
HP Hood LLC v. hood.com
Claim Number: FA0408000313566
PARTIES
Complainant
is HP Hood LLC (“Complainant”),
represented by R. David Hosp, of Goodwin Procter LLP,
Exchange Place, Boston, MA 02109. Respondent is hood.com (“Respondent”),
represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35
Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.
REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME
The
domain name at issue is <hood.com>, registered with Domainzoo.com, Inc.
PANEL
The
undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to
the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in
this proceeding.
Clive
Lincoln Elliott (chair) Diane Cabell and Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered
Arbitrator, as Panelists.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Complainant
submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”)
electronically on August 13, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the
Complaint on August 16, 2004.
On
August 17, 2004, Domainzoo.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the
domain name <hood.com> is registered with Domainzoo.com, Inc. and
that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Domainzoo.com, Inc. has verified that
Respondent is bound by the Domainzoo.com, Inc. registration agreement and has
thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in
accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the
“Policy”).
On
August 24, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative
Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September
13, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was
transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons
listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing
contacts, and to postmaster@hood.com by e-mail.
A
timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 23,
2004.
On October 8, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to
have the dispute decided by a three-member
Panel, the Forum appointed Clive
Lincoln Elliott (chair) Diane Cabell and Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered
Arbitrator as Panelist.
On October 23, 2004 an
additional submission was received from Complainant’s attorney. This submission
was received after the deadline for submissions and without the required fee,
Therefore The Forum did not consider this submission to be in compliance with
Supplemental Rule #7. However, it was
forwarded to the Panel, as directed by ICANN, for our decision on whether it
should be considered.
The Panel is under no
obligation to accept this deficient submission or consider it along with the
other materials properly submitted. The
Panel was undecided as to whether to consider the submission, but in the end
decided to do so. Accordingly, the Panel received the information which was not
submitted in accordance with the rules and considered that material.
RELIEF SOUGHT
Complainant
requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
A. Complainant
Complainant
is one of the largest branded dairy operators in the United States. It was established in 1846 and has used the
HOOD trade name and trademark to identify itself and its products since that
time. Complainant states that as a
result of its continuous use of the HOOD mark and its marketing and sales
strategies over the past century and a half, the name HOOD has become
distinctive and famous.
Complainant
claims that it’s lines of milk related products regularly rank number one in
sales in the New England area, and many of its non-dairy and dairy substitute
products produced for other resellers rank number one in sales nationwide in
their respective categories.
Complainant
also claims to have invested substantial amounts of money, time and effort in
establishing, developing and promoting the Hood brand in various media,
including: newspapers, circulars,
magazines, radio commercials, television commercials, and the internet.
Complainant
has also been rigorous in registering and protecting its trademark rights in
the HOOD mark, and currently owns five relevant federal registrations for the
HOOD Marks
Complainant
asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <hood.com>
domain name because Respondent is offering the domain name registration for
sale.
Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or
legitimate interests in the <hood.com> domain name pursuant to
Policy 4(c)(ii) because Respondent is
not now and never has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has
Respondent ever been a licensee or assignee of any rights in Complainant’s HOOD
mark.
Complainant
asserts that Respondent is using the <hood.com> domain name for
the primary purpose of selling the domain name registration to Complainant for
valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented costs related to
the domain name. Respondent offered to
sell the domain name registration on it’s website for $50,000.00 and offered to
sell it to Respondent for $46,500.00.
In comparison, Respondent’s other generic domain names are said to be
offered for much lower prices, ranging from $188.00 -$1880.00. Complainant argues that Respondent demanded
such an outrageous price for the <hood.com> domain name
registration because Respondent was attempting to benefit from Complainant’s
well-established reputation in the dairy and food business.
Complainant argues that Respondent can make no
genuine claim that it is making a bona fide offering of goods and
services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <hood.com> domain name and that use of a domain name that is identical or
confusingly similar to a trademark and that has the effect of diverting users
from the trademark owner’s website constitutes “commercial use.”
