DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Domain Master

Claim Number:  FA0409000335440

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, One State Farm Plaza A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Domain Master (“Respondent”), Bodden Town, Grand Cayman KY, Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmcom.com>, registered with Address Creation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 27, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 28, 2004.

 

On October 1, 2004, Address Creation confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <statefarmcom.com> is registered with Address Creation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Address Creation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Address Creation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 4, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 25, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmcom.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 1, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <statefarmcom.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmcom.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statefarmcom.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930.  Since that time, Complainant has used the name STATE FARM as a service mark to identify itself as the source of “underwriting and servicing auto, homeowners, life and fire insurance.”  Complainant registered the STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996 (Reg. No. 1,979,585). 

 

The record indicates that Respondent registered the disputed domain name <statefarmcom.com> on May 3, 2004.  Respondent has made no use of the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The registration of a mark with a legitimate governmental authority is sufficient for a complainant to establish a presumption of rights in a mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  In the instant case, Complainant registered the STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996, which grants Complainant a presumption of rights in the mark.  Respondent’s failure to respond and overcome the presumption effectively establishes Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The domain name <statefarmcom.com> incorporates Complainant’s STATE FARM mark in its entirety and has merely added the term “com” to the end of the mark.  Panels have found the addition of the term “com” to a third party’s mark to be insignificant in distinguishing a domain name from the mark.  Therefore, consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds the domain name <statefarmcom.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Borders Prop., Inc. v. Hewitt, FA 114618 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding the domain name <borderscom.com> confusingly similar to the BORDERS mark because the “added ‘com’ does not defeat a confusing similarity claim because it takes advantage of a common typographical error”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent’s addition of the equivalent of a top-level domain name within the disputed second-level domain name is equally unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name <statefarmcom.com>.  Once such an assertion is made, the burden is shifted to Respondent to advance concrete evidence to rebut the assertion.  A panel has expressed the rationale behind shifting the burden to Respondent by stating that the information required to prove rights or legitimate interests in a domain name is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002). 

 

Respondent has failed to file a Response to the Complaint.  Since Respondent has failed to rebut Complainant’s assertions, the Panel may accept all reasonable assertions set forth in the Complaint as true.  The Panel may also construe Respondent’s failure to rebut Complainant’s assertions as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) (finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept the complainant’s allegations as true); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Complainant states that it “did not authorize the Respondent to register the domain name or to use the State Farm trademarks for the Respondent’s business purposes.”  Complaint at Sec. 5.  Indeed, the Panel adopts the view expressed in Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallow, where it was found that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent was not authorized by the complainant to use its trademarks and the mark was distinct in its nature, such that one would not legitimately choose it unless seeking to create an impression of an association with the complainant.  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallow D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb.18, 2000).

 

Moreover, there is nothing in the record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name <statefarmcom.com> pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  The fact that Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with an active website is futher evidence that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets forth examples of bad faith registration and use.  However, those examples are merely illustrative.  Therefore, the Panel is free free to look at other circumstances that may evidence bad faith registration and use.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the criteria specified in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy is not an exhaustive list of bad faith evidence).

 

In the instant case, Respondent registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  In fact, in prior decisions decided under the Policy, panels have found Complainant’s STATE FARM mark to be famous and well known.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Orloske, FA 105735 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2002)  (“As the result of over seventy years of use, and substantial financial investment in marketing and promoting its mark, Complainant's STATE FARM mark has become a famous mark in the United States.”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Miller, FA 105940 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 2, 2002) (“Complainant's [STATE FARM] mark is well known and Respondent has offered no good faith explanation for registering a domain name that contains Complainant's mark in its entirety. Further, in such circumstances, Respondent's registration and use of the disputed domain name is considered bad faith.”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kaufman, FA 94335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (“Complainant has widely and continuously used the mark 'STATE FARM' as a nationally known insurance company with policy holders in the United States and Canada. Through extensive use STATE FARM has become a famous mark.”).

 

Similarly, panels have found bad faith registration and use of domain names pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy when a respondent (1) registers a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to a well-known or famous third-party mark, (2) fails to connect the domain name to an active website, and (3) fails to provide evidence to controvert a complainant’s allegation of bad faith registration and use.  In the instant case, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith by registering a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s famous STATE FARM mark, by failing to connect the domain name to an active website, and by failing to controvert Complainant’s allegations of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.  See Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (finding the fact “that the Respondent chose to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue”); see also CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent failed to provide any evidence to controvert Complainant's allegation that it registered the domain name in bad faith and where any future use of the domain name would do nothing but cause confusion with Complainant’s famous mark, except in a few limited noncommercial or fair use situations, which were not present).

 

Moreover, given the fame of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, it stretches the imagination to believe Respondent was ignorant of Complainant’s rights in the mark, especially given Respondent’s use of the mark for nearly 75 years.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent should have reasonably been aware of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark prior to registering a domain name that wholly incorporated Complainant’s mark, which is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) (finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com> domain name); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmcom.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  November 15, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page