DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Language Direct

Claim Number:  FA0408000306586

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Vicki L. Little, of Schultz & Little L.L.P., 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is Language Direct (“Respondent”), 4th Fl., 6-1-28 Shimo Meguro, Meguro Ku, 153, Japan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 30, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 2, 2004.

 

On August 2, 2004, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 5, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 25, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@eenterpriserentacar.com, postmaster@ennterpriserentacar.com, postmaster@enterpriseentacar.com, postmaster@enterpriserenacar.com, postmaster@enterpriseretacar.com, postmaster@enterpriserntacar.com, postmaster@enterprizerentalcars.com, postmaster@nterpriserentacar.com, postmaster@wwwenterpriserentacar.com, and postmaster@wwwenterpriserentalcars.com by e-mail.

 

On August 9, 2004, the parties requested that this Administrative Proceeding be stayed for a one-time period of forty-five days until September 23, 2004.  The Stay was granted on the fourth day of Respondent’s 20-day response period. Upon the request of any party to have the Stay lifted and the Administrative Proceeding continued, Respondent would then have sixteen days remaining to submit a timely Response.  Complainant requested the Stay lifted on September 23, 2004, which was granted.  Therefore, Respondent had until October 12, 2004 to make a timely submission.  Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 15, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 


PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant twice registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on October 22, 1996 (Reg. Nos. 2,010,244 and 2,010,245).  The mark is used in connection with “vehicle rental and leasing services.”

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> on May 10, 2004. 

 

The disputed domain names resolve to a website located at the domain name <rent-a-car-online.com>.  The resolved website contains a variety of references to vehicle rental providers such as Alamo, Budget, Dollar, Continental, Hertz, Montgomery, Payless, Practical, Sears, and Thrifty.  The website also contains a link to a website that compares rental car reservations among these providers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The registration of a mark with an appropriate governmental authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  Complainant twice registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Therefore, Complainant has established rights in the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The removal of hyphens from a third-party mark in a domain name is immaterial for purposes of determining whether a domain name is confusingly similar to the third-party mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  Therefore, the fact that Respondent registered domain names that incorporate Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark and has merely omitted the hyphens that ordinarily are included in the mark does not affect the analysis of whether the domain names are confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Chernow Communications Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark."); Albertson’s, Inc. v. Bennett, FA 117013 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2002) (“[T]he absence of a space and the hyphen between the words of the mark are not changes that are capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) identical analysis.”); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co. v. Club Car Exec., D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that removing a hyphen in the domain names is not sufficient to differentiate the domain names from the mark).

When domain names incorporate third-party marks but merely add or omit a single letter from the mark, past decisions decided under the Policy hold that such changes may be evidence of typosquatting, which does not alleviate the confusing similarity between the domain names and the mark.  In the case of the domain names <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, and <nterpriserentacar.com>, each of the domain names incorporate Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark but simply adds or omits a single letter from Complainant’s mark.  Such changes fail to alleviate the confusing similarity between the domain names and Complainant’s mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Guinness UDV North Am., Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding that the removal of the final letter "f" from Complainant's SMIRNOFF mark, referred to as "typo-piracy," failed to remove the confusing similarity that such a misspelling gives rise to); see also Marriott Int'l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 149187 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2003) (finding that Respondent's <marrriott.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant's MARRIOTT mark because "Respondent's typosquatting, by its definition, renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark."); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) ("Respondent's <neimanmacus.com> domain name represents a simple misspelling of Complainant's NEIMAN MARCUS mark. Respondent's domain name is a classic example of typosquatting, the process of registering a common misspelled version of a famous mark in a domain name. It has been consistently held that typosquatting renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark.").

 

The fact that a domain name has incorporated a third-party mark and has merely exchanged the letter “s” in the mark with the phonetically similar letter “z” is insignificant in determining the confusing similarity between the domain name and the mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  Moreover, appending the letter “s” to the end of a mark in order to create the plural form of the mark is insignificant under the Policy.  In the case of the domain name <enterprizerentalcars.com>, Respondent incorporated Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark, but merely replaced the letter “s” with the letter “z,” and added the letters “l” and “s,” which does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark to such a degree that it would remove the confusing similarity.  See Pfizer Inc. v. RE THIS DOMAIN FOR SALE – EMAIL, D2002-0409 (WIPO July 3, 2002) (“[T]he Panel finds that the contested domain name <phiser.com> sufficiently resembles the Complainant's mark 'PFIZER' as to cause confusion.”); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the Complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).

 

When a domain name incorporates a third-party mark and simply prefaces the mark with the letters “www,” it has been found to be evidence of the practice of typosquatting because the domain name registrant is likely attempting to take advantage of Internet users who, for whatever reason, do not type the period that typically separates the letters “www” from the second-level domain.  In the case of the domain names <wwwenterpriserentacar.com> and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com>, each contain Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark.  The latter domain has simply added the letters “l” and “s” to the mark, which fails to alleviate the confusing similarity between the marks as stated above.  The domain names each have prefaced Complainant’s mark with the letters “www,” which the Panel finds is evidence that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus Respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. S1A, FA 128683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (holding confusing similarity has been established because the prefix "www" does not sufficiently differentiate the <wwwneimanmarcus.com> domain name from Complainant's NEIMAN-MARCUS mark); see also Dana Corporation v. $$$ This Domain Name Is For Sale $$$, FA 117328 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2002) (finding Respondent's <wwwdana.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's registered DANA mark because Complainant's mark remains the dominant feature).

 

For the foregoing reasons, the disputed domain names <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not provided the Panel with any evidence to suggest it has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent has also not rebutted any of Complainant’s assertions that Respondent, in fact, lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names.  Therefore, Respondent’s failure to respond is construed as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. GAF, FA 190614 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 20, 2003) (finding that since Respondent did not come forward to explain what legitimate use it may have had in the domain names, the panel could “presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue”).

 

The record fails to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

It has been held that, when a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a third-party mark, and the domain name is used to divert Internet users to a website that offers goods or services that compete with those offered under the third-party mark, it is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  Here, Complainant is in the business of offering vehicle rental and leasing services.  The disputed domain names direct Internet users to a website located at the domain name <rent-a-car-online.com>, which references direct competitors of Complainant and contains a link to a website that offers a comparison of the providers.  The connection between the misspellings of Complainant’s mark and the content posted on the resolved website makes it apparent that Respodnent is intentionally attempting to siphon Internet traffic away from Complainant and towards its own site by engaging in the practice of typosquatting.  Therefore, Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy. See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c.'"); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com> and <ltdcommodaties.com> disputed domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and "Respondent's 'typosquatting' is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As the Panel previously stated, Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  Typosquatting is substantial evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, especially when a domain name registrant has registered more than one domain name that incorporates a misspelled version of a third party’s mark.  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant's ZONEALARM mark.  "Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks. "Furthermore, [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)] the very practice of typosquatting, in which Respondent has engaged, has been deemed behavior in bad faith.").

 

Moreover, the fact that Respondent chose to register ten domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark is overwhelming evidence that Respondent was not only completely aware of Complainant’s rights in the mark, but willfully and egregiously ignored such rights.  As one Panel has stated, “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”  Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <eenterpriserentacar.com>, <ennterpriserentacar.com>, <enterpriseentacar.com>, <enterpriserenacar.com>, <enterpriseretacar.com>, <enterpriserntacar.com>, <enterprizerentalcars.com>, <nterpriserentacar.com>, <wwwenterpriserentacar.com>, and <wwwenterpriserentalcars.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 25, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page