DECISION

 

Pfizer Inc, and Pfizer Enterprises SARL v. Domain Purchase

Claim Number:  FA0409000328187

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pfizer Inc. and Pfizer Enterprises SARL (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Traci Himes-Escamilla, of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004-2623.  Respondent is Domain Purchase  (“Respondent”), 838 Camp St. Apt. C, New Orleans, LA 70130.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <detrol.org>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 15, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 16, 2004.

 

On September 20, 2004, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <detrol.org> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 22, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 12, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@detrol.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 9, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <detrol.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DETROL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <detrol.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <detrol.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the world’s leading research-based pharmaceutical company, providing a broad range of human and animal pharmaceuticals, as well as consumer products, including many of the world’s best-known consumer brands.  Complainant’s products are available in more than 150 countries.  Complainant has expended millions of dollars and extensive resources on the research, development and marketing of human pharmaceuticals such as tolterodine tartrate under the DETROL mark.  Complainant’s line of DETROL pharmaceuticals was approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of overactive bladder, and Complainant has used the DETROL mark in commerce in connection with the pharmaceuticals since at least April 1998.  Additionally, Complainant owns trademark registration rights for the DETROL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (e.g. Reg. No. 2,353,074, issued May 30, 2000). 

 

Respondent registered the <detrol.org> domain name on January 27, 2004, and at least as of August 17, 2004, the disputed domain name resolved to a portal page, which provided links to search terms such as “overactive bladder” and “Canadian pharmacy.”  The disputed domain name currently links to a revised portal page, which does not appear to contain any pharmaceutical industry links. 

 

Respondent participates in an affiliate program and receives compensation in the form of cash or credits from directNIC for Internet traffic directed to directNIC’s website though the directNIC banner located on Respondent’s website at the <detrol.org> domain name.  Additionally, Respondent appears to be participating in a paid search partnership with Overture.com pursuant to which Respondent receives a certain amount of compensation based on the number of click-throughs by users accessing the <detrol.org> portal website to advertisers listed under the individual categories. 

 

Additionally, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering well-known marks as domain names for the purpose of profiting from the goodwill associated with those marks.  Some of those domain names include <aol-software.info>, <ihatemtv.org> and <yuhoo.info>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the DETROL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <detrol.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DETROL mark because it incorporates Complainant’s DETROL mark in its entirety.  The addition of the top-level domain “.org” is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference"); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name <microsoft.org> is identical to Complainant’s mark); see also Koninklijke Philips Elecs. NV v. Goktas, D2000-1638 (WIPO Feb. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <philips.org> is identical to Complainant’s PHILIPS mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not possess any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests upon establishment of a prima facie case by Complainant pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent evidence of preparation to use the domain name for a legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

The Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a Response.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent is using the <detrol.org> domain name to redirect Internet users to a portal page providing links to search terms such as “overactive bladder” and “Canadian pharmacy” in addition to links to similar commercial advertisements.  Moreover, Respondent receives click-through fees in connection with Respondent’s use of the commercial advertisements and banners.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s DETROL mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a commercial website that offers links to products similar to Complainant’s products is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of America Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent has not offered any evidence and there is no proof in the record or in the WHOIS database suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <detrol.org> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s DETROL mark and did so for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s <detrol.org> domain name diverts Internet users searching for Complainant’s DETROL mark to Respondent’s commercial website offering commercial links to which Respondent generates revenue in pay-per-click and click-through programs.  Respondent’s diversional tactics motivated by commercial gain, constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv)  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Lombardi, FA 95966 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s use of the VINCE LOMBARDI mark to divert Internet users to its commercial website constituted bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel also finds Complainant’s pattern of registering well-known domain names for the purpose of profiting from the goodwill associated with those names further evidences bad faith registration and use of the <detrol.org> domain name under Policy ¶4(b)(ii).  See Hitachi, Ltd. v. Fortune Int’l Dev. Ent,  D2000-0412 (WIPO July 2, 2000) (finding a pattern of conduct where Respondent registered numerous domain names with the number 2000, including <bmw2000.com>, <mercedesbenz2000.com>, <saab2000.net>, etc.); see also Calvin Klein, Inc. v. Spanno Indus., FA 95283 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that Respondent has registered numerous domain names containing sexual references and domain names which are confusingly similar to third-party trademarks; which points to a pattern of conduct on the part of Respondent, revealing that Respondent is registering domain names in order to prevent trademark owners from reflecting their marks in corresponding domain names).

           

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <detrol.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 3, 2004

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page