national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Broadcom Corporation v. Leo Lumacang and Cebuweek Company

Claim Number:  FA0411000361182

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Broadcom Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson, of Christie, Parker & Hale LLP, 350 West Colorado Boulevard, Suite 500, P.O. Box 7068, Pasadena, CA 91109-7068.  Respondents are Leo Lumacang and Cebuweek Company (collectively “Respondent”), Unit 7, Mango Park Hotel Complex, Gen Maxilom Avenue, Cebu City, CEBU 6000, PHILIPPINES.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <broadcomph.com>, registered with Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 4, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 5, 2004.

 

On November 11, 2004, Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <broadcomph.com> is registered with Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 11, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 1, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@broadcomph.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 10, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <broadcomph.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROADCOM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <broadcomph.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <broadcomph.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a provider of highly integrated circuits, computer hardware and software in the field of digital broadband communications.  Complainant provides highly integrated silicon solutions that enable broadband communications and networking of voice, video and data services. 

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the BROADCOM mark (Reg. No. 2,132,930, issued January 27, 1998, Reg. No. 2,392,925, issued July 18, 2000, Reg. No. 2,326,387, issued March 7, 2000, Reg. No. 2,625,799, issued September 24, 2002 and Reg. No. 2,595,174, issued July 16, 2002) and has been continuously using the BROADCOM mark since November 1994.  Additionally, Complainant holds trademark registration rights in the Philippines for the BROADCOM mark (App. No. 4-01-801, filed February 5, 2001, App. No. 4-01-946, filed February 5, 2001).

 

Respondent registered the <broadcomph.com> domain name on October 14, 2004.  Respondent uses the domain name to host a “coming soon” webpage.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the BROADCOM mark through registration with the USPTO and various international trademark authorities as well as through continuous use of its mark in commerce. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

Respondent’s <broadcomph.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent added the abbreviation “ph” to Complainant’s entire BROADCOM mark.  The abbreviation “ph” is likely to be understood by consumers as a geographic identifier for the Philippines.  The Panel reasonably infers that Internet users may believe that the website located at the <broadcomph.com> domain name is run by a Philippine branch or affiliate of Complainant.  Thus, Respondent’s addition of the abbreviation “ph” to Complainant’s mark does not materially change the impression of the domain name.  Consequently, the Panel finds that the geographic identifier “ph” does not significantly distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. S G, D2001-0432 (WIPO May 22, 2001) finding that the domain names <sunkistgrowers.org>, <sunkistgrowers.net> and <sunkistasia.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered SUNKIST mark and identical to Complainant’s common law SUNKIST GROWERS mark; see also InfoSpace, Inc. v. domains Asia Ventures, FA 198909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) finding that “Respondent's addition of the letters ‘uk’ to Complainant's mark does not materially change the impression of the domain name” and is confusingly similar to the mark under the Policy.

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <broadcomph.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROADCOM mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and only deviates with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The mere addition of generic top-level domains does not negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to Complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES; see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to Complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true; see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept the complainant’s allegations as true.

 

In addition, the Panel construes Respondent’s failure to respond as an admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names; see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Moreover, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to register or use domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"; see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question.

 

Also, the disputed domain name automatically resolves to a “coming soon” website because a personalized website for the domain name has not been developed.  Therefore, the combination of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, failure to develop a website for the disputed domain name and failure to present to the Panel demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name, is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question; see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the disputed domain name did not resolve to a website and Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In addition, the Panel finds that there is no conceivable way Respondent could use the disputed domain name such that it would not infringe on Complainant’s BROADCOM mark, and therefore it is illogical to await Respondent’s use of the domain names to find bad faith use.  See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) even though Respondent has not used the domain name because “[I]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”; see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose; see also Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) finding that Respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with Complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”.

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of the <broadcomph.com> domain name, containing Complainant’s well-known BROADCOM mark in its entirety, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the BROADCOM mark.  There is no evidence to suggest that Respondent has any connection to any products or services bearing this variation on Complainant’s BROADCOM mark.  Moreover, constructive knowledge of the mark may be inferred because the mark was registered with the USPTO prior to Respondent’s registration of the domain name. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark.  See Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) finding that the fact “that the Respondent chose to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue”; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”; see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <broadcomph.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  December 23, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum