
 
 
Amazon.com,
Inc. v. The data in Bulkregister.com's WHOIS database is p aka Domain Host aka
Andrey Michailov aka Momm Amed Ia
Claim Number: FA0407000293737
 
Complainant
is Amazon.com, Inc.
(“Complainant”). Respondent is The
data in Bulkregister.com's WHOIS database is p aka Domain Host aka Andrey
Michailov aka Momm Amed Ia (collectively, “Respondent”). 
 
REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES  
The
domain names at issue are <aamazon.com>, <amaazon.com>
and <amazzon.com>, registered with Enom, Inc. 
 
PANEL
The
undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to
the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in
this proceeding.
 
Judge
Mark McCormick(Ret.) and Edward C. Chiasson Q.C. as Panelist, and Judge Karl V.
Fink (Ret.) as Chair.
 
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Complainant
submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”)
electronically on July 7, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint
on July 12, 2004.
 
On
July 9, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names
<aamazon.com>, <amaazon.com> and <amazzon.com> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that the
Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom,
Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name
disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain
Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).
 
On
July 19, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative
Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 9,
2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was
transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons
listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing
contacts, and to postmaster@aamazon.com, postmaster@amaazon.com and
postmaster@amazzon.com by e-mail.
 
Having
received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and
methods as were used for Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to
the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.
 
On August 19, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to
have the dispute decided by a three-member
Panel, the Forum appointed Judge
Mark McCormick(Ret.) and Edward C. Chiasson Q.C. as Panelist, and Judge Karl V.
Fink (Ret.) as Chair.
 
Having reviewed the communications records, the
Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum discharged its
responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name
Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means
calculated to achieve actual notice from Respondent.” Therefore, the Panel
issues its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the
ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and
principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any
Response from the Respondent.
 
RELIEF SOUGHT
Complainant
requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant. 
 
PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
A.
Complainant
Respondent
registered several typos of Complainant’s internationally famous trademark
AMAZON.COM®, without authorization, in a bad faith attempt to benefit from
Complainant’s name and reputation. 
Under ICANN Rule 3(c) it is appropriate for this Complaint to relate to
each of the disputed domain names despite the fact that different names are
used in the contact information for each domain because the evidence shows that
the true domain name holder is the recidivist cybersquatter, Alex Vorot.  
The
contacts listed for the disputed domain names are all aliases of Alex
Vorot.  Although Complainant has not
found a panel decision directly holding that Momm Amed Ia (administrative
contact for amazzon.com) is an alias of Alex Vorot, the evidence indicates this
to be the case.  
 
All
the disputed domain names redirect to www.ownbox.com, which has been found to
be one of Alex Vorot’s websites.  The
disputed domains were all created within half an hour of each other at the same
registrar.  All of the disputed domain
names also are similar in that they are obvious typos of Complainant’s name and
trademark AMAZON.COM® employing a double-letter typo pattern.  The evidence, soundly supports the
conclusion that Alex Vorot is the real domain holder of the disputed domain
names.
 
The
fame, consumer recognition, and Complainant’s ownership of its name and its
AMAZON marks, including AMAZON.COM® and AMAZON, are beyond dispute.  It also is clear that this is a simple, run
of the mill, “typo-squatter” case. 
There can be no genuine dispute that the domain names at issue,
aamazon.com, amaazon.com, and amazzon.com, are confusingly similar typos of
Complainant’s tradename and marks.
 
Amazon.com’s
innovative and broadly successful use of the Internet as a medium of commerce
has made it one of the world’s best known Internet retailers. The magnitude of
Amazon.com’s sales demonstrates the tremendous market recognition of the Amazon.com
brand.  Tens of millions of customers
from over 220 countries have purchased goods and services through the Amazon.com® website.  
 
Complainant’s
name and marks were famous worldwide by the time Respondent first registered
the disputed domain names in 2000.  Complainant holds several registrations for
the AMAZON.COM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (e.g.
Reg. No. 2,078,496, issued July 15, 1997; Reg. No. 2,167,345, issued June 23,
1998; Reg. No. 2,696,140, issued Mar. 11, 2003; Reg. No. 2,684,128, issued Feb.
4, 2003; Reg. No. 2,559,936, issued Apr. 9, 2002 and Reg. No. 2,633,281, issued
Oct. 8, 2002). In addition to the “AMAZON” registrations in the United
States, Complainant has registered its AMAZON.COM® and other AMAZON-family
marks in over forty other countries and political communities around the globe.
 
