DECISION

 

Associated Newspapers Limited v. Mr. G.S. Kukard

Claim Number: FA0407000305302

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Associated Newspapers Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Taylor of Adlex Solicitors, 76A Belsize Lane, London, NW3 5BJ, UK.  Respondent is G.S. Kukard (“Respondent”), 184e Romford Rd., London, Londone79hy, UK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thismoney.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge, she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically July 29, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint July 30, 2004.

 

On July 29, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <thismoney.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 3, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 23, 2004, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thismoney.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete August 23, 2004.

 

On August 26, 2004, Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission that complied with The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 and was considered by the Panel in reaching its decision.

 

On August 30, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a protected mark, THIS IS MONEY, owned by Complainant.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent urged in Response:

 

1.      Respondent did not address the issue of confusing similarity.

 

2.      Respondent urges that the domain name that Respondent registered is comprised of generic terms and that Respondent has as much right as Complainant to use those generic terms in a domain name, especially where the domain name was registered before Complainant obtained legal rights in Complainant’s mark. Respondent did not address Complainant’s common law rights in the mark

 

3.      That Complainant made no showing of bad faith registration and use in as much as the registration occurred prior to registration of Complainant’s mark.

 

C.     Complainant set out in the Additional Submission, among other things, that:

 

1.      Respondent has a history of registering protected marks owned by another in domain names.

 

2.      Respondent offers to sell the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that Associated Newspapers Limited of London owns UK trademark, registration number 2245561B, granted September 13, 2000, for the THIS IS MONEY mark, in numerous classes of sales and services; and owns the community trademark, registration number 1074830, dated February 9, 1999, for the THIS IS MONEY mark, in numerous classes of sales and services.  Complainant commenced its Internet presence under the mark August 19, 1998.

 

Complainant is a subsidiary of a well-known publisher of national and regional newspapers and other media, education and information exchange and has been active in its area of commerce since at least as early April 1,1905.  Complainant urges that it has common law rights arising from use of the This Is Money mark in commerce as early as 1997, providing analysis of financial news as well as information on financial products and services.

 

Complainant also produced copies of the THIS IS MONEY website dated February 29, 2000, and July 8, 2004.

 

The turnover for This is Money, Ltd. for the year ending September 30, 2001, immediately prior to registration of the disputed domain name by Respondent’s predecessor on October 10, 2001, was 985,917 pounds.

 

Complainant established that it expended large sums to develop its Internet voice and that considerable goodwill and secondary means attaches to its Internet financial advice, analysis and reporting service.

 

Complainant urged that Respondent incorporated Thismoney.co.uk, Ltd.,  May 14, 2003, and that Complainant became aware of the transfer of the domain <thismoney.co.uk> to Respondent’s company May 20, 2003.  The transfer became effective June 30, 2003.  Complainant learned of the website at some point between March and May of 2004 and then learned that Respondent uses the website to generate income by “directing internet traffic to the <loans.co.uk> website and other affiliate websites…”.

 

Complainant maintains that the <thismoney.com> domain name has generated confusion and that Respondent has forwarded to Complainant copies of Internet emails directed to Editor@thismoney.com and Editor@thismoney.co.uk.

 

Complainant established that it gives notice of the protected nature of the mark at its Internet site and notice that “contents of this website may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any for or by any means without the prior express written permission of Associated.”

 

Complainant’s services received Awards in its general area of commerce that presumably increased the public awareness of Complainant’s services.

 

The parties exchanged letters after Complainant sent its first cease and desist letter March 8, 2004. Respondent maintained from the outset that the domain name was “generic and distinctly different, in look and feel to the site <thisismoney.co.uk>.”  At the time of the first exchange, Respondent’s development of the site was in the stage of  “pushing forward,” permitting a reasonable inference that the site had not yet been developed at the time Complainant provided Respondent with notice of Complainant’s legal and common law rights in the mark.

 

Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names that include the protected marks of others. Respondent wrote in its Response: “I am also amazed, at how the Lawyer, Adam Taylor, acquired a list of all the domain names I own, that are hosted with 123reg.co.uk, since it’s not a public database.  I will be investigating this further, with intent on taking civil action against any parties found to have broken any of mine or my company’s legal right, including but not limited to The Privacy act. There are NO publicly assessable sites, on the Internet where a list of my domain names can be found.”

 

Complainant further alleges that it at no time licensed or authorized Respondent to use its protected mark, including in a domain name. Complainant further alleges that the only use of the disputed domain name has been in “connection with a directory/search engine that is being offered for sale.”

