national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dinn Bros., Inc. v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0411000370910

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dinn Bros., Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael Dinn, 221 Interstate Drive, West Springfield, MA 01089.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc.  (“Respondent”), Attn: dinntrophies.com, c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 S. Figueroa St., Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

            The domain name at issue is <dinntrophies.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 23, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 3, 2004.

 

On December 3, 2004, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <dinntrophies.com> is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 13, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinntrophies.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dinntrophies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINN BROS., INC. “THE TROPHY PEOPLE” mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dinntrophies.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dinntrophies.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

            B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Dinn Bros., Inc., has been selling trophies since 1956.  Complainant has registered the DINN BROS., INC. “THE TROPHY PEOPLE” mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,687,907 issued March 10, 1992).  Complainant is the registered owner of the <dinntrophy.com> domain name and has used this domain name in conjunction with its business since 1996.

 

Respondent registered the <dinntrophies.com> domain name on November 25, 2002.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the DINN BROS., INC. “THE TROPHY PEOPLE” mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

Respondent’s <dinntrophies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINN BROS., INC. “THE TROPHY PEOPLE” mark.  Respondent’s domain main incorporates the primary elements of Complainant’s mark, specifically the name “Dinn” and the term “trophy,” which Respondent changes to the plural form, “trophies.”  The omission of the non-primary elements of Complainant’s mark as well as the change of the term “trophy” from the singular to plural form is insufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Down E. Enter. Inc. v. Countywide Communications, FA 96613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2001) finding the domain name <downeastmagazine.com> confusingly similar to Complainant's common law mark DOWN EAST, THE MAGAZINE OF MAINE; see also Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) finding that the domain name, "hammondsuddards.net," is essentially identical to Complainant's mark, Hammond Suddards Edge, where the name "Hammond Suddards" identifies Complainant independently of the word "Edge"; see also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, where Complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark; see also Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark; see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (“[T]he addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the Complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation.”).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and the omission of the spaces in between the words of Complainant’s mark is not enough to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Kioti Tractor Div. v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights of Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true; see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept complainant’s allegations as true.

 

In addition, the Panel construes Respondent’s failure to respond as an admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <dinntrophies.com> domain name.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes that Respondent is commonly known by the <dinntrophies.com> domain name.  Moreover, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to register or use domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply; see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the notion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the notion must be rejected.

 

Moreover, Respondent has used the <dinntrophies.com> domain name to direct Internet users to competing websites.  Such competing use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services; see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by registering a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and using it to market websites that compete with Complainant.  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business;  see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).”). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent is capitalizing on the goodwill of Complainant’s mark by using the <dinntrophies.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors.  Since the disputed domain name contains a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s mark, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  In addition, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to these competing websites.  Therefore, Respondent’s opportunistic use of the disputed domain name represents bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinntrophies.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  January 21, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum