DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Chen Huang

Claim Number:  FA0407000293728

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Lindquist Scoville of Faegre & Benson, LLP, 1700 Lincoln St., Suite 3200, Denver, CO 80202-4004.  Respondent is Chen Huang (“Respondent”), PO Box 20231, Zengdu, Guangzhou 34264, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 7, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 12, 2004.

 

On July 8, 2004, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 13, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 2, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfargocreditcard.com, postmaster@wellsfargofinancials.com, postmaster@wellsfargomortagage.com, postmaster@yourswellsfargomortage.com and postmaster@yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 4, 2004 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wells Fargo & Company, provides quality banking, financial and related goods and services.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the WELLS FARGO mark (Reg. No. 779,187 issued October 27, 1964 for banking and trust services, Reg. No. 1,167,626 issued September 1, 1981 for real estate brokerage and Reg. No. 1,273,144 issued April 3, 1984 for armored trucks and structural parts).  Complainant also holds trademark registrations for the WELLS FARGO mark from Algeria to Zimbabwe, including the Respondent’s purported country of residence, China (Reg. No. 157592 issued May 15, 1982).

 

Complainant has used the WELLS FARGO mark in commerce since 1852.  Complainant ranks as the world's fourth largest financial institution in the market value of Complainant’s stock and the twenty-seventh largest among all the world's companies.  Complainant employs 134,000 team members in the United States alone.

 

Complainant registered and uses the <wellsfargo.com> and <wellsfargofinancial.com> domain names to inform the public and Complainant’s customers of the broad array of services that Complainant offers.  Many of these services are offered to Complainant’s customers directly over its websites.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between November 17, 2003 and February 20, 2004.  Respondent has configured the domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that offers a search engine, pop-up advertisements and links to financial-related websites that predominantly compete with Complainant’s products and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1852, and registration of the mark in Respondent’s purported country of residence, China.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction.).

 

Respondent’s <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.  Respondent’s domain names fully incorporate Complainant’s mark, and only deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the addition of generic terms some of which are related to Complainant’s business.  The addition of “.com” and generic terms to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between Complainant and Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to contest Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Because Complainant’s evidence and arguments are unopposed, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences made in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Additionally, Complainant has submitted a prima facie case to the Panel, thereby shifting the burden to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to fulfill its burden means that Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not authorized or licensed by Complainant to use the WELLS FARGO mark in the domain names.  No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and are used to redirect Internet users to websites that feature pop-up advertisements, search engines and links to third-party businesses that compete directly with Complainant.  Such use has consistently and frequently been found not to be a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Sunho Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) ("[U]se of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use."); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar.18, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Specifically, uncontested evidence indicates that the subject domain names earn referral-fee revenue for Respondent through pay-per-click advertising.  Thus, the Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from its use of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark in the domain names.  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that offers a search engine, pop-up advertisements and links to various financial-related websites.  Complainant’s business offers financial-related goods and services.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s mark, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to offers goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com>, which is identical to Complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark).

 

 The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfargocreditcard.com>, <wellsfargofinancials.com>, <wellsfargomortagage.com>, <yourswellsfargomortage.com> and <yourwellsfargohomemorgage.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  August 10, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page