National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Domain For Sale Latonya Thompson a/k/a Domain For Sale Thompson a/k/a Latonya Thompson a/k/a www.YouEnvyMe.com, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0411000366229

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Domain For Sale Latonya Thompson a/k/a Domain For Sale Thompson a/k/a Latonya Thompson a/k/a www.YouEnvyMe.com, Inc. (“Respondent”), 617 The Heights Dr. #C, Fort Worth, TX 76112.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <statefarms.info>, <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> and <statefarms.biz>, registered with Schlund+Partner Ag, Aaaq.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 18, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 18, 2004.

 

On November 18, 2004, Schlund+Partner Ag, Aaaq.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <statefarms.info>, <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> and <statefarms.biz> are registered with Schlund+Partner Ag, Aaaq.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Schlund+Partner Ag, Aaaq.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Schlund+Partner Ag, Aaaq.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 13, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarms.info, postmaster@statesfarm.com, postmaster@statesfarm.info, postmaster@statesfarm.net, postmaster@statesfarm.org and postmaster@statefarms.biz by e-mail.

 

An untimely Response was received on December 17, 2004.  It was considered by the Panel.

 

On January 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant’s Contentions

State Farm is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name "State Farm" since 1930.  In 1999 State Farm opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank.  State Farm engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.  State Farm also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media. 

State Farm first began using the STATE FARM trademark in 1930 and registered it with the Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996.  State Farm has also registered with the Patent and Trademark Office many other marks that all include the phrase "State Farm.”

In Canada and Mexico, State Farm has registered marks that include “State Farm.”  The domain names registered by Respondent incorporate State Farm's registered STATE FARM trademark and are confusingly similar to State Farm's registered marks.

For over 70 years State Farm has expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop the good will associated with the STATE FARM mark as well as to promote and develop its other trademarks. State Farm does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks as part of their Internet domain names.

State Farm developed its Internet web presence in 1995 using the domain name <statefarm.com>.  At its website, State Farm offers detailed information relating to a variety of topics that include its insurance and financial service products, consumer information, and information about its independent contractor agents.  State Farm has expanded substantial time, effort and funds to develop its website as a primary source of Internet information for the products, services and information provided by State Farm.

 

In September 2004, it was brought to State Farm's attention that Domain For Sale Latonya Thompson a/k/a Domain For Sale Thompson a/k/a Latonya Thompson a/k/a www.YouEnvyMe.com, Inc. of Forth Worth, Texas registered Complainant's STATE FARM trademark as part of the <statefarms.info> domain name.  In November 2004, it was brought to State Farm's attention that Respondent registered Complainant's STATE FARM trademark as part of five more domain names, <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> and <statefarms.biz>.

 

The first domain name, <statefarms.info>, sends a person to the link <http://s98612679.onlinehome.us/index2.html> which is the home page for www.YouEnvyMe.com, Inc. Within the website, each page says it is currently updating content.  There is a link for "Insurance" on the website, which would be in direct competition with Complainant.  The <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net> and <statesfarm.org> domain names send a person to a website for 1&1 Internet, Inc., which claims the "domain has just been registered for one of our customers!"  No legitimate content is shown for each of those domain names. The last domain name, <statefarms.biz>, sends a person to a web page that is also currently under construction for a hosting company, Hostway. No legitimate content is shown.

 

On November 1, 2004, a cease and desist letter was sent by Complainant's Intellectual Property Administrator via certified mail to Respondent with regard to the <statefarms.info> domain name.  A certified mail receipt has been received back to Complainant, signed by Respondent on November 5, 2004.  No response was received from Respondent.

 

Because of State Farm's substantial efforts, the public associates the phrase "State Farm" and "State Farm Insurance" with the owner of the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE service marks.  The STATE FARM marks are distinctive and have acquired secondary meanings.  The domain names at issue are confusingly similar to State Farm's service marks that it has been using since 1930 and to State Farm's other registered marks.  Moreover, the domain names are confusingly similar to products, services or information that State Farm offers generally to the public as well as on its websites.  Consumers who discover these domain names are likely to be confused as to Respondent's affiliation with, sponsorship by or connection to State Farm.

Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with or sponsored by State Farm, the owner of the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE service marks.  State Farm did not authorize Respondent to register the domain names or to use STATE FARM trademarks for Respondent's business purposes.

Respondent is not commonly known under the disputed domain names.

State Farm believes that Respondent registered the names to create the impression of association with State Farm, its agents, products, sponsorships, and services; to trade off the good will associated with the State Farm name; and/or to create initial interest confusion for individuals looking for information about State Farm.

 

It is clear that the names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to State Farm's trademarks.  Indeed, the names are virtually identical to State Farm's registered STATE FARM mark.  These domain names are clearly intended to attract individuals seeking information on State Farm and create customer confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the site.

 

State Farm has filed numerous complaints relating to its domain names under the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.  The arbitrators have consistently found that the use of State Farm's trademarks in a domain name, whether or not additional language, characters or hyphens are added to the State Farm name, is confusingly similar to State Farm's trademarks and that such registrations have been done in bad faith. 

As in the cases above, Respondent has no legitimate claim to the domain names at issue.  In addition, the facts in evidence demonstrate that Respondent has registered and is using the names in bad faith.

While Respondent registered the <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> and <statefarms.biz> domain names giving the impression that interested individuals will receive information regarding State Farm, the fact is individuals are either sent to a site that is an undeveloped page for 1&1 Internet, Inc. or a hosting company, Hostway and the <statefarms.info> domain name provides information for www.YouEnvyMe.com, Inc. which includes an insurance link that is in direct competition with Complainant. The use of a trademark to generate business in other fashions reflects that Respondent has acted in bad faith.

Respondent is not using, nor are there any demonstrable preparations to use the <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> or <statefarms.biz> domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  As of the date of this Complaint, there was no legitimate content associated with the name and no demonstrable indications that legitimate content would be forthcoming.  Failure to resolve the domain name to legitimate website content indicates that Respondent has no legitimate reason for having registered the name and demonstrates that it has registered and is using the name in bad faith.

Respondent's use of the <statefarms.info>, <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> and <statefarms.biz> domain names constitutes typosquatting and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant's long-term use of the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE trademarks and the long-term use of the <statefarm.com> domain name.  Respondent's registration of the domain names by the Respondent was intended to be in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent’s Contentions

The domains in question are just geographical areas on the Internet, serving to identify locations wherein our company can be located. 

The Complaint and exhibits has proven that there is nothing on www.YouEnvyMe.com or any of the domains in question that display trademarks or products of State Farm. 

 

Of all exhibits submitted, not one was a registered domain trademark of State Farm.  

Complainant has not displayed any exhibits that prove that the domains in question are actually registered domain trademarks of State Farm. 

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant has proved that the domain names should be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1.979,585, issued June 11, 1996).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the domain names incorporate the mark in its entirety and merely add the letter “s” and a generic top-level domain, such as “.com” or “.info.”  The Panel finds that such minor changes are insufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (“the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the Complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top-level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.").

 

The omission of the space between the words in Complainant’s STATE FARM mark is insufficient to distinguish the domain names from the mark.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names and concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain names, with the exception of <statefarms.biz>, resolve to websites that link to competing companies.  Competing commercial use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a Respondent’s operation of a web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business.”); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to Respondent’s competing website through the use of Complainant’s mark).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s <statefarms.biz> domain name resolves to a website without content other than stating that it is “under construction.”  This does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2001-0102 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent made no use of the infringing domain names).

 

Since the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain names are merely typosquatted variations of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that fair use does not apply where the domain names are misspellings of Complainant's mark); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c'").

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts and the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain names, with the exception of <statefarms.biz>, in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by registering domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and using them to market competing insurance services.  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent engaged in typosquatting by registering and using domain names that are slight variations of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Thus, the Panel may conclude that such typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).").

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has passively held the <statefarms.biz> domain name.  This is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarms.info>, <statesfarm.com>, <statesfarm.info>, <statesfarm.net>, <statesfarm.org> and <statefarms.biz> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: January 17,  2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum