DECISION

 

TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sumirah Ahmad

Claim Number:  FA0409000337827

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TM Acquisition Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Kathryn S. Geib of Cendant Corporation, 1 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054.  Respondent is Sumirah Ahmad (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 1211, Kuala Lumpur, 56100, Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <coldwelbanker.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 29, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 30, 2004.

 

On September 30, 2004, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <coldwelbanker.com> is registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 1, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 21, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@coldwelbanker.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 1, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <coldwelbanker.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, TM Acquisition Corp., is the owner of numerous COLDWELL BANKER marks, which it has licensed to Coldwell Banker Real Estate Corporation (Coldwell Banker).  Coldwell Banker sub-licenses the marks to its franchisees throughout the United States and several foreign countries and also operates its own real estate brokerage offices in the United States.  Complainant and Coldwell Banker are subsidiaries of Cendant Corporation. 

Complainant has licensed Coldwell Banker to use forty-one registered and common law marks in the United States, which contain the COLDWELL BANKER mark alone or as an element of the mark (including Reg. No. 1,154,155 issued May 12, 1981; Reg. No. 1,215,241 issued November 2, 1982; and Reg. No. 2,057,608 issued April 29, 1997).  Additionally, Coldwell Banker Corporation, a sister subsidiary of Complainant, owns trademark registrations in one hundred and one countries for numerous COLDWELL BANKER marks.

 

Coldwell Banker is a franchisor for the promotion and assistance of independently owned and operated real estate brokerage offices.  This includes providing policies, procedures and techniques designed to assist these offices in competing more effectively in the real estate sales market.  Coldwell Banker licenses its franchisees the right to use the COLDWELL BANKER marks in their real estate offices.  Coldwell Banker’s franchisees includes approximately 3,100 offices in the United States and approximately 400 in other countries. 

 

Coldwell Banker has used the COLDWELL BANKER marks continuously in commerce since at least as early as January 7, 1974.  Additionally, the COLDWELL BANKER mark was first registered in Malaysia, the alleged location of Respondent, on May 5, 1988.

 

Respondent registered the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name on May 6, 2002 and is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website that first displays a window that offers cash rewards and gambling opportunities.  Whether clicking on “OK” or “Cancel” at this window the users are then redirected to websites located at the <homegain.com> and <usseek.com> domain names, which offer real estate services in competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the COLDWELL BANKER mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last thirty years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <coldwelbanker.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark because the domain name merely deletes the letter “l” from Complainant’s mark.  The misspelling of Complainant’s registered mark is insufficient to negate the confusing similarity of the domain name.  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to Complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” is irrelevant to determining Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Therefore, the addition of a gTLD to a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s registered COLDWELL BANKER mark is inadequate to distinguish the domain name.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges in the Complaint that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name, which contains a commonly misspelled version of Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark.  Since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name.  Furthermore, once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Moreover, where Complainant makes the prima facie showing and Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent is using the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that initially offers gambling opportunities and then resolves to websites that offer real estate services that compete with Complainant’s products and services.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to gambling websites and commercial websites that offer products and services that compete with Complainant’s business is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Oly Holigan, L.P. v. Private, FA 95940 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest in a misspelled domain name as Respondent was merely using it to redirect Internet users to, inter alia, an online casino).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name, and Complainant did not authorize or license Respondent to use Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark.  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <coldwelbanker.com> domain name resolves to a website that offers real estate services, and Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark is associated with real estate services.  Therefore, Respondent is using a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert business from Complainant to Respondent’s competing website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of the domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business).

 

Respondent is using the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name, which contains a misspelled version of Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark, to attract Internet users interested in Complainant’s mark to Respondent’s commercial website.  Thus, Respondent is using a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s competing website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Such a practice of diversion for commercial gain through the use of a likelihood of confusion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by Respondent and created confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website).

 

Respondent is also using the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark to a gambling website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel determines that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s gambling websites for Respondent’s commercial gain is also evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Mars, Inc. v. Double Down Magazine, D2000-1644 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent linked the domain name <marssmusic.com>, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, to a gambling website); see also Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v. Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the domain name <britannnica.com> to hyperlink to a gambling site).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <coldwelbanker.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  November 15, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page