 

Complainant’s extrinsic proof exceeds the prima facie standard that shifts the burden to Respondent to establish that it has rights to and interests in the domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <thismoney.com> on October 10, 2001. The registration was transferred on June 30, 2003, to Thismoney.co.uk, Ltd.

 

Respondent challenges use of  “emails that I could not have received … being used as evidence, claiming that I have forwarded them to the claimant.”

 

Respondent claims rights in the <thismoney> domain name dating from March 2, 2000, but then claims that “I bought the name thismoney.com and paid $600, dated 24/06/2003).…”

 

The primary thrust of Respondent’s argument is that the two words contained within the domain name he registered are generic, are used together in Internet communications billions of times and that Respondent had no notice of Complainant’s special interests in the words prior to registering and using the domain name <thismoney.com>.

 

Respondent concedes that it owns “over 1200 of domain names made up of descriptive phrases, generic words, and misspelling of generic words and combinations thereof.  I take the utmost care when registering names, to make sure that these names are generic/descriptive, and that at the time of registration no Trademarks exist in the UK or USA on them.  From time to time our portfolio gets reviewed to check for any names I registered that might be too close to, or the same as trademark/s….”

 

Respondent did not produce sufficient evidence to show rights to and interests in Complainant’s protected THIS IS MONEY mark such as would have permitted Respondent to use it as a confusingly similar domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it holds trademark registrations for the THIS IS MONEY mark with the UK Trademark Registry (Reg. No. 2245561B, Sept. 13, 2000) and the Register of the Community Trade Marks (Reg. No. 001074830, July 17, 2002).  Complainant established rights in the THIS IS MONEY mark due to these registrations with the UK Trademark Registry and the Register of the Community Trade Marks. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place).

 

Complainant also established common law rights in the THIS IS MONEY mark. Complainant’s continued use of the mark in commerce for the last six years and Complainant’s expenditures and development of the mark to establish secondary meaning in the mark supports a finding of common law rights. A common law mark is established when a plaintiff’s goods or services become distinctive and acquire secondary meaning. Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding secondary meaning in the THIS IS MONEY mark through its acquired substantial reputation, goodwill and extensive use of the mark Complainant also established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

The domain name registered by Respondent, <thismoney.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THIS IS MONEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the domain name incorporates the main language of the mark and merely removes the word “is” and adds the top-level domain “.com.” See Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s “Asprey & Garrard” and “Miss Asprey” marks); see also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, where Complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Although Respondent argued that it registered the <thismoney.com> domain name before Complainant’s trademark registration, Respondent did not respond to Complainant’s allegations of earlier common law rights that arose from Complainant’s commercial use of the mark from as early as at least 1997. Respondent also did not respond to Complainant’s required showing of confusing similarity.  Even had Respondent presented proof, it seems unlikely that Respondent could have made the necessary showing. See Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (noting that as Respondent’s registration of the <razorbox.com> domain name predated Complainant’s alleged rights (Respondent registered the disputed domain name more than two years prior to Complainant’s stated first use in commerce) Complainant did not have standing to bring a claim under the UDRP); see also Intermark Media, Inc. v. Wang Logic Corp., FA 139660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (finding that any enforceable interest that Complainant may have in its common law mark did not predate Respondent’s domain name registration, therefore finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) had not been satisfied).

 

However, here, although domain name registration may have predated the granting of Complainant’s trademark registration, it did not predate Complainant’s common law rights established by extrinsic proof in the mark. Complainant satisfied the requirements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), requiring a showing that the domain name is “confusing similar” to a protected mark in which Complainant has exclusive rights.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark by virtue of registration with governmental authorities that are empowered to grant such rights as well as common law rights arising from Complainant’s use of the mark in commerce.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent has no such rights to or legitimate interests in the mark and urges that Respondent’s use of the <thismoney.com> domain name to offer directory and search services does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), and does not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).  In addition, Complainant urges that Respondent offers the domain name registration for sale on the website. Complainant’s allegations met the prima facie standard and shifted the burden to Respondent.

 

Respondent has not shown that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the <thismoney.com> domain name and the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.  The domain name wrongfully registered by Respondent resolves to a commercial website that takes advantage of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s THIS IS MONEY mark. See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, Respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).

 

Further, Complainant alleges and the evidence supports findings that Respondent is not commonly known by the <thismoney.com> domain name and therefore cannot show rights and legitimate interests in the domain name by associated use. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent raised the issue of generic terms and reverse domain name hijacking.  Respondent asserted rights and legitimate interests in the <thismoney.com> domain name on the basis that the domain name is comprised of two generic words, the terms “this” and “money.” Some cases have held that a Respondent may show such rights and legitimate interests where the Respondent shows solely the use of generic terms not associated with a protected mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent could not do so here because Complainant established common law rights.  But see Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding that “seminar” and “success” are generic terms to which Complainant cannot maintain exclusive rights); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO and Redican, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (finding that “genericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights, even in a mark which is the subject of an incontestable registration”).

 

Respondent also asserts common law rights to and legitimate interests in the <thismoney.com> domain name by virtue of use; but Respondent failed to show use in commerce of the  <thismoney.com> domain name that would give rise to common law rights. Complainant’s business in the area of commerce began as early as 1905 and Complainant’s specific use of financial services under the THIS IS MNOEY mark began as early as 1997, a point in time that is longer than any period of time in which Respondent asserted that he has been active.  Further, Respondent did not establish by extrinsic proof that there has been any commercial activity by this Respondent supporting the rise of common law rights. Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), Respondent did not show use of the disputed domain name that would constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services to promote its business through use of the domain name.  But see Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that Respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO March 19, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of services bestowed rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Unregistered marks are afforded protection under the Policy if a complainant can establish common law rights in the mark.  Common law rights are established through a mark’s inherent distinctiveness or the secondary meaning associated with a mark.  See Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 13, pp. 37-38, and Comment a (Tent. Draft No. 2, Mar. 23, 1990) (An identifying mark is distinctive and capable of being protected if it either (1) is inherently distinctive or (2) has acquired distinctiveness through secondary meaning.).  Complainant met that requirement.

 

Complainant met the requirements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), requiring a showing that Complainant has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that Respondent has no such rights. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the <thismoney.com> domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business because Respondent diverts Internet users to a commercial website with links to websites offering financial news and information on financial products and services, similar to the financial news, information, products and services Complainant offers on it’s own website. The Panel concludes that under the facts and proof offered here, Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com> which is identical to Complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark).

 

Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the <thismoney.com> domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s THIS IS MONEY mark. The Panel concludes, based on the facts and proof here, that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent initially used the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where educational services were offered to the same market as that served by Complainant and later Respondent modified use of the domain name after receiving domain name Complaint).

Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the <thismoney.com> domain name for the primary purpose of selling the domain name registration because Respondent advertises the domain name registration for sale at the top of the web page.  The facts and proof here support findings that Respondent has shown a pattern of registering domain names containing the marks of others and it is appropriate in such circumstances to assume that Respondent registered those marks for the purpose of selling them when they come to the attention of those holding legitimate rights in the marks contained within the domain names.  Here, Respondent registered and used a domain name containing the protected mark of another and this supports findings of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered the domain names for sale); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (“General offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Respondent falls back on the argument that domain names comprised of generic terms—of which he has as many as 1,200—rise from use of terms that are part of the public domain and can be registered on a first come first serve basis. Respondent asserts that the disputed domain name is comprised solely of generic terms and that Respondent has rights equal to Complainant’s alleged rights. Furthermore, Respondent asserts that its domain name registration pre-dates Complainant’s trademark registration. While Respondent’s argument might be tenable if Respondent did nothing more than make a legitimate fair use of the same generic words used by Complainant, Respondent cannot prevail here where the evidence establishes that Respondent used a mark in which another had common law and later legal rights and that Respondent posted the domain name at the site for sale. But see Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg., Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (“given the generic nature of the domain name, [Respondent] has at least a tenable argument that its use on the web merely for the purpose of redirecting visitors to a different site constitutes a legitimate fair use, as long as this use is not misleading to consumers and does not tarnish a trademark”). 

 

The Policy lists four circumstances demonstrating registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.  This list merely illustrates possible situations that demonstrate bad faith. The Panel may look to the totality of the circumstances surrounding the registration and use of a domain name in determining whether bad faith is present. See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”). 

 

Here, Respondent registered a domain name, despite constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO April 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether Complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of Respondent’s place of business); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of Complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder Complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves.”); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (finding that the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy does not require “that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist”).

 

Taking into consideration the totality of the circumstances, the Panel finds that Complainant met the requirements of showing bad faith registration and use pursuant to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thismoney.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: September 13, 2004

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page