
 
 
 
Eastman Kodak Company v. Daniel Kaufman
Claim
Number:  FA0407000305277
 
Complainant is Eastman Kodak Company (“Complainant”), represented
by Kristen M. Walsh of Nixon Peabody LLP,
Clinton Square, PO Box 31051, Rochester, NY 14603-1051.  Respondent is Daniel Kaufman (“Respondent”), 123 West 94th Street, NY
10025.
 
REGISTRAR
AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME
The
domain name at issue is <mykodak.com>, registered with Innerwise,
Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com.
 
The
undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially
and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as
Panelist in this proceeding.
 
Honorable
Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.
 
Complainant
submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum")
electronically on July 28, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the
Complaint on July 30, 2004.
 
On
July 29, 2004, Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com confirmed by e-mail to
the Forum that the domain name <mykodak.com> is registered with Innerwise,
Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of
the name.  Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a
Itsyourdomain.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Innerwise, Inc.
d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to
resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with
ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").
 
On
August 2, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative
Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of
August 23, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was
transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons
listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing
contacts, and to postmaster@mykodak.com by e-mail.
 
Having
received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and
methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted
to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. 
 
On
August 25, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided
by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as
Panelist.
 
Having
reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the
"Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under
Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy
(the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated
to achieve actual notice to Respondent." 
Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents
submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental
Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable,
without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.
 
Complainant
requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
 
A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:
 
1.      Respondent’s <mykodak.com>
domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KODAK mark.
 
2.      Respondent does not have any rights or
legitimate interests in the <mykodak.com> domain name.
 
3.      Respondent registered and used the <mykodak.com>
domain name in bad faith.
 
B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in
this proceeding.
 
Complainant, Eastman Kodak Company, is in the photographic
imaging equipment and supplies business.
 
Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent
and Trademark Office for the KODAK mark (Reg. No. 195,218 issued February 17,
1925; Reg. No. 396,975 issued August 11, 1942).  Complainant has used the KODAK mark continuously and extensively
since 1909 in assocation with its photographic and imaging products and
services.  
 
Respondent registered the <mykodak.com> domain name September 26, 1998.  Respondent is using the domain name to
redirect Internet users to a website that features a search engine and links to
“Search Suggestions” to Complainant’s products and services and to similar
products and services unrelated to Complainant.      
 
Paragraph 15(a)
of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of
the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these
Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."
 
In view of
Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this
administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed
representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and
draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of
the Rules.
 
Paragraph 4(a)
of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three
elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or
transferred:
 
(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent
is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which
Complainant has rights; and
(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate
interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3)    the domain name has been registered and
is being used in bad faith.
 
 
Complainant has
established in this proceeding that it has rights in the KODAK mark through
registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by
continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last ninety-five years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick,
FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law,
registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and
have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5,
2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which
creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this
assumption).
 
The <mykodak.com>
domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s
KODAK mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its
entirety, adding only the generic or descriptive word “my.”  The mere addition of a generic or
descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate the confusing similarity
of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH,
D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain
name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a
generic word or term); see also Infospace.com,
Inc. v. Delighters, Inc., D2000-0068 (WIPO May 1, 2000) (finding that the
domain name <myinfospace.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s
INFOSPACE mark); see also ESPN,
Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000)
(finding that the “domain name MYSPORTSCENTER.COM registered by Respondent is
confusingly similar to Complainant’s SportsCenter mark…”).
 
Accordingly, the
Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.
 
 
Complainant
asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the 
<mykodak.com>
domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to
the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate
interests in the disputed domain name. 
The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or
legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case
pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See
G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002)
(holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or
legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on
Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion
because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the
respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web,
D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that
Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain,
the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates
its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also
Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse
Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’
failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no
legitimate interest in the domain names).
 
Furthermore,
where Complainant makes the prima facie showing and Respondent does not
respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the
Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009
(WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to
accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical
Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum
July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all
reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed
true).
 
Respondent is
using the <mykodak.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to
a website that features an Internet search engine and displays links to
numerous websites that offer Complainant’s goods along with goods and services
similar to those offered by Complainant under its KODAK mark.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is
confusingly similar to Complainant’s KODAK mark to redirect Internet users
interested in Complainant’s products to a commercial website that offers a
search engine and hyperlinks is not a use in connection with a bona fide
offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate
noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶
4(c)(iii).  See Disney
Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 17, 2003)
(finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract
Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to
unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a
legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also
Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v.
Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that
Respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a
legitimate use of the domain names); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114
(D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting
the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks,
its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or
services or any other fair use). 
 
Finally,
Respondent offered no evidence and no proof in the record suggests that
Respondent is commonly known by the <mykodak.com> domain
name.  Furthermore, Complainant has not
authorized or licensed Respondent to use its KODAK mark.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights
or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶
4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA
96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have
rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also
Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union
Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate
interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied
for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).
 
Thus, the Panel
finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.
 
 
Respondent
intentionally registered the <mykodak.com> domain name, containing
Complainant’s entire KODAK mark, for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s domain name diverts Internet
users seeking Complainant’s KODAK mark to Respondent’s commercial website
through the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s
mark.  Furthermore, Respondent is
unfairly and opportunistically benefiting from the goodwill associated with
Complainant’s KODAK mark.  Respondent’s
practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain constitutes bad faith
registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA
135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name
was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through
Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to
intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by
using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp.,
FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent
registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website
sponsored by Respondent); see also Perot
Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding
bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with
Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion
strictly for commercial gain).
 
Furthermore,
while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven,
evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, additional factors
can also be used to support findings of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb.
Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been
registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of
circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web,
D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph
4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).
 
Respondent’s
registration of the <mykodak.com> domain name, incorporating
Complainant’s registered KOKAK mark in its entirety, adding only the generic or
descriptive term “my,” suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in
the KODAK mark.  Additionally, the links
on the website at the disputed domain name mention Complainant and the types of
products and services offered by Complainant under its mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose
the <mykodak.com> domain name based on the distinctive and
well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark. 
See Samsonite Corp. v.
Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that
evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly
known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v.
Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN
mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers
constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any
confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31,
2001) (finding that, in light of the notoriety of Complainants' famous marks,
Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks
at the time she registered the disputed domain name and such knowledge
constituted bad faith).
 
The Panel finds
that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.
 
Having
established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel
concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.
 
Accordingly, it
is Ordered that the <mykodak.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED
from Respondent to Complainant.
 
 
Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: 
September 8, 2004
 
 
 
 
Click Here to return
to the main Domain Decisions Page.
 
Click Here to return to our Home
Page