national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0411000362110

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MB Financial Bank, N.A. (“Complainant”), represented by Salvador K. Karottki, 55 East Monroe St., Suite 3700, Chicago, IL 60603. Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), 2202 South Figueroa Street, Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mbfinacial.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 8, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 10, 2004.

 

On November 10, 2004, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <mbfinacial.com> is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 16, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 6, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mbfinacial.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 14, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mbfinacial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mbfinacial.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mbfinacial.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant provides banking and financial services under the MB FINANCIAL service mark. Complainant holds U.S. trademark Reg. No. 2,467,873 for MB FINANCIAL (issued July 10, 2001). Complainant has been using the mark in commerce continuously since at least 1999. Complainant has spent considerable time, money, and resources developing, promoting, and advertising its mark. Complainant also operates a website at the <mbfinancial.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <mbfinacial.com> domain name on December 20, 2003. The disputed domain name resolves to a page that contains links to sites providing banking services. Respondent receives advertising revenue from website users that follow these links. Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant nor is Respondent authorized to use Complainant’s marks for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the MB FINANCIAL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

The <mbfinacial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL registered trademark because the disputed domain name merely removes a space between the words of the mark, adds the generic top-level domain “.com,” and removes a letter “n” from Complainant’s mark. It is well established that neither the deletion of a space between words in a trademark nor the addition of a generic top-level domain distinguish a domain name from the trademark. See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”; see also Croatia Airlines v. Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000) finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to Complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark.

 

Furthermore, the intentional misspelling of a famous mark in a domain name does not create a distinct mark. The removal of an “n” from Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name. Respondent’s “typosquatting” results in a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. See Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by Complainant; see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks; see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark; see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) finding the disputed domain name was a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which “renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark”.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. Therefore, Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Because Respondent has failed to submit a Response, it has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true.

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is Respondent making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The record reveals that Respondent’s domain name redirects unsuspecting Internet users to a website that provides links to services that are in competition with Complainant’s banking services. The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from this diversion by receiving pay-per-click fees from advertisers when Internet users follow the links on its website. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill and fame associated with the MB FINANCIAL moniker; thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from Complainant's site to a competing website; see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business”).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is “LaPorte Holdings, Inc.” and not the confusing second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply; see also MRA Holding, LLC v. Costnet, FA 140454 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2003) noting that “the disputed domain name does not even correctly spell a cognizable phrase” in finding that Respondent was not “commonly known by” the name GIRLS GON WILD or <girlsgonwild.com>.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Although Respondent’s registration and use of the subject domain name satisfies various bad faith criteria under the Policy, the Panel finds Respondent acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Specifically, Respondent uses a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s famous MB FINANCIAL mark within a domain name to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to its website, which offers links to competing banking services. The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from this diversion by receiving pay-per-click fees from advertisers when Internet users follow the links on its website. Such infringement is what the Policy was intended to remedy. See AutoNation Holding Corp. v. Rabea Alawneh, D2002-0581 (WIPO May 2, 2002) (“The scope of an ICANN proceeding is extremely narrow: it only targets abusive cybersquatting, nothing else”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard”.

 

Respondent’s removal of a single letter from Complaiant’s MB FINANCIAL mark, resulting in a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name. Respondent diverts Internet users who accidentally mistype Complainant’s mark to Respondent’s competing website. The Panel finds that Respondent engaged in the practice of typosquatting, and therefore finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant's ZONEALARM mark. "Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).".  See also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)”.

 

Respondent has registered and used a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of directing Internet users to businesses that offer competing services with those services offered by Complainant. Respondent’s use of the <mbfinacial.com> domain name establishes that Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business; see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business; see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s well-known registered mark and simply removes a single letter, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the MB FINANCIAL mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registration on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <mbfinacial.com> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”; see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith where Respondent was aware of Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names; see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith; see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration; see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mbfinacial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  December 28, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum