 year old person, finished studies and starting its own business.  We enclose as Exhibit C an English document of the Spanish Ministry of Economy that describes in page 6 this new legal type of company.  (It can be found at www.mineco.es/sgpc/TEXTOS/TSE/Historicos/tse_sep_03.pdf)

 

Those companies, in order to be distinguished from the normal type get the Spanish name “nueva Empresa,” which can be translated as “new Enterprise.”

 

This is the reason why Respondent elected for the English version a domain name that includes the word enterprise, since it is obligatory that the formal name of the company includes the expression “nueva Empresa”, “new Enterprise” (article 131.3 of the new Act 7/2003, 11th April 2003: “3.  In the name of the company there has to be included necessarily the word “Limited Company New Enterprise” or its abbreviation “SLNE”).  I enclose as Exhibit D the new Spanish Act.  (http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2003-04-02/pdfs/A12679-12689.pdf)

 

It’s true what the Complainant says in its Complaint that (i) Respondent doesn’t use the domain name to offer goods or services and (ii) that Respondent doesn’t do business under that name, but it is also true that the Respondent hasn’t had the opportunity yet, since the Complainant started its Complaints as soon as the 20th of April, 2004 and he registered the domain the March 30th, 2004.  And once Respondent received notice of the Complainant he obviously cannot commit to establish the new company until it is clear if he is the owner of the domain or not.

 

Further than the explanation we have given, for Respondent it is impossible to demonstrate that the Respondent has complied with policies ICANN ¶¶4(c) (i) and (iii) simply because the Complainant hasn’t given him the time to do so.

 

F.                 Complainant Hasn’t Demonstrated that Respondent Has Registered and Used the Disputed Domain Name in Bad Faith.  Respondent Proves His Good Faith

            (ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix) (3); ICANN Policy 4 (a) (iii).)

 

First. Doctrine of NAF related to bad faith.

 

There are several cases that show what the Arbitration Forum considers signs of bad faith, and none of them is the case of the Respondent:

 

            First of all, not to respond to the Complaint.

 

Second, to be listed on some website that offers the domain for sale. (NAF 92016 icqsms.com). The Respondent has not listed the domain for sale and more importantly, this is not his business.  Respondent has never sold a domain name and we offer the Panel to collaborate with whatever way of proof the Panel proposes to demonstrate this, apart from our own statement.

Third, to offer the domain for sale to the Complainant. (NAF 93682 cartoys.com). The Respondent hasn’t offered or even tried to offer the Complainant the domain for sale when Respondent wrote Complainant on 20th April 2004 and we hope that the Complainant confirms this.

 

Fourth, to be engaged in a bad history of registering misspellings, or domain names of well known firms. (NAF 114439).  The respondent has never engaged in this type of practices.

 

Fifth, the burden of proof of the Complainant for proving bad faith of a Respondent is higher when dealing with generics as opposed to domain names that include phantasy or new created names, where the presumption is that the Respondent knew of the existence of the Complainant’s name or business in advance. (NAF 268026 Hammock-hammocks.com and In Interstellar Starship Services, Ltd. v. Epix, Inc. (CA 9th 1999) 184 F.3d 1107, 1111, it was said: "However, ISS became aware of the ëEPIXí trademark when it applied for its own registration of ëEPIX.í Adopting a designation with knowledge of its trademark status permits a presumption of intent to deceive.  See Brookfield, 174 F.3d at 1059 (citing Official Airline Guides, Inc. v. Goss, 6 F.3d 1385 (9th Cir. 1993)).  In turn, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion.  (Sleekcraft, 559 F.2d at 354)."

 

            Second.  Complainant bases Respondent’s bad faith in non-acceptable arguments

 

            Complainant bases Respondent’s bad faith in:

 

            First.  He was aware of the famous marks and of Complainant’s business.

