national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Digi Real Estate Foundation

Claim Number:  FA0411000366186

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Digi Real Estate Foundation (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 7-5324, Panama City.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com>, registered with Bizcn.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 17, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 18, 2004.

 

On December 14, 2004, Bizcn.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> are registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Bizcn.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bizcn.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 14, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stateefarm.com and postmaster@statefarmm.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 6, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, conducts business in both the insurance and financial services industries. 

 

Complainant holds trademark registrations in several countries and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the STATE FARM mark (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996), the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark (Reg. No. 1,125,010 issued Sept. 11, 1979) and numerous other marks incorporating STATE FARM.  Complainant first began using the STATE FARM mark in 1930 and has expended substantial time, effort and money to promote the STATE FARM mark and to develop the goodwill associated with its mark. 

 

Complainant opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank in 1999.  Furthermore, Complainant began developing its Internet presence in 1995 with the use of its website at the <statefarm.com> domain name, which was registered on May 24, 1995.  This website is now the primary source of information on the Internet regarding the products, services and information provided by Complainant.   

 

Respondent registered the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names on October 16, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to websites that feature a generic search engine and display links to various competitors of Complainant in the insurance and financial services industries.  Respondent presumably profits from this diversion through click-through fees.   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the STATE FARM mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last seventy-five years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the letter “e” or the letter “m.”  By simply adding a letter to Complainant’s registered mark, Respondent has not rendered the domain names distinctive or negated the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names, which contain complete versions of Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, since Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint and the Panel will, therefore, assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Additionally, Complainant has made a prima facie showing and Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

The <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names divert Internet users to websites that feature a generic search engine as well as links to various insurance products and services, including those of several of Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark to profit by redirecting Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to a websites that display search engines and links to Complainant’s competitors is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“[U]nauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services.”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts the Respondent is not commonly known by the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its STATE FARM mark or to register the disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names to attract Internet users interested in Complainant’s STATE FARM goods and services to Respondent’s websites, which feature links to products and services offered by Complainant’s competitors.  Thus, Respondent is attempting to profit through click-through fees by using domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to create a likelihood of confusion as to the affiliation of Respondent’s websites with Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s practice of diversion for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to Respondent’s site).

 

Complainant conducts business in the insurance and financial services industries.  Respondent uses the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names to divert Internet users to websites that contain links to Complainant’s competitors in the insurance and financial services industries.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain names for the primary purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business by linking the domain names to Complainant’s competitors and that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

While proof of the existence of any of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b) is evidence of bad faith registration and use of a domain name, this list is not exhaustive.  Additional factors and circumstances can also be used to support findings of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

By using the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names, which differ from Complainant’s STATE FARM mark by the mere addition of the letter “e” or “m,” Respondent is attempting to benefit from typographical errors made by Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services.  This practice of typosquatting is to siphon Internet users interested in Complainant’s STATE FARM mark to Respondent’s own websites is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark and state, “[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant’s ZONEALARM mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <stateefarm.com> and <statefarmm.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  January 20, 2005