DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Chan Organisation a/k/a Cu Chan

Claim Number:  FA0407000292969

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Larry C. Jones of Alston & Bird LLP, Bank of America Plaza, 101 South Tryon Street, Suite 4000, Charlotte, NC 28280-4000.  Respondent is Chan Organisation a/k/a Cu Chan (“Respondent”), Spinnereistrasse 5, Rapperswill, China 8640.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nationscredit.net>, registered with Spot Domain Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 6, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 9, 2004.

 

On July 6, 2004, Spot Domain Llc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <nationscredit.net> is registered with Spot Domain Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Spot Domain Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spot Domain Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 12, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 2, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nationscredit.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 10, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <nationscredit.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATIONSCREDIT and NATIONS CREDIT marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nationscredit.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nationscredit.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America, is the largest consumer bank in the United States and one of the world’s best-known financial institutions.  Complainant has used the NATIONS CREDIT and NATIONSCREDIT marks in commerce at least as early as February and November 1993 respectively.

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the NATIONS CREDIT mark (Reg. No. 1,870,786 issued December 27, 1994) and the NATIONSCREDIT mark (Reg. No. 2,184,421 issued August 8, 1998). 

 

Complainant operates its online activities at the <nationscredit.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <nationscredit.net> domain name on January 9, 2004.  Respondent is using the domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine website that prominently features links to various third party financial service providers.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registrations for the NATIONS CREDIT and NATIONSCREDIT marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes Complainant’s rights in the marks under the Policy.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction.).

 

The <nationscredit.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATIONS CREDIT and NATIONSCREDIT marks because all that is added is the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  Adding a gTLD to a third party’s mark has consistently been found to be insignificant in determining the similarity between the mark and a domain name.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to Complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark); see also Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba v. Shan Computers, D2000-0325 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain name <toshiba.net> is identical to Complainant’s trademark TOSHIBA). 

 

Therefore, Complainant has established that the <nationscredit.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATIONS CREDIT and NATIONSCREDIT marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Failing to respond to a complaint under the Policy has been consistently held as evidence that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  Here, Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may construe Respondent’s failure as an implicit admission that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed).

 

Moreover, Respondent offered no evidence and no proof in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <nationscredit.net> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Respondent is using the domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine website that prominently features links to various third party financial service providers. The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Sunho Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) ("[U]se of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (finding that “unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”). 

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent intentionally registered a domain name that contains in its entirety Complainant’s well-known marks and did so for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s domain name diverts Internet users who seek Complainant’s NATIONS CREDIT or NATIONSCREDIT marks to Respondent’s commercial website through use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s marks.  Furthermore, Respondent is unfairly and opportunistically benefiting from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s marks.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Lombardi, FA 95966 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s use of the VINCE LOMBARDI mark to divert Internet users to its commercial website constituted bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine website that prominently features links to various third party financial service providers.  Complainant’s business is related to financial services.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s marks, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark within the domain name in order to sell services similar to Complainant’s services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where Respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com> which is identical to Complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nationscredit.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 23, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page