national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MedaBiotics Laboratories, L.L.C. v. NOLDC, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0410000346252

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MedaBiotics Laboratories, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert W. Smith, of McCarter & English, LLP, Four Gateway Center, 100 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07102.  Respondent is NOLDC, Inc. (“Respondent”), 838 Camp St. 4th Floor, New Orleans, LA 70130.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 15, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 18, 2004.

 

On October 18, 2004, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> are registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 19, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 8, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@anxietol7.com, postmaster@anxietol7.net, postmaster@cortiburn.net, postmaster@cortizide.net, postmaster@cortiburnreview.com and postmaster@cortizidereview.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 30, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names are confusingly to Complainant’s CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <<anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Medabiotics laboratories, L.L.C., is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of nutritional and dietary supplements.  Complainant has trademark registration applications for the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks currently pending with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (e.g., Serial No. 78/382,209, filed March 11, 2004, Serial No. 78/382,723, filed March 11, 2004, Serial No. 78/409,143, filed April 27, 2004).  Complainant has used the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks in connection with the sale and advertisement of its dietary and nutritional supplements since at least as early as October of 2003. 

 

Respondent is a domain name escrow service engaged in the business of facilitating the sale of domain names belonging to third parties.  Complainant’s former employee, Alexander Best, d/b/a Nutrition Citizen, registered the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names on Complainant’s behalf.  Mr. Best registered the <anxietol7.com> and <anxietol7.net> domain names on April 27, 2004, <cortiburn.net> and <cortizide.net> on April 28, 2004 and <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> on May 4, 2004.  Mr. Best’s registration of the disputed domain names granted him access to the passwords and codes necessary to effect a transfer of the domain names.

 

Complainant terminated Mr. Best’s employment in May of 2004, and Mr. Best then transferred the disputed domain names to Cerreto.  Upon learning that the registration records for the disputed domain names listed Cerreto as the registrant, Complainant contacted Mr. Best.  Mr. Best informed Complainant he would transfer the disputed domain names to Complainant with the stipulation that Complainant agree to merge with Mr. Best’s business.  Mr. Best then represented that he would transfer the disputed domain names to Complainant on or about August 1, 2004, but has failed to do so. 

 

Instead, since early August, the disputed domain names have been used to redirect Internet users to various websites offering for sale dietary and nutritional supplements baring names similar to the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks.  Additionally, the registrants for the disputed domain names have changed on several occasions with the present registrant being Respondent.  Respondent is currently offering the disputed domain names for sale on their respective websites. 

 

Complainant has filed a Complaint alleging violation of the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act of 1999, the Lanham Act, New Jersey state common law unfair competition, unjust enrichment and tortuous interference in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, a fairly new company engaged in the manufacturing and selling of nutritional and dietary supplements, asserts rights in the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks, which it has been using in connection with its nutritional and dietary supplement business since as early as 2003.  Although Complainant does not have trademark registration rights in the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks, Complainant has diligently applied for trademark registration for the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office as a part of its efforts to establish rights in the marks.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s pending trademark applications and its continuous use of the marks in commerce in connection with the manufacturing and sale of nutritional and dietary supplements suffices to establish Complainant’s rights in the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place).

 

Additionally, the Panel finds Complainant has established that it has rights in the CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks because they are sufficiently distinctive.  See Western Holdings, LLC v. JPC Enter., LLC et, al., D2004-0426 (WIPO Aug. 5, 2004) (“Although Complainant’s [TRIVESTIN] mark is not registered, the mark appears to be inherently distinctive and subject to use in commerce sufficient to create common law trademark rights”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant was the first initial registrant of the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names before the institution of this proceeding.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s previous registration of domain names reflecting Complainant’s CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks evidences Complainant’s rights in the marks.  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc'y. v. "Infa dot Net" Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the fact that Complainant held the domain name prior to Respondent’s registration, as well held a pending trademark application in the mark, evidences rights in the domain name and the mark therein contained).

 

Moreover, the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks.  The Panel finds that the addition of the generic top-level domains “.com” and “.net” do not distinguish the domain names from Complainant’s marks.  See Phone-N-Phone Serv. (Bermuda) Ltd. v. Shlomi (Salomon) Levi, D2000-0040 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (finding that the domain name was identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s pending service mark application); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to Complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to Complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark).

 

The Panel also finds that the addition of the generic word “review” to Complainant’s marks does not negate the confusing similarity between the domain names with Complainant’s marks.  See Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark); see also Quixtar Inv., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that because the domain name <quixtar-sign-up.com> incorporates in its entirety Complainant’s distinctive mark, QUIXTAR, the domain name is confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a Response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[i]n the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is using the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that advertises and offers nutritional supplements similar to those offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CORTIBURN, CORTIZIDE and ANXIETOL 7 marks to lead Internet users to a commercial website that offers nutritional supplement products is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business”); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from Complainant's site to a competing website).

 

Moreover, Respondent has not offered any evidence and there is no proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) because Respondent is presently offering the disputed domain name registrations for sale on the Internet.  See Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered the domain names for sale); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (“general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that when the domain name itself notes that it is “available for lease or sale,” evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) can be inferred from the fact that “the sole value of the [<wwwdinersclub.com] domain name is dictated by its relation to Complainant’s registered DINERS CLUB mark).

 

Respondent has also intentionally diverted Internet users who are attempting to reach Complainant’s website, to various competing websites offering for sale nutritional and vitamin supplements–related products similar to those manufactured and sold by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to redirect consumers to competing websites evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Franpin SA v. Paint Tools S.L., D2000-0052 (WIPO May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent, a company financially linked to Complainant’s main competitor, registered and used the domain name in question to disrupt Complainant’s business).

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is established for Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <anxietol7.com>, <anxietol7.net>, <cortiburn.net>, <cortizide.net>, <cortiburnreview.com> and <cortizidereview.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  December 7, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum