DECISION

 

LowerMyBills, Inc. v. Lox Investments c/o Web Master

Claim Number: FA0409000323756

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LowerMyBills, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sean F. Heneghan, 31 Reading Hill Avenue, Melrose, MA 02176.  Respondent is Lox Investments c/o Web Master (“Respondent”), 1423 S. 17th Street, Terre Haute, IN 47802.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lowermybills.net>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on September 3, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 7, 2004.

 

On September 3, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lowermybills.net> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 10, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 30, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lowermybills.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 30, 2004.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was timely, being received on October 5, 2004.  Respondent’s Additional Submission was timely, being received on October 7, 2004.

 

On October 8, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.            Complainant, LowerMyBills, Inc. is the owner of the trademark LOWERMYBILLS.COM.  Complainant’s LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark and trade name are used in connection with its services of providing comparison shopping and consumer-related information through its website and has been used in connection with Complainant’s Internet-based consumer information services since as early as February 7, 2000.  Complainant registered the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,519,342 issued December 18, 2001) and in numerous other countries including Canada (Reg. No. 1067641), the United Kingdom (Trademark No. 2239322 issued July 14, 2000), and Australia (Reg. No. 842593).

 

2.            Matt Coffin, the founder of Complainant, had registered the disputed domain name <lowermybills.net>, but as a result of an administrative error, the registration was mistakenly allowed to expire in 2003.

 

3.            The disputed domain name was then registered on June 2, 2003, by OgreDomains a.k.a. EZShopn.com Inc.  Both OgreDomains and EZShopn.com Inc. are entities operated by Joe Soldonia.  After registering the disputed domain name, Mr. Soldonia began using the <lowermybills.net> domain name in connection with ThaDollarStretcher.com, a website that is affiliated with him that offers services virtually identical to Complainant’s services, including comparing long distance phone services, credit card rates, and Internet access rates.  Additionally, ThaDollarStretcher.com appears to have an affiliate relationship with Cognigen Networks, Inc., another entity that is a direct competitor with Complainant.

 

4.            Complainant is an independent online service that provides consumers with a free one-stop solution for comparing rates and plans for all their monthly bills.  Complainant’s services include assisting consumers by comparing different providers in several categories, including long distance and wireless phone services, bank loans, Internet access service, credit cards, and insurance.  The side-by-side comparisons include benefits and prices offered by providers in reoccurring monthly bill categories.  Complainant also assists consumers in signing up for a particular provider, as well as offering consumer tips, financial calculators, and incremental bill saving suggestions.  The LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark has been used in connection with these services continuously since as early as February 2000.

 

5.            Complainant has invested substantially in advertising and promoting its services offered under the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark.  Since it started doing business, Complainant has spent over $25 million on print and Internet advertising and currently invests $1 million dollars per month.  Complainant’s website at the <lowermybills.com> domain name is also one of the most active sites on the Internet.  According to statistics obtained by the Complainant through third-party software, the <lowermybills.com> website has received over 75 million unique visitors to date and 4 to 5 million unique visitors each month.  Complainant’s services have also been featured in many major media outlets, including in The Wall Street Journal, the New York Times and Newsweek Business Week, USA Today and CBS MarketWatch.

 

6.            The disputed domain name, <lowermybills.net>, is nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark in that it differs only in the top level designation “.net,” as opposed to Complainant’s mark “.com.”

 

7.            Respondent registered and is using the <lowermybills.net> domain name to take advantage of Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in LOWERMYBILLS.COM.  The subject domain name is likely to confuse Complainant’s customers and potential customers into believing that there is some affiliation, connection, sponsorship, approval or association between the Respondent and Complainant when in fact none exists.

 

8.            Respondent has no legitimate interest or rights in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known, either as and individual, business or organization, by the name LOWERMYBILLS or the <lowermybills.net> domain name.

 

9.            There is no affiliation, association or business relationship of any kind between Respondent and Complainant and Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark in any manner.

 

10.            Respondent is not making a non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The websites that have been associated with the <lowermybills.net> domain name have all been commercial in nature and the subject domain name is being operated for the financial benefit of the Respondent.

 

11.            Respondent registered and is using the confusingly similar disputed domain name <lowermybills.net> in bad faith under Sections 4(b)(i), (iii) and (iv) of the UDRP.

 

12.            Respondent registered the <lowermybills.net> domain name on June 2, 2003, long after Complainant had adopted the LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark.  Furthermore, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark due to its registration with the USPTO.

 

13.            Respondent is a competitor of Complainant by offering services virtually identical to Complainant and in the same market.  Such unauthorized offering of services is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iii) by registering the name primarily to disrupt Complainant’s business.

 

14.            By selecting and using a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known trademark to direct users to websites that offer competing services, Respondent has acted in bad faith within the meaning of Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv).

 

B. Respondent

1.            The disputed domain name, <lowermybills.net>, is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark because the “.net” and “.com” gTLDs are viewed very differently by Internet users.  Respondent contends that “.com” is most often associated with the name of a business and not “.net,” so it is not likely that Complainant’s clients would become confused.

 

2.            The disputed domain name, <lowermybills.net>, was registered to compliment Respondent’s financial and telecommunications websites, including its website at the <great-deals.ws> domain name, which is a special offers and coupons website.  Accordingly, Respondent has rights to and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name by using its name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(i).

 

3.            There is no evidence of bad faith registration and use.

 

4.            The <lowermybills.net> domain name was registered to compliment Respondent’s special offers and coupons website, and Respondent had no knowledge of any potential trademark infringement issues.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s Additional Submission

1.            Despite Respondent’s claims otherwise, the <lowermybills.net> domain name was, in fact, immediately used by Respondent in connection with services offered on his ThaDollarStretcher.com site, services that were identical to those offered by Complainant.  These services include comparison shopping and consumer-related information in categories such as long distance and wireless phone services, bank loans, Internet access service, credit cards and insurance.  Given the commercial nature of the websites connected to the <lowermybills.net> domain name before the July 12, 2003, date and up to the present time, Respondent cannot now claim to have registered and used the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair purpose.

 

2.            Respondent attempts to distinguish the services offered at his <great-deals.ws> domain name, which links to a website that Respondent operates and one that includes links to services that compete with Complainant’s services.  These services include ThaDollarStretcher.com and BillDoctor.com, both of which are operated by Respondent.  Clearly, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to benefit from Complainant’s goodwill in its well-known LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark.  Respondent’s well-documented activities in connection with the <lowermybills.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to and wholly incorporates Complainant’s LOWERMYBILLS.COM trademark, justify a finding of bad faith in registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to the UDRP.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission

1.            There are many confusingly similar domains available to be registered.

 

2.            If Complainant was concerned about this subject, it would have protected its mark by registering all similar sounding and spelled names.

 

3.            Complainant is attempting to use ICCAN as a club to squash any attempt to use any variant of LOWERMYBILLS after the fact, rather than being proactive in eliminating the ability of anyone to register any name to which Complainant would take offense.

 

4.            The <great-deals.ws> domain name does have two or three links that are in direct competition with LOWERMYBILLS, but there are also an additional 90 to 100 other links that have nothing to do with the telecom or financial services industry.

 

FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

As will be seen, this matter factually and legally calls for summary disposition in favor of the Complainant because the three elements required by Policy Paragraph 4(a) have been established.

 

Respondent’s major defenses as to the use of “.net” vis-à-vis “.com” in Complainant’s mark, and as to Complainant’s failure itself to police and register other similar domain names, are without merit.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

There can be no doubt that the disputed domain name and Complainant’s trademark are identical, except for the use of “.net” in the former and “.com” in the latter.

 

In McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition (Update 12/2001) page 25-232, in citing Brookfield Communications, Inc. v. West Coast Entertainment Corp., 174 F.3d 1036, 1055 (9th Cir. 1999), it is said:

 

The Ninth Circuit has held that when comparing a trademark with an accused domain name, the presence in the domain name of the ‘.com’ top-level domain indicator is of little importance in distinguishing the marks because it is so common and generic.  Thus, the court found that the domain name ‘moviebuff.com’ infringed plaintiff’s trademark ‘MovieBuff.’  The court also noted that if the owners of both marks utilize the Internet as a marketing and advertising tool, this heightens the likelihood of confusion.  (Footnote omitted.)

 

See also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; see also Elder Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Recker, FA 98414 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 10, 2001) (“In the matter at bar it is beyond refute that Respondent’s domain names are virtually identical, and thus confusingly similar to Elder’s trademarks.  Any superficial differences between the domain names and the Elder trademarks are de minimis and of no legal consequence.”).

 

Moreover, as to any claim that Complainant’s mark is composed of generic terms, Professor McCarthy tells us (McCarthy, supra, page 12-29):

 

If the plaintiff has a federal registration, it constitutes a strong presumption that the term is not generic and defendant bears the burden of overcoming the presumption.  (Footnote omitted.)

 

Respondent’s argument that he is being singled out because there are many similar domain names that are available is without merit.  It is not relevant.  See MGM-Pathe Communications v. Pink Panther Patrol (S.D.N.Y. 1991) 774 F.Supp. 869, 873 (“. . . the Patrol contends that another registered trademark for the words ‘pink panther’ exists, and at least 15 other establishments, including a bar and a liquor store, use the Pink Panther name.  These arguments are unavailing. . . . The fact that there are other establishments that use the name Pink Panther does not contradict the harm suffered by MGM from the Patrol’s use of the mark.”).

 

Complainant has established the Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i) element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is evident, and, indeed, admitted, that the disputed <lowermybills.net> domain name registered by Respondent redirects Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to a website that features products and services identical to those offered by Complainant under the LOWERMYBILLS.COM mark.  It is determined, accordingly, that Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s competing website does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(i) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant).

 

Thus, the element required by Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is found and determined that Respondent intentionally registered and used the disputed <lowermybills.net> domain name for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The disputed domain name diverts Internet users who seek Complainant’s business to Respondent’s commercial website through the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers products and services that compete with Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, accordingly, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv).  See Indentigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent’s use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by Respondent and created confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant).

 

Thus, Complainant has established the element required by Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii).

 

If there were any doubt, and there is none, there is a legal presumption of bad faith when Respondent was aware, as here, or should have been aware of Complainant’s trademark.

 

In Interstellar Starship Services, Ltd. v. Epix, Inc., 184 F.3d 1107, 1111 (9th Cir. 1999), it was said:

 

However, ISS became aware of the ‘EPIX’ trademark when it applied for its own registration of ‘EPIX.’  Adopting a designation with knowledge of its trademark status permits a presumption of intent to deceive.  See Brookfield, 174 F.3d at 1059 (citing Official Airline Guides, Inc. v. Goss, 6 F.3d 1385 (9th Cir. 1993)).  In turn, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion.  Sleekcraft, 559 F.2d at 354.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

 

 

JUDGE IRVING H. PERLUSS (Retired), Panelist
Dated:  October 22, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page