Complainant
asserts that Respondent’s registration and use of the <hood.com> domain
name is in bad faith for several reasons:
(1) Respondent has offered to sell the domain name in violation of ICANN
Policy ¶ 4(b)(i); (2) the <hood.com> domain name is confusingly
similar to well-known marks and is designed to divert unwary Internet users;
(3) Respondent violated its registration agreement with its registrar by
registering a domain name which it knew or should of known affected the
trademark rights of a third-party; (4) Respondent further violated its
registration agreement by registering a domain name for which it could have
determined third party rights in the name with a rudimentary check.
It
thus submits that Respondent’s registration and use of the <hood.com> domain
name was in bad faith and that for all the above reasons that the domain name
should be transferred to Complainant.
B. Respondent
Respondent is an established bulk domain
reseller and internet service provider. Respondent registers domain names that
become available for registration through expiration and deletion. Respondent states that it only registers
domain names which incorporate common words, descriptive terms, and/or words
and terms to which it believes no single party has exclusive rights.
Respondent
asserts that the <hood.com> domain name is comprised of a generic
term and as such Complainant cannot claim exclusive rights to the term. It
states that the term “hood” is subject to substantial third party use on
millions of Internet web pages, so it is certainly not a term exclusively
associated with Complainant. Respondent
simply did not register the <hood.com> domain name because it
incorporates Complainant’s mark – or any mark.
Respondent
argues that it has rights and legitimate interests in the <hood.com> domain name
because Respondent registered and is using the domain name for a bona fide
offering of goods and services, i.e., to sell and use in advertising.
Respondent
argues that it is well-established that the offer for sale of common word
domain names does not constitute bad faith under the Policy but, rather, is a
bona fide business activity that establishes Respondent’s legitimate
interest.
Respondent
states that it had no knowledge of Complainant or its purported mark, and did
not register the <hood.com> domain
name to sell to Complainant, to disrupt its business, prevent it from acquiring
a domain name incorporating its trademark or to confuse users.
Accordingly,
Respondent submits that Complainant has failed to establish any of the
requisite elements of proof under the Policy.
FINDINGS
The majority of the panel finds that
Respondent has acted in good faith and has a legitimate interest in the domain.
DISCUSSION
III. Bases for Respondent
to Retain Registration and Use of Disputed Name
Under the Policy, to prevail on its claim
to obtain the rights to the <hood.com> domain name, Complainant
must demonstrate three things:
1.
that
the <hood.com> domain name is
identical or confusingly similar to its trademark;
2.
that
respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <hood.com> domain name ; and
3.
the
domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
Policy, ¶¶ 4(a)(i)-(iii).
Complainant bears the burden of proof as to each element of its
claim. Policy ¶ 4(a).
Respondent does not dispute this element of the Policy.
B. Respondent Has Rights And A Legitimate Interest In The Domain
Name
The
second element Complainant must prove is that Respondent has no rights or
legitimate interest in the <hood.com> domain name. The Complaint
fails here, as well. Paragraph 4(c) of
the Policy lists three circumstances that can demonstrate a registrant’s rights
or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name:
(i)
before any
notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use,
the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a
bona fide offering of goods or services;
(ii)
you (as an
individual, business or other organization) have been commonly known by the
domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;
(iii)
You are
making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without
intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the
trademark or service mark.
Policy
¶ 4(c)(i) - (iii)
Where,
as here, a disputed domain incorporates a mere common word, Respondent, ipso
facto, has a legitimate interest in the <hood.com> domain
name. Target Brands, Inc. v.
Eastwind Group, FA 267475 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2004)[i]
involved the domain name <target.org>.
Complainant there had a trademark for the TARGET mark, which is arguably
far more well-known than Complainant’s mark here. Finding for Respondent, the panel held that “[r]espondent has
rights to and legitimate interests in a domain name that consists of a generic
or common term.” The panel explained
that “where a domain name is generic, the first person to register it in good
faith is entitled to the domain name and this is considered a legitimate
interest. Id., citing Target Software Solution GmbH v. NetVirtue,
Inc., D2002-0277 (WIPO Aug. 19, 2002); see also CRS Technology
Corporation v. CondeNet, FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000); see
also Coming Attractions v.ComingAttractions.com, FA 94341 (Nat Arb Forum
May 11, 2000). see also Energy
Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA. 96364 (Nat Arb Forum Feb. 19, 2001)
(YOURENERGYSOURCE.COM) (finding that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests
in the domain name where “[r]espondent has persuasively shown that the domain
name is comprised of generic and/or common words, and, in any event, is not
exclusively associated with Complainant’s business”);[ii]
see also Ultrafem, Inc. v. Warren R. Royal, FA 97682 (Nat. Arb. Forum
Aug. 2, 2001)(Respondent “has a legitimate interest in the domain name. The
<instead.com> domain name is generic, and is a commonly used word”).[iii] As noted, the common word “hood” appears on
over 3.8 million third party web pages wholly unrelated to Complainant, so it
is clear that Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the word.
The
principal that the mere ownership of a common word domain should, in and of
itself, establish the owner’s rights and legitimate interest has been
recognized by several ICANN panels. As
one such panel explained:
Where
the domain name and trademark in question are generic—and in particular where
they comprise no more than a single, short, common word—the rights/interests
inquiry is more likely to favor the domain name owner. The ICANN Policy is very
narrow in scope; it covers only clear cases of “cybersquatting” and
“cyberpiracy,” not every dispute that might arise over a domain name. See,
e.g., Second Staff Report on Implementation Documents for the Uniform
Dispute Resolution Policy (Oct. 24, 1999).
Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Marketing, Inc., AF-0104 (e-Resolution March 20, 2000)
(THYME.COM)[iv].
see also General Machine Prods Co. v. Prime Domains, FA 92531 (Nat. Arb.
Forum Jan. 26, 2000)(CRAFTWORK.COM);[v]
see also Car Toys, Inc. v. Informa Unlimited, Inc., FA93682 (Nat. Arb.
Forum Mar. 20, 2000) (CARTOYS.COM);[vi]
see also CRS Technology Corp. v. Condenet, Inc., FA9347 (Nat.
Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000)(CONCIERGE.COM);[vii] see also Nicholas V. Perricone, M.D. v.
Martin Hirst, FA0095104 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000)(‘WRINKLECURE.COM);[viii]
see also Zero International Holding GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft v.
Beyonet Services and Stephen Urich, D2000-0161 (WIPO May 12,
2000)(ZERO.COM);[ix] see also
Primedia Special Interest Publications, Inc. v. John L. Treadway,
D2000-0752 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)(SHUTTERBUG.COM);[x]
see also First American Funds, Inc. v. Ult.Search, Inc., D2000-1840
(WIPO Apr. 20, 2001)(FIRSTAMERICAN.COM).[xi]
Moreover,
prior to the initiation of this dispute, Respondent has used the <hood.com>
domain name in connection with Internet
advertising that specifically relates to the literal meaning of the word
“hood,” in addition to general ads. It
is well-established that the use of a common word domain name in connection
with third party advertising services related to the descriptive meaning of the
domain name constitutes use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or
services. In The Landmark Group v.
Digimedia L.P., FA 285459 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 6, 2004),[xii]
Respondent registered “large numbers of dictionary words …. and generate[d]
revenue by providing pay-per-click advertising links related to the generic
nature of each site’s domain name.” The
panel held that, “as long as the domain names have been registered because of
their attraction as dictionary words, and not because of their value as
trademarks, this business model is permitted under the Policy.” see also Target Brands, Inc. v.
Eastwind Group, supra. (“Respondent has offered persuasive evidence that it
uses the disputed domain in connection with an affiliate advertising program
with Overture.com, Inc.”); see also Sweeps Vacuum & Repair Center, Inc.
v. Nett Corp., D2001-0031 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2001)(pointing sweeps.com to
Overture.com (then known as Goto.com) links related to sweepstakes established
legitimate interest).[xiii] Where the domain name incorporates a common
word, it is likely to be found that the posting of related advertising links
constitute use of the domain name for the bona fide offering of goods and
services. For example, in Williams,
Babbitt & Weisman, Inc. v. Ultimate Search, FA 98813 (Nat. Arb. Forum
Oct. 8, 2001),[xiv] Respondent
registered numerous generic and common words to generate advertising
revenue. In finding a legitimate
interest, the panel noted that
“[n]either the current UDRP nor current ICAAN registrar contracts
preclude this type of domain name use.” See also Dial-a-Mattress Operating
Corp. v. Ultimate Search, No.D2001-0764 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2001);[xv]
Etam, plc v. Alberta Hot Rods,
D2000-1654 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001);[xvi] see also GLB Servicos Interativos S.A. v.
Ultimate Search, D2002-0189 (WIPO May 29, 2002).[xvii]
Complainant
alleges that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in <hood.com>
domain name because it has offered the domain for sale. However, it is well-established that the
sale of generic domain names constitutes a bona fide offering of goods and
services where respondent is unaware of a party’s rights in a mark. BND Ent. d/b/a Dark Fire v. RN WebReg et
al., FA 280502 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2004); see also Micron
Technology, Inc. v. Null Int’l Research Center, D2001-0608 (WIPO June 20,
2001).[xviii] As the Panel discussed in Micron:
Complainant
alleges that Respondent intends to profit from registering the domain name.
Respondent replies that its sale of the domain name is a bona fide business
practice in domain name speculation.
The
Panel agrees with Respondent that domain name speculation can be a legitimate
interest if Respondent was not aware of Complainant’s trademark rights. Here, Complainant has proffered no evidence
that Respondent likely was aware of its trademark rights at the time it
registered the domain name or otherwise was targeting Complainant or its mark. See
Audiopoint, Inc. v. eCorp, D2001-0509 (WIPO June 14, 2001)(“Indeed, speculation
in domain name without any intent to profit from others’ trademark rights may
itself constitute a bona fide activity under paragraph 4(c)(i)”); see also
Kis v. Anything.com Ltd., D2000-0770 (WIPO Nov. 20, 2000);[xix]
Allocation Network GmbH v. Steve Gregory, Case No. D2000-0016 (WIPO Mar. 24,
2000));[xx]
see also General Machine Prods Co. v. Prime Domains, FA 92531 (NAF Jan.
26, 2000)(CRAFTWORK.COM).[xxi] Here, there is no evidence that Respondent had
any knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks when it registered the <hood.com>
domain name. Although Complainant
alleges that the price Respondent placed on the <hood.com> domain
name was based on Complainant’s mark,
this is not proved. A more reasonable inference is that the
price was based on the fact that “hood.com” is a dotcom domain name,
incorporating solely a 4-letter common word in the dictionary. Such a short memorable domain name is
extremely valuable. The other domain
name cited in the Complaint (e.g. tiresupplier.com, dishwashingsoap.com) are
mainly not single common words and are thus not as valuable. The one
single-word domain name is <trunks.org>, and .org domain names, which are
not intended for commercial use are far less valuable than .com domain
names. There is no evidence that
Respondent registered this common word domain name with Complainant or its mark
in mind.
Respondent
is an established bulk domain reseller and Internet service provider. As such, Respondent registers domain names
that become available for registration through expiration and deletion.
Respondent only registers domain names, which incorporate common words,
descriptive terms, and/or words and terms to which it believes no single party
has exclusive rights. Short,
easy-to-remember words are desirable domain names. The domain name in dispute
is just such a word that would appeal to many domain registrants including
families named Hood or any of the other commercial entrepreneurs who have
applied for over 272 trademark registrations on names that include the term
“hood.” It could be expected to bring
the registrant a fair return if sold on the open market.
It
would be hard to find a common word that is not part of someone’s mark, hence
the policy requires some degree of intended targeting of the mark owner, some
level of abuse directed specifically toward that victim. This reflects the UDRP’s respect for the
fact that trademark law does not prevent non-trademark uses of such words by
people other than the mark owner. Therefore, the majority chooses to apply the
UDRP in a minimalist fashion, as recommended in Section 4.1(c) of the Second
Staff Report on Implementation Documents for the Uniform Dispute Resolution
Policy at http://www.icann.org/udrp/udrp-second-staff-report-24oct99.htm#4.1c.
The
majority of the panel believes that an established domain name resale
enterprise that restricts its portfolio in a good faith effort to avoid
misleading the public qualifies as a legitimate interest and a defense under
Section 4(c)(i). The rights and
legitimate interests cited in that provision are not limiting, but simply
illustrative of some situations that would be considered.
In
its additional submission Complainant brought to the Panel’s attention a recent
WIPO decision in Nationwide Technology Recruitment Plc v. RareNames,
D2004-0349 (Sept. 7, 2004).
In
this case Complainant had registered the domain name <nationwide.biz>,
but allowed the registration to lapse.
Respondent – the same company that is Respondent in this case – then
registered the domain name and advertised it for sale on its website
<buydomains.com>. The Panel
ordered that the domain name be cancelled as Respondent lacked legitimate
interests in the <nationwide.biz> domain name because there was no
evidence of the use or preparation to use the mark or that Respondent was
commonly known by the domain name. In
particular, the Panel found that “registering a domain name solely for
‘selling, trading or leasing the domain name for compensation, or the
unsolicited offering to sell, trade or lease the domain name for compensation”
is not a bona fide business or commercial use.”
There
are however certain aspects of that decision that need to be noted. Firstly,
the Panel in that case was not satisfied that Complainant has established that
it had a trademark or service mark in which it had rights capable of protection
under Paragraph 4(a). Arguably that should have resulted in the complaint being
denied because one of the grounds was not made out.
More importantly, Nationwide was not decided
under the same set of rules that apply to the present case. That case was
a .BIZ registration under its own, special RDRP, which has two very specific
rules defining "bona fide or business use."
.COM domains are governed by the UDRP. It does not have these
rules. Therefore, the Nationwide decision is distinguishable. The
panelist did not find as a matter of opinion that resellers had no right or
legitimate interest; the RDP says they do not. .BIZ pitches to operating
businesses and wants its names used exclusively as business identifers.
Unlike .COM, .NET and .ORG, it does not sell to non-commercial users. It
was thus set up for different purpose and operates under different rules.
Finally,
at a factual level, one of the difficulties with the Nationwide decision is
that the reasons for reaching a conclusion are not fully explained. The
majority in the present case has in any event set out in some detail why they
differ from the conclusions reached in Nationwide.
Accordingly,
because Respondent has a legitimate interest in the <hood.com>
domain name the Complaint should be denied. Complainant has not demonstrated
that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
The
third element that Complainant must show is Respondent’s bad faith registration
and use. The Complaint fails on this
count as well. The Policy identifies
four circumstances that may constitute evidence of bad faith registration and
use:
(i) circumstances
indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name
primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the
domain name registration to Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or
service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration
in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain
name; or
(ii) you have registered the domain name
in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting
the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a
pattern of such conduct; or
(iii) you have registered the domain name
primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
(iv) by using
the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial
gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a
likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship,
affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or
service on your web site or location.
Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i) - (iv)
Absent
direct proof that a common word domain name was registered or acquired solely
for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s trademark rights, there can be
no finding of bad faith registration and use.
Ultrafem, Inc. v. Warren Royal, FA 97682 (Nat. Arb Forum Aug. 2,
2001).[xxii] There, the 3-member panel, in ruling in
favor of the owner of the common word domain name Instead.com held:
A
bad faith showing would require Complainant to prove that Respondent registered
instead.com specifically to sell to Complainant, or that the value of
"instead" as a domain derived exclusively from the fame of its
trademark. Neither has been proven in
this case. In the absence of an intent
to capitalize on Complainant’s trademark interest, Complainant cannot assert an
exclusive right over a domain name that is a common, generic word. (emphasis added).
Here
the fact is that “hood” is a common word, and that appears to be, at least on
the face of it, why Respondent registered the domain name. To prove bad faith registration under the
Policy, it must be proven that a domain name was registered with Complainant’s
trademark in mind. Complainant has
proffered no evidence demonstrating that Respondent had actual knowledge of its
mark when the <hood.com> domain name was registered. Accordingly, bad faith registration cannot
be proven. Village Resorts Ltd. v.
Steven Lieberman;[xxiii]
(proof of bad faith requires “evidence of bad faith at the time of initial
registration”). Futureworld
Consultancy Pty Ltd. v. Online Advice, FA D2003-0297 (WIPO July 18,
2003)(“there is no evidence to show that the disputed domain was registered
with Complainant in mind…”).[xxiv]
In
the majority’s view, there is no satisfactory and reliable basis for inferring
that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant when it registered the <hood.com>
domain name. There is substantial third party use of the term “hood” so there
is no evidence that Complainant was targeted by Respondent. See Canned
Foods, Inc. v Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (NAF Feb. 13, 2001) (“There are
dozens of other enterprises that use the term "Grocery Outlet,"
therefore one cannot conclude that Complainant must necessarily be the special
target).[xxv]
Complainant
alleges that Respondent engaged in bad faith because Respondent registered the <hood.com>
domain name with the intent to resell them.
As noted above in the legitimate interest section, the mere offer for
sale of a descriptive term domain name does not establish bad faith under the
Policy but, rather, may be taken as proof of Respondent’s legitimate
interest. It is only the registration
with the “purpose of selling ... the domain name registration to Complainant”
that establishes bad faith under the Policy.
Respondent
argues that the <hood.com> domain name was not registered for the
purpose of selling to Complainant or to any particular party. The majority feels that this argument has
merit. There is no evidence that Respondent registered the <hood.com>
domain name with Complainant in mind, or that it was even aware of the
existence of Complainant or its purported trademark. The reason Respondent registered the <hood.com>
domain name is because it was deleted and incorporates a common word. The domain name then became available for
anyone to register. The acquisition of
such deleted domain name has been endorsed as a bona fide practice under the Policy. See Vernons Pools Ltd. v. Vertical Axis,
Inc., FA D2003-0041 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2003)(after being deleted, “name became
available to whomsoever became lucky enough to buy it.”).[xxvi] If anything, the fact that a disputed domain
name was registered after being deleted favors Respondent, because the deletion
is a signal that the prior registrant has abandoned any claim to it. As noted in the 3-member panel decision in Corbis
Corporation v. Zest, FA 98441 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2001).[xxvii]
The
Panel holds that a domain registrant who knows a domain name has been abandoned
should be more confident, not less so, that there is no competing trademark
claim relating to the domain name; a person in the position of Respondent
should be more confident than a registrant who selects a previously
unregistered name.
The
evidence indicates that Respondent registered the <hood.com>
domain name because it incorporates a common word. Complainant itself cites evidence demonstrating that Respondent
registers common word and descriptive term domain names, noting Respondent’s
registrations of: <soundproofwalls.com>, <tiresupplier.com>,
<dishwashingsoap.com>, <trunks.org>, <dairyproducers.org>,
<milksupply.com>, and <floridaorangejuice.com>. In the majority’s view, a good faith pattern
here is evident.
Under
Policy ¶ 4(a), the Panel need not consider bad faith where a right or
legitimate interest has been found.
However, the majority would like to note that the evidence did not, in
its view, support any showing that Complainant was the particular target of bad
faith by virtue of Respondent’s registration or use of the domain. There are many possible buyers for short,
commonly-used, words. Respondent, while
apparently asking for an amount greatly in excess of its out-of-pocket
expenses, does not seem primarily motivated by a need to extort money
especially from the mark owner or its competitor, as required by the UDRP. Complainant has not been prevented from
reflecting its mark online; there are many other TLDs where it might register
its mark and has long used the domain <hphood.com> for such
purposes. There is no evidence that
Complainant’s business has been disrupted or that Respondent intended to make
any financial gain on the domain by confusing or misleading consumers. Rather, the evidence indicates that the
greater value of the domain comes not from its association with a regional
dairy, but rather from the fact that it is a short and commonly used word.
Accordingly,
because Complainant has failed to establish the <hood.com> domain
name was registered and is being used in bad faith, the Complaint must be
dismissed.
DECISION
Having
failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the
majority of the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.
Clive
Elliott, Panel Chair
Diane
Cabell, Panelist
Dated: November 9, 2004
DISSENT
Complainant
holds several registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office
(“USPTO”) for the HOOD mark (Reg. No. 649,413, issued July 30, 1957; Reg. No.
645,833, issued May 21, 1997; Reg. No. 2,071,426, issued June 17, 1997; and
Reg. Nos. 2,719,266 and 2,719,268, issued May 27, 2003) for dairy and food
products. Complainant has established
rights in the HOOD mark due to its registrations with the USPTO, See Men’s
Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under
U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are
inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also
Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002)
(finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima
facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the
mark is inherently distinctive.
Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).
Respondent’s
<hood.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s HOOD mark
pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i) because the domain name incorporates the mark in
its entireity and merely adds the generic top-level domain “.com.” See
Interstellar Starship Serv. Ltd. v. EPIX, Inc., 983 F.Supp. 1331, 1335
(D.Or. 1997) (<epix.com> "is the same mark" as EPIX); see
also Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001)
(finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to
Complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark); see also Pomellato S.p.A v.
Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO
July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark
because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is
not relevant); see also Rollerblade,
Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top
level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain
name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly
similar).
Respondent
concedes this point.
Respondent
has no rights or legitimate interests in the <hood.com> domain
name because Respondent is not now and never has been commonly known by the disputed
domain name, nor has Respondent ever been a licensee or assignee of any rights
in Complainant’s HOOD mark. See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no
rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of
Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede
Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain
name in question); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb.
Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing
that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of
the domain name to prevail"); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone
Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or
legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed
domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair
use).
Respondent
has been less than candid about its registration of the domain name in the
first place. It listed the owner has
“hood.com”. The real owner is Rarenames
a/k/a BuyDomains.com. A domain name
registrant has an obligation to accurately list the owner of the domain name
and the contact information for it. In
this case, the name of the registrant is incorrect and misleading. This should create a presumption against
Respondent.
Respondent
is also not making a bona fide offering of goods and services using the domain
name. Respondent cannot acquire any
rights under the UDRP by simply registering the domain name and then offering
to sell the domain name. Selling the
underlying domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services.
This
case is part of a new trend. There is
no doubt Complainant has a valid and registered trademark. As a general rule, a Panel will not
re-examine the USPTO’s action in registering a trademark. This means a Panel will not normally hold a
registered trademark is generic because the USPTO will not register a trademark
that is generic.
Respondent
is put on notice about Complainant’s trademark because it is a REGISTERED
trademark. Once the trademark is placed
on the register, the public is deemed to know about it, whether or not the
public has actual knowledge of the trademark.
There
are generally three levels of trademarks:
1. Fanciful (a word that is new and unique,
such as Kleenex®).
2. Misapplied (a word that has a meaning is
applied in a new way, such as scotch tape®-which has no relation to the
alcoholic beverage).
3. Descriptive (but not to the level of
generic, which gets no protection).
The
trademarks are given protection in a descending manner. A descriptive trademark is generally less
protected than a misapplied trademark (and a misapplied trademark is given less
protection than a fanciful trademark).
There is no doubt “hood” is in the second category. The word is in the dictionary, but mentions
nothing about dairy products in its definition.
Respondent
argues it routinely looks for short “generic words” (probably not just words in
the dictionary, but probably from the list of the 200 most common English words
that people use in daily conversation) that are available as domain names. Respondent registers the domain names. As part of the WHOIS information, a
click-through logo appears saying “BUY THIS DOMAIN NAME.”
Given
the notoriety of a registered trademark, Respondent is PRESUMED to know about
the trademark. Respondent cannot claim
ignorance. Respondent would most likely
prevail against a person that does not hold a registered trademark. Complainant is not such a person.
Respondent
next claims it wasn’t acting with any specific malice (or bad faith) towards
this specific Complainant. How do we
know? Respondent was offering the
domain name for sale to the general public.
The domain name is clearly for sale from the WHOIS information. Respondent wasn’t using the domain name in
connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services. There is no content on the web site, except
for a search page. In short, Respondent
is acting just like the typical cyber squatter this policy was trying to
eradicate.
This
Panel is unwilling to construe the UDRP so strictly its essential purposes are
frustrated. I would order the domain
name transferred.
Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered
Arbitrator, dissenting Panelist
Dated: October 20, 2004
Click Here to return
to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click
Here to return to our Home Pag
[i] Target Brands, Inc. v. Eastwind Group, No. 267475 (NAF July 9, 2004)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/267475.html
[ii] Energy
Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, Case No. 96364 (NAF Feb. 19, 2001)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/96364.html
[iii] Ultrafem, Inc. v. Warren R.
Royal, 97682 (NAF Aug. 2, 2001)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/97682.html
[iv] Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES
Marketing, Inc., Case No. AF-0104 (e-Resolution March 20, 2000) http://www.eresolution.org/services/dnd/decisions/0104.html
[v]
General Machine
Prods Co. v. Prime Domains, Case No. FA1000092531 (NAF Jan. 26, 2000)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/92531.html
[vi]
Car Toys, Inc. v.
Informa Unlimited, Inc., Case No. FA93682 (NAF Mar. 20, 2000)
http://www.arbforum.com/domains/decisions/93682.html
[vii] CRS Technology Corp. v.
Condenet, Inc.,
Case No. FA0093547 (NAF March 28, 2000)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/93547.html
[viii] Nicholas v. Perricone, M.D.
v. Martin Hirst, Case No. FA0095104 (NAF Sept. 1, 2000)
http://www.arbforum.com/domains/decisions/95104.html
[ix]
Zero
International Holding GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft v. Beyonet Services
and Stephen Urich, Case No.
D2000-0161 (WIPO. May 12, 2000)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-0161.html
[x] Primedia Special Interest
Publications, Inc. v. John L. Treadway, (WIPO Case No. D2000-0752,
Aug. 21, 2000)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-0752.html
[xi] First
American Funds, Inc. v. Ult.Search, Inc., Case No. D2000-1840 (WIPO
April 20, 2001)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-1840.html
[xii] The Landmark Group v. Digimedia L.P., No. 285459 (NAF Aug. 6, 2004)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/285459.html
[xiii] Sweeps Vacuum & Repair
Center, Inc. v.Nett Corp., No. D2001-0031 (WIPO Apr.
13, 2001)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2001/d2001-0031.html
[xiv] Williams, Babbitt & Weisman, Inc. v. Ultimate Search, No. 98813 (NAF Oct. 8, 2001)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/98813.html
[xv] Dial-a-Mattress Operating Corp. v. Ultimate Search, No.D2001-0764 (Sept. 26, 2001)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2001/d2001-0764.html
[xvi] Etam, plc v. Alberta Hot
Rods, D2000-1654 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2000)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-1654.html
[xvii] GLB Servicos Interativos
S.A. v. Ultimate Search, No. D2002-0189 (WIPO May 29, 2002)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2002/d2002-0189.html
[xviii] Micron Technology, Inc. v. Null Int’l Research Center, No. D2001-0608 (WIPO June 20, 2001
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2001/d2001-0608.html
[xix] Kis v. Anything.com Ltd., Case No. D2000-0770 (WIPO
Nov. 20, 2000)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-0770.html
[xx] Allocation Network GmbH v.
Steve Gregory,
Case No. D2000-0016 (WIPO March 24, 2000)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-0016.html
[xxi]
General Machine
Prods Co. v. Prime Domains, Case No. FA1000092531 (NAF Jan. 26, 2000)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/92531.html
[xxii] Ultrafem, Inc. v. Warren Royal, No. 97682 (Aug. 2, 2001)
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/97682.html
[xxiii] Village Resorts
Ltd. v. Steven Lieberman, Case No. D2001-0814 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2001)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2001/d2001-0814.html
[xxiv] Futureworld Consultancy Pty Ltd. v. Online Advice, No. D2003-0297 (WIPO July 18, 2003
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2003/d2003-0297.html
[xxv] Canned Foods, Inc. v Ult.
Search Inc.,
No. FA 96320 (NAF Feb. 13, 2001)
http://www.arbforum.com/domains/decisions/96320.html
[xxvi] Vernons Pools Ltd. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., No. D2003-0041 (Mar. 12, 2003)
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2003/d2003-0041.html
[xxvii] Corbis Corporation v. Zest, No. 98441 NAF Sept. 12, 2001
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/98441.html