It can be famous in the States, but that doesn’t mean it is in the rest of the world, especially if the Complainant admits that it only operates in certain countries of northern Europe –UK (240 branches), Ireland (16) and Germany (81), see Exhibit E-, but does nothing in southern Europe where I live (Spain, Portugal, France or Italy).  (see Complainant’s website http://vocuspr.vocus.com/VocusPR30/DotNet/Newsroom/Query.aspx?SiteName=erac&Entity=PRAsset&PublishType=Business+Divisions+-+Enterprise+Inter.+Op.+Facts&XSL=TextPage&Title=International+Operations+Fact+Sheet&Cache=True&ShowTab=What_We_Do)

 

Therefore, Respondent did not know about Complainant’s business. Respondent is surprised of its magnitude now that we know a little more about them, but in Spain or the rest of Southern Europe (around 250 million people) this company is not known at all (which is not the case with Avis, Thrifty or Europcar, which are well known). As mentioned before, this is even clearer considering the fact that the Complainant uses in its registered mark a generic.

 

Second.  In Complainant’s opinion, Respondent’s omission to accept his demand of transferring the domain evidences bad faith.

The only thing that can be inferred is that Respondent does not accept the Complainant’s claim, but nothing else.  And, additionally, what Respondent received was a small and very generic letter without any accompanying proofs (whereas the cases mentioned by the Complainant refer to series of repeated and unsuccessful communications).

 

Third.  Complainant argues that Respondent does not put the domain to any legitimate use.

 

It is true that, in very few cases, the mere fact of not using the domain at all is a sign of bad faith.

 

But these cases are few, Respondent has found only three in a revision of more than one hundred (NAF 190507, 192578 and 125370).  Surprisingly, all of them come from the same Complainant as the one who complains against Respondent and the most surprising is that the Complainant does not mention them; probably because Complainant knows that they differ from Respondent’s present case:

-         All three relate to a Respondent that has failed to submit a Response

-         And, even more important, all are always linked with a non use of more than one and a half/two years

 

In Respondent’s case there has been no opportunity to use the domain since the Complainant decided to dispute a couple of days after Respondent acquired it, the 20th April 2004 vs. 30th March 2004, see Exhibit F.  So from Respondent’s non use the only thing that can be presumed is the hurry of the Complainant of demanding Respondent with not too many arguments, or at least with arguments that do not fit with Respondent’s particular case.

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds that Complainant has proved each of the required three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, subsections (1), (2) and (3), to wit: (1) Respondent’s domain name, <enterprise-car-rental.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark; (2) Respondent has no legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and (3) Respondent registered and re-registered the domain name in bad faith and hence the relief sought by Complainant should be granted.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Finding for the Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the ENTERPRISE mark through the mark’s registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USTPO”), including Reg. Nos. 1,343,167 (registered June 18, 1985), 2,052,192 (registered April15, 1997) and 2,010,244 (registered October 22, 2996).  The Panel may find that Complainant has established rights in the mark due to its registration with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant argues that the <enterprise-car-rental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its marks because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s well-known mark entirely and merely adds the descriptive terms, “car-rental,” terms that describe Complainant’s business, to the mark.  The Panel may find that the addition of descriptive terms is insufficient to distinguish the <enterprise-car-rental.com> domain name from Complainant’s marks.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb.  Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Finding for the Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterprise-car-rental.com> or the ENTERPRISE mark and has never been authorized or licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s marks and therefore lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not using the <enterprise-car-rental.com> domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, however Complainant does not provide any evidence of this in the record.  If the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of  goods or services or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, the Panel may conclude that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb.  Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from Complainant's site to a competing website); see also Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no “bona fide” offering of goods or services where Respondent used Complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both Complainant’s products and those of Complainant’s competitors).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finding for the Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s famous marks due to the confusingly similarity of Respondent’s domain name to Complainant’s marks.  Therefore, Complainant contends that Respondent registered the <enterprise-car-rental.com> domain name in bad faith.  Registration of a domain name confusingly similar to a mark, despite knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a) (iii).  See Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where Complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and Respondent should have been aware of it); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb.  Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that, in light of the notoriety of Complainants' famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks at the time she registered the disputed domain name and such knowledge constituted bad faith).

 

Complainant also asserts that there is no plausible way that Respondent could use the domain name in such a way that would be a legitimate use.  Thus, Complainant argues that Respondent  registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  The Panel may find that due to Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s well-known mark, that the domain name must have been registered in bad faith.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”).

 

 

DECISION

Complainant, having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s sought relief shall be GRANTED.

.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterprise-car-rental.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Barry Schreiber Panelist
Dated: July 28, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page