national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

DatingDirect.com Limited v. Multiplex Media Ltd

Claim Number:  FA0410000341278

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DatingDirect.com Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Taylor of Adlex Solicitors, 76A Belsize Lane, London, NW3 5BJ, United Kingdom.  Respondent is Multiplex Media Ltd (“Respondent”), Grosvenor House, 25-27 School Lane, Bushey, Watford WD23 1SS, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 14, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 14, 2004.

 

On October 19, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> are registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 20, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 9, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@russiandatingdirect.com and postmaster@mmsdatingdirect.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 22, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATINGDIRECT.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DatingDirect.com Limited, offers an international online dating agency service for singles seeking serious friendships and relationships. 

 

Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United Kingdom Patent Office for the DATING DIRECT.COM mark (No. 2232175 dated May 11, 2000).  Complainant submitted a trademark application to the United Kingdom Patent Office on December 24, 2002 (No. 2319425) for the DATING DIRECT mark.  Complainant has traded under the DATING DIRECT.COM and DATING DIRECT marks (“DATING DIRECT marks”) since 1999 when Complainant launched its website at the <datingdirect.com> domain name.

 

Complainant’s revenues total approximately £9.1 million, including £5.1 million in 2003.  As of the end of 2003, Complainant had spent nearly £6 million on marketing, including advertising in national magazines and newspapers, television, national and local radio, poster and leaflet campaigns in health clubs, and singles and speed dating events organized by Complainant.  Complainant has also spent a large amount of effort and revenue obtaining high listings on Internet search engines, and Complainant’s website is the top sponsored link in a search for the term “dating” on Google. 

 

Complainant had a total membership of 1.84 million as of the end of 2003, which had risen to 2.03 million by March 8, 2004.  Of that number, 1.24 million were active members, meaning that they had used the site within the past three months.  Additionally, the Nielsen/NetRatings results for July 2004 show that Complainant had the highest unique audience and page views for all dating websites in the United Kingdom at that time. 

 

Respondent is the owner of the <internationaldates.co.uk> domain name registration, which is the website for a dating service for men seeking Russian women.  Internet users can browse photographs and short summaries of women and can purchase the contact details of women that interest them.  The website states that it is “in association with barbarakelly.co.uk,” which is a website owned and maintained by Respondent. 

 

Respondent registered the <russiandatingdirect.com> domain name on August 20, 2003 and the <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain name on December 19, 2003.  As of September 13, 2004, Respondent was using the <russiandatingidrect.com> domain name to divert Internet users to the website at the <internationaldates.co.uk> domain name.  At that time, Respondent was using the <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain name to link Internet users to a holding page for “a new Barbara Kelly domain,” which displayed links to various adult dating websites owned by Respondent. 

 

On September 16, 2004, Complainant sent a cease and desist e-mail and letter, and Respondent responded to the e-mail that same day.  Following receipt of the cease and desist e-mail, Respondent changed the websites at both the disputed domain names.  As of September 28, 2004, Respondent was using the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names to divert Internet users to a gaming website owned and maintained by Respondent at the <thepbc.co.uk> domain name entitled “The Prize Bank Consortium.”  The website offers rewards and annual draws for prizes and features advertisements for gambling websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the DATINGDIRECT.COM mark through registration in the United Kingdom Patent Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has rights in the DATING DIRECT mark through its filing of a trademark application and establishing secondary meaning in the mark.  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Koryakin, FA 250764 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2004) (“The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the DATING DIRECT mark as established by its filing of a trademark registration application with the UK Patent Office.  In addition, the Panel concludes that Complainant has demonstrated secondary meaning in its evidence of its large revenues.”); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Swan, FA 156717 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2003) (“Complainant has established rights in the DATING DIRECT mark through proof of acquiring substantial reputation and goodwill in the marks so that they are recognized by the public as distinctive of Complainant’s online dating service, which is sufficient to grant standing under the UDRP.”).

 

The <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT marks because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s marks in their entirety adding only the geographic term “Russian” or the three-letter combination “mms.”  The addition of a geographic term or additional letters to Complainant’s marks does not negate the confusing similarity of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding that the domain name, <walmartcanada.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous mark); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s federally registered service mark, “Kelson”). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names.  Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint and, therefore, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has made a prima facie showing on this issue and Respondent failed to respond, so the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”).

 

Respondent initially used the <russiandatingdirect.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s dating website at <internationaldates.co.uk>, which featured a dating service for men seeking Russian women.  The <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain name first diverted Internet users to a holding page for “a new Barbara Kelly domain,” which displayed links to adult dating websites owned by Respondent.  Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT marks to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s competing websites is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant).

 

Following its response to Complainant’s cease and desist letter, Respondent began using both the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a prize website at the <thepbc.co.uk> domain name that features links and advertisements to gambling websites and various products and services.  Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT marks to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to a gaming website is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Imation Corp. v. Streut, FA 125759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 8, 2002) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to an online casino); see also Oly Holigan, L.P. v. Private, FA 95940 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest in a misspelled domain name as Respondent was merely using it to redirect Internet users to, inter alia, an online casino).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names, and there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Furthermore, Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s DATING DIRECT marks.  Thus, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant is in the business of offering online dating services.  Respondent used the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names to divert Internet users to Internet dating websites.  Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks to divert Internet users to websites offering goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site).

 

Respondent has used the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names to attract Internet users interested in Complainant’s DATING DIRECT goods and services to Respondent’s commercial websites.  Respondent has used domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks to create a likelihood of confusion between the marks and Respondent’s commercial websites.  Respondent’s practice of diversion for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).   See Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v. Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the domain name <britannnica.com> to hyperlink to a gambling site); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <russiandatingdirect.com> and <mmsdatingdirect.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  December 6, 2004

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum