
TM Acquisition Corp. v. Domain Deluxe
Claim
Number: FA0409000338035
Complainant is TM Acquisition Corp. (“Complainant”), represented
by Kathryn S. Geib, 1 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ, 07054. Respondent is Domain Deluxe (“Respondent”),
16/F Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen Road Central, Honk Kong, 1, Hong Kong.
REGISTRAR
AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES
The
domain names at issue are <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>,
registered with Enom, Inc.
The
undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to
the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this
proceeding.
Hon.
Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.
Complainant
submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum")
electronically on September 30, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the
Complaint on October 1, 2004.
On
Sepember 30, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain
names <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>
are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of
the names. Enom, Inc. has verified
that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has
thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in
accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the
"Policy").
On
October 4, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative
Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of
October 25, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint,
was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and
persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and
billing contacts, and to postmaster@coldwelllbanker.com and
postmaster@coldwellbamker.com by e-mail.
Having
received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and
methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted
to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.
On
November 2, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided
by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.
Having
reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the
"Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under
Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy
(the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated
to achieve actual notice to Respondent."
Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents
submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's
Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems
applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.
Complainant
requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
A. Complainant makes the following assertions:
1. Respondent’s <coldwelllbanker.com>
and <coldwellbamker.com> domain names are confusingly similar to
Complainant’s COLDWELL BANKER mark.
2. Respondent does not have any rights or
legitimate interests in the <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>
domain names.
3. Respondent registered and used the <coldwelllbanker.com>
and <coldwellbamker.com> domain names in bad faith.
B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in
this proceeding.
Complainant, TM
Acquisition Corp., is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of
business in Nevada. It is the holder of
various COLDWELL BANKER marks and has licensed the COLDWELL BANKER marks to
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Corporation.
Complainant has 41 trademark registrations in the United States,
registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”); these include
COLDWELL BANKER (reg. no. 1,154,155) registered on May 12, 1981. Complainant also holds numerous
registrations of the COLDWELL BANKER mark in 101 other countries, including
Hong Kong (reg. no. 04023 of 1993) registered on October 4, 1993.
Respondent
registered the <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>
domain names on June 25, 2002.
Respondent’s domain names provide a list of links related to real estate
services that compete with Complainant.
Paragraph 15(a)
of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of
the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these
Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."
In view of
Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this
administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed
representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and
draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of
the Rules.
Paragraph 4(a)
of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three
elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or
transferred:
(1) the domain name registered by Respondent
is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which
Complainant has rights; and
(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate
interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3) the domain name has been registered and
is being used in bad faith.
The Panel finds
that Complainant has established sufficient rights in the COLDWELL BANKER mark,
pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), to bring an action under the Policy. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA
117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered
marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired
secondary meaning.”); see also Janus
Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding
that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which
creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive, and
Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).
The
Panel also finds that Respondent’s <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>
domain names are confusingly similar to Complainaint’s COLDWELL BANKER
mark. The only difference is the
addition of an “l” in <coldwelllbanker.com> and the substitution
of an “m” for an “n” in <coldwellbamker.com>, which do not
significantly distinguish the domain names from the mark. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30,
2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or
confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev,
D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001) (finding that the domain names
<tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to
Complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark).
The Panel finds
that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).
Respondent has
not submitted a Response in this matter.
In the absence of a Response, the Panel may accept all reasonable
allegations by Complainant as true. See
Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson,
D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is
appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb.
Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is
free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater
weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).
Respondent’s
domain names offer real estate services, which compete with Complainant. Using a domain name that is confusingly
similar to another’s mark to offer services that compete with the mark holder
is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)
or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy
¶ 4(c)(iii). See Computerized Sec.
Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that
Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that
compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of
goods and services); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA
102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the
disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services
website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods
or services).
There is nothing
in the record, including the domain name WHOIS registration information, which
indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names
pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc.
v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in
Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’
the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)
does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23,
2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when
Respondent is not known by the mark).
The Panel finds
that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).
Respondent is
using the <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>
domain names to target Internet users looking for Complainant’s service and
refer them to Complainant’s competitors.
The Panel finds that using domain names that are confusingly similar to
Complainant’s mark to refer to Complainant’s competition is bad faith
registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb.
Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting
Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see
also Franpin SA v. Paint Tools S.L.,
D2000-0052 (WIPO May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent, a company
financially linked to Complainant’s main competitor, registered and used the
domain name in question to disrupt Complainant’s business).
In addition,
Respondent’s domain names are mere misspellings of Complainant’s mark. The Panel infers that Respondent is
attempting to capitalize on typing errors committed by Complainant’s customers
to locate Complainant’s services on the Internet. The Panel finds that registering a domain name to capitalize on
traffic generated by typing errors committed by another’s customers is evidence
of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains
to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept.
22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a
typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark,
stating "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration
and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)"); see also Zone Labs, Inc.
v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb.
Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the
<zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy
¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of
Complainant's ZONEALARM mark).
The Panel finds
that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).
Having
established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel
concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.
Accordingly, it
is Ordered that the <coldwelllbanker.com> and <coldwellbamker.com>
domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.
Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist
Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)
Dated: November 16, 2004
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page