national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Anheuser-Busch Inc. v. BargainName.com c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number:  FA0410000338434

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anheuser-Busch Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michelle W. Alvey of Blackwell Sanders Peper Martin PLC, 720 Olive Street, Suite 2400, St. Louis, MO 63101.  Respondent is BargainName.com c/o Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Georgetown, Grand Cayman.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <buschgardensva.com>, registered with eNom.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 1, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 4, 2004.

 

On October 4, 2004, eNom confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <buschgardensva.com> is registered with eNom and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. eNom has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 11, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 1, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@buschgardensva.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 13, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <buschgardensva.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <buschgardensva.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <buschgardensva.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Anheuser-Busch Inc., owns and operates the BUSCH GARDENS amusement park in Williamsburg, Virgina.

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the BUSCH GARDENS mark and its related marks (including Reg. No. 925,302 issued December 7, 1971; Reg. No. 2,257,664 issued June 29, 1999; Reg. No. 2783350 issued November 11, 2003).  Complainant has used its BUSCH GARDENS mark continuously and extensively since at least as early as 1959.

 

Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS-Virgina amusement park and its companion water park host more than three million visitors each year.  The National Amusement Park Historical Association (NAPHA) named the park as the world’s “Most Beautiful Threme Park” for fourteen consecutive years.  The NAPHA also named Complainant’s park as the world’s “Favorite Theme Park” for the fourth year in a row.  Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS-Virginia amusement park has also been highly ranked in several categories in the amusement park trade and industry newspaper Amusement Today.  In 2003, the park also received the prestigious Applause Award from the International Association of Amusement Parks & Attractions (IAAPA) and Amusement Business Magazine. 

 

Complainant expends significant effort in advertising and promoting its BUSCH GARDENS marks and BUSCH GARDENS-Virgina park in Virgina, including co-operative promotions with the Colonial Williamsburg tourist destination in Virginia.  Additonally, Complainant uses its BUSCH GARDENS mark on its websites including its website at the <buschgardens.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent is in the business of registering and warehousing domain names, which it resells for profit.  Respondent registered the <buschgardensva.com> domain name on May 24, 2003, and Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that displays a generic search engine and hyperlinks to various websites unrelated to Complainant, including travel websites for rates to Williamsburg, Virginia and websites for real estate near Williamsburg, Virginia.  Additionally, the website includes a false link to the BUSCH GARDENS-Virginia park’s website, which actually directs users to more travel websites.  Respondent generates revenue from the redirection of Internet users through pay-per-click fees. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that is has rights in the BUSCH GARDENS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last forty-five years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <buschgardensva.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic abbreviation “VA” for the state of Virginia.  Furthermore, Complainant operates one of its BUSCH GARDENS amusement parks in the state of Virginia and advertises and promotes its BUSCH GARDENS marks extensively in that state.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the mere addition of a geographic abbreviation to a registered mark does not negate the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Asian On-Line This Domain For Sale, FA 94636 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2000) (finding that the domain names, which consist of “ao-l” and geographic location are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding that the domain name, <walmartcanada.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges in the Complaint that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <buschgardensva.com> domain name.  Since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <buschgardensva.com> domain name.  Furthermore, once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Moreover, where Complainant makes the prima facie showing and Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent is using the <buschgardensva.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that displays a generic search engine as well as links to various products and services unrelated to Complainant or its BUSCH GARDENS mark.  Some of the links are for travel websites that can search for travel rates to Williamsburg, Virginia, and one link is for a website related to real estate near Williamsburg, which is near one of Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS amusement parks.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website, which features a generic search engine and hyperlinks, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <buschgardensva.com> domain name, and Complainant did not authorize or license Respondent to use Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS mark.  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <buschgardensva.com> domain name to attract Internet users interested in Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS mark to Respondent’s commercial website.  Respondent generates revenue from its website through redirecting Internet users to other websites through its search engine and hyperlinks.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark to gain financially through a likelihood of confusion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the <buschgardensva.com> domain name, which deviates from Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS mark only with the addition of the geographic abbreviation “VA,” suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the BUSCH GARDENS mark.  Furthermore, the geographic term incorporated in the domain name indicates the location of one of Complainant’s BUSCH GARDENS amusement parks, and content on Respondent’s website mentions Complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <buschgardensva.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 29, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page