The
disputed domain names simply double either the first or second “a” or the “z”
in Complainant’s AMAZON marks.  These
typos form domain names that sound phonetically identical to Complainant’s mark
and also look virtually identical.  
 
Each of the disputed domains redirects to www.ownbox.com.  The corresponding ownbox.com domain name is
registered to Amjad Kauser, which is another alias used by Respondent.
 
Respondent has not been commonly known by the
disputed domain names.  Respondent’s WHOIS records indicate that
Respondent has not been commonly known by any of the disputed domain names, and indeed attempt to conceal Respondent’s
true identity.  Further, given the
fame of Complainant’s marks, Respondent should not be considered commonly known
by the disputed domain names.  Most
consumers would associate domain names that are confusingly similar to
Complainant’s tradename and marks with Complainant.  
 
Complainant has not licensed
Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names.  
 
Given
the late creation date of the disputed domains and Respondent’s history of
cybersquatting using false identities, there can be no question that Respondent’s
attempt to ride the coattails of Complainant’s famous name and marks is taken
in bad faith, in violation of both the Policy and U.S. federal law.
 
The
disputed domains are simply
typo-ploys.  Such ploys are recognized
as demonstrating bad faith.  Respondent’s
registration of the confusingly similar typos of Complainant’s marks further
shows bad faith because Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s
world famous name and marks when he registered the domain names in dispute.  
 
Respondent
provided false contact information in this case because each of the disputed domain names are clearly related, yet none
lists the same owner, nor the true owner. 
 
Given Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s name
and marks, the only plausible reason for his registration of the disputed
domain names was to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain,
Internet users to Respondent’s website(s) by creating a likelihood of confusion
with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or
endorsement of Respondent’s website and products and/or services.  
 
B.
Respondent
Respondent
did not submit a response.
 
FINDINGS
For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds
Complainant has proved that the domain names should be transferred.
 
DISCUSSION 
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name
Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a
complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance
with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems
applicable.”
 
Paragraph
4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the
following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be
cancelled or transferred:
 
(1)   
the domain
name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a
trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
(2)   
the
Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name;
and
(3)   
the domain
name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
 
 
 
The
Panel finds that Respondent’s  <aamazon.com>, <amaazon.com>
and <amazzon.com> domain names are confusingly similar to
Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark because the domain names fully incorporate
Complainant’s mark and merely add an extra letter. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July
13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a
trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark
where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762
(Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding
letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless
renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see
also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent
Commun. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that
<oicq.net> and <oicq.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s
mark, ICQ).     
 
            Complainant has proven this element.
 
 
Complainant
asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aamazon.com>,
<amaazon.com> and <amazzon.com> domain names and
therefore lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to
Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Gallup Inc. v.
Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that
Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known
by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint
Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no
rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the
mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the
trademarked name); see also Victoria’s
Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding
sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name
confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of
Complainant’s well-established use of the mark).
 
 
Complainant has proven this element.
 
 
 
Furthermore,
the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the  <aamazon.com>, <amaazon.com>
and <amazzon.com> domain names in bad faith because
Respondent used the domain names intentionally to attempt to attract Internet
users to its site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion
between Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark and Respondent’s domain names. See
G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum
Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in
bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the
confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial
website); see also State Fair of
Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding
bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to
infringe on Complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to Respondent’s
website); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat.
Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the
<saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with Complainant’s
illustrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name,
evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). 
 
Complainant has proven this element.
 
DECISION
Complainant
having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the
Panel concludes that the  relief
requested shall be GRANTED.
 
Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aamazon.com>,
<amaazon.com> and <amazzon.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED
from Respondent to Complainant.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panel Chair
Dated: September 2, 2004
 
Edward C. Chiasson, Q.C. & Judge Mark
McCormick (Ret.), Panelists
 
 
 
 
Click Here to return
to the main Domain Decisions Page.
 
Click
Here to return to our Home Page