National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Ikram Goldman v. Dotcorner.com c/o Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0411000362420

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ikram Goldman (“Complainant”), represented by Oscar L. Alcantara, 55 East Monroe, Suite 3700, Chicago, IL 60603.  Respondent is Dotcorner.com c/o Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), represented by Aamir Siddiqi, H-77, K.D.A. Staff Flats, Near Karsaz, Karachi, Sindh 75350, PAKISTAN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <ikram.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David S. Safran as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 10, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 11, 2004.

 

On November 11, 2004, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ikram.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 16, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 6, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ikram.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 6, 2004.

 

Timely additional submissions were received from Respondent and Complainant on December 6, 2004 and December 13, 2004, respectively.

 

On December 13, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David S. Safran as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark are confusingly similar, the domain <ikram.com> differing from Complainant’s IKRAM mark only by the “.com” top-level domain (“TLD”).  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have a legitimate interest in the domain name since Complainant believes that Respondent has made no legitimate trademark use of the word “ikram,” has not used the name “ikram” in association with any business and is not known by that name. Additionally, Complainant contends that Respondent’s bad faith in registration and use of the domain <ikram.com> is demonstrated by the use of the domain as a means to channel Internet users to companies and/or websites that compete directly with Complainant’s goods and services.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent acknowledges that Complainant’s mark corresponds to that of the domain without the TLD, but indicates that it is not being used in a trademark sense.  Respondent further contends that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name since it is a common name and that it has been used continuously for four years in association with the business conducted via the website at the <ikram.com> domain name and that the domain could not have been registered in bad faith since Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant and since Complainant’s registration did not issue until years after Complainant’s registration of its mark and the date of first use set forth in the registration.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant has provided an additional submission which sets forth that Complainant is attempting to have the dates of first use in its registration corrected, that Complainant did not institute UDRP proceedings sooner since Complainant only became aware of the use of the domain name a few months before instituting of this proceeding, that evidence submitted with Complainant’s Additional Submission establishes that Complainant’s use of the IKRAM marl predates registration of the <ikram.com> domain name and that that use was well know in the trade.

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish that it had acquired rights in its name until after Respondent registered the domain name <ikram.com> on November 20, 2000, or that Respondent, a resident of Pakistan, had any knowledge of Complainant.  Furthermore, the panel finds that “ikram” is primarily merely a common first name, a fact evident from materials submitted by Complainant and verified by a Google®  search of the term “ikram.”  As a result, the panel finds that Respondent did not register the domain name <ikram.com> with knowledge of any claim of Complainant regarding the term “IKRAM” and that, as a common first name, had a legitimate right to use same in its domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

No determination is deemed necessary in view of the determination of a lack of bad faith below.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

No determination is deemed necessary in view of the determination of a lack of bad faith below.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that a finding of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is impossible because Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name predates Complainant’s established rights in the mark.  See Ode v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) (“We are of the unanimous view that the trademark must predate the domain name”); see also Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where Respondent registered the domain prior to Complainant’s use of the mark); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by Complainant).

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) since Respondent selected and registered the <ikram.com> domain name in good faith in connection with a fair business interest, and that no likelihood of confusion has been established.  See Schering AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no likelihood of confusion was created); see also DJF Assocs., Inc. v. AIB Communications, FA 95612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2000) (finding Respondent has shown that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name because Respondent selected the name in good faith for its website, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute).

 

Furthermore, the panel finds that the mark is a common first name and not fanciful or arbitrary as Complainant claims, and that Complainant’s use of only its first name in the manner of the performer Cher, does not in and of itself change that fact.  Thus, the Panel concludes that since the IKRAM mark is not inherently distinctive and sufficient evidence of secondary meaning, as of the time that the <ikram.com> domain name was registered, has not been evidenced, Respondent did not register the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Larson v. Judy Larson Club FA96488  (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2001) (“where a person’s name is not being used as an indicator of the origin of his or her goods or services, or if the person’s stage name also is, and is being used as, a common word of ordinary vernacular, the person’s name is not the subject of protectable rights under the UDRP.”); see also Sumner v. Urvan, D2000-0596 (WIPO July 24, 2000) ("Although it is accepted that the Complainant is world famous under the name STING, it does not follow that he has rights in STING as a trademark or service mark. … [T]he personal name in this case is also a common word in the English language, with a number of different meanings.").

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ikram.com> domain name be retained by Respondent.

 

 

 

David S. Safran, Panelist
Dated: December 27, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum